Ministry of Commerce & Industry
"World has not still seen the huge potential of the North-East": Shri Piyush Goyal
Bamboo, Handicrafts and various other unique products of the Northeast have a huge market not only for visitors from India but also from across the world, says Shri Goyal
With PM’s deep passion for development and a better future for the people of the NER, it is compulsive for all Union Ministers to see what more can be done for the North-East: Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal launched the ‘Meghalayan Age’ store in New Delhi
10 DEC 2021 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
“World has not still seen the huge potential of the North-East,” said Shri Piyush Goyal, launching the ‘Meghalayan Age’ store in New Delhi. Stating that the Mulberry Silk of Meghalaya besides Shawls, Bamboo, Handicrafts and various other unique products of the Northeast will have a huge market not only for visitors from India but also from across the world, the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “the World is Your Stage.”
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that “India cannot develop until the North-East and Eastern parts of India come up to the level of Western and Southern India,” Shri Goyal said, “he has, in his heart and in his commitment, such a deep passion for the development of the North-East and a better future for the people of the North-East that it is compulsive for all of us Ministers to focus our attention to see what more we can do for the North-East.”
Lauding the “minimalist design” of the state’s exclusive prime store in the heart of the national capital, Shri Piyush Goyal complimented the Chief Minister Shri Conrad Sangma for setting up the store that will provide the local artisans and more than 43,000 weavers of the state a window to showcase the rich culture, heritage, art and ethnic products of Meghalaya and the store will support the state’s cottage industry.
“After seeing the wonderful work that our artisans, weavers, handicrafts persons are doing in Meghalaya, I can only say that what we are seeing is just a tip of the iceberg, potential is huge, your capabilities are bigger than that I can see, your capacities that you have demonstrated are immense,” said Shri Goyal.
Dedicating the gathering present at the Meghalayan Age store launch last evening to the memory of CDS, General Bipin Rawat, Shri Goyal said he was a true KarmaYogi and passionate about making India great.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
"जगाने अजून ईशान्य भारताची प्रचंड क्षमता पाहिली नाही" : केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल
10 DEC 2021 10:57AM by PIB Mumbai
“जगाने अजून ईशान्य भारताची प्रचंड क्षमता पाहिली नाही,” असे केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे ‘मेघालयन एज’ या विक्री केंद्राच्या उदघाटन प्रसंगी सांगितले. मेघालयातील मलबेरी सिल्क तसेच शाल, बांबू, हस्तकला आणि ईशान्येकडील इतर विविध अनोख्या उत्पादनांसाठी भारतातीलच नव्हे तर जगभरातील पर्यटकांसाठी मोठी बाजारपेठ आहे असे सांगून केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग, मंत्री पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले, "संपूर्ण जग तुमच्यासाठी खुले आहे."
राष्ट्रीय राजधानीच्या मध्यवर्ती भागात असलेल्या राज्याच्या छोटेखानी दुकानाची प्रशंसा करून, पीयूष गोयल यांनी स्थानिक कारागीर आणि राज्यातील 43,000 हून अधिक विणकरांना मेघालयची समृद्ध संस्कृती, वारसा, कला आणि विशिष्ट उत्पादने दाखवण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून देणारे विक्री केंद्र सुरु केल्याबद्दल मुख्यमंत्री कॉनरॅड संगमा यांची प्रशंसा केली. यामुळे राज्याच्या कुटीर उद्योगाला बळ मिळेल.
"मेघालयात आपले कारागीर, विणकर, हस्तकला साकारणारे लोक जे अद्भुत काम करत आहेत ते पाहिल्यानंतर मी एवढेच म्हणू शकतो की आपण जे पाहत आहोत ते हिमनगाचे केवळ एक टोक आहे, अफाट क्षमता आहे, तुमची क्षमता मी पाहतो त्यापेक्षा खूप जास्त
आहे, तुम्ही दाखवलेली तुमची क्षमता अफाट आहे,” असे गोयल म्हणाले.
मेघालयन एज स्टोअरच्या उदघाटनाची कालची संध्याकाळ सीडीएस जनरल बिपिन रावत यांच्या स्मृतींना समर्पित करताना गोयल म्हणाले की ते खरे कर्मयोगी होते आणि भारताला महान बनवण्याची त्यांना तळमळ होती.