Ministry of Culture
Vande Bharatam Final Competition to be held in New Delhi on 19th December.
73 groups comprising 949 dancers from all 4 zones have qualified for the Grand Finale
480 dancers to be shortlisted as winners to perform at Republic Day 2022 programme in New Delhi
15 DEC 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
73 groups comprising 949 dancers from North, South, East, West zones have made it to the Grand Finale of ‘Vande Bharatam-Nritya Utsav’, an All-India dance competition being organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Final will be held in New Delhi at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium Auditorium on 19th of December. The Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Culture had announced the launch of ‘Vande Bharatam-Nritya Utsav’, as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate 75 years of independence of India. It is a unique initiative based on jan bhagidari whose prime objective is to select the top dancing talent from across the country and provide them the opportunity to perform during the Republic Day Parade 2022.
In the Grand Finale, the dancers will vie for the grand honor and a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to display their talent at the Republic Day Parade which is watched not only in India, but across the globe.
Over 2,400 participants from 200 plus teams were short-listed for the zonal level competitions. where 104 groups displayed their dance prowess before an august jury. Participating groups performed specially choreographed acts in various dance categories like classical, folk, tribal, and fusion. One experienced rich display of talent and colourful attires from across India. There was enthusiastic participation from all sections of the society across categories highlighting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
Top 480 dancers will be declared as winners from the Grand Finale and they will get the golden opportunity to perform on the Republic Day Parade to be held at Rajpath, New Delhi on 26th January 2022.
The Vande Bharatam competition began at the district level on Nov 17 and saw the participation of more than 3,870 contestants in 323 groups. Those who cleared the screening at the district level took part in the state-level competition from Nov 30, 2021. More than 20 virtual events were conducted for the state-level competition over a span of 5 days till 4th December 2021.
Over 300 groups were selected for the state-level comprising over 3,000 dancers/participants. Thus, for one month, the event allowed all aspirants to showcase their talent to win a slot at the National level.
The Grand Finale competition can be seen LIVE on the official Facebook page & YouTube channel of Vande Bharatam along with the website (vandebharatamnrityautsav.in) and mobile application.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
વંદે ભારતમની ફાઇનલ મેચ 19 ડિસેમ્બરે નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાશે
ચારેય ઝોનમાંથી 949 નર્તકોના 73 જૂથો ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલે માટે ક્વોલિફાઈ થયા છે
નવી દિલ્હીમાં 2022ના પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસના કાર્યક્રમમાં 480 નર્તકોની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવશે
15 DEC 2021 11:36AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્વતંત્રતાના અમૃત મહોત્સવ અંતર્ગત આયોજિત અખિલ ભારતીય નૃત્ય સ્પર્ધાના "વંદે ભારતમ-નૃત્ય ઉત્સવ"ના ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલેમાં ઉત્તર, દક્ષિણ, પૂર્વ, પશ્ચિમ અને ચાર ઝોનના 949 નર્તકોના 73 જૂથો ભાગ લેશે. ફાઈનલ 19 ડિસેમ્બરે નવી દિલ્હીના જવાહરલાલ નેહરુ સ્ટેડિયમના ઓડિટોરિયમમાં રમાશે. સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય અને સાંસ્કૃતિક મંત્રાલયે ભારતની આઝાદીની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠની યાદમાં સ્વતંત્રતાના અમૃત મહોત્સવના ભાગરૂપે "વંદે ભારતમ – નૃત્ય ઉત્સવ" શરૂ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. જન ભાગીદારીની આ એક અનોખી પહેલ છે, જેનો મુખ્ય હેતુ દેશભરમાંથી શ્રેષ્ઠ નર્તકોની પસંદગી કરવાનો છે અને તેમને પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસની પરેડ 2022માં પરફોર્મ કરવાની તક આપવાનો છે.
ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલેમાં તમામ ડાન્સર્સ આ સન્માન માટે પોતાનો શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રયાસ કરશે, જે જીવનમાં માત્ર એક જ વાર જીતવામાં આવે છે. આ લોકો પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસની પરેડમાં તેમની કળાનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે જે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ સમગ્ર વિશ્વના લોકો તેને જુએ છે.
ઝોન-કક્ષાની સ્પર્ધાઓ માટે 2,400 નર્તકો સાથે 200 થી વધુ ટીમો પસંદ કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં 104 જૂથોએ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત જ્યુરીની સામે તેમની નૃત્ય કરવાની ક્ષમતા દર્શાવી હતી. ભાગ લેનાર જૂથો શાસ્ત્રીય, લોકનૃત્ય, આદિવાસી નૃત્ય વગેરે રજૂ કરી રહ્યાં છે. તમામ કેટેગરીમાં, દેશભરના જીવનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રના લોકોએ આ સ્પર્ધામાં ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક ભાગ લીધો હતો, જે મહાન ભારતની ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલેમાં પસંદ કરાયેલા 480 નર્તકોને વિજેતા જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે અને 26 જાન્યુઆરી, 2022ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના રાજપથ પર રિપબ્લિક પરેડમાં પરફોર્મ કરવાની સુવર્ણ તક મળશે.
વંદે ભારતમ સ્પર્ધા 17 નવેમ્બરના રોજ જિલ્લા સ્તરે શરૂ થઈ હતી, જેમાં 323 જૂથોના 3,870થી વધુ પ્રતિભાગીઓએ પ્રદર્શન કર્યું હતું. જિલ્લા કક્ષાએ વિજેતાઓ માટેની સ્પર્ધા 30 નવેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ રાજ્ય કક્ષાએ યોજાઈ હતી. રાજ્ય કક્ષાની સ્પર્ધાઓ માટે 20 થી વધુ વર્ચ્યુઅલ સ્પર્ધાઓ યોજાઈ હતી, જે 4 ડિસેમ્બર, 2021 સુધી 5 દિવસ સુધી ચાલી હતી.
રાજ્ય કક્ષાએ, 3000થી વધુ નર્તકો ધરાવતાં 300થી વધુ જૂથોની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી હતી. આમ, તમામ ઉમેદવારોને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે તેમની પ્રતિભા દર્શાવવા માટે એક મહિનાનો સમય મળ્યો હતો.
ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલે સ્પર્ધાના સત્તાવાર પૃષ્ઠ ઉપરાંત વિંદે ભારતમની ફેસબુક અને યુટ્યુબ ચેનલ વેબસાઇટ: (vandebharatamnrityautsav.in) અને મોબાઈલ એપ્લિકેશન પર સીધુ જોઈ શકાશે