Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
United Nations grants observer status to International Solar Alliance in a historic decision
11 DEC 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
United Nations grants Observer status to International Solar Alliance. This is going to give impetus to “ One Sun One world one grid “. This will help in bringing equitable energy solutions to the world.
In a congratulatory tweet Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh said that the historic decision of granting Observer Status to International Solar Alliance by United Nations is going to be a stepping stone in furtherance of Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of One Sun One World One Grid. Shri Singh tweeted on the occasion and said that this will provide a big boost to the initiative to bring about just and equitable energy solutions through the deployment of solar energy.
Shri Singh also marked that this would immensely help towards achieving the goal of net-zero carbon emissions through global co-operations.
He reaffirmed that India is progressively contributing to this mission by having a significant share of RE in the power mix.

নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটকে পর্যবেক্ষকের মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
11 DEC 2021 5:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর,২০২১
রাষ্ট্রসংঘ আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটকে পর্যবেক্ষকের মর্যাদা দিয়েছে। এটি 'এক সূর্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্রিড'- কে অনুপ্রেরণা দিতে চলেছে। এটি বিশ্বের জন্য একটি ন্যায় সঙ্গত শক্তির সমাধান করতে সাহায্য করবে।
একটি অভিনন্দন মূলক টুইটে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ এবং নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং বলেছেন, রাষ্ট্র সংঘ কর্তৃক আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর শক্তিকে পর্যবেক্ষকের মর্যাদা দেওয়ার ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এক সূর্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্রিড-এর স্বপ্নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার একটি ধাপ হতে চলেছে।
শ্রী সিং এই উপলক্ষে টুইট করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন যে, এটি সৌরশক্তি স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে ন্যায্য এবং ন্যায় সঙ্গত শক্তি সমাধানের উদ্যোগকে উৎসাহ দেবে।
শ্রী সিং তার টুইটে উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, এটি আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে নেট জিরো কার্বন নির্গমনের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সাহায্য করবে।
তিনি নিশ্চিত করেছেন যে, ভারত ক্রমশ শক্তির মিশ্রণের ক্ষেত্রে পুনর্নবীকরণ যুক্ত জ্বালানির বিষয় উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে অংশ নিয়ে এই মিশনকে সহায়তা করছে।