வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கின் ஏராளமான வளங்களை உலகம் இன்னும் காணவில்லை : திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
10 DEC 2021 10:57AM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கின் ஏராளமான வளங்களை உலகம் இன்னும் காணவில்லை என்று கூறியுள்ள திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் புதுதில்லியில் மேகாலயன் ஏஜ்என்ற அங்காடியைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். மேகாலயாவின் மல்பரி பட்டு தவிர சால்வைகள், மூங்கில், கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கின் இதர பல்வேறு தனித்துவ பொருட்கள் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து வருவோருக்கான பெரிய சந்தையாக இருப்பதோடு மட்டுமின்றி உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து வருவோருக்கும் உள்ளது என்று மத்திய தொழில் வர்த்தகத்துறை, நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை, ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
இந்த அங்காடியை தேசிய தலைநகர் தில்லியின் மையப்பகுதியில் அமைத்துள்ளதற்காக மேகாலயா முதலமைச்சர் திரு கொனார்ட் சங்மாவுக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் மேகாலயாவின் உயரிய கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம், கலைப் பொருட்களை காட்சிப்படுத்துவதாக இருக்கும் என்றும் இது மாநிலத்தின் குடிசைத் தொழிலுக்கு ஆதரவாக இருக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜென்ரல் பிபின் ராவத் நினைவுக்கு இந்த அங்காடியை அர்ப்பணித்த திரு கோயல் அவர் உண்மையான கர்மயோகியாக விளங்கினார் என்றும் இந்தியாவை மகத்தான சக்தியாக மாற்றுவதில் ஆர்வம் கொண்டிருந்தார் என்றும் புகழஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1779961

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
"World has not still seen the huge potential of the North-East": Shri Piyush Goyal
Bamboo, Handicrafts and various other unique products of the Northeast have a huge market not only for visitors from India but also from across the world, says Shri Goyal
With PM’s deep passion for development and a better future for the people of the NER, it is compulsive for all Union Ministers to see what more can be done for the North-East: Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal launched the ‘Meghalayan Age’ store in New Delhi
10 DEC 2021 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
“World has not still seen the huge potential of the North-East,” said Shri Piyush Goyal, launching the ‘Meghalayan Age’ store in New Delhi. Stating that the Mulberry Silk of Meghalaya besides Shawls, Bamboo, Handicrafts and various other unique products of the Northeast will have a huge market not only for visitors from India but also from across the world, the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “the World is Your Stage.”
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that “India cannot develop until the North-East and Eastern parts of India come up to the level of Western and Southern India,” Shri Goyal said, “he has, in his heart and in his commitment, such a deep passion for the development of the North-East and a better future for the people of the North-East that it is compulsive for all of us Ministers to focus our attention to see what more we can do for the North-East.”
Lauding the “minimalist design” of the state’s exclusive prime store in the heart of the national capital, Shri Piyush Goyal complimented the Chief Minister Shri Conrad Sangma for setting up the store that will provide the local artisans and more than 43,000 weavers of the state a window to showcase the rich culture, heritage, art and ethnic products of Meghalaya and the store will support the state’s cottage industry.
“After seeing the wonderful work that our artisans, weavers, handicrafts persons are doing in Meghalaya, I can only say that what we are seeing is just a tip of the iceberg, potential is huge, your capabilities are bigger than that I can see, your capacities that you have demonstrated are immense,” said Shri Goyal.
Dedicating the gathering present at the Meghalayan Age store launch last evening to the memory of CDS, General Bipin Rawat, Shri Goyal said he was a true KarmaYogi and passionate about making India great.