Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Report of National Health Account Estimates for India for 2017-18, released
Share of government health expenditure in total GDP of the countryhas increased from 1.15% (2013-14) to 1.35% (2017-18)
Share of Government Health Expenditure in total health expenditure increases to 40.8% (2017-18) from 28.6% (2013-14)
Per Capita Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) declines from Rs.2336 to Rs.2097 from 2013-14 to 2017-18
29 NOV 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare released findings of the National Health Accounts (NHA) Estimates for India for 2017-18, here today.
This is the fifth consecutive NHA report produced by National Health Systems Resource Centre (NHSRC), designated as National Health Accounts Technical Secretariat (NHATS) in 2014 by the Union Health Ministry. The NHA estimates are prepared by using an accounting framework based on internationally accepted System of Health Accounts 2011, provided by the World Health Organization (WHO).
The 2017-18 NHA estimates not only show government expenditure on health exhibiting an increasing trend but also growing trust in public health care system. With the present estimate of NHA 2017-18, India has a continuous Time Series on NHA estimates for both government and private sources for five years since 2013-14. These estimates are not only comparable internationally, but also enable the policy makers to monitor progress towards universal health coverage as envisaged in the National Health Policy, 2017.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan emphasised that the NHA estimates for 2017-18 clearly show that there has been an increase in the share of government health expenditure in the total GDP of the country. It has increased from 1.15% in 2013-14 to 1.35% in 2017-18. Additionally, the share of Government Health Expenditure in total health expenditure has also increased overtime. In 2017-18, the share of government expenditure was 40.8%, which is much higher than 28.6% in 2013-14.
The findings also show that the Government’s health expenditure as a share of total Government expenditure has increased from 3.78% to 5.12% between 2013-14 and 2017-18, clearly indicating Government’s priority for the health sector in the country.
In per capita terms, the government health expenditure has increased from Rs 1042 to Rs.1753 between 2013-14 to 2017-18. The nature of the increase in the Government’s health sector is also moving in the right direction as more emphasis has been given to primary healthcare. The share of primary healthcare in current government health expenditure has increased from 51.1% in 2013-14 to 54.7% in 2017-18.
The primary and secondary care accounts for more than 80% of the current Government health expenditure. There has been an increase in share of primary and secondary care in case of Government health expenditure. In case of private sector, share of tertiary care has increased but primary and secondary care show a declining trend. Between 2016-17 and 2017-18 in government the share of primary and secondary care has increased from 75% to 86%. In private sector, the share of primary and secondary care has declined from 84% to 74%.
The share of social security expenditure on health, which includes the social health insurance program, Government financed health insurance schemes, and medical reimbursements made to Government employees, has increased. As a percent of total health expenditure, the increase is from 6% in 2013-14 to around 9 % in 2017-18. The findings also depict that the foreign aid for health has come down to 0.5%, showcasing India’s economic self-reliance.
The government’s efforts to improve public health care are evident with out-of-pocket expenditure (OOPE) as a share of total health expenditure coming down to 48.8% in 2017-18 from 64.2% in 2013-14. Even in case of per capita OOPE there has been decline from Rs.2336 to Rs.2097 between 2013-14 to 2017-18. One of the factors attributing to this decline is the increase utilisation and reduction in cost of services in government health facilities. If we compare NHA 2014-15 and 2017-18 there has been a decline in OOPE for government hospitals in the tune of 50%.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے لیے 2017-18 کے لیے قومی صحت اکاؤنٹ کے تخمینوں کی رپورٹ جاری کی گئی
ملک کی کل جی ڈی پی میں صحت کے حکومتی اخراجات کا حصہ 1.15فیصد (2013-2014) سے بڑھ کر 1.35فیصد(2017-2018) ہو گیا ہے
صحت کے کل اخراجات میں صحت کے سرکاری اخراجات کا حصہ 28.6فیصد (2013-2014) سے بڑھ کر 40.8فیصد(2017-2018) ہو گیا
فی کس جیب خرچ (او او پی ای) 2013-2014سے2018-2017 تک 2336 روپے سے گھٹ کر 2097 روپے رہ گیا
29 NOV 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے آج یہاں 2018-2017 کے لیے ہندوستان نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس (این ایچ اے) تخمینوں کے نتائج جاری کیے ہیں۔
