Prime Minister's Office
21st India – Russia Annual Summit
06 DEC 2021 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin, paid a working visit to New Delhi on 06 December 2021 for the 21st India – Russia Annual summit with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
2. President Putin was accompanied by a high level delegation. Bilateral talks between Prime Minister Modi and President Putin were held in a warm and friendly atmosphere. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the sustained progress in the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ between both countries despite the challenges posed by the Covid pandemic. They welcomed the holding of the first meeting of the 2+2 Dialogue of Foreign and Defence Ministers and the meeting of the Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military-Technical Cooperation in New Delhi on 6 December 2021.
3. The leaders underscored the need for greater economic cooperation and in this context, emphasized on new drivers of growth for long term predictable and sustained economic cooperation. They appreciated the success story of mutual investments and looked forward to greater investments in each others’ countries. The role of connectivity through the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) and the proposed Chennai - Vladivostok Eastern Maritime Corridor figured in the discussions. The two leaders looked forward to greater inter-regional cooperation between various regions of Russia, in particular with the Russian Far-East, with the States of India. They appreciated the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the fight against the Covid pandemic, including humanitarian assistance extended by both countries to each other in critical times of need.
4. The leaders discussed regional and global developments, including the post-pandemic global economic recovery, and the situation in Afghanistan. They agreed that both countries share common perspectives and concerns on Afghanistan and appreciated the bilateral roadmap charted out at the NSA level for consultation and cooperation on Afghanistan. They noted that both sides shared common positions on many international issues and agreed to further strengthen cooperation at multilateral fora, including at the UN Security Council. President Putin congratulated Prime Minister Modi for India’s ongoing non-permanent membership of the UN Security Council and successful Presidency of BRICS in 2021. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Russia for its ongoing chairmanship of the Arctic Council.
5. The Joint Statement titled India-Russia: Partnership for Peace, Progress and Prosperity aptly covers the state and prospects of bilateral ties. Coinciding with the visit, several Government-to-Government Agreements and MoUs, as well as those between commercial and other organizations of both countries, were signed in different sectors such as trade, energy, science & technology, intellectual property, outer space, geological exploration, cultural exchange, education, etc. This is a reflection of the multifaceted nature of our bilateral partnership.
6. President Putin extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Russia for the 22nd India-Russia Annual Summit in 2022.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
21वे भारत-रशिया वार्षिक शिखर संमेलन
06 DEC 2021 10:28PM by PIB Mumbai
1. रशियाचे राष्ट्रपती, महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन यांनी 06 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्यासमवेत 21व्या भारत-रशिया वार्षिक शिखर संमेलनात सहभागी होण्यासाठी नवी दिल्लीला भेट दिली.
2. राष्ट्रपती पुतिन यांच्यासोबत उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळही आले होते. पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि राष्ट्रपती पुतिन यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय चर्चा सौहार्दपूर्ण आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण वातावरणात झाली. कोविड महामारीमुळे आव्हाने उद्भवली असतानाही दोन्ही देशांमधील ‘विशेष आणि विशेषाधिकारप्राप्त धोरणात्मक भागीदारी’ मध्ये सातत्यपूर्ण प्रगतीबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. त्यांनी परराष्ट्र आणि संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या 2+2 संवादाची पहिली बैठक आणि 6 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे लष्करी आणि लष्करी-तांत्रिक सहकार्यावरील आंतर-सरकारी आयोगाच्या बैठकीचे स्वागत केले.
3. उभय नेत्यांनी अधिक आर्थिक सहकार्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली आणि या संदर्भात दीर्घकालीन अंदाजित आणि शाश्वत आर्थिक सहकार्यासाठी वाढीच्या नवीन उपक्रमांच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला. त्यांनी उभय देशातील परस्पर गुंतवणुकीच्या यशोगाथेचे कौतुक केले आणि एकमेकांच्या देशांमध्ये अधिक गुंतवणूक होईल अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली. आंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्तर-दक्षिण वाहतूक विशेष मार्ग ( इंटरनॅशनल नॉर्थ-साउथ ट्रान्सपोर्ट कॉरिडॉर ) आणि प्रस्तावित चेन्नई - व्लादिवोस्तोक इस्टर्न मेरिटाइम कॉरिडॉरद्वारे संपर्कव्यवस्थेची (कनेक्टिव्हिटीची) भूमिका त्यांनी चर्चेत मांडली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारतातील राज्यांसह रशियाच्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये, विशेषत: रशियाच्या सुदूर पूर्वेकडील भागासोबत, आंतर-प्रादेशिक सहकार्याची अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली. त्यांनी कोविड महामारीविरुद्धच्या लढ्यात सुरू असलेल्या द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचे कौतुक केले. यात दोन्ही देशांनी एकमेकांना गरज असताना अगदी बिकट काळात केलेल्या मानवतावादी मदतीचा समावेश आहे.
4. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक घडामोडींवर चर्चा केली. यात महामारीनंतरची जागतिक आर्थिक सुधारणा आणि अफगाणिस्तानमधील परिस्थिती यांचा समावेश आहे. दोन्ही देशांचा अफगाणिस्तानबद्दल समान दृष्टीकोन आहे तसेच अफगाणिस्तानविषयी समान काळजी वाटते यावर त्यांनी सहमती व्यक्त केली आणि अफगाणिस्तानवर सल्लामसलत आणि सहकार्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागार (एनएसए) स्तरावर तयार केलेल्या द्विपक्षीय पथर्दशी आराखड्याचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. दोन्ही बाजूंनीं अनेक आंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्द्यांवर समान दृष्टीकोन मांडले आहेत आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेसह बहुपक्षीय मंचांवर सहकार्य आणखी मजबूत करण्यास सहमती दर्शविली आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. राष्ट्रपती पुतीन यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदींचे संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेत भारताचा सुरु असलेला अस्थायी सदस्यत्व कार्यकाळ आणि 2021 मध्ये ब्रिक्सचे यशस्वी अध्यक्षपद भूषवल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी आर्क्टिक परिषदेतील यंदाच्या अध्यक्षपदासाठी रशियाचे अभिनंदन केले.
5. भारत-रशिया: शांतता, प्रगती आणि समृद्धीसाठी भागीदारी शीर्षक असलेले संयुक्त निवेदन राज्य आणि द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या संभावनांना योग्यरित्या अभिव्यक्त करते. या भेटीसोबतच, व्यापार, ऊर्जा, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, बौद्धिक संपदा, बाह्य अवकाश, भूवैज्ञानिक सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण, शिक्षण इ. अशा विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये अनेक दोन सरकारांमधे करार आणि सामंजस्य करार तसेच दोन्ही देशांच्या व्यावसायिक आणि इतर संस्थांमधील करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या. हे आमच्या द्विपक्षीय भागीदारीच्या बहुआयामी स्वरूपाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
6. राष्ट्रपती पुतीन यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांना 2022 मध्ये होणाऱ्या 22 व्या भारत-रशिया वार्षिक शिखर संमेलनासाठी रशियाला भेट देण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले.