President's Secretariat
President of India graces the inaugural ceremony of fifth International Ambedkar Conclave
02 DEC 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, inaugurated the fifth International Ambedkar Conclave, being organised by the Forum of SC and ST Legislators and Parliamentarians and DrAmbedkar Chamber of Commerce, today (December 2, 2021) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated the Forum of SC and ST Legislators and Parliamentarians for organising this conclave. He noted that this Forum is constantly highlighting issues of social and economic justice and playing an important role in spreading the thoughts and ideas of Dr Ambedkar. He was also happy to note that this conclave focuses on education, entrepreneurship, innovation and economic development along with issue of constitutional rights.
The President said that Babasaheb was in favour of awakening the moral conscience of the society. He used to say that rights cannot be protected only by laws, but it is also necessary to have moral and social consciousness in the society. He always emphasised on non-violent and constitutional means.
The President said that in our Constitution many provisions have been made to protect the interests of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. Article 46 of the Constitution directs that the State shall develop the educational and economic interests of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes with special care. Also, in this article, the State has been directed to protect them from social injustice and all forms of exploitation. A number of institutions and procedures have been put in place to give effect to these guidelines. There has been lot of improvements. But, a lot remains to be done by our country and society.
The President said that many people of the deprived sections are not aware of their rights and government’s initiatives for their welfare. Therefore, it is the responsibility of members of this Forum to make them aware about their rights and government’s initiatives. He said that it is also the responsibility of them to take forward the people of scheduled castes and tribes who have been left behind by them in the developmental journey. By this way they can pay their true tributes to Dr Ambedkar.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद पांचवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अम्बेडकर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल हुए
02 DEC 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपतिश्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (2 दिसंबर, 2021) नई दिल्ली में अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के विधायकों और सांसदों के मंच और डॉ अम्बेडकर चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे पांचवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंबेडकर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुएराष्ट्रपति ने इस सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के विधायकों तथा सांसदों के मंच की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मंच लगातार सामाजिक और आर्थिक न्याय के मुद्दों को उजागर कर रहा है और डॉ. अम्बेडकर के विचारों को फैलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्हें यह जानकर भी खुशी हुई कि यह कॉन्क्लेव संवैधानिक अधिकारों के मुद्दे के साथ-साथ शिक्षा, उद्यमिता, नवाचार और आर्थिक विकास पर केंद्रित है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बाबासाहेब समाज की नैतिक चेतना को जगाने के पक्षधर थे। वे कहते थे कि अधिकारों की रक्षा केवल कानूनों से नहीं की जा सकती, बल्कि समाज में नैतिक और सामाजिक चेतना का होना भी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने हमेशा अहिंसक और संवैधानिक साधनों पर जोर दिया।
IMG_256
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान में अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए कई प्रावधान किए गए हैं। संविधान का अनुच्छेद 46 निर्देश देता है कि राज्य अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के शैक्षिक और आर्थिक हितों का विशेष ध्यान से विकास करे। साथ ही इस अनुच्छेद में राज्य को सामाजिक अन्याय और सभी प्रकार के शोषण से बचाने का निर्देश दिया गया है। इन दिशा-निर्देशों को लागू करने के लिए कई संस्थान और प्रक्रियाएं स्थापित की गई हैं। बहुत सुधार हुआ है लेकिन, हमारे देश और समाज को अभी बहुत कुछ करना बाकी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वंचित वर्गों के बहुत से लोग अपने अधिकारों और उनके कल्याण के लिए सरकार की पहल से अवगत नहीं हैं। इसलिए, इस फोरम के सदस्यों की यह जिम्मेदारी है कि वे उन्हें उनके अधिकारों और सरकार की पहल के बारे में जागरूक करें। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उनकी भी जिम्मेदारी है कि वे अनुसूचित जाति और जनजाति के उन लोगों को आगे ले जाएं जो विकास यात्रा में पीछे छूट गए हैं। इस तरह वे डॉ. अम्बेडकर को अपनी सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि दे सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा संबोधन यहां पढ़ें