Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Special Training to Doctors and Para-Medical Staff in Handling Various Types of Epidemics
07 DEC 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several measures to enable training and capacity building in COVID-19. Training, including virtual training, has been provided to doctors, nurses and allied healthcare professionals and volunteers regarding the relevant aspects of COVID-19. The Government of India has utilized the iGOT (Integrated Government Online Training) platform to train various personnel. Since the beginning of COVID-19, close to 14 lakh unique users across the country have registered on this platform, recording enrollment of 29.29 lakh for different course. Additionally, more than 80 lakh health workforces have been trained in COVID related topics through the State Governments. Webinars and tutorials on various COVID related subjects were also uploaded by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and reputed institutes like AIIMS (New Delhi), NIMHANS, PGIMER, JIPMER, etc. that recorded a viewership of 2.23 crore.
As informed by National Medical Commission (NMC), a competency-based module was introduced by the erstwhile Board of Governors,Medical Council of India (BoG-MCI) on management of pandemics in the MBBS curriculum in August, 2020.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பலவகையான பெருந்தொற்றுகளைக் கையாள மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவ ஊழியர்களுக்கு சிறப்பு பயிற்சி
07 DEC 2021 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 காலத்தில் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதும், திறன் கட்டமைப்புக்கும் அரசு பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டது. கொவிட்-19-க்கு பொருத்தமான பயிற்சி, இணையவழி பயிற்சி உட்பட, மருத்துவர்களுக்கும், செவிலியர்களுக்கும் மற்றும் இணைக்கப்பட்ட சுகாதாரத்துறை ஊழியர்களுக்கும், தன்னார்வலர்களுக்கும் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
பல்வேறு ஊழியர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க ஒருங்கிணைந்த அரசு இணையவழி பயிற்சி (iGOT) என்ற இணைய தளத்தை மத்திய அரசு பயன்படுத்தியது. கொவிட்-19-ன் தொடக்கத்திற்கு பின் நாடு முழுவதும் இந்த இணைய பக்கத்தில் சுமார் 14 லட்சம் தனித்துவ பயன்பாட்டாளர்கள் பதிவு செய்திருந்தனர். பல்வேறு பயிற்சிகளுக்கு 29.29 லட்சம் பேர் பதிவு செய்திருந்தனர்.
கூடுதலாக மாநில அரசுகள் மூலம் கொவிட் தொடர்பான தலைப்புகளில் 80 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான சுகாதார பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. கொவிட் தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் இணையவழி கருத்தரங்க நிகழ்வுகள் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தால் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார் இந்த தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778830