Ministry of Commerce & Industry
"World has not still seen the huge potential of the North-East": Shri Piyush Goyal
Bamboo, Handicrafts and various other unique products of the Northeast have a huge market not only for visitors from India but also from across the world, says Shri Goyal
With PM’s deep passion for development and a better future for the people of the NER, it is compulsive for all Union Ministers to see what more can be done for the North-East: Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal launched the ‘Meghalayan Age’ store in New Delhi
10 DEC 2021 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
“World has not still seen the huge potential of the North-East,” said Shri Piyush Goyal, launching the ‘Meghalayan Age’ store in New Delhi. Stating that the Mulberry Silk of Meghalaya besides Shawls, Bamboo, Handicrafts and various other unique products of the Northeast will have a huge market not only for visitors from India but also from across the world, the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “the World is Your Stage.”
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that “India cannot develop until the North-East and Eastern parts of India come up to the level of Western and Southern India,” Shri Goyal said, “he has, in his heart and in his commitment, such a deep passion for the development of the North-East and a better future for the people of the North-East that it is compulsive for all of us Ministers to focus our attention to see what more we can do for the North-East.”
Lauding the “minimalist design” of the state’s exclusive prime store in the heart of the national capital, Shri Piyush Goyal complimented the Chief Minister Shri Conrad Sangma for setting up the store that will provide the local artisans and more than 43,000 weavers of the state a window to showcase the rich culture, heritage, art and ethnic products of Meghalaya and the store will support the state’s cottage industry.
“After seeing the wonderful work that our artisans, weavers, handicrafts persons are doing in Meghalaya, I can only say that what we are seeing is just a tip of the iceberg, potential is huge, your capabilities are bigger than that I can see, your capacities that you have demonstrated are immense,” said Shri Goyal.
Dedicating the gathering present at the Meghalayan Age store launch last evening to the memory of CDS, General Bipin Rawat, Shri Goyal said he was a true KarmaYogi and passionate about making India great.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
“दुनिया ने अभी पूर्वोत्तर की अपार क्षमता देखी नहीं है”: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने कहाः पूर्वोत्तर के बांस, हस्तशिल्प और विभिन्न अनोखे उत्पादों का केवल भारत के लोगों के लिये नहीं, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिये बड़ा बाजार है
पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के विकास और उनके बेहतर भविष्य के लिये प्रधानमंत्री की गहरी अभिलाषा के मद्देनजर सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रियों का यह कर्तव्य है कि वे देखें कि पूर्वोत्तर के लिये और क्या-कुछ किया जा सकता हैः श्री गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने नई दिल्ली में ‘मेघालयन एज’ स्टोर का शुभारंभ किया
10 DEC 2021 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने नई दिल्ली में ‘मेघालयन एज’ स्टोर का शुभारंभ करते हुये कहा, “दुनिया ने अभी पूर्वोत्तर की अपार क्षमता देखी नहीं है।” उन्होंने कहा कि मेघालय के शहतूत पर पाले जाने वाले कीड़ों से बने रेशम (मलबेरी सिल्क) के अलावा पूर्वोत्तर के शॉल, बांस, हस्तशिल्प और विभिन्न अनोखे उत्पादों का विशाल बाजार बन सकता है, जो न सिर्फ भारतीयों के लिये, बल्कि दुनिया भर के लोगों के लिये आकर्षण होगा। उन्होंने कहाः “दुनिया आपका मंच है।”
श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को उद्धृत कियाः “जब तक कि भारत के पूर्वोत्तर और पूर्वी भाग पश्चिमी और दक्षिणी भारत के समकक्ष नहीं आ जायेंगे, देश विकास नहीं कर सकता,” और कहा, “उनके हृदय में पूर्वोत्तर के विकास की यह प्रतिबद्धता है, ऐसी गहरी अभिलाषा और पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के बेहतर जीवन की उत्कंठा है कि हम सभी मंत्रियों का यह कर्तव्य हो गया है कि हम पूर्वोत्तर पर पूरा ध्यान दें और यह देखें कि वहां और क्या-कुछ किया जा सकता है।”
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी की हृदयस्थली में राज्य के विशिष्ट और उत्कृष्ट स्टोर की “सहज शैली” की प्रशंसा करते हुये श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एक ऐसे स्टोर की स्थापना के लिये मुख्यमंत्री श्री कोनराड संगमा को बधाई दी, जहां राज्य के 43 हजार से अधिक बुनकरों और स्थानीय शिल्पकारों को एक ही छत के नीचे मेघालय की समृद्ध संस्कृति, विरासत, कला और राज्य के विशिष्ट उत्पादों को पेश करने का मौका मिलेगा। यह स्टोर राज्य के कुटीर उद्योग को भी समर्थन देगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, “मेघालय के हमारे शिल्पकारों, बुनकरों और दस्तकारों की शानदार कृतियों को देखने के बाद, मैं बस यही कह सकता हूं कि हम जो देख रहे हैं, वह सूरज की एक किरण मात्र है। जो दिख रहा है, उसकी तुलना में आपकी क्षमता अपार है, आपकी योग्यता का पारावार नहीं।”
कल शाम को शुरू हुए मेघालयन एज स्टोर को सीडीएस जनरल बिपिन रावत की स्मृति को समर्पित करते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जनरल रावत एक सच्चे कर्मयोगी थे और भारत को महान बनाने की भावना से ओतप्रोत थे।