Prime Minister's Office
21st India – Russia Annual Summit
06 DEC 2021 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin, paid a working visit to New Delhi on 06 December 2021 for the 21st India – Russia Annual summit with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
2. President Putin was accompanied by a high level delegation. Bilateral talks between Prime Minister Modi and President Putin were held in a warm and friendly atmosphere. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the sustained progress in the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ between both countries despite the challenges posed by the Covid pandemic. They welcomed the holding of the first meeting of the 2+2 Dialogue of Foreign and Defence Ministers and the meeting of the Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military-Technical Cooperation in New Delhi on 6 December 2021.
3. The leaders underscored the need for greater economic cooperation and in this context, emphasized on new drivers of growth for long term predictable and sustained economic cooperation. They appreciated the success story of mutual investments and looked forward to greater investments in each others’ countries. The role of connectivity through the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) and the proposed Chennai - Vladivostok Eastern Maritime Corridor figured in the discussions. The two leaders looked forward to greater inter-regional cooperation between various regions of Russia, in particular with the Russian Far-East, with the States of India. They appreciated the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the fight against the Covid pandemic, including humanitarian assistance extended by both countries to each other in critical times of need.
4. The leaders discussed regional and global developments, including the post-pandemic global economic recovery, and the situation in Afghanistan. They agreed that both countries share common perspectives and concerns on Afghanistan and appreciated the bilateral roadmap charted out at the NSA level for consultation and cooperation on Afghanistan. They noted that both sides shared common positions on many international issues and agreed to further strengthen cooperation at multilateral fora, including at the UN Security Council. President Putin congratulated Prime Minister Modi for India’s ongoing non-permanent membership of the UN Security Council and successful Presidency of BRICS in 2021. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Russia for its ongoing chairmanship of the Arctic Council.
5. The Joint Statement titled India-Russia: Partnership for Peace, Progress and Prosperity aptly covers the state and prospects of bilateral ties. Coinciding with the visit, several Government-to-Government Agreements and MoUs, as well as those between commercial and other organizations of both countries, were signed in different sectors such as trade, energy, science & technology, intellectual property, outer space, geological exploration, cultural exchange, education, etc. This is a reflection of the multifaceted nature of our bilateral partnership.
6. President Putin extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Russia for the 22nd India-Russia Annual Summit in 2022.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২১তম ভাৰত-ৰাছিয়া বার্ষিক শিখৰ সন্মিলন
06 DEC 2021 10:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ সৈতে ৬ ডিচেম্বৰত ২১তম ভাৰত-ৰাছিয়া বার্ষিক শিখৰ সন্মিলনত যোগ দিবলৈ ৰাছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ভ্লাদিমিৰ পুতিন নতুন দিল্লী ভ্ৰমণত আছে।
২। ৰুছ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনৰ সৈতে উচ্চপর্যায়ৰ এটা প্রতিনিধিদলো আছে। অত্যন্ত উষ্ণ আৰু বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ পৰিবেশত প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা হৈছে। কোভিড মহামাৰীজনিত প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সত্ত্বেও দুই দেশৰ মাজত বিশেষ অধিকাৰপ্রাপ্ত কৌশলগত সম্পর্কৰ নিৰন্তৰ অগ্রগতিত দুয়োজন নেতাই সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰিছে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ বিদেশ আৰু প্রতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রীৰ মাজত প্রথম ‘২+২ ডায়েলগ’ আৰু সামৰিক বিষয় সম্পর্কীয় আন্তঃচৰকাৰী কমিছন তথা সামৰিক-প্রযুক্তি সহযোগিতা সম্পর্কীয় বৈঠক আয়োজনৰ বিষয়টোকো তেওঁলোক দুয়োজনে আদৰণি জনায়।
৩। দুয়োজন নেতাই আৰু অধিক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দি দীর্ঘম্যাদী ভিত্তিত অনুমানযোগ্য আৰু স্থায়ী অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্কত নতুনকৈ গতি সঞ্চাৰৰ ওপৰত অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিয়ে। দুয়োজন নেতাই পাৰস্পৰিক বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্রত হোৱা সাফল্যত সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰে আৰু পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰক আৰু অধিক লগ্নিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগ্রহ দেখুৱায়। দুয়োজন নেতাৰ মাজত আলোচনাত আন্তর্জাতিক উত্তৰ-দক্ষিণ পৰিবহণ কৰিডৰ (আইএনএছটিচি) তথা প্রস্তাবিত চেন্নাই-ভ্লাদিভোস্তক পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় নৌ-বাণিজ্য কৰিডৰৰ প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপিত হয়। উভয় নেতাই ৰাছিয়াৰ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল বিশেষকৈ, সেই দেশৰ পূর্ব প্রান্তৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ আৰু অধিক আন্তঃআঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগ্রহ প্রকাশ কৰে। কোভিড মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত চলিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ মানৱীয় সাহায্য আৰু সঙ্কটৰ সময়ত পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰক সাহায্যৰ বাবে দুয়োজন নেতাই পৰস্পৰৰ প্রশংসা কৰে।
৪৷ দুয়োজন নেতাই মহামাৰী পৰৱর্তী বিশ্ব অর্থ ব্যৱস্থাৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু আফগানিস্তান পৰিস্থিতিসহ বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক তথা আন্তর্জাতিক অগ্রগতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। আফগানিস্তান বিষয়ত উভয় দেশেই একে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী আৰু উদ্বেগ ব্যক্ত কৰে বুলি দুয়োজন নেতা সন্মত হয়। তেওঁলোকে আফগানিস্তান সম্পর্কীয় আলোচনা আৰু সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত জাতীয় নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা পর্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত গৃহীত দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভৱিষ্যৎ ৰূপৰেখাবিলাকৰ প্রশংসা কৰে। এই সম্পর্কে তেওঁলোকে কয় যে দুয়োখন দেশৰেই বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ত অভিন্ন অৱস্থান আছে। লগতে, ৰাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদসহ বিভিন্ন বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চত দুয়োখন দেশৰ সহযোগিতাক অধিক নিবিড় কৰাৰ বিষয়ত সন্মত হয়। ৰাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদত বর্তমান ভাৰতৰ অস্থায়ী সদস্যপদ আৰু চলিত বছৰত ব্রিক্ছৰ সভাপতি পদতো সাফল্যৰে দায়িত্ব পালনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীক অভিনন্দন জনায়। উত্তৰ সুমেৰু বা আর্কটিক কাউন্সিলৰ বর্তমান সভাপতি পদত দায়িত্ব পালনৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীয়ে ৰাছিয়াক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
৫। শান্তি, অগ্রগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যত অংশীদাৰিত্ব সম্পর্কীয় ভাৰত-ৰাছিয়া যৌথ বিবৃতিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কৰ বিষয়বিলাক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ৰাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনৰ এই ভ্ৰমণৰ লগে লগেই চৰকাৰী পর্যায়ত একাধিক চুক্তি আৰু বুজাবুজি পত্রৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ দুয়োখন দেশৰ কেইবাটাও বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজতো বুজাবুজি পত্র স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে। এই সমস্ত বুজাবুজি পত্রৰ মাজত আছে – বাণিজ্য, শক্তি, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্রযুক্তি, মেধাসম্পত্তি, মহাবিশ্ব, ভূতাত্ত্বিক অনুসন্ধান, সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্রদান, শিক্ষা প্রভৃতি। এই চুক্তি/বুজাবুজি পত্রবিলাকৰ মাজেৰেই আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বহুমুখী বৈশিষ্ট্যৰ প্রতিফলন ঘটে।
৬৷ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনে ২০২২ত পৰৱর্তী ভাৰত-ৰাছিয়া বার্ষিক শিখৰ সন্মিলনত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ৰাছিয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীক আমন্ত্রণ জনাইছে।