Ministry of Women and Child Development
Impact of Use of Mobile and Internet on Children
08 DEC 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has recently conducted a study on “Effects (Physical, Behavioural and Psycho-Social) of using Mobile Phones and other devices with internet accessibility by children” with sample size of 5000 from rural and urban all the zones of the country.
As per the study, 23.80 percent of children use smart phones while they are in bed, before going to sleep which increase with age; this has adverse impact on children. Use of smart phones at inappropriate times can have detrimental impact on health and well-being of children. One such impact is reduction in level of concentration among children. As per the study, 37.15% of children, always or frequently, experience reduced levels of concentration due to smart phone use.
As per information received from NCPCR, based on the findings of the study, it recommends- a bigger portion of land in the communities needs to be identified as a playground for children that will encourage the children to involve themselves in games and sports.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పిల్లలపై మొబైల్, ఇంటర్నెట్ వాడకం ప్రభావం
08 DEC 2021 3:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ కమీషన్ ఫర్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఆఫ్ చైల్డ్ రైట్స్ (ఎన్సీపీసీఆర్) ఇటీవల గ్రామీణ పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 5000 నమూనాలతో "మొబైల్ ఫోన్లను, ఇతర పరికరాలను ఇంటర్నెట్ సదుపాయంతో ఉపయోగించడం వల్ల కలిగే ప్రభావాలు (శారీరక, ప్రవర్తనా మానసిక-సామాజిక)" అనే అంశంపై ఒక అధ్యయనాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. దేశంలోని అన్ని మండలాలలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది. ఇందులోని వివరాల ప్రకారం, 23.80 శాతం మంది పిల్లలు బెడ్‌పై ఉన్నప్పుడు, నిద్రపోయే ముందు స్మార్ట్ ఫోన్లను ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు. ఈ అలవాటు వయస్సుతో పాటు పెరుగుతోంది. ఇది పిల్లలపై ప్రతికూల ప్రభావం చూపుతుంది. ఎప్పుడుపడితే అప్పుడు స్మార్ట్‌ఫోన్ల వాడటం వల్ల పిల్లల ఆరోగ్యంపై, శ్రేయస్సుపై హానికరమైన ప్రభావం ఉంటుంది. పిల్లలలో ఏకాగ్రత స్థాయులు తగ్గుతాయి. ఈ అధ్యయనం ప్రకారం, 37.15శాతం మంది పిల్లలు, ఎల్లప్పుడూ లేదా తరచుగా స్మార్ట్ ఫోన్ వినియోగం కారణంగా ఏకాగ్రత స్థాయిలను తగ్గించుకున్నారు.- పరిసరాల్లో కొంతభాగాన్ని అయినా పిల్లల కోసం ఆట స్థలంగా కేటాయించాలని అధ్యయనం ఫలితాల ఆధారంగా ఎన్సీపీసీఆర్ సిఫార్సు చేసింది. దీనివల్ల బాలలు ఆటల్లో చురుగ్గా ఉంటారని పేర్కొంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా తెలిపారు.