Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre reviews Public Health Response to COVID-19 in the light of emergence of OMICRON and Progress of Vaccination with States/UT
States advised to enhance testing, surveillance and prompt dispatch of samples to INSACOG labs for genome Sequencing
Optimal Utilization of ECRP-II to strengthen critical Hospital Infrastructure
Operationalization of PSA plants, Oxygen Concentrators & Ventilators stressed
Adequate Buffer Stock of Critical Drugs to be maintained across States
09 DEC 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The five-fold strategy of Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate-adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) was highlighted as the mainstay of public health response strategy for effective and timely control and management of COVID19 and its variants by Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan as he reviewed the public health preparedness to the Omicron variant of COVID-19 and progress of vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through video conference (VC) today. Dr Balram Bhargava, DG (ICMR) and Secy (DHR) as well as Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, DBT were also present.
States and UTs were urged to enhance testing and focus on surveillance to ensure early identification of the suspected cases for their prompt isolation and further clinical management. They were advised to ensure availability of PT-PCR testing in all districts. Districts reporting higher case positivity were alerted to monitor the case trajectory on a regular basis, and to promptly dispatch positive samples to the mapped INSACOG (Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium) labs for whole genome sequencing. Close monitoring of new emerging hotspots/clusters, breakthrough and re-infection cases, and prompt investigation of such events by the Rapid Response Teams was discussed. It was re-emphasised that all contacts for positive patients are to be traced and tested as per protocol as quickly as possible.
Based on the information of international travelers from ‘at risk’ countries from Air Suvidha portal, district-wise monitoring of international passengers who have tested negative on arrival with focus on symptomatic cases, was highlighted. In view of the forthcoming winter season, they were advised that prevalence of influenza-like illness (ILI) / severe acute respiratory infection (SARI) and respiratory distress symptoms needs to be closely monitored. Review of monitoring mechanism for effective home isolation was stressed.
In order to ensure that all hospital infrastructure is ready for any possible surge in cases, States/UTs were advised to review their readiness for providing quality medical care. They need to ensure that funds released by Government of India under ECRP-II are being utilised for creating and strengthening health infrastructure, and 100% matching funds are promptly released by States to the State Health Societies. As the progress of the funds utilisation at the field level is being reviewed by the Health Ministry, information on progress of funds utilisation needs to be filled in the portal created for the purpose. It needs to be ensured that al health facilities at the field level have functional ventilators, PSA plants, oxygen concentrators etc. States were informed that many ventilators supplied by the Centre are still lying unpacked and unused at some field hospitals, with consumables not being procured & made available by the States. This needs to be reviewed immediately to ensure that all PSA Oxygen plants, Oxygen concentrators and ventilators are installed and functioning.
The Health Secretary also urged the States to ensure to maintain adequate buffer stock for the eight critical drugs identified in clinical treatment of COVID-19; the Guidelines for these were shared with States in July 2021.
Underscoring the critical importance of vaccination drive, States were advised to continue increasing the pace and coverage of COVID19 nationwide vaccination drive with focus on the ongoing ‘Har GharDastak’ campaign for ensuring full vaccination of all eligible population, with regular monitoring at the village and district levels. In order to keep rumours at bay and address issues of vaccine hesitancy, States/UTs suggested to organise evidence-informed awareness campaigns with regular media briefings.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
ओमायक्रॉनच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, कोविड -19 साठी सार्वजनिक आरोग्य प्रतिसाद आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील लसीकरणाच्या प्रगतीचा केंद्र सरकारने घेतला आढावा
जनुकीय अनुक्रम निर्धारणासाठी चाचण्या वाढवून देखरेख ठेवण्याचा आणि नमुने त्वरित आयएनएसएसीओजी (INSACOG) प्रयोगशाळेत पाठवण्याचा राज्यांना सल्ला
ईसीआरपी -II निधीचा अंतर्गत आवश्यक वापर करून महत्वाच्या रुग्णालयाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्याची सूचना
पीसीए संयंत्र, ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सन्ट्रेटर्स आणि व्हेन्टिलेटर्स कार्यान्वित करण्यावर भर
राज्यात महत्वाच्या औषधांचा पुरेसा अतिरिक्त साठा राखून ठेवणे सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन
09 DEC 2021 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2021
कोविड -19 आणि त्याच्या विविध उत्परिवर्तनांवर प्रभावी आणि वेळेवर नियंत्रणासाठी तसेच व्यवस्थापनासाठी चाचणी-मागोवा-उपचार-लसीकरण-कोविड प्रतिबंधासाठी योग्य वर्तनाचे पालन हे पंचसूत्री धोरण सार्वजनिक आरोग्य प्रतिसाद धोरणाचा मुख्य आधार असल्याचे अधोरेखित करत, केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण यांनी आज दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे आरोग्य सचिव आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानाच्या व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांसोबत कोविड -19 च्या ओमायक्रॉन या नव्या स्वरूपाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सज्जतेचा आणि लसीकरणाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. यावेळी भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषदेचे महासंचालक डॉ बलराम भार्गव तसेच आरोग्य संशोधन विभागाचे आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
संशयित रुग्ण त्वरित ओळखण्यासाठी आणि त्याचे पुढील वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने चाचण्या वाढवणे आणि देखरेख ठेवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना करण्यात आले. तसेच सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये पीटी -पीसीआर चाचणीची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याचा सल्लाही देण्यात आला. मोठ्या प्रमाणात रुग्णांची नोंद होणाऱ्या जिल्ह्यांनी रुग्णांवर नियमितपणे लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी आणि संपूर्ण जनुकीय अनुक्रम निर्धारणासाठी निश्चित केलेल्या आयएनएसएसीओजी (भारतीय सार्स -सीओव्ही -2 जीनोमिक्स कन्सोर्टियम) प्रयोगशाळेत त्वरित सकारात्मक नमुने पाठवण्यासाठी जागरूक राहावे असे सांगण्यात आले. कोरोनाबाधित रूग्णांचे सर्व संपर्क निश्चित केलेल्या नियमानुसार शक्य तितक्या लवकर शोधले जावेत आणि त्यांची चाचणी केली जावी यावर पुन्हा जोर देण्यात आला.
आगामी हिवाळा ऋतू लक्षात घेता, शीतज्वर -सदृश आजार (ईएलआय)/गंभीर तीव्र श्वसन संसर्ग (एसएआरआय ) आणि श्वासोच्छवासाच्या त्रासाच्या लक्षणांचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण करणे आवश्यक आहे. प्रभावी गृह विलगीकरणासाठी देखरेख यंत्रणेचा आढावा घेण्यासंदर्भात जोर देण्यात आला.
कोणत्याही प्रकारची संभाव्य रूग्णवाढ लक्षात घेऊन, रूग्णालयाच्या सर्व पायाभूत सुविधास सज्ज असल्याची खात्री करण्याच्या दृष्टीने,दर्जेदार वैद्यकीय सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी रुग्णालयांच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेण्याचा सल्ला राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आला.
ईसीआरपी-II अंतर्गत भारत सरकारने जारी केलेला निधी आरोग्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि बळकट करण्यासाठी वापरला जात आहे का आणि अन्य स्रोतांकडून उपलब्ध होणारा 100% निधी राज्यांकडून आरोग्य संस्थांना तातडीने जारी केला जातो आहे का हे राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची सुनिश्चित करण्याची गरज व्यक्त करण्यात आली.
क्षेत्रीय स्तरावरील सर्व आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये व्हेन्टिलेटर्स, पीसीए संयंत्र, ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सन्ट्रेटर इ.कार्यान्वित असणे सुनिश्चित करावे. काही क्षेत्रीय रुग्णालयांमध्ये केंद्राने पुरविलेले अनेक व्हेन्टिलेटर्स अजूनही उघडलेले सुद्धा नाहीत आणि न वापरता तसेच पडून आहेत अशी माहिती राज्यांना देण्यात आली आणि या सर्व गोष्टींचा आढावा घेण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या. कोविड-19 च्या वैद्यकीय उपचारांसाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या आठ महत्वाच्या औषधांसाठी पुरेसा अतिरिक्त साठा राखून ठेवणे सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन आरोग्य सचिवांनी राज्यांना केले.
लसीकरण मोहिमेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करून, गाव आणि जिल्ह्यात नियमित देखरेखीसह, सर्व पात्र लोकसंख्येचे संपूर्ण लसीकरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सुरु असलेल्या 'हर घरदस्तक' मोहिमेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, कोविड 19 देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेची गती आणि व्याप्ती सतत वाढवत राहण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला. अफवांना आळा घालण्यासाठी आणि लस घेण्यासाठीच्या संकोचाच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी नियमित पत्रकार परिषदेसह पुरावे-माहिती जागरूकता मोहिमा आयोजित करण्याचे या बैठकीत सुचविण्यात आले.