Ministry of Culture
Vande Bharatam Final Competition to be held in New Delhi on 19th December.
73 groups comprising 949 dancers from all 4 zones have qualified for the Grand Finale
480 dancers to be shortlisted as winners to perform at Republic Day 2022 programme in New Delhi
15 DEC 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
73 groups comprising 949 dancers from North, South, East, West zones have made it to the Grand Finale of ‘Vande Bharatam-Nritya Utsav’, an All-India dance competition being organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Final will be held in New Delhi at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium Auditorium on 19th of December. The Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Culture had announced the launch of ‘Vande Bharatam-Nritya Utsav’, as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate 75 years of independence of India. It is a unique initiative based on jan bhagidari whose prime objective is to select the top dancing talent from across the country and provide them the opportunity to perform during the Republic Day Parade 2022.
In the Grand Finale, the dancers will vie for the grand honor and a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to display their talent at the Republic Day Parade which is watched not only in India, but across the globe.
Over 2,400 participants from 200 plus teams were short-listed for the zonal level competitions. where 104 groups displayed their dance prowess before an august jury. Participating groups performed specially choreographed acts in various dance categories like classical, folk, tribal, and fusion. One experienced rich display of talent and colourful attires from across India. There was enthusiastic participation from all sections of the society across categories highlighting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
Top 480 dancers will be declared as winners from the Grand Finale and they will get the golden opportunity to perform on the Republic Day Parade to be held at Rajpath, New Delhi on 26th January 2022.
The Vande Bharatam competition began at the district level on Nov 17 and saw the participation of more than 3,870 contestants in 323 groups. Those who cleared the screening at the district level took part in the state-level competition from Nov 30, 2021. More than 20 virtual events were conducted for the state-level competition over a span of 5 days till 4th December 2021.
Over 300 groups were selected for the state-level comprising over 3,000 dancers/participants. Thus, for one month, the event allowed all aspirants to showcase their talent to win a slot at the National level.
The Grand Finale competition can be seen LIVE on the official Facebook page & YouTube channel of Vande Bharatam along with the website (vandebharatamnrityautsav.in) and mobile application.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤਮ ਫਾਈਨਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ 19 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਸਾਰੇ ਚਾਰਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ 949 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ 73 ਡਾਂਸ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੈਡ ਫਿਨਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ 2022 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਲਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 480 ਡਾਂਸ
ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
15 DEC 2021 11:36AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰ, ਦੱਖਣ, ਪੂਰਬ, ਪੱਛਮ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ 949 ਡਾਂਸ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ 73 ਗਰੁੱਪ ‘ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤਮ-ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਤਸਵ’ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਫਿਨਾਲੇ
ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ।ਇਹ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ
ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਫਾਈਨਲ 19 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਦੇ
ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ
‘ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤਮ-ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਤਸਵ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ
ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਾਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਲਾ ਦਾ
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਫਿਨਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਂਸ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।ਅਜਿਹਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ
ਬਹੁਤ-ਘੱਟ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਹ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਭਾਰਤ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋ ਸੌ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2400 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ,
ਜਿੱਥੇ 104 ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਜਿਊਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਡਾਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੇ
ਕਈ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ੈਲ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ੈਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਯ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ, ਲੋਕ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ, ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ
ਮਿਲਿਆ-ਜੁਲਿਆ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੰਗਾਰੰਗ ਪੋਸ਼ਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ
ਬਣਾਇਆ।
ਸਰਵਉੱਚ 480 ਡਾਂਸ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਫਿਨਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 26 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪੱਥ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਲਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ
ਸੁਨਹਿਰਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ 17 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ 323 ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3870 ਤੋਂ
ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਜੋ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਰਹੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021
ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਉੱਥੇ 20 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਏ। ਇਹ
ਆਯੋਜਨ ਚਾਰ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਯਾਨੀ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨ ਚੱਲਿਆ।
ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ 300 ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਡਾਂਸ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ/ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਸਨ। ਇਸ
ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ
ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਫਿਨਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤਮ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਪੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਟਿਯੂਬ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।ਨਾਲ ਹੀ
ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (vandebharatamnrityautsav.in) ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।