یہ نیشنل ہیلتھ سسٹم ریسورس سینٹر(این ایچ ایس آر سی) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مسلسل پانچویں این ایچ اے رپورٹ ہے، جسے مرکزی وزارت صحت نے 2014 میں نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس ٹیکنیکل سیکرٹریٹ (این ایچ اے ٹی ایس) کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے۔ این ایچ اے کے تخمینے عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ بین الاقوامی طور پر تسلیم شدہ سسٹم آف ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس 2011 پر مبنی اکاؤنٹنگ فریم ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔
2018-2017 کے این ایچ اے کے تخمینے نہ صرف حفظان صحت کے نظام پر حکومتی اخراجات کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں بلکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام پر عوام کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کو بھی ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ این ایچ اے 2018-2017 کے موجودہ تخمینہ کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے پاس 2014-2013 سے پانچ سال تک سرکاری اور نجی ذرائع دونوں کے لئے این ایچ اے تخمینوں پر ایک مسلسل ٹائم سیریز ہے۔ یہ تخمینے نہ صرف بین الاقوامی سطح پر قابل موازنہ ہیں، بلکہ پالیسی سازوں کو قومی صحت پالیسی، 2017 میں تجویز کردہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی جانب پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرنے کے قابل بھی بناتے ہیں۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 2018-2017 کے این ایچ اے کے تخمینے واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ ملک کے کل جی ڈی پی میں صحت کےسرکاری اخراجات کے حصہ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ2014-2031 میں 1.15 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2018-2017 میں 1.35 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، صحت کے کل اخراجات میں سرکاری صحت کے اخراجات کے حصے میں بھی وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2018-2017 میں حکومتی اخراجات کا حصہ 40.8 فیصد تھا جو کہ 2014-2013 کے 28.6 فیصد کے مقابلے میں بہت زیادہ ہے۔
نتائج یہ بھی ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ حکومت کے صحت کے اخراجات کل سرکاری اخراجات کے حصہ کے طور پر 2014-2013 اور 2018-2017 کے درمیان 3.78 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 5.12 فیصد ہو گئے ہیں، جو واضح طور پر ملک میں صحت کے شعبے کے لیے حکومت کی ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
فی کس کے لحاظ سے، 2014-2013 سے 2018-2017 کے درمیان صحت کے حکومتی اخراجات 1042 روپے سے بڑھ کر 1753 روپے ہو گئے ہیں۔ حکومت کے شعبہ صحت میں اضافے کا سلسلہ بھی درست سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے کیونکہ بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر زیادہ زور دیا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ حکومت کے صحت کے اخراجات میں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا حصہ 2014-2013 میں 51.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2018-2017 میں 54.7 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
صحت کے موجودہ سرکاری اخراجات (سی جی ایچ ای) میں بنیادی حفظان صحت(پی ایچ سی) کاحصہ(فیصد)
بنیادی اور ثانوی نگہداشت کا حصہ موجودہ حکومت کے صحت کے اخراجات کا 80فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ صحت کے سرکاری اخراجات کے معاملے میں ابتدائی اور ثانوی دیکھ بھال کے حصے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ نجی شعبے کے معاملے میں، تیسرے زمرے کی دیکھ بھال کا حصہ بڑھ گیا ہے لیکن بنیادی اور ثانوی نگہداشت میں کمی کا رجحان ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ حکومت میں 2017-2016 اور 2018-2017 کے درمیان بنیادی اور ثانوی نگہداشت کا حصہ 75فیصد سے بڑھ کر 86فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں ابتدائی اور ثانوی درجے کی نگہداشت کا حصہ 84 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 74 فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔
صحت پر سماجی تحفظ کے اخراجات کے حصے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس میں سوشل ہیلتھ انشورنس پروگرام، حکومت کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیمیں اور سرکاری ملازمین کو دیئے جانے والی طبی معاوضے شامل ہیں ۔ صحت کے کل اخراجات کے فیصد کے طور پر، یہ اضافہ 2014-2013 میں 6 فیصد سے 2018-2017 میں تقریباً 9 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا۔ نتائج یہ بھی ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ صحت کے لیے غیر ملکی امداد 0.5 فیصد تک کم ہو گئی ہے، جو ہندوستان کی اقتصادی خود انحصاری کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
صحت عامہ کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششیں مقررہ بجٹ سے باہر ہونے والے اخراجات(او او پی ای) سے واضح ہیں کیونکہ صحت کے کل اخراجات کا حصہ جو 2014-2013 میں 64.2 فیصد تھا، 2018-2017 میں کم ہو کر 48.8 فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ فی کس او او پی ای کے معاملے میں بھی 2014-2013 سے 2018-2017 کے درمیان 2336 روپے سے 2097 روپے تک گرا ہے۔ اس کمی کا ایک سبب سرکاری صحت کی سہولیات میں استعمال میں اضافہ اور خدمات کی لاگت میں کمی ہے۔ اگر ہم این ایچ اے 2014-15 اور 2018-2017 کا موازنہ کریں تو سرکاری ہسپتالوں کے لیے او او پی ای میں 50فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