Prime Minister's Office
21st India – Russia Annual Summit
06 DEC 2021 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin, paid a working visit to New Delhi on 06 December 2021 for the 21st India – Russia Annual summit with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
2. President Putin was accompanied by a high level delegation. Bilateral talks between Prime Minister Modi and President Putin were held in a warm and friendly atmosphere. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the sustained progress in the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ between both countries despite the challenges posed by the Covid pandemic. They welcomed the holding of the first meeting of the 2+2 Dialogue of Foreign and Defence Ministers and the meeting of the Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military-Technical Cooperation in New Delhi on 6 December 2021.
3. The leaders underscored the need for greater economic cooperation and in this context, emphasized on new drivers of growth for long term predictable and sustained economic cooperation. They appreciated the success story of mutual investments and looked forward to greater investments in each others’ countries. The role of connectivity through the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) and the proposed Chennai - Vladivostok Eastern Maritime Corridor figured in the discussions. The two leaders looked forward to greater inter-regional cooperation between various regions of Russia, in particular with the Russian Far-East, with the States of India. They appreciated the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the fight against the Covid pandemic, including humanitarian assistance extended by both countries to each other in critical times of need.
4. The leaders discussed regional and global developments, including the post-pandemic global economic recovery, and the situation in Afghanistan. They agreed that both countries share common perspectives and concerns on Afghanistan and appreciated the bilateral roadmap charted out at the NSA level for consultation and cooperation on Afghanistan. They noted that both sides shared common positions on many international issues and agreed to further strengthen cooperation at multilateral fora, including at the UN Security Council. President Putin congratulated Prime Minister Modi for India’s ongoing non-permanent membership of the UN Security Council and successful Presidency of BRICS in 2021. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Russia for its ongoing chairmanship of the Arctic Council.
5. The Joint Statement titled India-Russia: Partnership for Peace, Progress and Prosperity aptly covers the state and prospects of bilateral ties. Coinciding with the visit, several Government-to-Government Agreements and MoUs, as well as those between commercial and other organizations of both countries, were signed in different sectors such as trade, energy, science & technology, intellectual property, outer space, geological exploration, cultural exchange, education, etc. This is a reflection of the multifaceted nature of our bilateral partnership.
6. President Putin extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Russia for the 22nd India-Russia Annual Summit in 2022.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
21ನೇ ಭಾರತ - ರಷ್ಯಾ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ
06 DEC 2021 10:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ವ್ಲಾಡಿಮಿರ್ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರು 2021ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 6ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ 21ನೇ ಭಾರತ- ರಷ್ಯಾ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡರು.
2. ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉನ್ನತಮಟ್ಟದ ನಿಯೋಗವು ಆಗಮಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಡೆದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸೌಹಾರ್ದಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನೇಹಮಯ ವಾತಾವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಒಡ್ಡಿದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. 2021ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 6ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವರ ನಡುವೆ ಮೊದಲ 2+2 ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ಅಂತರ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
3. ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು. ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಯಶೋಗಾಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉತ್ತರ-ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ (ಐಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಟಿಸಿ) ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಚೆನ್ನೈ- ವ್ಲಾಡಿವೋಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಈಸ್ಟರ್ನ್ ಮ್ಯಾರಿಟೈನ್ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ರಷ್ಯಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅಂತರ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕುರಿತು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಕಠಿಣ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಮಾನವೀಯ ನೆರವು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದರ ಕುರಿತು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
4. ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ನಂತರದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಫ್ಘಾನಿಸ್ತಾನ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಅಘ್ಙಾನಿಸ್ತಾನ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಸಮಾನ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಫ್ಘಾನಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಎ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ನಾನಾ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸಹಕಾರ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದವು. ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಖಾಯಂತೇರ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಾನ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು 2021ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ಸದ್ಯ ಆರ್ಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ರಷ್ಯಾವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
5. ಭಾರತ-ರಷ್ಯಾ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ: ಶಾಂತಿಗಾಗಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ, ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಆಯಾಮಗಳುಚ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ನಾನಾ ವಲಯಗಳ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು. ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ; ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಇಂಧನ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ-ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಭೌತಿಕ ಹಕ್ಕು, ಹೊರಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ, ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ. ನಮ್ಮ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಸ್ವರೂಪದ ಬಹು ಆಯಾಮವನ್ನು ಇದು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
6. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ರಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ 2022ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ 22ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ರಷ್ಯಾ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು.