Prime Minister's Office
21st India – Russia Annual Summit
06 DEC 2021 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin, paid a working visit to New Delhi on 06 December 2021 for the 21st India – Russia Annual summit with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
2. President Putin was accompanied by a high level delegation. Bilateral talks between Prime Minister Modi and President Putin were held in a warm and friendly atmosphere. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the sustained progress in the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ between both countries despite the challenges posed by the Covid pandemic. They welcomed the holding of the first meeting of the 2+2 Dialogue of Foreign and Defence Ministers and the meeting of the Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military-Technical Cooperation in New Delhi on 6 December 2021.
3. The leaders underscored the need for greater economic cooperation and in this context, emphasized on new drivers of growth for long term predictable and sustained economic cooperation. They appreciated the success story of mutual investments and looked forward to greater investments in each others’ countries. The role of connectivity through the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) and the proposed Chennai - Vladivostok Eastern Maritime Corridor figured in the discussions. The two leaders looked forward to greater inter-regional cooperation between various regions of Russia, in particular with the Russian Far-East, with the States of India. They appreciated the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the fight against the Covid pandemic, including humanitarian assistance extended by both countries to each other in critical times of need.
4. The leaders discussed regional and global developments, including the post-pandemic global economic recovery, and the situation in Afghanistan. They agreed that both countries share common perspectives and concerns on Afghanistan and appreciated the bilateral roadmap charted out at the NSA level for consultation and cooperation on Afghanistan. They noted that both sides shared common positions on many international issues and agreed to further strengthen cooperation at multilateral fora, including at the UN Security Council. President Putin congratulated Prime Minister Modi for India’s ongoing non-permanent membership of the UN Security Council and successful Presidency of BRICS in 2021. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Russia for its ongoing chairmanship of the Arctic Council.
5. The Joint Statement titled India-Russia: Partnership for Peace, Progress and Prosperity aptly covers the state and prospects of bilateral ties. Coinciding with the visit, several Government-to-Government Agreements and MoUs, as well as those between commercial and other organizations of both countries, were signed in different sectors such as trade, energy, science & technology, intellectual property, outer space, geological exploration, cultural exchange, education, etc. This is a reflection of the multifaceted nature of our bilateral partnership.
6. President Putin extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Russia for the 22nd India-Russia Annual Summit in 2022.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اکیسویں بھارت –روس سالانہ سربراہ کانفرنس
06 DEC 2021 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ولادیمیر پوتن نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ساتھ اکیسویں بھارت –روس سالانہ سربراہ کانفرنس کے لئے 6دسمبر 2021 کو نئی دلی کا دورہ کیا۔
صدر پوتن کے ہمراہ اعلیٰ سطح کا ایک وفد بھی تھا ۔وزیراعظم نریندرمودی اور صدر پوتن کے درمیان دو طرفہ بات چیت ایک گرم جوشانہ اور دوستانہ ماحول میں ہوئی ۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے کوو ڈ وبا سے لاحق چیلنجوں کے باوجود خصوصی اور اہم شراکتداری میں دیر پا پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے وزرائے خارجہ اور وزرائے دفاع کے درمیان 2+2مذاکرات کی پہلی میٹنگ اور فوج کے بین حکومتی کمیشن و فوجی تکنیکی تعاون سے متعلق میٹنگ کا خیر مقدم کیا، جو 6دسمبر 2021 کو نئی دلی میں منعقد ہوئیں ۔
دونوںرہنماؤں نے مزید اقتصادی تعاون کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا اوراس سلسلے میں ممکنہ اور دیر پا اقتصادی تعاون کے لئے ترقی کے نئے طورطریقوں پر زوردیا ۔ انہوں نے باہمی سرمایہ کاری کے کامیابی کے واقعات کو سراہا اور ایک دوسرے کے ملکوں میں مزیدسرمایہ کاری کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔بین الاقوامی شمال جنوب ٹرانسپورٹ راہداری ( آئی این ایس ٹی سی ) اور مجوزہ چینئی -ولادی ووستوک مشرقی سمندری راہداری کے ذریعہ رابطہ قائم کرنے کے موضوع پر مذاکرات کئے گئے ۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے روس کے مختلف علاقوں کے مابین خاص طور پر روسی مشرق بعیدکے ساتھ بھارت کے ، علاقائی مزید تعاون کے تئیں بھی امید کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے مشکل کی گھڑی میں ایک دوسرے کو ، انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر دی گئی ہمدردی سمیت کووڈ وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں جاری دو طرفہ تعاون کو سراہا ۔
رہنماؤں نے وبا کے بعد کی عالمی اقتصادی بحالی اور افغانستان کی صورتحال سمیت علاقائی اور عالمی حالات وواقعات پر بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ افغانستان کے بارے میں منظرنامہ اور تشویش دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مشترک ہے۔ انہوں نے افغانستان سے متعلق صلاح مشورے اور تعاون کے لئے این ایس اے سطح پر تیار کئے گئے دو طرفہ خاکوں کو بھی سراہا۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ دونوںملکوں کےدرمیان بہت سے بین الاقوامی معاملات سے متعلق موقف مشترک ہے اور اس بات پر رضامندی ظاہر کی کہ اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل سمیت کثیر ملکی فورموں میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کیا جائے۔ صدر پوتن نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی ، بھارت کی جاری غیر مستقل رکنیت پر اور 2021 میں برکس کی کامیاب صدارت پر مبارکباددی ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے قطب شمالی کونسل کی جاری چیئر مین شپ پر روس کو مبارکباد دی ۔
بھارت –روس : امن ،ترقی اور خوشحالی سے متعلق شراکتداری کے موضوع پر مشترکہ بیان میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کے منظرنامے کو شامل کیا گیا۔ اس دورے کے دوران بہت سے حکومت سے حکومت درمیان اور دونوں ملکوں کی کمرشیل اور دیگر تنظیموں کے درمیان معاہدوں اور مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے ۔ یہ معاہدے اورمفاہمت نامے تجارت ، توانائی س،سائنس وٹکنالوجی ،دانشورانہ املاک ، باہری خلاء ،ارضیاتی امکانات کی تلاش ، ثقافتی تبادلوں اور تعلیم جیسے مختلف شعبوںمیں کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری دو طرفہ شراکتداری کی کثیر جہتی نوعیت کی عکاس ہے۔
صدر پوتن نے وزیراعظم مودی کو 2022 میں بھارت –روس سالانہ سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لئے روس کے دورے کی دعوت دی ۔