Prime Minister's Office
21st India – Russia Annual Summit
06 DEC 2021 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin, paid a working visit to New Delhi on 06 December 2021 for the 21st India – Russia Annual summit with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
2. President Putin was accompanied by a high level delegation. Bilateral talks between Prime Minister Modi and President Putin were held in a warm and friendly atmosphere. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the sustained progress in the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ between both countries despite the challenges posed by the Covid pandemic. They welcomed the holding of the first meeting of the 2+2 Dialogue of Foreign and Defence Ministers and the meeting of the Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military-Technical Cooperation in New Delhi on 6 December 2021.
3. The leaders underscored the need for greater economic cooperation and in this context, emphasized on new drivers of growth for long term predictable and sustained economic cooperation. They appreciated the success story of mutual investments and looked forward to greater investments in each others’ countries. The role of connectivity through the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) and the proposed Chennai - Vladivostok Eastern Maritime Corridor figured in the discussions. The two leaders looked forward to greater inter-regional cooperation between various regions of Russia, in particular with the Russian Far-East, with the States of India. They appreciated the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the fight against the Covid pandemic, including humanitarian assistance extended by both countries to each other in critical times of need.
4. The leaders discussed regional and global developments, including the post-pandemic global economic recovery, and the situation in Afghanistan. They agreed that both countries share common perspectives and concerns on Afghanistan and appreciated the bilateral roadmap charted out at the NSA level for consultation and cooperation on Afghanistan. They noted that both sides shared common positions on many international issues and agreed to further strengthen cooperation at multilateral fora, including at the UN Security Council. President Putin congratulated Prime Minister Modi for India’s ongoing non-permanent membership of the UN Security Council and successful Presidency of BRICS in 2021. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Russia for its ongoing chairmanship of the Arctic Council.
5. The Joint Statement titled India-Russia: Partnership for Peace, Progress and Prosperity aptly covers the state and prospects of bilateral ties. Coinciding with the visit, several Government-to-Government Agreements and MoUs, as well as those between commercial and other organizations of both countries, were signed in different sectors such as trade, energy, science & technology, intellectual property, outer space, geological exploration, cultural exchange, education, etc. This is a reflection of the multifaceted nature of our bilateral partnership.
6. President Putin extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Russia for the 22nd India-Russia Annual Summit in 2022.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
21મી ભારત-રશિયા વાર્ષિક સમિટ
06 DEC 2021 10:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રશિયન ફેડરેશનના પ્રમુખ, મહામહિમ, શ્રી વ્લાદિમીર પુતિને, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે 21મી ભારત - રશિયા વાર્ષિક સમિટ માટે 06 ડિસેમ્બર 2021ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીની કાર્યકારી મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
2. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનની સાથે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ પણ હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદી અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિન વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય મંત્રણા ઉષ્માભર્યા અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ વાતાવરણમાં થઈ હતી. બંને નેતાઓએ કોવિડ રોગચાળા દ્વારા ઊભા થયેલા પડકારો છતાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ‘વિશેષ અને વિશેષાધિકૃત વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી’માં સતત પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. તેઓએ 6 ડિસેમ્બર 2021ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં વિદેશ અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓની 2+2 સંવાદની પ્રથમ બેઠક અને સૈન્ય અને સૈન્ય-તકનીકી સહયોગ પર આંતર-સરકારી આયોગની બેઠકનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું.
3. નેતાઓએ વધુ આર્થિક સહકારની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને આ સંદર્ભમાં, લાંબા ગાળાના અનુમાનિત અને સતત આર્થિક સહકાર માટે વૃદ્ધિના નવા ચાલકો પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેઓએ પરસ્પર રોકાણોની સફળતાની વાર્તાની પ્રશંસા કરી અને એકબીજાના દેશોમાં વધુ રોકાણની આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. ઇન્ટરનેશનલ નોર્થ-સાઉથ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ કોરિડોર (INSTC) અને સૂચિત ચેન્નાઇ - વ્લાદિવોસ્તોક ઇસ્ટર્ન મેરીટાઇમ કોરિડોર દ્વારા કનેક્ટિવિટીની ભૂમિકા ચર્ચામાં સામેલ છે. બંને નેતાઓએ રશિયાના વિવિધ પ્રદેશો, ખાસ કરીને રશિયન દૂર-પૂર્વ, ભારતના રાજ્યો સાથે વધુ આંતર-પ્રાદેશિક સહયોગની આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેઓએ કોવિડ રોગચાળા સામેની લડાઈમાં ચાલી રહેલા દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારની પ્રશંસા કરી, જેમાં જરૂરિયાતના નિર્ણાયક સમયમાં બંને દેશો દ્વારા એકબીજાને આપવામાં આવતી માનવતાવાદી સહાયનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
4. નેતાઓએ રોગચાળા પછીની વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ અને અફઘાનિસ્તાનની સ્થિતિ સહિત પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક વિકાસની ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેઓ સંમત થયા હતા કે બંને દેશો અફઘાનિસ્તાન પર સમાન દ્રષ્ટિકોણ અને ચિંતાઓ શેર કરે છે અને અફઘાનિસ્તાન પર પરામર્શ અને સહકાર માટે NSA સ્તરે નક્કી કરાયેલા દ્વિપક્ષીય રોડમેપની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેઓએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે બંને પક્ષોએ ઘણા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુદ્દાઓ પર સમાન સ્થિતિઓ વહેંચી હતી અને યુએન સુરક્ષા પરિષદ સહિત બહુપક્ષીય મંચો પર સહકારને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા સંમત થયા હતા. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર સુરક્ષા પરિષદમાં ભારતની ચાલુ અસ્થાયી સભ્યપદ અને 2021માં બ્રિક્સના સફળ પ્રમુખપદ માટે અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ આર્કટિક કાઉન્સિલની ચાલી રહેલી અધ્યક્ષતા માટે રશિયાને અભિનંદન આપ્યા હતા.
5. ભારત-રશિયા: શાંતિ, પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે ભાગીદારી શીર્ષક ધરાવતા સંયુક્ત નિવેદનમાં રાજ્ય અને દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોની સંભાવનાઓને યોગ્ય રીતે આવરી લેવામાં આવી છે. આ મુલાકાતની સાથે જ, વેપાર, ઊર્જા, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, બૌદ્ધિક સંપદા, બાહ્ય અવકાશ, ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્ર જેવા વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સરકાર-થી-સરકાર કરારો અને સમજૂતી કરારો તેમજ બંને દેશોના વેપારી અને અન્ય સંગઠનો વચ્ચે હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. સંશોધન, સાંસ્કૃતિક વિનિમય, શિક્ષણ વગેરેએ અમારી દ્વિપક્ષીય ભાગીદારીના બહુપક્ષીય સ્વભાવનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે.
6. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિને 2022માં 22મી ભારત-રશિયા વાર્ષિક સમિટ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીને રશિયાની મુલાકાત લેવાનું આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું.