आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशभरात व्हेंटिलेटरच्या उपलब्धतेबाबत सद्यस्थिती
14 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 डिसेंबर 2021
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी देशभरात व्हेंटिलेटरची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून प्राप्त मागणीच्या आधारे राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुरवठ्यासाठी व्हेंटिलेटर खरेदी करण्याची मागणी नोंदवली. राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना प्रदान केलेल्या व्हेंटिलेटरची संख्या परिशिष्टात जोडलेली आहे.
या व्हेंटिलेटरच्या वापराबाबत राज्यांना विस्तृत प्रशिक्षण दिले गेले आहे आणि 19,000 हून अधिक डॉक्टर आणि निम-वैद्यकीय कर्मचार्‍यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे. व्हेंटिलेटर नेहमी पूर्णपणे कार्यरत राहतील याची खात्री करण्यासाठी राज्यांना सूचित करण्यात आले आहे. त्यांना व्हेंटिलेटरची देखभाल आणि सज्जता, वैद्यकीय गॅस पाइपलाइन प्रणालीत इष्टतम ऑक्सिजन दाबासह रुग्णालयाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांची तयारी, व्हेंटिलेटरसाठी उपभोग्य वस्तूंची पुरेशी उपलब्धता आणि प्रशिक्षित मनुष्यबळाद्वारे या व्हेंटिलेटरचे कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून प्राप्त मागणीनुसार महाराष्ट्राला 5554 व्हेंटिलेटर पुरवण्यात आले आहेत.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
Annexure
Details of Ventilators provided to States/UTs/Central Institutions based on demand projected by States/UTs
S.No.
State / UT / Central Government Institutions
Number of Ventilators provided
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
34
2
Andhra Pradesh
5610
3
Arunachal Pradesh
63
4
Assam
1000
5
Bihar
500
6
Chandigarh
109
7
Chhattisgarh
515
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
20
9
Delhi
1080
10
Goa
200
11
Gujarat
5700
12
Haryana
673
13
Himachal Pradesh
500
14
Jammu and Kashmir
908
15
Jharkhand
1410
16
Karnataka
2871
17
Kerala
480
18
Ladakh
130
19
Madhya Pradesh
1611
20
Maharashtra
5554
21
Manipur
247
22
Meghalaya
86
23
Mizoram
115
24
Nagaland
320
25
Odisha
617
26
Puducherry
107
27
Punjab
809
28
Rajasthan
1900
29
Sikkim
0
30
Tamil Nadu
2775
31
Telangana
1796
32
Tripura
92
33
Uttarakhand
800
34
Uttar Pradesh
5216
35
West Bengal
1480
36
Lakshadweep
57
37
Central Institutions
4813

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Availability of Ventilators across the country
14 DEC 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure availability of Ventilators across the country for management of COVID-19 pandemic, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare ordered procurement of Ventilators centrally for supplying to the States/UTs based on the demand received from the States/UTs. The number of ventilators provided to State/UT is annexed at annexure.
The States have been provided with extensive training on operation of these ventilators and more than 19,000 Doctors and Para-medical workers have been trained on them. States have been advised to ensure that the ventilators are kept fully functional at all times. They have also been advised to ensure maintenance and up-keep of ventilators, preparedness of hospital infrastructure including optimum oxygen pressure in medical Gas pipeline Systems, sufficient availability of consumables for ventilators and operation of these ventilators by the trained manpower.
Annexure
Details of Ventilators provided to States/UTs/Central Institutions based on demand projected by States/UTs
S.No.
State / UT / Central Government Institutions
Number of Ventilators provided
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
34
2
Andhra Pradesh
5610
3
Arunachal Pradesh
63
4
Assam
1000
5
Bihar
500
6
Chandigarh
109
7
Chhattisgarh
515
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
20
9
Delhi
1080
10
Goa
200
11
Gujarat
5700
12
Haryana
673
13
Himachal Pradesh
500
14
Jammu and Kashmir
908
15
Jharkhand
1410
16
Karnataka
2871
17
Kerala
480
18
Ladakh
130
19
Madhya Pradesh
1611
20
Maharashtra
5554
21
Manipur
247
22
Meghalaya
86
23
Mizoram
115
24
Nagaland
320
25
Odisha
617
26
Puducherry
107
27
Punjab
809
28
Rajasthan
1900
29
Sikkim
0
30
Tamil Nadu
2775
31
Telangana
1796
32
Tripura
92
33
Uttarakhand
800
34
Uttar Pradesh
5216
35
West Bengal
1480
36
Lakshadweep
57
37
Central Institutions
4813
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.