Prime Minister's Office
21st India – Russia Annual Summit
06 DEC 2021 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin, paid a working visit to New Delhi on 06 December 2021 for the 21st India – Russia Annual summit with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
2. President Putin was accompanied by a high level delegation. Bilateral talks between Prime Minister Modi and President Putin were held in a warm and friendly atmosphere. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the sustained progress in the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ between both countries despite the challenges posed by the Covid pandemic. They welcomed the holding of the first meeting of the 2+2 Dialogue of Foreign and Defence Ministers and the meeting of the Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military-Technical Cooperation in New Delhi on 6 December 2021.
3. The leaders underscored the need for greater economic cooperation and in this context, emphasized on new drivers of growth for long term predictable and sustained economic cooperation. They appreciated the success story of mutual investments and looked forward to greater investments in each others’ countries. The role of connectivity through the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) and the proposed Chennai - Vladivostok Eastern Maritime Corridor figured in the discussions. The two leaders looked forward to greater inter-regional cooperation between various regions of Russia, in particular with the Russian Far-East, with the States of India. They appreciated the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the fight against the Covid pandemic, including humanitarian assistance extended by both countries to each other in critical times of need.
4. The leaders discussed regional and global developments, including the post-pandemic global economic recovery, and the situation in Afghanistan. They agreed that both countries share common perspectives and concerns on Afghanistan and appreciated the bilateral roadmap charted out at the NSA level for consultation and cooperation on Afghanistan. They noted that both sides shared common positions on many international issues and agreed to further strengthen cooperation at multilateral fora, including at the UN Security Council. President Putin congratulated Prime Minister Modi for India’s ongoing non-permanent membership of the UN Security Council and successful Presidency of BRICS in 2021. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Russia for its ongoing chairmanship of the Arctic Council.
5. The Joint Statement titled India-Russia: Partnership for Peace, Progress and Prosperity aptly covers the state and prospects of bilateral ties. Coinciding with the visit, several Government-to-Government Agreements and MoUs, as well as those between commercial and other organizations of both countries, were signed in different sectors such as trade, energy, science & technology, intellectual property, outer space, geological exploration, cultural exchange, education, etc. This is a reflection of the multifaceted nature of our bilateral partnership.
6. President Putin extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Russia for the 22nd India-Russia Annual Summit in 2022.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
21ਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ–ਰੂਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ
06 DEC 2021 10:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੂਸੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਲਾਦਿਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੇ 06 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ 21ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ–ਰੂਸ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
2. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵੀ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ‘ਖ਼ਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 2+2 ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ 6 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਿਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਿਟਰੀ-ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
3. ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਵਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਨੌਰਥ-ਸਾਊਥ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (INSTC) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਚੇਨਈ - ਵਲਾਦੀਵੋਸਤੋਕ ਈਸਟਰਨ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜ ਦੇ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
4. ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਅਫਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਫਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ NSA ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਰੂਪ–ਰੇਖਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸਦ ਸਮੇਤ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਗੈਰ-ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
5. ‘ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੂਸ: ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ, ਬਾਹਰੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਖੋਜ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ-ਦਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰਾਂ (MOUs) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹੈ।
6. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 22ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੂਸ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।