രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
അഞ്ചാമത് അന്താരാഷ്‌ട്ര അംബേദ്കർ കോൺക്ലേവിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം രാഷ്ട്രപതി നിർവഹിച്ചു
02 DEC 2021 1:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 2, 2021
അഞ്ചാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അംബേദ്കർ കോൺക്ലേവ് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാം നാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് 2021 ഡിസംബർ രണ്ടിന് (ഇന്ന്) ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. പട്ടികജാതി പട്ടികവർഗ വിഭാഗത്തിൽപ്പെട്ട സാമാജികരുടെ ഫോറം, ഡോ. അംബേദ്കർ ചേംബർ ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്സ് എന്നിവയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക നീതി സംബന്ധിയായ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവരാനും, ഡോ. അംബേദ്കറുടെ ആശയങ്ങൾ, ദർശനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സമൂഹത്തിൽ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാനും ഫോറം വലിയ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നതായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി ചടങ്ങിൽ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഭരണഘടന ഉറപ്പു നൽകുന്ന അവകാശങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, സംരംഭകത്വം, നൂതനാശയ രൂപീകരണം, സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കും കോൺക്ലേവ് പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകുന്നതിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
സമൂഹത്തിൽ ദാർശനികപരമായ പ്രബുദ്ധത വളർത്തുന്നതിനോട് ബാബാസാഹിബ് അനുകൂല സമീപനം സ്വീകരിച്ചിരുന്നതായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ദരിദ്ര വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ പലർക്കും അവരുടെ അവകാശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും അവരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള സർക്കാർ സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും ബോധ്യമില്ലെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ ഇവർക്കിടയിൽ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്നത് ഫോറത്തിലെ അംഗങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഇത് വഴി ഡോ. അംബേദ്കർക്ക് ശരിയായ ആദരം അർപ്പിക്കാൻ നമുക്ക് സാധിക്കും.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രഭാഷണത്തിന്റെ മുഴുവൻ രൂപത്തിനായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക

President's Secretariat
President of India graces the inaugural ceremony of fifth International Ambedkar Conclave
02 DEC 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, inaugurated the fifth International Ambedkar Conclave, being organised by the Forum of SC and ST Legislators and Parliamentarians and DrAmbedkar Chamber of Commerce, today (December 2, 2021) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated the Forum of SC and ST Legislators and Parliamentarians for organising this conclave. He noted that this Forum is constantly highlighting issues of social and economic justice and playing an important role in spreading the thoughts and ideas of Dr Ambedkar. He was also happy to note that this conclave focuses on education, entrepreneurship, innovation and economic development along with issue of constitutional rights.
The President said that Babasaheb was in favour of awakening the moral conscience of the society. He used to say that rights cannot be protected only by laws, but it is also necessary to have moral and social consciousness in the society. He always emphasised on non-violent and constitutional means.
The President said that in our Constitution many provisions have been made to protect the interests of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. Article 46 of the Constitution directs that the State shall develop the educational and economic interests of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes with special care. Also, in this article, the State has been directed to protect them from social injustice and all forms of exploitation. A number of institutions and procedures have been put in place to give effect to these guidelines. There has been lot of improvements. But, a lot remains to be done by our country and society.
The President said that many people of the deprived sections are not aware of their rights and government’s initiatives for their welfare. Therefore, it is the responsibility of members of this Forum to make them aware about their rights and government’s initiatives. He said that it is also the responsibility of them to take forward the people of scheduled castes and tribes who have been left behind by them in the developmental journey. By this way they can pay their true tributes to Dr Ambedkar.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech