Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre reviews Public Health Response to COVID-19 in the light of emergence of OMICRON and Progress of Vaccination with States/UT
States advised to enhance testing, surveillance and prompt dispatch of samples to INSACOG labs for genome Sequencing
Optimal Utilization of ECRP-II to strengthen critical Hospital Infrastructure
Operationalization of PSA plants, Oxygen Concentrators & Ventilators stressed
Adequate Buffer Stock of Critical Drugs to be maintained across States
09 DEC 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The five-fold strategy of Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate-adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) was highlighted as the mainstay of public health response strategy for effective and timely control and management of COVID19 and its variants by Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan as he reviewed the public health preparedness to the Omicron variant of COVID-19 and progress of vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through video conference (VC) today. Dr Balram Bhargava, DG (ICMR) and Secy (DHR) as well as Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, DBT were also present.
States and UTs were urged to enhance testing and focus on surveillance to ensure early identification of the suspected cases for their prompt isolation and further clinical management. They were advised to ensure availability of PT-PCR testing in all districts. Districts reporting higher case positivity were alerted to monitor the case trajectory on a regular basis, and to promptly dispatch positive samples to the mapped INSACOG (Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium) labs for whole genome sequencing. Close monitoring of new emerging hotspots/clusters, breakthrough and re-infection cases, and prompt investigation of such events by the Rapid Response Teams was discussed. It was re-emphasised that all contacts for positive patients are to be traced and tested as per protocol as quickly as possible.
Based on the information of international travelers from ‘at risk’ countries from Air Suvidha portal, district-wise monitoring of international passengers who have tested negative on arrival with focus on symptomatic cases, was highlighted. In view of the forthcoming winter season, they were advised that prevalence of influenza-like illness (ILI) / severe acute respiratory infection (SARI) and respiratory distress symptoms needs to be closely monitored. Review of monitoring mechanism for effective home isolation was stressed.
In order to ensure that all hospital infrastructure is ready for any possible surge in cases, States/UTs were advised to review their readiness for providing quality medical care. They need to ensure that funds released by Government of India under ECRP-II are being utilised for creating and strengthening health infrastructure, and 100% matching funds are promptly released by States to the State Health Societies. As the progress of the funds utilisation at the field level is being reviewed by the Health Ministry, information on progress of funds utilisation needs to be filled in the portal created for the purpose. It needs to be ensured that al health facilities at the field level have functional ventilators, PSA plants, oxygen concentrators etc. States were informed that many ventilators supplied by the Centre are still lying unpacked and unused at some field hospitals, with consumables not being procured & made available by the States. This needs to be reviewed immediately to ensure that all PSA Oxygen plants, Oxygen concentrators and ventilators are installed and functioning.
The Health Secretary also urged the States to ensure to maintain adequate buffer stock for the eight critical drugs identified in clinical treatment of COVID-19; the Guidelines for these were shared with States in July 2021.
Underscoring the critical importance of vaccination drive, States were advised to continue increasing the pace and coverage of COVID19 nationwide vaccination drive with focus on the ongoing ‘Har GharDastak’ campaign for ensuring full vaccination of all eligible population, with regular monitoring at the village and district levels. In order to keep rumours at bay and address issues of vaccine hesitancy, States/UTs suggested to organise evidence-informed awareness campaigns with regular media briefings.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓମିକ୍ରନ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ସମୀକ୍ଷା
ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ସତର୍କ ନଜର ଓ ଜିନୋମ ସିକ୍ୟୁଏନ୍ସି ନିମନ୍ତେ ତ୍ୱରିତ ନମୁନା INSACOGପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ପଠାଇବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ
ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟୁତ୍ତମ ବ୍ୟବହାର ECRP-II
ପିସିଏ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟଗୁଡିକୁ ସଚଳ କରିବା ସହ, ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସାନ୍ଧ୍ରକ ଓ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ
ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଔଷଧପତ୍ରର ଅଧିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମହଜୁଦ୍ ରଖିବା
09 DEC 2021 2:08PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ, ଉପଚାର, ଟୀକା ଓ କୋଭିଡ ଅନୁରୂପ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପ୍ରତି ଆନୁଗତ୍ୟ , ଏହିପରି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରଣନୀତିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜେଶ ଭୂଷଣ ଆଜି (୦୯.୧୨.୨୦୨୧) କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ର ଓମିକ୍ରନ ଭାରିଆଣ୍ଟ ଓ ଟିକାକରଣର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କାଳରେ ଏହିସବୁ ରଣନୀତି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଶ୍ରୀଭୂଷଣ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସଚିବ ଓ ଏନଏଚଏମ୍ ଏମ୍‌ଡି ମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଏହି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଇସିଏମ୍‌ଆର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡକ୍ଟର ବଳରାମ ଭାର୍ଗବ, ଡିଏଚଆର ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ଡିବିଟି ସଚିବ ଡକ୍ଟର ରାଜେଶ ଗୋଖଲେ ଏଥିରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସହ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକର ସଅଳ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଉପରେ ସତର୍କ ନଜର ରଖିବା ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଓ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ପରିଚାଳନା ନେଇ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଆରଟିପିସିଆର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ନମୁନାରେ ଅଧିକ ପଜିଟିଭ ବାହାରୁ ଥିବା ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଗୁଡିକରେ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟଣାଚକ୍ରର ନିୟମିତ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରି ପଜିଟିଭି ନମୁନାଗୁଡିକୁ ସିକ୍ୱେନ୍ସିଂ ପାଇଁ INSACOG ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରକୁ ପଠାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ନୂତନଭାବେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହଟସ୍ପଟ, ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସ୍ଥାନ, ପୁନଃ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ମାମଲା ଓ ସେଗୁଡିକର ତୁରନ୍ତ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ନିରୀକ୍ଷା ତ୍ୱରିତ ବାହିନୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଇବା ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପଜିଟିଭ ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍ପର୍ଶରେ ଆସିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଖୋଜି ବାହାର କରି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଅନୁସାରେ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ତୁରନ୍ତ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଇବା ଉପରେ ପୁନଃ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱଆରୋପ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
‘ଆଟ ରିସ୍କ’ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଏୟାର ସୁବିଧା ପୋର୍ଟାଲରୁ ଯୋଗାଡ କରି ଜିଲ୍ଲାୱାରୀ ନେଗେଟିଭ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ମାତ୍ର ଲକ୍ଷଣଧାରୀ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ସେ ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକୁ ସଠିକ୍ ଭାବେ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱଆରୋପ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଶୀତଦିନକୁ ଆଖିଆଗରେ ରଖି ସର୍ଦ୍ଦି ଜ୍ୱର ଶ୍ରେଣୀୟ ଦେହଖରାପ, ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଶ୍ୱାସକ୍ରିୟାଜନିତ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଓ ଶ୍ୱାସକ୍ରିୟା ଅସୁବିଧା ଲକ୍ଷଣଗୁଡିକୁ ଭଲଭାବେ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯିବା ସହ ଗୃହ ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ମ ନଜର ରଖିବା ନେଇ ବୈଠକରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ସହ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ତାହାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ପିସିଆରପି-୨ ଅଧୀନରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଥିବା ପାଣ୍ଠିର ବିନିଯୋଗ କରି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୁଦୃୃଢ କରିବା, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡିକୁ ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତ ମ୍ୟାଚିଂ ପାଣ୍ଠି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁ୍‌ତ୍ୱଆରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପାଣ୍ଠି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଉପଯୋଗ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସବିଶେଷ ବିବରଣୀ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଛାଡିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । କ୍ଷେତ୍ରସ୍ତରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ସହ ପିଏସଏ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ଓ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସାନ୍ଧ୍ରକ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ରଖିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଅନେକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ପଠାଯାଇଥିବା ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲରେ ଅବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହୋଇ ପଡି ରହୁଥିବା ନେଇ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପିଏସ୍‌ଓ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ଓ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସାନ୍ଧ୍ରକ ଓ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ରଖିବାକୁ ନେଇ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଉପଚାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଆଠଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଔଷଧର ବଳକା ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ରଖିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଟିକାକରଣକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ‘ହରଘର ଦସ୍ତ’ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ସମର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଟିକାକରଣ କରିବା ନେଇ ଗ୍ରାମ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲାସ୍ତରରେ ଅଭିଯାନ ଚଳାଇବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱଆରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗୁଜବ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅନିଚ୍ଛାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ତଥ୍ୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ସୂଚନା ସହ ସଚେତନତା ଅଭିଯାନ ଚଳାଇବା ଓ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଜରିଆରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।