இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஒலிம்பிக் திட்ட பிரிவில், முன்னாள் சர்வதேச விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2 மடங்காக அதிகரிப்பு
02 DEC 2021 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில், கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அனுராக் தாகூர் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்தார். அதில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
அடுத்து வரும் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியா இன்னும் முன்னேற, ஒலிம்பிக் திட்ட பிரிவில் (எம்ஓசி) முன்னாள் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இரு மடங்காக மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் கிடைத்த அனுபவத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
டோக்கியோ 2020 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் இந்தியா 7 பதக்கங்களையும், பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் 19 பதக்கங்கங்களையும் இந்தியா வென்றது. இதற்கான பயிற்சியில் முன்னாள் வீரர்கள் அளித்த யோசனைகள் மற்றும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றின என அவர் கூறினார்.
புதிய ஒலிம்பிக் திட்ட பிரிவில்(எம்ஓசி) முன்னாள் இந்திய கால்பந்து அணியின் கேப்டன் பைசங் புடியா, உலக தடகள சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் நீளம் தாண்டுதல் போட்டியில் பதக்கம் வென்ற அஞ்சு பாபி ஜார்ஜ், முன்னாள் இந்திய ஹாக்கி அணி கேப்டன் சர்தரா சிங், துப்பாக்கி சுடும் போட்டி வீராங்கனை அஞ்சலி பகவத் உட்பட பலர் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1777252

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry doubles number of former international athletes in Mission Olympics Cell (MOC) to accelerate India’s progress in Olympics
Ex Athletes to steer India’s Preparation of Olympics, Mission Olympics Cell revamped
02 DEC 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has doubled the number of former athletes as core members of the revamped Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) to make it even more athlete-centric than it has been so far. MOC drives India’s Olympics Preparation through Target Olympics Podium (TOPS) initiative of the Ministry. This has been done to accelerate India’s progress on the global sports stage.
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said the decision was driven by the experience gained in the last Olympic cycle. “The inputs by former athletes in the incumbent MOC played a significant role in supporting the training and competition of the athletes who competed in Tokyo 2020 and won 7 medals & 19 in Para Olympic Games,” he said.
The new MOC will now include former India football captain Bhaichung Bhutia, World Athletics Championships Long Jump medallist Anju Bobby George, former India hockey captain Sardara Singh, rifle shooting legend Anjali Bhagwat, former hockey captain and CEO Olympic Gold Quest Viren Rasquinha table tennis star Monalisa Mehta and badminton ace Trupti Murgunde.
Olympian sailor and sports science specialist Dr. Malav Shroff will continue to be in the MOC. President Athletics Federation of India Shri Adile Sumeriwala, President Athletic Federation of India and CEO TOPS Cmde Pushpendra Garg are other former players in the MOC. Shri Arjun Munda, Cabinet Minister, Shri Ajay Singh & Brij Bhushan Sharan Singh by virtue of President of Archery Association of India, Boxing Federation of India & Wrestling Federation of India will be part of the MOC.
Mission Olympic Cell: Baichung Bhutia, Anju Bobby George, Anjali Bhagwat, Trupti Murgunde, Sardara Singh, Viren Rasquinha, Malav Shroff, Monalisa Mehta, Presidents of Indian Olympic Association, Wresting Federation of India, Archery Association of India and Boxing Federation of India, Executive Director (TEAMS), SAI; Director (Sports), MYAS; CEO, TOPS (Convenor) and Joint CEO, TOPS (Co-convenor).
MOC will be Chaired by Director General, SAI.