Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Rolls Out Project RE-HAB in Assam to Prevent Elephant – Human Conflicts Using Tiny Bees
04 DEC 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Buoyed by the success of its innovative Project RE-HAB (Reducing Elephant-Human Attacks using Bees) in Karnataka, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has now replicated the project in Assam. On Friday, Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena launched Project RE-HAB at Village Mornoi in Goalpara district of Assam which severely grapples with elephant-human conflicts. The project has been implemented in Assam with the support of the local forest department. Surrounded by dense forests, a large part of Assam is infested by elephants with 332 human deaths reported between 2014 and 2019 due to elephant attacks.
Under Project RE-HAB, “Bee-fences” are created by setting up bee boxes in the passage ways of elephants to block their entrance to human territories. The boxes are connected with a string so that when elephants attempt to pass through, a tug or pull causes the bees to swarm the elephant herds and dissuade them from progressing further. It is a cost-effective way of reducing human-wild conflicts without causing any harm to the animals. It is scientifically recorded that elephants are annoyed by the honey bees. Elephants also fear that the bee swarms can bite their sensitive inner side of the trunk and eyes. The collective buzz of the bees is annoying to elephants that force them to return.
A total of 330 interspersed bee boxes will be placed at Mornoi and Dahikata villages in a week’s time to ward off elephants. These bee boxes have been given to 33 farmers and educated youths of these villages by KVIC whose families have affected by elephants. Crop-raiding by elephants in these villages are reported almost every day for 9 to 10 months a year. The elephant menace here is so severe that villagers, over the last few years, had stopped cultivating their farms fearing elephant attacks. These villages have abundant production of paddy, litchi and jackfruit that attract elephants. High resolution, night vision cameras have been installed at strategic points to record the impact of bees on elephants and their behaviour in these zones.
Chairman KVIC said Project RE-HAB would prove to be a sustainable solution to the human-elephant conflicts that are very common in Assam. “Project RE-HAB has been a great success in Karnataka and so it has been launched in Assam with greater efficiency and better technical knowhow. I am hopeful that the project would contain elephant attacks in coming months and bring the local villagers back to their farms. At the same time, the bee boxes distributed by KVIC to these farmers will add to their income through beekeeping,” Saxena said. KVIC’S North East zone member Duyo tamo was also present.
Notably, Project RE-HAB is a sub-mission of KVIC’s National Honey Mission. While the Honey Mission is a programme to increase the bee population, honey production and beekeepers’ income by setting up apiaries, Project RE-HAB uses bee boxes as a fence to prevent the elephant attacks.
Project RE-HAB was launched at 11 locations in Kodagu district of Karnataka on 15th March 2021. In just 6 months, this project has reduced elephant attacks by over 70%.
Nearly 500 people die every year due to elephant attacks in India. This is nearly 10 times more than the fatalities caused by big cats across the country. From 2015 to 2020, nearly 2500 people have lost their lives in elephant attacks. On the contrary, nearly one-fifth of this number, i.e. nearly 500 elephants have also died in retaliation by humans in the last 5 years.
In the past, governments have spent crores of rupees on digging up trenches and erecting fences to dissuade elephants. Also hundreds of crores of rupees have been spent on compensation for loss of human lives. These trenches and barbed wire fences have often caused the deaths of elephant calves and thus rendering these ideas largely impractical.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے آسام میں شہد کی چھوٹی مکھیوں کے استعمال سے ہاتھیوں اور انسانوں کے درمیان تصادم کو روکنے کیلئے پروجیکٹ ری-ہیب کا آغاز کیا
04 DEC 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:04؍دسمبر، 2021۔
کرناٹک میں اختراعی پروجیکٹ ری- ہیب (شہد کی مکھیوں کے ذریعے ہاتھیوں اور انسانوں کے تصادم کو کم کرنا) پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی سے ہمت افزائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے کھادی اینڈولیج انڈسٹری کمیشن(کے وی آئی سی) نے اب یہ پروجیکٹ آسام میں بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ جمعہ کے روز کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب وینائی کمار سکسینہ نے آسام کے گوال پاڑہ ضلع کے مورنوئی گاؤں میں پروجیکٹ ری- ہیب کا آغاز کیا جو ہاتھی- انسانی تصادم سے بری طرح متاثر ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ آسام میں مقامی محکمہ جنگلات کی مدد سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے، اس علاقے میں، جو گھنے جنگلوں سے گھرا ہوا ہے، 2014 سے 2019 کے درمیان ہاتھیوں کے حملے میں 332 انسانی ہلاکتوں کی اطلاع ہے۔
پروجیکٹ ری- ہیب کے تحت ہاتھیوں کے انسانی علاقوں میں داخل ہونے والے راستوں پر شہد کی مکھیوں کے باکس لگاکر ‘‘بی فینس’’ قائم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان ڈبوں سے کچھ تار جوڑ دیے جاتے ہیں اور جب ہاتھی اس علاقے سے گزرتے ہیں تو ان کے تاروں کے ٹکرانے کی وجہ سے ڈبے ہلتے ہیں اور شہد کی مکھیاں اُڑ کر ہاتھیوں سے چمٹ جاتی ہیں اور انہیں آگے بڑھنے سے روک دیتی ہیں۔ یہ جانوروں کو کوئی نقصان پہنچائے بغیر انسانوں اور جنگلی جانوروں کے درمیان تصادم کو کم کرنے کا ایک کم لاگت والا اور مؤثر طریقہ ہے۔ یہ بات سائنسی طور پر ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے کہ ہاتھی شہد کی مکھیوں سے پریشان ہوتے ہیں، ہاتھی اس بات سے بھی خوف کھاتے ہیں کہ شہد کی مکھیاں ان کی سونڈ کے اندر گھس کر کھاٹ سکتی ہیں۔
مورنوئی اور دہی کاٹا گاوؤں میں ایک ہفتے کے اندر 330 مکھیوں کے باکس لگائے جائیں گے تاکہ ہاتھیوں کو دور رکھا جاسکے۔ یہ باکس ہاتھیوں سے متاثرہ خاندانوں کے 33 کسانوں اور ان گاوؤں کے پڑھے لکھے نوجوانوں کو کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعے دیے گئے ہیں۔ ان گاوؤں میں ہر سال تقریباً 9 سے 10 مہینوں کے دوران ہاتھی گاوؤں کے کھیتوں میں گھس جاتے ہیں اور کھیتی برباد کردیتے ہیں۔ گاؤں والوں کیلئے پچھلے چند برسوں میں ان ہاتھیوں کا اتنا خوف بیٹھ گیا ہے کہ انہوں نے ہاتھیوں کے ڈر سے اپنے کھیت بونے چھوڑ دیے ہیں۔ ان گاوؤں میں دھان، لیچی، کدوکی کھیتی ہوتی ہے جن پر ہاتھی حملہ آور ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ان زون میں شہد کی مکھیوں کے ہاتھیوں پر ہونے والے اثرات کو ریکارڈ کرنے کیلئے اہم مقامات پر رات میں فوٹو لینے والے کیمرے بھی نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ پروجیکٹ ری- ہیب انسان- ہاتھیوں کے تصادم کو روکنے کیلئے ایک پائیدار حل ثابت ہوگا جو آسام میں بہت عام ہے۔ پروجیکٹ ری-ہیب کرناٹک میں بہت کامیاب رہا ہے اور اسے بہتر ٹیکنالوجی اور زیادہ مؤثر اثرات کے ساتھ آسام میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے امید ہے کہ پروجیکٹ آنے والے مہینوں میں ہاتھیوں کے حملوں کو روکنے میں کامیاب رہے گا اور مقامی گاؤں والے اپنے کھیتوں پر واپس جاسکیں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی شہد کی مکھیوں کے باکس کے ذریعے، جنہیں کے وی آئی سی نے شروع کیا ہے، ان کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس موقع پر کے وی آئی سی کے شمال مشرقی زون کے رُکن دُیو تمو بھی موجود تھے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ پروجیکٹ ری- ہیب کے وی آئی سی کے نیشنل ہنی مشن کا ایک ذیلی مشن ہے۔ ہنی مشن شہد کی مکھیوں کی آبادی میں اضافہ کرنے، شہد کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے اور باکس قائم کرکے شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کا ایک پروگرام ہے جس میں پروجیکٹ ری- ہیب میں شہد کی مکھیوں کے باکس کو ہاتھیوں کے حملوں سے بچاؤ کیلئے استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ ری-ہیب 15 مارچ 2021 کو کرناٹک کے ضلع کوڈاگو میں گیارہ مقامات پر شروع کیا گیا تھا، صرف 6 ماہ کے عرصے میں اس پروجیکٹ سے ہاتھیوں کے حملوں میں 70فیصد سے زیادہ کمی آئی ہے۔
بھارت میں ہاتھیوں کے حملے میں ہر سال تقریباً 500 افراد ہلاک ہوجاتے ہیں، یہ پورے ملک میں شیروں کے حملوں سے ہونے والی اموات سے تقریباً 10 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ 2015 سے 2020 کے دوران ہاتھیوں کے حملے میں تقریباً 2500 افراد نے اپنی جان گنوائی ہے، ا س کے برعکس پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران انسانوں کے ذریعے ردعمل میں تقریباً 500 ہاتھی بھی مارے گئے ہیں۔
ماضی میں حکومتوں نے ہاتھیوں کو روکنے کیلئے کھائیاں کھدوانے اور باڑ لگانے کیلئے کروڑوں روپئے خرچ کیے ہیں اور کروڑوں روپئے انسانی جانوں کے زیاں پر معاوضے کیلئے بھی خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان کھائیوں اور نوکیلے تاروں کی باڑ کی وجہ سے ہاتھیوں کے بچوں کی اموات بھی ہوئی ہیں جس کی وجہ سے یہ طریقہ کار ناقابل عمل ہوگیا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔وا۔ ع ن
U NO:13789