স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের অগ্রগতি এবং ওমিক্রন সংক্রমণের তথ্য প্রকাশিত হওয়ার পর জনস্বাস্থ্য বিধি কতটা মেনে চলা হচ্ছে তা নিয়ে কেন্দ্রের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
09 DEC 2021 2:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
নমুনা পরীক্ষা, সংক্রমিতদের শনাক্তকরণ, তাদের চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা, টিকাকরণ এবং কোভিড সংক্রান্ত যথাযথ আচরণবিধি মেনে চলা౼ এই ৫টি কৌশল অবলম্বন করে কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে দেশজুড়ে লড়াই চলছে। অন্যদিকে নতুন ভ্যারিয়েন্ট ওমিক্রন উদ্বেগের কারণ হয়ে উঠেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যসচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ ওমিক্রনের ফলে যেকোন পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করা এবং টিকাকরণর অভিযানের বিষয়ে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। বৈঠকে আইসিএমআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ডাঃ বলরাম ভার্গভ এবং জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডাঃ রাজেশ গোখলে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রতিটি জেলায় যাতে আরটি-পিসিআর পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা যায় তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলা হয়েছে। যেসব জেলায় সংক্রমণের হার বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে সেখানকার পরিস্থিতির দিকে বিশেষ করে নজর দিতে বলা হয়েছে এবং ওই জেলাগুলিতে সংক্রমিতদের নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে ইন্ডিয়ান সার্স-কোভ-২ জিনোমিক্স কনসোর্টিয়াম বা ইনসাকোগের গবেষণাগারে জিন বিন্যাসের জন্য পাঠাতে বলা হয়েছে। যেসব অঞ্চলে সংক্রমণ দ্রুতহারে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে সেখানে স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের বিশেষ দল পাঠাতে বলা হয়েছে। সংক্রিতদের সংস্পর্শে যারা যারা আসবেন তাদের শনাক্ত করে, নিয়ম অনুযায়ী নমুনা পরীক্ষা করতে বলা হয়েছে। যেসব দেশে সংক্রমণের হার বেশি সেখান থেকে কেউ ভারতে আসলে তাদের বিষয়ে তথ্য এয়ার সুবিধা পোর্টাল থেকে সংগ্রহ করতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ধরণের আগত যাত্রীদের নমুনা পরীক্ষার পর নেগেটিভ রিপোর্ট আসলেও তাদের ওপর নজরদারি চালানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। আসন্ন শীত মরশুমের কথা বিবেচনা করে ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জা এবং শ্বাসকষ্টের মতো সমস্যায় যাঁরা ভুগছেন তাঁদের ওপর নজরদারি বাড়াতে হবে।
যদি সংক্রমণের হার বৃদ্ধি পায় তাহলে সংক্রিতরা যাতে যথাযথ চিকিৎসা পান সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে হাসপাতালগুলিকে পরিকাঠামো বাড়াতে হবে। এছাড়াও ইসিআরপি-২ কর্মসূচির আওতায় কেন্দ্রের পাঠানো তহবিলের যথাযথ ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করতে বলা হয়েছে। যেসব রাজ্যে তৃণমূল স্তরে এই তহবিলের অর্থ ব্যয় করা হয়নি সেখানে কেন্দ্রীয় তহবিল ব্যবহার করে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো দ্রুত গড়ে তুলবার নির্দেশও বৈঠকে দেওয়া হয়েছে। অনেক জায়গায় ভেন্টিলেটর, পিএসএ প্ল্যান্ট, অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর সহ বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম পাঠানো হলেও সেগুলি ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছেনা। এইসব চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহার করে রোগীদের প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবা দিতে হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যসচিব কোভিড চিকিৎসার জন্য নির্ধারিত ৮টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ওষুধের মজুত রাখার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।
টিকাকরণ অভিযানের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে বৈঠকে টিকা অভিযান দ্রুত করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে যোগ্য নাগরিকরা সকলে টিকা পান। কোথাও টিকা সম্পর্কে গুজব ছড়ানোর খবর এলে তা মোকাবিলা করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে। এছাড়াও যারা টিকা নিতে অনীহা দেখাচ্ছেন তাদের সংশয় দূর করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রচার চালানোর উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre reviews Public Health Response to COVID-19 in the light of emergence of OMICRON and Progress of Vaccination with States/UT
States advised to enhance testing, surveillance and prompt dispatch of samples to INSACOG labs for genome Sequencing
Optimal Utilization of ECRP-II to strengthen critical Hospital Infrastructure
Operationalization of PSA plants, Oxygen Concentrators & Ventilators stressed
Adequate Buffer Stock of Critical Drugs to be maintained across States
09 DEC 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The five-fold strategy of Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate-adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) was highlighted as the mainstay of public health response strategy for effective and timely control and management of COVID19 and its variants by Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan as he reviewed the public health preparedness to the Omicron variant of COVID-19 and progress of vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through video conference (VC) today. Dr Balram Bhargava, DG (ICMR) and Secy (DHR) as well as Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, DBT were also present.
States and UTs were urged to enhance testing and focus on surveillance to ensure early identification of the suspected cases for their prompt isolation and further clinical management. They were advised to ensure availability of PT-PCR testing in all districts. Districts reporting higher case positivity were alerted to monitor the case trajectory on a regular basis, and to promptly dispatch positive samples to the mapped INSACOG (Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium) labs for whole genome sequencing. Close monitoring of new emerging hotspots/clusters, breakthrough and re-infection cases, and prompt investigation of such events by the Rapid Response Teams was discussed. It was re-emphasised that all contacts for positive patients are to be traced and tested as per protocol as quickly as possible.
Based on the information of international travelers from ‘at risk’ countries from Air Suvidha portal, district-wise monitoring of international passengers who have tested negative on arrival with focus on symptomatic cases, was highlighted. In view of the forthcoming winter season, they were advised that prevalence of influenza-like illness (ILI) / severe acute respiratory infection (SARI) and respiratory distress symptoms needs to be closely monitored. Review of monitoring mechanism for effective home isolation was stressed.
In order to ensure that all hospital infrastructure is ready for any possible surge in cases, States/UTs were advised to review their readiness for providing quality medical care. They need to ensure that funds released by Government of India under ECRP-II are being utilised for creating and strengthening health infrastructure, and 100% matching funds are promptly released by States to the State Health Societies. As the progress of the funds utilisation at the field level is being reviewed by the Health Ministry, information on progress of funds utilisation needs to be filled in the portal created for the purpose. It needs to be ensured that al health facilities at the field level have functional ventilators, PSA plants, oxygen concentrators etc. States were informed that many ventilators supplied by the Centre are still lying unpacked and unused at some field hospitals, with consumables not being procured & made available by the States. This needs to be reviewed immediately to ensure that all PSA Oxygen plants, Oxygen concentrators and ventilators are installed and functioning.
The Health Secretary also urged the States to ensure to maintain adequate buffer stock for the eight critical drugs identified in clinical treatment of COVID-19; the Guidelines for these were shared with States in July 2021.
Underscoring the critical importance of vaccination drive, States were advised to continue increasing the pace and coverage of COVID19 nationwide vaccination drive with focus on the ongoing ‘Har GharDastak’ campaign for ensuring full vaccination of all eligible population, with regular monitoring at the village and district levels. In order to keep rumours at bay and address issues of vaccine hesitancy, States/UTs suggested to organise evidence-informed awareness campaigns with regular media briefings.