Prime Minister's Office
PM attends 98th anniversary celebrations of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Vihangam Yog Sansthan at Swarved Mahamandir Dham in Umraha Gram, Uttar Pradesh
“While bowing at the feet of Lord Krishna, I extend hearty greetings to the countrymen on the occasion of Gita Jayanti”
“I bow to the spiritual presence of Sadguru Sadafaldeo ji”
“Whenever the time is unfavourable, some saint emerges in our country to change the current of time. It is India whose biggest hero of freedom is called Mahatma by the world”
“When we talk about the development of Banaras, it also forms the roadmap for the development of the whole of India”
“Embracing the novelty while retaining the old, Banaras is giving a new direction to the country”
“Today local businesses, employment and products of the country are gaining new strength, local is going global”
14 DEC 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended a public function for the 98th anniversary celebrations of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Vihangam Yog Sansthan at Swarved Mahamandir Dham in Umraha Gram, Uttar Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled the dedication of grand 'Viswanath Dham' at the feet of Mahadev yesterday in Kashi. He said, “the energy of Kashi is not only perennial, it also continues to take new dimensions”. He also bowed at the feet of Lord Krishna on the auspicious occasion of Gita Jayanti. “On this day when armies were face to face in the battlefield of Kurukshetra, humanity got the ultimate knowledge of Yoga, Spirituality and Paramarth. On this occasion, while bowing at the feet of Lord Krishna, I extend hearty greetings to all of you and the countrymen on the occasion of Gita Jayanti” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister paid tributes to Sadguru Sadafaldeo ji. “I bow to his spiritual presence. I also express my gratitude to Shri Swatantradev Ji Maharaj and Shri Vigyandev Ji Maharaj, who are keeping this tradition alive, giving a new extension”, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister recalled his contribution to the freedom struggle and marvelled at India’s track record of providing saints in difficult times. “Our country is so wonderful that, whenever the time is unfavourable, some saint emerges here to change the current of time. It is India whose biggest hero of freedom is called Mahatma by the world”, he added.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the glory and importance of Kashi. He said cities like Banaras have preserved the seeds of India's identity, of art, of entrepreneurship, even in the toughest of times. “Where there is a seed, the tree begins to expand from there. And that is why, today when we talk about the development of Banaras, it also forms the roadmap for the development of the whole of India”, he said.
The Prime Minister, who is on a two days visit to Kashi, went for an inspection of key development projects in the city late last night. He reiterated his continuous involvement in the development work being done in Banaras. “After 12 o’clock last night, as soon as I got the opportunity, I went out again to see the work that is going on in my Kashi, the work that has been done”, he said. He said that the beautification work that has been done in Gadolia locality has become a sight to behold. “I interacted with so many people there. I also saw Banaras railway station in Manduadih. This station has also been renovated. Embracing the novelty while retaining the old, Banaras is giving a new direction to the country” said the Prime Minister.
Recalling the Sadguru’s mantra of Swadeshi that he gave at the time of the freedom struggle, the Prime Minister said today, in the same spirit, the country has started the ''Aatmnirbhar Bharat Mission’'. “Today the local business, employment and products of the country are gaining new strength. local is going global” he added.
Going with the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’, in his address, the Prime Minister urged everyone to make some resolutions. He said these resolutions should be such in which the Sadhguru's resolutions are fulfilled and in which the aspirations of the country are also included. These can be resolutions that should be given momentum and fulfilled collectively in the next two years. The first resolution, the Prime Minister urged, was about educating daughters and skill development among them. “Along with their families, those who can take responsibility in the society should also take the responsibility of skill development of one or two poor daughters”, he insisted. Another resolution, he said, can be about saving water. “We have to keep our rivers, Ganga ji and all our water sources clean”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఉమ్రాహా గ్రామ్‌లోని స్వరవేద మహామందిర్ ధామ్‌లో సద్గురు సదాఫల్దియో విహంగం యోగ్ సంస్థాన్ 98వ వార్షికోత్సవాలకు హాజరైన ప్రధానమంత్రి
“గీతా జయంతి సందర్భంగా శ్రీకృష్ణుని పాదాలకు ప్రణమిల్లుతూ
ప్రజలందరికీ హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలుపుతున్నాను”;
“సద్గురు సదాఫల్దియోగారి ఆధ్యాత్మిక సన్నిధికి నమస్కరిస్తున్నాను”;
“పరిస్థితులు ప్రతికూలమైనప్పుడల్లా కాలగతిని మార్చడానికి మన దేశంలో
ఎవరో ఒక సాధుపుంగవుడు ఉద్భవిస్తాడు; ప్రపంచం చేత మహాత్ముడుగా
మన్నన పొందిన గొప్ప స్వాతంత్ర్యయోధుడి మాతృభూమి మన భారతదేశం”;
“మనం బనారస్ అభివృద్ధి గురించి చర్చిస్తున్నామంటే- అది మొత్తం
భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధికి మార్గ ప్రణాళికగానూ రూపొందుతుంది”;
“ప్రాచీనతను కొనసాగిస్తూ- ఆధునికతను ఆహ్వానిస్తున్న
బనారస్ నేడు దేశానికి కొత్త దిశను నిర్దేశిస్తోంది”;
“స్థానిక వ్యాపారాలు.. ఉపాధి.. దేశంలోని ఉత్పత్తులు ఇవాళ
కొత్త శక్తిని పొందుతుండగా.. స్థానికత ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తం అవుతోంది”
14 DEC 2021 4:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
త్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఉమ్రాహా గ్రామ్‌లోగల స్వరవేద మహామందిర్ ధామ్‌లో నిర్వహించిన సద్గురు సదాఫల్దియో విహంగం యోగ్ సంస్థాన్ 98వ వార్షికోత్సవాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి హాజరయ్యారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన ప్రజలనుద్దేశించి మాట్లాడుతూ- కాశీ నగరంలో అద్భుతమైన ‘విశ్వనాథ్‌ ధామ్‌’ను నిన్న మహాదేవుని పాదాలకు అంకితం చేయడాన్ని గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు. “కాశీనగర శక్తి నిరంతరం ప్రవేహించేది మాత్రమేగాక కొత్త కోణాలకు ప్రసరించడం కొనసాగిస్తుంది” అని ఆయన చెప్పారు. అలాగే పవిత్ర గీతాజయంతి నేపథ్యంలో కృష్ణ భగవానుని పాదాలకు ఆయన ప్రణామం చేశారు. “కురుక్షేత్ర సమరాంగణంలో సైనిక బలగాలు ముఖాముఖి తలపడిన ఇదే రోజున మానవాళికి ఆధ్యాత్మిక పరమార్థంతోపాటు జ్ఞానయోగ లబ్ధి కలిగింది. ఇటువంటి గీతా జయంతి పర్వదినం సందర్భంగా కృష్ణ భగవానుని పాదాలకు ప్రణమిల్లుతూ మీతోపాటు దేశ ప్రజలందరికీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ద్గురు సదాఫల్దియోగారికి కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి నివాళి అర్పించారు. ఈ మేరకు “ఆయన ఆధ్యాత్మిక సన్నిధికి భక్తిపూర్వకంగా శిరసువంచి నమస్కరిస్తున్నాను. దీన్ని కొత్తగా విస్తరించడమే కాకుండా ఇక్కడి సంప్రదాయాలను కొనసాగిస్తున్న శ్రీ స్వతంత్రదేవ్‌ మహరాజ్‌, శ్రీ విజ్ఞాన్‌దేవ్‌ మహరాజ్‌లకు నా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటానికి తోడ్పాటు దిశగా ఆయన కృషిని ప్రధాని గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు. అలాగే గడ్డుకాలం దాపురించినపుడు సాధువులకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయడంద్వారా భారత కీర్తిప్రతిష్టలను నిలబెట్టారని కొనియాడారు. “మన దేశం ఎంత అద్భుతమైనదంటే పరిస్థితులు ప్రతికూలించిన ప్రతి సందర్భంలోనూ కాలగతిని మార్చడానికి ఎవరో ఒక సాధుపుంగవుడు ఉద్భవిస్తాడు. ఆ కోవలోనే ప్రపంచం చేత మహాత్ముడుగా మన్నన పొందిన గొప్ప స్వాతంత్ర్యయోధుడి మాతృభూమి మన భారతదేశం” అని ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు.
