குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
5-வது சர்வதேச அம்பேத்கர் மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
02 DEC 2021 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
எஸ்.சி மற்றும் எஸ்.டி, சட்டமன்ற, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் கூட்டமைப்பும், டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் வர்த்தக சபையும் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 5-வது சர்வதேச அம்பேத்கர் மாநாட்டை, குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (02.12.2021) தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக எஸ்.சி மற்றும் எஸ்.டி, சட்டமன்ற, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் கூட்டமைப்பிற்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த அமைப்பு, சமூகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார நீதி தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை தொடர்ந்து சுட்டிக் காட்டி வருவதுடன் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சிந்தனைகளைப் பரப்புவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கல்வி, தொழில் முனைவு, புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியுடன் அரசியல் சாசன உரிமைகள் குறித்து இந்த மாநாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுவதற்கும் அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
சமூகத்தின் தார்மீக மனசாட்சி குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என பாபா சாஹேப் விரும்பியதாகவும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சட்டங்களால் மட்டும் உரிமைகளை பாதுகாத்துவிட முடியாது என்று அடிக்கடி கூறிவந்த அவர், சமுதாயத்தில் தார்மீக மற்றும் சமூக விழிப்புணர்வு தேவை என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1777163

President's Secretariat
President of India graces the inaugural ceremony of fifth International Ambedkar Conclave
02 DEC 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, inaugurated the fifth International Ambedkar Conclave, being organised by the Forum of SC and ST Legislators and Parliamentarians and DrAmbedkar Chamber of Commerce, today (December 2, 2021) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated the Forum of SC and ST Legislators and Parliamentarians for organising this conclave. He noted that this Forum is constantly highlighting issues of social and economic justice and playing an important role in spreading the thoughts and ideas of Dr Ambedkar. He was also happy to note that this conclave focuses on education, entrepreneurship, innovation and economic development along with issue of constitutional rights.
The President said that Babasaheb was in favour of awakening the moral conscience of the society. He used to say that rights cannot be protected only by laws, but it is also necessary to have moral and social consciousness in the society. He always emphasised on non-violent and constitutional means.
The President said that in our Constitution many provisions have been made to protect the interests of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. Article 46 of the Constitution directs that the State shall develop the educational and economic interests of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes with special care. Also, in this article, the State has been directed to protect them from social injustice and all forms of exploitation. A number of institutions and procedures have been put in place to give effect to these guidelines. There has been lot of improvements. But, a lot remains to be done by our country and society.
The President said that many people of the deprived sections are not aware of their rights and government’s initiatives for their welfare. Therefore, it is the responsibility of members of this Forum to make them aware about their rights and government’s initiatives. He said that it is also the responsibility of them to take forward the people of scheduled castes and tribes who have been left behind by them in the developmental journey. By this way they can pay their true tributes to Dr Ambedkar.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech