Prime Minister's Office
PM attends 98th anniversary celebrations of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Vihangam Yog Sansthan at Swarved Mahamandir Dham in Umraha Gram, Uttar Pradesh
“While bowing at the feet of Lord Krishna, I extend hearty greetings to the countrymen on the occasion of Gita Jayanti”
“I bow to the spiritual presence of Sadguru Sadafaldeo ji”
“Whenever the time is unfavourable, some saint emerges in our country to change the current of time. It is India whose biggest hero of freedom is called Mahatma by the world”
“When we talk about the development of Banaras, it also forms the roadmap for the development of the whole of India”
“Embracing the novelty while retaining the old, Banaras is giving a new direction to the country”
“Today local businesses, employment and products of the country are gaining new strength, local is going global”
14 DEC 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended a public function for the 98th anniversary celebrations of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Vihangam Yog Sansthan at Swarved Mahamandir Dham in Umraha Gram, Uttar Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled the dedication of grand 'Viswanath Dham' at the feet of Mahadev yesterday in Kashi. He said, “the energy of Kashi is not only perennial, it also continues to take new dimensions”. He also bowed at the feet of Lord Krishna on the auspicious occasion of Gita Jayanti. “On this day when armies were face to face in the battlefield of Kurukshetra, humanity got the ultimate knowledge of Yoga, Spirituality and Paramarth. On this occasion, while bowing at the feet of Lord Krishna, I extend hearty greetings to all of you and the countrymen on the occasion of Gita Jayanti” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister paid tributes to Sadguru Sadafaldeo ji. “I bow to his spiritual presence. I also express my gratitude to Shri Swatantradev Ji Maharaj and Shri Vigyandev Ji Maharaj, who are keeping this tradition alive, giving a new extension”, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister recalled his contribution to the freedom struggle and marvelled at India’s track record of providing saints in difficult times. “Our country is so wonderful that, whenever the time is unfavourable, some saint emerges here to change the current of time. It is India whose biggest hero of freedom is called Mahatma by the world”, he added.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the glory and importance of Kashi. He said cities like Banaras have preserved the seeds of India's identity, of art, of entrepreneurship, even in the toughest of times. “Where there is a seed, the tree begins to expand from there. And that is why, today when we talk about the development of Banaras, it also forms the roadmap for the development of the whole of India”, he said.
The Prime Minister, who is on a two days visit to Kashi, went for an inspection of key development projects in the city late last night. He reiterated his continuous involvement in the development work being done in Banaras. “After 12 o’clock last night, as soon as I got the opportunity, I went out again to see the work that is going on in my Kashi, the work that has been done”, he said. He said that the beautification work that has been done in Gadolia locality has become a sight to behold. “I interacted with so many people there. I also saw Banaras railway station in Manduadih. This station has also been renovated. Embracing the novelty while retaining the old, Banaras is giving a new direction to the country” said the Prime Minister.
Recalling the Sadguru’s mantra of Swadeshi that he gave at the time of the freedom struggle, the Prime Minister said today, in the same spirit, the country has started the ''Aatmnirbhar Bharat Mission’'. “Today the local business, employment and products of the country are gaining new strength. local is going global” he added.
Going with the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’, in his address, the Prime Minister urged everyone to make some resolutions. He said these resolutions should be such in which the Sadhguru's resolutions are fulfilled and in which the aspirations of the country are also included. These can be resolutions that should be given momentum and fulfilled collectively in the next two years. The first resolution, the Prime Minister urged, was about educating daughters and skill development among them. “Along with their families, those who can take responsibility in the society should also take the responsibility of skill development of one or two poor daughters”, he insisted. Another resolution, he said, can be about saving water. “We have to keep our rivers, Ganga ji and all our water sources clean”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के उमरहा ग्राम में स्वरवेद महामंदिर धाम में सद्गुरु सदाफलदेव विहंगम योग संस्थान के 98वें वर्षगांठ समारोह में शामिल हुए
