Prime Minister's Office
PM attends 98th anniversary celebrations of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Vihangam Yog Sansthan at Swarved Mahamandir Dham in Umraha Gram, Uttar Pradesh
“While bowing at the feet of Lord Krishna, I extend hearty greetings to the countrymen on the occasion of Gita Jayanti”
“I bow to the spiritual presence of Sadguru Sadafaldeo ji”
“Whenever the time is unfavourable, some saint emerges in our country to change the current of time. It is India whose biggest hero of freedom is called Mahatma by the world”
“When we talk about the development of Banaras, it also forms the roadmap for the development of the whole of India”
“Embracing the novelty while retaining the old, Banaras is giving a new direction to the country”
“Today local businesses, employment and products of the country are gaining new strength, local is going global”
14 DEC 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended a public function for the 98th anniversary celebrations of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Vihangam Yog Sansthan at Swarved Mahamandir Dham in Umraha Gram, Uttar Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled the dedication of grand 'Viswanath Dham' at the feet of Mahadev yesterday in Kashi. He said, “the energy of Kashi is not only perennial, it also continues to take new dimensions”. He also bowed at the feet of Lord Krishna on the auspicious occasion of Gita Jayanti. “On this day when armies were face to face in the battlefield of Kurukshetra, humanity got the ultimate knowledge of Yoga, Spirituality and Paramarth. On this occasion, while bowing at the feet of Lord Krishna, I extend hearty greetings to all of you and the countrymen on the occasion of Gita Jayanti” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister paid tributes to Sadguru Sadafaldeo ji. “I bow to his spiritual presence. I also express my gratitude to Shri Swatantradev Ji Maharaj and Shri Vigyandev Ji Maharaj, who are keeping this tradition alive, giving a new extension”, said the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister recalled his contribution to the freedom struggle and marvelled at India’s track record of providing saints in difficult times. “Our country is so wonderful that, whenever the time is unfavourable, some saint emerges here to change the current of time. It is India whose biggest hero of freedom is called Mahatma by the world”, he added.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the glory and importance of Kashi. He said cities like Banaras have preserved the seeds of India's identity, of art, of entrepreneurship, even in the toughest of times. “Where there is a seed, the tree begins to expand from there. And that is why, today when we talk about the development of Banaras, it also forms the roadmap for the development of the whole of India”, he said.
The Prime Minister, who is on a two days visit to Kashi, went for an inspection of key development projects in the city late last night. He reiterated his continuous involvement in the development work being done in Banaras. “After 12 o’clock last night, as soon as I got the opportunity, I went out again to see the work that is going on in my Kashi, the work that has been done”, he said. He said that the beautification work that has been done in Gadolia locality has become a sight to behold. “I interacted with so many people there. I also saw Banaras railway station in Manduadih. This station has also been renovated. Embracing the novelty while retaining the old, Banaras is giving a new direction to the country” said the Prime Minister.
Recalling the Sadguru’s mantra of Swadeshi that he gave at the time of the freedom struggle, the Prime Minister said today, in the same spirit, the country has started the ''Aatmnirbhar Bharat Mission’'. “Today the local business, employment and products of the country are gaining new strength. local is going global” he added.
Going with the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’, in his address, the Prime Minister urged everyone to make some resolutions. He said these resolutions should be such in which the Sadhguru's resolutions are fulfilled and in which the aspirations of the country are also included. These can be resolutions that should be given momentum and fulfilled collectively in the next two years. The first resolution, the Prime Minister urged, was about educating daughters and skill development among them. “Along with their families, those who can take responsibility in the society should also take the responsibility of skill development of one or two poor daughters”, he insisted. Another resolution, he said, can be about saving water. “We have to keep our rivers, Ganga ji and all our water sources clean”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اترپردیش کے امرہا گرام میں سوروید مہامندر دھام میں سدگرو سداپھل دیو وہنگم یوگ سنستھان کی 98 ویں سالگرہ تقریب میں شامل ہوئے
’’بھگوان کرشن کے چرنوں میں نمن کرتے ہوئے آپ سبھی کو ، سبھی اہل وطن کو گیتا جینتی کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ‘‘
’’میں سدگرو سداپھل دیو جی کو نمن کرتا ہوں، ان کی روحانی موجودگی کو سلام کرتا ہوں‘‘
’’ہمارا ملک اتنا انوکھا ہے کہ ، یہاں جب بھی وقت ناسازگار ہوتا ہے کوئی نہ کوئی سنت وقت کی دھار کو موڑنے کے لئے پیدا ہوجاتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت ہی ہے جس کی آزادی کے سب سے بڑے ہیرو کو دنیا مہاتما بلاتی ہے‘‘
’’جب ہم بنارس کی ترقی کی بات کرتے ہیں ، تو اس سے پورے بھارت کی ترقی کا روڈمیپ بھی بنتا ہے‘‘
’’ قدیم روایت کو سمیٹے ہوئے جدت کو اپناکر بنارس ملک کو نئی سمت دے رہا ہے ‘‘
’’آج ملک کے مقامی کاروبار-روزگار کو، پروڈکٹس کو طاقت دی جارہی ہے ، لوکل کو گلوبل بنایا جارہا ہے‘‘
14 DEC 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اتر پردیش کے اُمرہا گرام میں سوروید مہامندر دھام میں سدگرو سداپھل دیو وہنگم یوگ سنستھان کی 98 ویں سالگرہ پر منعقد ایک عوامی تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کل کاشی میں مہادیو کے چرنوں میںعالیشان 'وشوناتھ دھام' کو نذر کرنےکے موقع کو یاد کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ،’’ کاشی کی توانائی دائمی تو ہے ہی ، یہ نئی جہات بھی لیتی رہتی ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے گیتا جینتی کے مبارک موقع پر بھگوان کرشنا کے چرنوں میں نمن بھی کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ، ’’ آج گیتا جینتی کا مبارک موقع ہے۔ آج کے ہی دن کروکشیتر کے میدان جنگ میں جب فوجیں آمنے سامنے تھیں ، انسانیت کو یوگ، روحانیت اور پرمارتھ کا مطلق گیان ملا تھا۔ اس موقع پر بھگوان کرشن کے چرنوں میں نمن کرتے ہوئے آپ سبھی کو ، سبھی اہل وطن کو گیتا جینتی کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
وزیراعظم نے سدگرو سداپھل دیوجی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ،’’میں سدگرو سداپھیل دیو جی کو نمن کرتا ہوں، ان کی روحانی موجودگی کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔ میں شری سواتنتردیوجی مہاراج اور شری وگیان دیوجی مہاراج کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ،جو اس روایت کو زندہ رکھے ہوئے ہیں، نئی توسیع دے رہے ہیں۔ ‘‘ وزیراعظم نے جدوجہد آزادی میں ان کی خدمات کو یاد کیا اور مشکل وقت میں سنتوں کے نمودار ہونے کے بھارت کے ٹریک ریکارڈ پر حیرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ،’’ ہمارا ملک اتنا بے نظیر ہے کہ یہاں جب بھی وقت ناسازگار ہوتا ہے کوئی نہ کوئی سنت وقت کی دھار کو موڑنے کے لئے نمودار ہوجاتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت ہی ہے جس کی آزادی کے سب سے بڑے ہیرو کو دنیا مہاتما بلاتی ہے۔ ‘‘
وزیراعظم نے کاشی کے جلال اور اہمیت کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ بنارس جیسے شہروں نے مشکل سے مشکل وقت میں بھی آرٹ، انٹرپرینورشپ کی بھارت کی شناخت کے بیجوں کو محفوظ رکھا ہے۔ جہاں بیج ہوتا ہے ، درخت وہیں سے پھیلنا شروع کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، اور اسی لئے آج جب ہم بنارس کی ترقی کی بات کرتے ہیں تو اس سے پورے بھارت کی ترقی کا روڈ میپ بھی بنتا ہے۔
کاشی کے دو روزہ دورے پر آئے وزیراعظم کل دیر رات شہر کے اہم ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا معائنہ کرنے کے لئے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے بنارس میں ہورہے ترقیاتی کام میں اپنی مسلسل شراکت داری کو دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ کل رات 12 بجے کے بعد جیسے ہی مجھے موقع ملا ، میں پھر نکل پڑا تھا ، اپنی کاشی میں جو کام جاری ہیں، جو کام کیا گیا ہے، ان کو دیکھنے کے لئے ۔‘‘ گدولیا میں جو زیبائش کا کام ہوا ہے ، دیکھنے لائق بنا ہے۔ وہاں کتنے ہی لوگوں سے میری بات چیت ہوئی ، میں نے مدوادیہ میں بنارس ریلوے اسٹیشن بھی دیکھا، اس اسٹیشن کی بھی اب کایاپلٹ ہوچکی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ، قدیم روایت کو سمیٹے ہوئے جدت کو اپناکر بنارس ملک کو نئی سمت دے رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے آج کہا کہ جدوجہدآزادی کے وقت سدھ گرو نے ہمیں سودیشی کا منتر دیا تھا۔ آج اسی جذبہ میں ملک نے اب ’ آتم نربھر بھارت مشن‘ شروع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک کے مقامی کاروبار روزگار کو ،مصنوعات کو طاقت دی جارہی ہے ، لوکل کو گلوبل بنایا جارہا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، وزیراعظم نے ’سب کا پریاس‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ ، سبھی سے کچھ سنکلپ کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ میں آج آپ سبھی سے کچھ سنکلپ لینے کی درخواست کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہ سنکلپ ایسے ہونے چاہئیں جس میں سدگرو کے سنکلپوں کی سدھی ہو اور جس میں ملک کی آرزو ئیں بھی شامل ہوں۔ یہ ایسے سنکلپ ہوسکتے ہیں جنہیں اگلے دو سال میں رفتار دی جائے، ملک کر پورا کیا جائے ۔ جیسے ایک سنکلپ ہوسکتا ہے - ہمیں بیٹی کو پڑھانا ہے، اس کا اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ بھی کرنا ہے۔ اپنے خاندان کے ساتھ ساتھ جو لوگ سماج میں ذمہ داری اٹھا سکتے ہیں ، وہ ایک دو غریب بیٹیوں کی ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی بھی ذمہ داری اٹھائیں۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا ، ایک اور سنکلپ ہوسکتا ہے پانی بچانے کے تعلق سے۔ ہمیں اپنی ندیوں کو ، گنگا جی کو، سبھی آبی وسائل کو صاف ستھرا رکھنا ہے۔