Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
United Nations grants observer status to International Solar Alliance in a historic decision
11 DEC 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
United Nations grants Observer status to International Solar Alliance. This is going to give impetus to “ One Sun One world one grid “. This will help in bringing equitable energy solutions to the world.
In a congratulatory tweet Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh said that the historic decision of granting Observer Status to International Solar Alliance by United Nations is going to be a stepping stone in furtherance of Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of One Sun One World One Grid. Shri Singh tweeted on the occasion and said that this will provide a big boost to the initiative to bring about just and equitable energy solutions through the deployment of solar energy.
Shri Singh also marked that this would immensely help towards achieving the goal of net-zero carbon emissions through global co-operations.
He reaffirmed that India is progressively contributing to this mission by having a significant share of RE in the power mix.

ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିକ୍ରମେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୌର ମେଣ୍ଟକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷକ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେଲା ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ
11 DEC 2021 5:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୌର ମେଣ୍ଟକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷକ ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାଫଳରେ ‘ଏକ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ବ ଏକ ଗ୍ରୀଡ’କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ। ଏହା ବିଶ୍ବ ପାଇଁ ନ୍ୟାୟୋଚିତ ଇନ୍ଧନ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର.କେ ସିଂ ଏକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଟୁଇଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୌର ମେଣ୍ଟକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷକ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେବାର ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କର ‘ଏକ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ବ ଏକ ଗ୍ରୀଡ ସଂକଳ୍ପ’କୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ହେବ। ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଟୁଇଟ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହାଫଳରେ ସୌର ଇନ୍ଧନର ଉପଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନ୍ୟାୟସଙ୍ଗତ ଓ ଉଚିତ୍‌ ଇନ୍ଧନ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଲେ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ବ ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶୂନ୍ୟ କାର୍ବନ ନିର୍ଗମନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ଏଥିରୁ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିବ।
ସେ ପୁଣିଥରେ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଇନ୍ଧନ ମିଶ୍ରଣରେ ଆରଇର ମହତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶଧନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଜରିଆରେ ଏହି ମିଶନରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଉଛି।