Prime Minister's Office
21st India – Russia Annual Summit
06 DEC 2021 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin, paid a working visit to New Delhi on 06 December 2021 for the 21st India – Russia Annual summit with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
2. President Putin was accompanied by a high level delegation. Bilateral talks between Prime Minister Modi and President Putin were held in a warm and friendly atmosphere. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the sustained progress in the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ between both countries despite the challenges posed by the Covid pandemic. They welcomed the holding of the first meeting of the 2+2 Dialogue of Foreign and Defence Ministers and the meeting of the Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military-Technical Cooperation in New Delhi on 6 December 2021.
3. The leaders underscored the need for greater economic cooperation and in this context, emphasized on new drivers of growth for long term predictable and sustained economic cooperation. They appreciated the success story of mutual investments and looked forward to greater investments in each others’ countries. The role of connectivity through the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) and the proposed Chennai - Vladivostok Eastern Maritime Corridor figured in the discussions. The two leaders looked forward to greater inter-regional cooperation between various regions of Russia, in particular with the Russian Far-East, with the States of India. They appreciated the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the fight against the Covid pandemic, including humanitarian assistance extended by both countries to each other in critical times of need.
4. The leaders discussed regional and global developments, including the post-pandemic global economic recovery, and the situation in Afghanistan. They agreed that both countries share common perspectives and concerns on Afghanistan and appreciated the bilateral roadmap charted out at the NSA level for consultation and cooperation on Afghanistan. They noted that both sides shared common positions on many international issues and agreed to further strengthen cooperation at multilateral fora, including at the UN Security Council. President Putin congratulated Prime Minister Modi for India’s ongoing non-permanent membership of the UN Security Council and successful Presidency of BRICS in 2021. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Russia for its ongoing chairmanship of the Arctic Council.
5. The Joint Statement titled India-Russia: Partnership for Peace, Progress and Prosperity aptly covers the state and prospects of bilateral ties. Coinciding with the visit, several Government-to-Government Agreements and MoUs, as well as those between commercial and other organizations of both countries, were signed in different sectors such as trade, energy, science & technology, intellectual property, outer space, geological exploration, cultural exchange, education, etc. This is a reflection of the multifaceted nature of our bilateral partnership.
6. President Putin extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Russia for the 22nd India-Russia Annual Summit in 2022.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
21वां भारत-रूस वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन
06 DEC 2021 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
रूस के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के साथ 21वें भारत-रूस वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए 06 दिसंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली का दौरा किया।
2. राष्ट्रपति पुतिन के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी आया था। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति पुतिन के बीच द्विपक्षीय वार्ता सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण माहौल में हुई। दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद दोनों देशों के बीच 'विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी' में निरंतर प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने 6 दिसंबर 2021 को नई दिल्ली में विदेश और रक्षा मंत्रियों की 2+2 वार्ता की पहली बैठक और सैन्य एवं सैन्य-तकनीकी सहयोग पर अंतर-सरकारी आयोग की बैठक का स्वागत किया।
3. दोनों नेताओं ने अधिक से अधिक आर्थिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया और इस संदर्भ में, दीर्घकालिक पूर्वानुमान योग्य और सतत आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए विकास के नए कारकों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने परस्पर निवेश की सफलता की कहानी की सराहना की और एक दूसरे के देशों में अधिक से अधिक निवेश की उम्मीद जताई। दोनों नेताओं के बीच इंटरनेशनल नॉर्थ-साउथ ट्रांसपोर्ट कॉरिडोर (आईएनएसटीसी) और प्रस्तावित चेन्नई-व्लादिवोस्तोक ईस्टर्न मैरीटाइम कॉरिडोर के माध्यम से कनेक्टिविटी की भूमिका पर चर्चा हुई। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत के राज्यों के साथ रूस के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से रूसी सुदूर-पूर्व के साथ पहले से अधिक अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की उम्मीद जताई। उन्होंने कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ संघर्ष में चल रहे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की सराहना की। इसमें दोनों देशों द्वारा जरूरत के इस संकट काल में एक दूसरे को मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करना भी शामिल है।
4. दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड महामारी के बाद वैश्विक आर्थिक सुधार और अफगानिस्तान की स्थिति सहित क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक विकास पर चर्चा की। वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि अफगानिस्तान को लेकर दोनों देशों के समान दृष्टिकोण और चिंताएं हैं और अफगानिस्तान पर परामर्श और सहयोग के लिए एनएसए स्तर पर तैयार किए गए द्विपक्षीय रोडमैप की दोनों सराहना करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर गौर किया कि दोनों पक्षों ने कई अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मुद्दों पर समान दृष्टिकोण साझा किए हैं और वे संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद सहित बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर सहमत हुए। राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में भारत की चल रही अस्थायी सदस्यता और 2021 में ब्रिक्स की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भी आर्कटिक परिषद की वर्तमान अध्यक्षता के लिए रूस को बधाई दी।
5. भारत-रूस: शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए साझेदारी शीर्षक वाले संयुक्त वक्तव्य में राज्य और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की संभावनाओं को उपयुक्त रूप से शामिल किया गया है। इस यात्रा के साथ-साथ व्यापार, ऊर्जा, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, बौद्धिक संपदा, बाहरी अंतरिक्ष, भूगर्भीय खोज, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, शिक्षा इत्यादि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में दोनों सरकारों के बीच कई समझौतों और समझौता ज्ञापनों के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के वाणिज्यिक और अन्य संगठनों के बीच भी समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह हमारी द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी की बहुआयामी प्रकृति का एक प्रतिबिंब है।
6. राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने 2022 में 22वें भारत-रूस वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को रूस आने का निमंत्रण दिया।