Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre reviews Public Health Response to COVID-19 in the light of emergence of OMICRON and Progress of Vaccination with States/UT
States advised to enhance testing, surveillance and prompt dispatch of samples to INSACOG labs for genome Sequencing
Optimal Utilization of ECRP-II to strengthen critical Hospital Infrastructure
Operationalization of PSA plants, Oxygen Concentrators & Ventilators stressed
Adequate Buffer Stock of Critical Drugs to be maintained across States
09 DEC 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The five-fold strategy of Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate-adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) was highlighted as the mainstay of public health response strategy for effective and timely control and management of COVID19 and its variants by Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan as he reviewed the public health preparedness to the Omicron variant of COVID-19 and progress of vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through video conference (VC) today. Dr Balram Bhargava, DG (ICMR) and Secy (DHR) as well as Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, DBT were also present.
States and UTs were urged to enhance testing and focus on surveillance to ensure early identification of the suspected cases for their prompt isolation and further clinical management. They were advised to ensure availability of PT-PCR testing in all districts. Districts reporting higher case positivity were alerted to monitor the case trajectory on a regular basis, and to promptly dispatch positive samples to the mapped INSACOG (Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium) labs for whole genome sequencing. Close monitoring of new emerging hotspots/clusters, breakthrough and re-infection cases, and prompt investigation of such events by the Rapid Response Teams was discussed. It was re-emphasised that all contacts for positive patients are to be traced and tested as per protocol as quickly as possible.
Based on the information of international travelers from ‘at risk’ countries from Air Suvidha portal, district-wise monitoring of international passengers who have tested negative on arrival with focus on symptomatic cases, was highlighted. In view of the forthcoming winter season, they were advised that prevalence of influenza-like illness (ILI) / severe acute respiratory infection (SARI) and respiratory distress symptoms needs to be closely monitored. Review of monitoring mechanism for effective home isolation was stressed.
In order to ensure that all hospital infrastructure is ready for any possible surge in cases, States/UTs were advised to review their readiness for providing quality medical care. They need to ensure that funds released by Government of India under ECRP-II are being utilised for creating and strengthening health infrastructure, and 100% matching funds are promptly released by States to the State Health Societies. As the progress of the funds utilisation at the field level is being reviewed by the Health Ministry, information on progress of funds utilisation needs to be filled in the portal created for the purpose. It needs to be ensured that al health facilities at the field level have functional ventilators, PSA plants, oxygen concentrators etc. States were informed that many ventilators supplied by the Centre are still lying unpacked and unused at some field hospitals, with consumables not being procured & made available by the States. This needs to be reviewed immediately to ensure that all PSA Oxygen plants, Oxygen concentrators and ventilators are installed and functioning.
The Health Secretary also urged the States to ensure to maintain adequate buffer stock for the eight critical drugs identified in clinical treatment of COVID-19; the Guidelines for these were shared with States in July 2021.
Underscoring the critical importance of vaccination drive, States were advised to continue increasing the pace and coverage of COVID19 nationwide vaccination drive with focus on the ongoing ‘Har GharDastak’ campaign for ensuring full vaccination of all eligible population, with regular monitoring at the village and district levels. In order to keep rumours at bay and address issues of vaccine hesitancy, States/UTs suggested to organise evidence-informed awareness campaigns with regular media briefings.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने ओमिक्रॉन के आने और टीकाकरण की प्रगति के तहत कोविड-19 को लेकर राज्य व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया की समीक्षा की
राज्यों को सलाह दी गई कि वे जीनोम अनुक्रमण के लिए परीक्षण, निगरानी बढ़ाने और नमूनों को आईएनएसएसीओजी प्रयोगशालाओं में शीघ्र भेजें
ईसीआरपी-2 का बेहतर इस्तेमाल कर महत्वपूर्ण अस्पतालों के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया जाए
पीएसए संयंत्रों, ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर और वेंटिलेटर के संचालन पर बल दिया गया
राज्यों में गंभीर दवाओं का पर्याप्त बफर स्टॉक रखा जाए
09 DEC 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने दिनांक 9 दिसंबर, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए कोविड-19 के प्रभावी और समय पर नियंत्रण को लेकर राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों और एनएचएम के एमडी के साथ कोविड-19 के ओमिक्रॉन वैरिएंट के साथ ही टीकाकरण की प्रगति को लेकर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। इस दौरान कोविड के प्रभावी और समय पर नियंत्रण व प्रबंधन के लिए मुख्य तौर पर टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट, टीकाकरण कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार (सीएबी) के पालन की पांच गुना रणनीति पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस दौरान आईसीएमआर के डीजी और डीएचआर के सचिव डॉ. बलराम भार्गव के साथ डॉ. डीबीटी के सविच राजेश गोखले भी उपस्थित थे।
राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अपील की गई कि वे परीक्षण को बढ़ाएं और निगरानी पर ध्यान दें, ताकि संदिग्ध मामलों की शीघ्र पहचान सुनिश्चित हो सके और उन्हें अलग कर उनके उपचार का प्रबंधन किया जा सके। उन्हें सभी जिलों में पीटी पीसीआर परीक्षण की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई। जिन जिलों में पॉजिटिव केसों की संख्या में बढोतरी हो रही है उन्हें नियमित आधार पर गहनता से निगरानी के लिए सतर्क किया गया और जीनोम अनुक्रमण के लिए पॉजिटिव सैंपल को तत्काल आईएनएसएसीओजी (इंडिया सार्स 2 जीनोमिक्स कंसोर्टियम) प्रयोगशालाओं में भेजने को कहा गया है। इसमें नए उभरते हॉटस्पॉट्स क्लस्टरों की बारीकी से निगरानी, किसी प्रकार की चूक और पुनः संक्रमण के मामले और इस तरह की घटनाओं की रैपिड रिस्पांस टीमों द्वारा त्वरित जांच पर चर्चा की गई। इस बात पर फिर से जोर दिया गया कि संक्रमित मरीजों के सभी संपर्कों का पता लगाया जाए और प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार जल्द से जल्द उनका परीक्षण किया जाए।
एयर सुविधा पोर्टल से 'ऐट रिस्क' वाले देशों के अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों की जानकारी के आधार पर, उन अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों की जिले वार निगरानी पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिनके आगमन के समय नकारात्मक परिणाम आए, हालांकि उनमें रोग के लक्षण थे इन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। आगामी सर्दी के मौसम को देखते हुए उन्हें सलाह दी गई कि इन्फ्लूएंजा जैसी बीमारी (आईएलआई) गंभीर रूप से सांसों में संक्रमण (एसएआरआई) और श्वसन संकट के लक्षणों की व्यापकता से कड़ी निगरानी रखने की आवश्यकता है। प्रभावी रूप से होम आइसोलेशन के लिए निगरानी तंत्र की समीक्षा पर बल दिया गया।
किसी भी संभावित उछाल को देखते हुए सभी अस्पतालों में बुनियादी ढांचे को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ ही राज्य और केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा देखभाल सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए अपनी तैयारी की समीक्षा करने की सलाह दी गई। उन्हें यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि ईसीआरपी-2 के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी धन का उपयोग स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को बनाने और मजबूत करने के लिए किया जा रहा है और राज्य स्वास्थ्य समितियों को राज्य द्वारा 100 प्रतिशत निधि तुरंत जारी की जाती है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की ओर से जमीनी स्तर पर धन के उपयोग की प्रगति की समीक्षा की जा रही है, इसके अलावा खास उद्देश्य के लिए बनाए गए पोर्टल पर भी धन के उपयोग की प्रगति की जानकारी देने की आवश्यकता है। यह भी सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि जमीनी स्तर पर सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में वेंटिलेटर, पीएसए संयंत्र, ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर आदि कार्यरत हों। राज्यों को सूचित किया गया कि केंद्र की ओर से दिए गए कई वेंटिलेटर अब तक कुछ अस्पतालों में ऐसे ही बंद पैकेट में पडे हैं, राज्यों द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली सामग्रियों की खरीद नहीं की जा रही है और इसे उपलब्ध नहीं कराया जा रहा है। सभी पीएसए, ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र, ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर और वेंटिलेटर ठीक तरह से लगे हों और काम कर रहे हों यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्काल समीक्षा करने की आवश्यकता है।
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राज्यों से यह भी आग्रह किया कि वे कोविड-19 के इलाज करने के दौरान पहचानी गई आठ महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं के लिए पर्याप्त बफर स्टॉक बनाए रखना सुनिश्चित करें, इसके लिए जुलाई 2021 में राज्यों के साथ दिशानिर्देश साझा किए गए थे।
टीकाकरण अभियान की महत्ता को रेखांकित करते हुए राज्यों को सलाह दी गई कि वे गांव और जिले स्तर पर नियमित निगरानी के साथ उपयुक्त आबादी का पूर्ण टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चल रहे हर घर दस्तक अभियान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कोविड 19 राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान की गति और कवरेज में वृद्धि जारी रखें। अफवाहों को दूर रखने और लोगों में टीके लगाने में हिचकिचाहट को दूर करने के लिए राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से नियमित मीडिया ब्रीफिंग के जरिए साक्ष्य के साथ जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित करने का सुझाव दिया गया।