Ministry of Women and Child Development
Impact of Use of Mobile and Internet on Children
08 DEC 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has recently conducted a study on “Effects (Physical, Behavioural and Psycho-Social) of using Mobile Phones and other devices with internet accessibility by children” with sample size of 5000 from rural and urban all the zones of the country.
As per the study, 23.80 percent of children use smart phones while they are in bed, before going to sleep which increase with age; this has adverse impact on children. Use of smart phones at inappropriate times can have detrimental impact on health and well-being of children. One such impact is reduction in level of concentration among children. As per the study, 37.15% of children, always or frequently, experience reduced levels of concentration due to smart phone use.
As per information received from NCPCR, based on the findings of the study, it recommends- a bigger portion of land in the communities needs to be identified as a playground for children that will encourage the children to involve themselves in games and sports.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
শিশুদের ওপর মোবাইল ও ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারের প্রভাব
08 DEC 2021 3:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর প্রোটেকশন অফ চাইল্ড রাইটস (এনসিপিসিআর) সম্প্রতি গ্রাম ও শহর অঞ্চলে "শিশুদের মোবাইল ফোন এবং ইন্টারনেটের সুবিধা সহ অন্যান্য ডিভাইস ব্যবহারের প্রভাব (শারীরিক, আচরণগত ও মানসিক-সামাজিক)" শীর্ষক বিষয়ের ওপর ৫ হাজার নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে সমীক্ষার কাজ চালায়।
সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে ২৩.৮০ শতাংশু শিশু ঘুমনোর আগে বা ঘুমতে যাওয়ার সময় স্মার্ট ফোন ব্যবহার করে। বয়স বাড়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এর ব্যবহারও বাড়ে। এতে শিশুর ওপর বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়ে। অনুপযুক্ত সময়ে স্মার্ট ফোনের ব্যববহার শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতার ওপর ক্ষতিকারক প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে। ফলে শিশুদের মধ্যে মনসংযোগের মাত্রা হ্রায় পায়। সমীক্ষা অনুসারে দেখা গেছে ৩৭.১৫ শতাংশ শিশুর সর্বদা বা ঘন ঘন স্মার্ট ফোন ব্যবহারের কারণে মনসংযোগের মাত্রা হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
এনসিপিসিআর থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুসারে গবেষণার ফলাফলের ভিত্তিতে সমাজের বৃহৎ অংশ শিশুদের খেলাধুলার জন্য খেলার মাঠ এবং খেলাধুলার প্রতি উৎসাহ যোগাতে সুপারিশ করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি।