Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Special Training to Doctors and Para-Medical Staff in Handling Various Types of Epidemics
07 DEC 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several measures to enable training and capacity building in COVID-19. Training, including virtual training, has been provided to doctors, nurses and allied healthcare professionals and volunteers regarding the relevant aspects of COVID-19. The Government of India has utilized the iGOT (Integrated Government Online Training) platform to train various personnel. Since the beginning of COVID-19, close to 14 lakh unique users across the country have registered on this platform, recording enrollment of 29.29 lakh for different course. Additionally, more than 80 lakh health workforces have been trained in COVID related topics through the State Governments. Webinars and tutorials on various COVID related subjects were also uploaded by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and reputed institutes like AIIMS (New Delhi), NIMHANS, PGIMER, JIPMER, etc. that recorded a viewership of 2.23 crore.
As informed by National Medical Commission (NMC), a competency-based module was introduced by the erstwhile Board of Governors,Medical Council of India (BoG-MCI) on management of pandemics in the MBBS curriculum in August, 2020.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مختلف قسم کے وبائی امراض سے نمٹنے کے لئے ڈاکٹروں اور پیرامیڈیکل اسٹاف کے لئے خصوصی تربیت
07 DEC 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7دسمبر 2021/ حکومت نے کووڈ-19 میں تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کو فعال کرنے کے لئے کئی اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ ان میں تربیت ،بشمول ورچوئل ٹریننگ، ڈاکٹروں،نرسوں اور متعلقہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد اور رضا کاروں کو کووڈ-19 کے متعلقہ پہلوؤں کے حوالے سے فراہم کی گئ ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے مختلف اہلکاروں کو تربیت دینے کے لئے آئی جی او ٹی (انٹرگریٹیڈ گورنمنٹ آن لائن ٹریننگ) پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے آغاز سے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 14 لاکھ منفرد صارفین نےاس پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے، جس میں مختلف کورسیز کے لئے 29.29 لاکھ کا اندراج ریکارڈکیا گیا ہے۔مزید برآ ں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ 80 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت ورک فورس کو کووڈ سے متعلقہ موضوعات میں تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور ایمس (نئی دہلی) این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس، جے آئی پی ایم ای آر ، پی جی آئی ایم ای آر جیسے معروف انسٹی ٹیوٹ وغیرہ نے کووڈ سےمتعلق مختلف مضامین پر ویبنار اور ٹیٹوریل بھی اپ لوڈ کئے تھے جنہیں 2.23 کروڑ ناظرین کی ریکارڈ تعداد نے دیکھا اوراستفادہ کیا۔
جیساکہ نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے سابقہ بورڈ آف گورنرس، میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا ( بی او جی-ایم سی آئی)نے اگست 2020 میں ایم بی بی ایس کے نصاب میں وبائی امراض کے انتظام پر قابلیت پر مبنی ایک ماڈیول متعارف کرایا تھا۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نےا س بات کی جانکاری آج راجیہ سبھامیں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