Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 130.39 Cr
More than 80 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.36% is highest since March 2020
9,419 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 94,742
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.74%) less than 1% for last 25 days
09 DEC 2021 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 80,86,910 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 130.39 Cr (1,30,39,32,286) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,35,89,181sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,85,160
2nd Dose
95,71,919
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,82,231
2nd Dose
1,66,40,653
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
47,27,96,104
2nd Dose
25,66,38,645
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,81,92,929
2nd Dose
12,96,48,490
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,77,32,931
2nd Dose
8,39,43,224
Total
1,30,39,32,286
The recovery of 8,251 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,40,97,388.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.36%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 42days now.
9,419 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadis presently at 94,742.Active cases constitute 0.27% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,89,983tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 65.19 Cr (65,19,50,127) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.74% remains less than 1% for the last 25 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.73%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 66 days and below 3% for 101 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
130.39 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 80 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.36 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇది గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 9,419 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 94,742
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ( 0.74 శాతం ) గత 25 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
09 DEC 2021 9:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 80,86,910 డోసులతో కలిపి, 130.39 కోట్ల డోసులను ( 1,30,39,32,286 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,35,89,181 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,85,160
రెండో డోసు
95,71,919
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,82,231
రెండో డోసు
1,66,40,653
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
47,27,96,104
రెండో డోసు
25,66,38,645
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
18,81,92,929
రెండో డోసు
12,96,48,490
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
11,77,32,931
రెండో డోసు
8,39,43,224
మొత్తం
1,30,39,32,286
గత 24 గంటల్లో 8,251 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,40,97,388 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.36 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 42వ రోజు కూడా 15,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 9,419 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 94,742. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం కూడా (0.27) 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 12,89,983 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 65.19 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 65,19,50,127 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.74 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 25 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.73 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 66 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 101 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.