కాశీ నగరం మహిమ-ప్రాముఖ్యం గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా విశదీకరించారు. అత్యంత సంక్లిష్ట పరిస్థితులు ఏర్పడిన సందర్భాల్లోనూ భారతదేశ కీర్తిని నిలపడమేగాక కళలు, వ్యవస్థాపన తదితరాల మూలాలను పరిరక్షిస్తూ వచ్చాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. “ఎక్కడ బీజం ఉన్నదో.. అక్కడి నుంచే వృక్షం శాఖోపశాఖలుగా విస్తరించడం మొదలవుతుంది. అందుకే ఇవాళ మనం బనారస్ అభివృద్ధి గురించి చర్చించడమంటే మొత్తం భారతదేశ ప్రగతికి మార్గ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించినట్లే కాగలదు” అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
కాశీలో రెండు రోజుల పర్యటనలో భాగంగా నిన్న అర్ధరాత్రి నగరంలోని కీలక అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి పరిశీలించారు. బనారస్‌లో అభివృద్ధి పనులపై తన నిరంతర ప్రమేయం గురించి పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తూ- “నిన్న రాత్రి 12 గంటల తర్వాత నాకు అవకాశం లభించగానే నా కాశీ నగరంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా పూర్తయిన, ఇంకా కొనసాగుతున్న పనులను పరిశీలించేందుకు మరోసారి బయల్దేరాను” అని ఆయన చెప్పారు. గడోలియా ప్రాంతంలో చేపట్టిన సుందరీకరణ పనులు చూడముచ్చటగా మారాయని హర్షం వెలిబుచ్చారు. “అక్కడ చాలామందితో నేను మాట్లాడాను. మాండూవాడీహ్‌లోని బనారస్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌ను కూడా చూశాను. ఈ స్టేషన్ కూడా నవీకరించబడింది. ఆ విధంగా ప్రాచీనతను కొనసాగిస్తూ- ఆధునికతను ఆహ్వానిస్తున్న బనారస్ నేడు దేశానికి కొత్త దిశను నిర్దేశిస్తోంది” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాట సమయంలో సద్గురు ఉపదేశించిన ‘స్వదేశీ’ మంత్రం గురించి ప్రధాని ఇవాళ ప్రస్తావిస్తూ- ఆ స్ఫూర్తితోనే దేశం “స్వయం సమృద్ధ భారతం” ఉద్యమానికి శ్రీకారం చుట్టిందని పేర్కొన్నారు. “స్థానిక వ్యాపారాలు.. ఉపాధి.. దేశంలోని ఉత్పత్తులు ఇవాళ కొత్త శక్తిని సంతరించుకుంటుండగా.. స్థానికత ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తం అవుతోంది” అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి తన ప్రసంగంలో ‘అందరి కృషి’ స్ఫూర్తి గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ ఈ సమయంలో ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ కొన్ని సంకల్పాలు పూనాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఈ నిర్ణయాలన్నీ దేశ ఆకాంక్షలకు ప్రతీక అయిన సద్గురు సంకల్పాలను నెరవేర్చేవిగా ఉండాలని ఆయన కోరారు. ఆ మేరకు రానున్న రెండేళ్లలో ఉమ్మడి కృషితో సదరు సంకల్పాలన్నీ వేగంగా నెరవేరేలా చూడాలని సూచించారు. ఈ సంకల్పాల్లో బాలికా విద్య, వారి నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ప్రధానమైనదని పేర్కొన్నారు. “ఎవరైతే తమ కుటుంబాలతోపాటు సమాజ బాధ్యతను కూడా నెరవేర్చగలరో వారు ఒకరిద్దరు పేద బాలికల నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికీ చొరవ చూపాలి” అని నొక్కిచెప్పారు. ఇక రెండో సంకల్పం జల పరిరక్షణకు సంబంధించినదని పేర్కొంటూ “మనకు జీవధారలైన గంగానది వంటి జలవనరులను పరిశుభ్రంగా ఉంచుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం ఎంతయినా ఉంది” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి తన ఉపన్యాసం ముగించారు.