"भगवान कृष्ण के चरणों में नमन करते हुए आप सभी को, सभी देशवासियों को गीता जयंती की हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ"
"मैं सद्गुरु सदाफल देव जी को नमन करता हूँ, उनकी आध्यात्मिक उपस्थिति को प्रणाम करता हूँ"
"हमारा देश इतना अद्भुत है कि, यहाँ जब भी समय विपरीत होता है, कोई न कोई संत-विभूति, समय की धारा को मोड़ने के लिए अवतरित हो जाती है। ये भारत ही है जिसकी आज़ादी के सबसे बड़े नायक को दुनिया महात्मा बुलाती है"
"जब हम बनारस के विकास की बात करते हैं, तो इससे पूरे भारत के विकास का रोडमैप भी बनता है"
"पुरातन को समेटे हुए नवीनता को अपनाकर बनारस देश को नई दिशा दे रहा है"
"आज देश के स्थानीय व्यापार-रोजगार को, उत्पादों को ताकत दी जा रही है, लोकल को ग्लोबल बनाया जा रहा है"
14 DEC 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के उमरहा ग्राम में स्वरवेद महामंदिर धाम में सद्गुरु सदाफलदेव विहंगम योग संस्थान की 98वीं वर्षगांठ पर आयोजित एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में हिस्सा लिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कल काशी में महादेव के चरणों में भव्य ‘विश्वनाथ धाम’ को अर्पित करने का स्मरण किया। उन्होंने कहा, "काशी की ऊर्जा अक्षुण्ण तो है ही, ये नित नया विस्तार भी लेती रहती है।" उन्होंने गीता जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर भगवान कृष्ण के चरणों में नमन भी किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज गीता जयंती का पुण्य अवसर है। आज के ही दिन कुरुक्षेत्र की युद्ध की भूमि में जब सेनाएँ आमने-सामने थीं, मानवता को योग, आध्यात्म और परमार्थ का परम ज्ञान मिला था। इस अवसर पर भगवान कृष्ण के चरणों में नमन करते हुए आप सभी को, सभी देशवासियों को गीता जयंती की हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने सद्गुरु सदाफलदेव जी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मैं सद्गुरु सदाफल देव जी को नमन करता हूँ, उनकी आध्यात्मिक उपस्थिति को प्रणाम करता हूँ। मैं श्री स्वतंत्रदेव जी महाराज और श्री विज्ञानदेव जी महाराज का भी आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ जो इस परंपरा को जीवंत बनाए हुए हैं, नया विस्तार दे रहे हैं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनके योगदान को याद किया और कठिन समय में संतों-विभूतियों के अवतरित होने के भारत के ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड पर आश्चर्य व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा देश इतना अद्भुत है कि, यहाँ जब भी समय विपरीत होता है, कोई न कोई संत-विभूति, समय की धारा को मोड़ने के लिए अवतरित हो जाती है। ये भारत ही है जिसकी आज़ादी के सबसे बड़े नायक को दुनिया महात्मा बुलाती है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी की महिमा और महत्व के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। बनारस जैसे शहरों ने मुश्किल से मुश्किल समय में भी भारत की पहचान के, कला के, उद्यमिता के बीजों को सहेजकर रखा है। जहां बीज होता है, वृक्ष वहीं से विस्तार लेना शुरू करता है। उन्होंने कहा, और इसीलिए, आज जब हम बनारस के विकास की बात करते हैं, तो इससे पूरे भारत के विकास का रोडमैप भी बनता है।
काशी के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर आए प्रधानमंत्री कल देर रात शहर की प्रमुख विकास परियोजनाओं के निरीक्षण के लिए गए थे। उन्होंने बनारस में हो रहे विकास कार्यों में अपनी निरंतर भागीदारी को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, कल रात 12 बजे के बाद जैसे ही मुझे अवसर मिला, मैं फिर निकल पड़ा था अपनी काशी में जो काम चल रहे हैं, जो काम किया गया है, उनको देखने के लिए।" गौदोलिया में जो सौंदर्यीकरण का काम हुआ है, देखने योग्य बना है। वहां कितने ही लोगों से मेरी बातचीत हुई। मैंने मडुवाडीह में बनारस रेलवे स्टेशन भी देखा। इस स्टेशन का भी अब कायाकल्प हो चुका है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, पुरातन को समेटे हुए नवीनता को अपनाकर बनारस देश को नई दिशा दे रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज कहा कि स्वाधीनता संग्राम के समय सद्गुरु ने हमें स्वदेशी का मंत्र दिया था। आज उसी भावना में देश ने अब ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन’ शुरू किया है। उन्होंने कहा, आज देश के स्थानीय व्यापार-रोजगार को, उत्पादों को ताकत दी जा रही है, लोकल को ग्लोबल बनाया जा रहा है
अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने 'सबका प्रयास' की भावना के साथ, सभी से कुछ संकल्प करने का आग्रह किया। मैं आज आप सभी से कुछ संकल्प लेने का आग्रह करना चाहता हूं। ये संकल्प ऐसे होने चाहिए जिसमें सद्गुरु के संकल्पों की सिद्धि हो और जिसमें देश के मनोरथ भी शामिल हों। ये ऐसे संकल्प हो सकते हैं जिन्हें अगले दो साल में गति दी जाए, मिलकर पूरा किया जाए: जैसे एक संकल्प हो सकता है- हमें बेटी को पढ़ाना है, उसका स्किल डवलपमेंट भी करना है। अपने परिवार के साथ-साथ जो लोग समाज में ज़िम्मेदारी उठा सकते हैं, वो एक दो गरीब बेटियों के स्किल डवलपमेंट की भी ज़िम्मेदारी उठाएँ। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, एक और संकल्प हो सकता है पानी बचाने को लेकर। हमें अपनी नदियों को, गंगा जी को, सभी जलस्रोतों को स्वच्छ रखना है।