Prime Minister's Office
PM attends 98th anniversary celebrations of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Vihangam Yog Sansthan at Swarved Mahamandir Dham in Umraha Gram, Uttar Pradesh
“While bowing at the feet of Lord Krishna, I extend hearty greetings to the countrymen on the occasion of Gita Jayanti”
“I bow to the spiritual presence of Sadguru Sadafaldeo ji”
“Whenever the time is unfavourable, some saint emerges in our country to change the current of time. It is India whose biggest hero of freedom is called Mahatma by the world”
“When we talk about the development of Banaras, it also forms the roadmap for the development of the whole of India”
“Embracing the novelty while retaining the old, Banaras is giving a new direction to the country”
“Today local businesses, employment and products of the country are gaining new strength, local is going global”
14 DEC 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended a public function for the 98th anniversary celebrations of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Vihangam Yog Sansthan at Swarved Mahamandir Dham in Umraha Gram, Uttar Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled the dedication of grand 'Viswanath Dham' at the feet of Mahadev yesterday in Kashi. He said, “the energy of Kashi is not only perennial, it also continues to take new dimensions”. He also bowed at the feet of Lord Krishna on the auspicious occasion of Gita Jayanti. “On this day when armies were face to face in the battlefield of Kurukshetra, humanity got the ultimate knowledge of Yoga, Spirituality and Paramarth. On this occasion, while bowing at the feet of Lord Krishna, I extend hearty greetings to all of you and the countrymen on the occasion of Gita Jayanti” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister paid tributes to Sadguru Sadafaldeo ji. “I bow to his spiritual presence. I also express my gratitude to Shri Swatantradev Ji Maharaj and Shri Vigyandev Ji Maharaj, who are keeping this tradition alive, giving a new extension”, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister recalled his contribution to the freedom struggle and marvelled at India’s track record of providing saints in difficult times. “Our country is so wonderful that, whenever the time is unfavourable, some saint emerges here to change the current of time. It is India whose biggest hero of freedom is called Mahatma by the world”, he added.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the glory and importance of Kashi. He said cities like Banaras have preserved the seeds of India's identity, of art, of entrepreneurship, even in the toughest of times. “Where there is a seed, the tree begins to expand from there. And that is why, today when we talk about the development of Banaras, it also forms the roadmap for the development of the whole of India”, he said.
The Prime Minister, who is on a two days visit to Kashi, went for an inspection of key development projects in the city late last night. He reiterated his continuous involvement in the development work being done in Banaras. “After 12 o’clock last night, as soon as I got the opportunity, I went out again to see the work that is going on in my Kashi, the work that has been done”, he said. He said that the beautification work that has been done in Gadolia locality has become a sight to behold. “I interacted with so many people there. I also saw Banaras railway station in Manduadih. This station has also been renovated. Embracing the novelty while retaining the old, Banaras is giving a new direction to the country” said the Prime Minister.
Recalling the Sadguru’s mantra of Swadeshi that he gave at the time of the freedom struggle, the Prime Minister said today, in the same spirit, the country has started the ''Aatmnirbhar Bharat Mission’'. “Today the local business, employment and products of the country are gaining new strength. local is going global” he added.
Going with the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’, in his address, the Prime Minister urged everyone to make some resolutions. He said these resolutions should be such in which the Sadhguru's resolutions are fulfilled and in which the aspirations of the country are also included. These can be resolutions that should be given momentum and fulfilled collectively in the next two years. The first resolution, the Prime Minister urged, was about educating daughters and skill development among them. “Along with their families, those who can take responsibility in the society should also take the responsibility of skill development of one or two poor daughters”, he insisted. Another resolution, he said, can be about saving water. “We have to keep our rivers, Ganga ji and all our water sources clean”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরপ্রদেশের উমরাহ গ্রামে সদগুরু সদাফলদেও বিহঙ্গম যোগ সংস্থানের ৯৮তম প্রতিষ্ঠা বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন
“গীতা জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে ভগবান কৃষ্ণকে প্রণাম এবং দেশবাসীকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই”
“আমি সদগুরু সদাফলদেওজির আধ্যাত্মিক উপস্থিতিকে প্রণাম জানাই”
“পরিস্থিতি যখনই প্রতিকূল হয়েছে তখনই অবস্থার পরিবর্তন ঘটাতে আমাদের দেশে কোনও না কোনও সাধু-সন্ন্যাসীর আবির্ভাব হয়েছে। ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ নায়ক সারা বিশ্বে মহাত্মা বলে সম্বোধিত হন”
“যখন আমরা বারাণসীর উন্নয়ন নিয়ে কথা বলি, তখন আসলে তা গোটা ভারতের উন্নয়নের পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করে”
“নতুনকে গ্রহণ করে পুরাতনকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে বারাণসী দেশকে নতুন দিশা দেখাচ্ছে”
“আজ স্থানীয় ব্যবসা, কর্মসংস্থান এবং দেশজ পণ্য নতুন শক্তি পেয়েছে, স্থানীয় পণ্য আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে যাচ্ছে”
14 DEC 2021 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উত্তরপ্রদেশের উমরাহ গ্রামের স্বরবেদ মহামন্দির ধামে সদগুরু সদাফলদেও বিহঙ্গম যোগ সংস্থানের ৯৮তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত জনসভায় বক্তব্য রাখার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কাশীতে গতকাল মহাদেবের চরণে বিশাল ‘বিশ্বনাথ ধাম’ উৎসর্গ করার কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “কাশীর ক্ষমতা শুধু চিরন্তনই নয়, কাশী সর্বদা নতুন দিশা দেখিয়ে চলেছে।” পবিত্র গীতা জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে তিনি ভগবান কৃষ্ণকে প্রণাম জানান। “এই দিনেই যখন কুরুক্ষেত্রের যুদ্ধে দু’পক্ষের সেনাবাহিনী পরস্পরের মুখোমুখি হয়েছিল, সেই সময় মানবজাতি যোগ, আধ্যাত্মিকতা এবং পরমার্থ বিষয়ে জ্ঞানপ্রাপ্ত হয়। এই উপলক্ষে ভগবান কৃষ্ণের চরণে আমি প্রণাম জানাই, আমি আপনাদের সকলকে এবং দেশবাসীকে গীতা জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আমার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সদগুরু সদাফলদেওজিকেও শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, “আমি তাঁর আধ্যাত্মিক উপস্থিতিকে প্রণাম জানাই। শ্রী স্বতন্ত্র দেবজি মহারাজ এবং শ্রী বিজ্ঞান দেবজি মহারাজ যাঁরা এই ঐতিহ্যকে বজায় রেখেছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি আমার কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রসঙ্গে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে সদগুরু সদাফলদেওজির ভূমিকার কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশ যখনই কঠিন পরিস্থিতির সম্মুখীন হয়েছে, তখনই কোনও না কোনও সাধু-সন্ন্যাসীর আবির্ভাব ঘটেছে। “আমাদের দেশ এতটাই অপূর্ব যে যখনই প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হয়, সেই মুহূর্তে কোনও সাধুর আবির্ভাব ঘটে যিনি অবস্থার পরিবর্তন করেন। ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ নায়ককে সারা বিশ্ব মহাত্মা বলে সম্বোধন করে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কাশীর ঐতিহ্য ও গুরুত্বের কথা বিস্তারিতভাবে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, বারাণসীর মতো শহরগুলি ভারতের পরিচিতি, শিল্পকলা ও শিল্পোদ্যোগের বীজকে প্রতিকূল অবস্থাতেও সংরক্ষণ করে রেখেছে। “যখনই কোনও বীজ থাকবে তখনই সেখান থেকে বৃক্ষ প্রসারিত হতে শুরু করে। আর তাই, আজ যখন আমরা বারাণসীর উন্নয়ন নিয়ে কথা বলি, তখন সেটি গোটা ভারতের উন্নয়নের পরিকল্পনা হয়ে দাঁড়ায়।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দু’দিনের কাশী সফরে থাকার সময় গভীর রাতে শহরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পগুলি পরিদর্শন করেন। বারাণসীতে উন্নয়নমূলক কাজে তাঁর অংশগ্রহণের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “রাত ১২টায় যেই আমি সুযোগ পেয়েছি, আমি আমার কাশীতে যেসব কাজ হচ্ছে সেগুলি দেখার জন্য বেরিয়ে পড়েছি।” তিনি বলেন, গৌদালিয়ায় সৌন্দর্যায়নের কাজ হয়েছে। “আমি সেখানে অনেকের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছি। আমি মান্ডুয়াডিহ-তে বারাণসী রেল স্টেশনে গিয়েছি। স্টেশনটিকে সাজানো হয়েছে। নতুনকে গ্রহণ করে, পুরাতনকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে বারাণসী দেশকে নতুন দিশা দেখাচ্ছে।”
স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সময় সদগুরুর স্বদেশী মন্ত্রের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, আজ একই ভাবনা নিয়ে দেশ আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান শুরু করেছে। “আজ স্থানীয় ব্যবসা, কর্মসংস্থান এবং দেশীয় পণ্য নতুন শক্তি পেয়েছে। স্থানীয় পণ্য আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে যাচ্ছে।”
তাঁর ভাষণে ‘সবকা প্রয়াস’-এর ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলকে কিছু সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, এই সিদ্ধান্তগুলি এমন হবে যাতে সদগুরুর সিদ্ধান্ত বাস্তবায়িত হয়, যার মধ্যে দেশের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণ হওয়া সম্ভব। আগামী দু’বছরে এই সিদ্ধান্তগুলি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে। প্রথম সিদ্ধান্ত সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কন্যা-সন্তানদের শিক্ষিত করা এবং তাঁদের দক্ষতার বিকাশ ঘটাতে হবে। “যাঁদের পক্ষে সম্ভব হবে তাঁরা নিজের পরিবারের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সমাজেরও কিছু দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করুন। একটি বা দুটি দরিদ্র কন্যার দক্ষতা বিকাশের দায়িত্ব নিন।” তিনি জল সংরক্ষণকে আরেকটি সিদ্ধান্ত হিসেবে তুলে করেন। “আমাদের নদীগুলিকে, গঙ্গাজি এবং আমাদের সমস্ত জলের উৎসকে পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখতে হবে।”