Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Report of National Health Account Estimates for India for 2017-18, released
Share of government health expenditure in total GDP of the countryhas increased from 1.15% (2013-14) to 1.35% (2017-18)
Share of Government Health Expenditure in total health expenditure increases to 40.8% (2017-18) from 28.6% (2013-14)
Per Capita Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) declines from Rs.2336 to Rs.2097 from 2013-14 to 2017-18
29 NOV 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare released findings of the National Health Accounts (NHA) Estimates for India for 2017-18, here today.
This is the fifth consecutive NHA report produced by National Health Systems Resource Centre (NHSRC), designated as National Health Accounts Technical Secretariat (NHATS) in 2014 by the Union Health Ministry. The NHA estimates are prepared by using an accounting framework based on internationally accepted System of Health Accounts 2011, provided by the World Health Organization (WHO).
The 2017-18 NHA estimates not only show government expenditure on health exhibiting an increasing trend but also growing trust in public health care system. With the present estimate of NHA 2017-18, India has a continuous Time Series on NHA estimates for both government and private sources for five years since 2013-14. These estimates are not only comparable internationally, but also enable the policy makers to monitor progress towards universal health coverage as envisaged in the National Health Policy, 2017.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan emphasised that the NHA estimates for 2017-18 clearly show that there has been an increase in the share of government health expenditure in the total GDP of the country. It has increased from 1.15% in 2013-14 to 1.35% in 2017-18. Additionally, the share of Government Health Expenditure in total health expenditure has also increased overtime. In 2017-18, the share of government expenditure was 40.8%, which is much higher than 28.6% in 2013-14.
The findings also show that the Government’s health expenditure as a share of total Government expenditure has increased from 3.78% to 5.12% between 2013-14 and 2017-18, clearly indicating Government’s priority for the health sector in the country.
In per capita terms, the government health expenditure has increased from Rs 1042 to Rs.1753 between 2013-14 to 2017-18. The nature of the increase in the Government’s health sector is also moving in the right direction as more emphasis has been given to primary healthcare. The share of primary healthcare in current government health expenditure has increased from 51.1% in 2013-14 to 54.7% in 2017-18.
The primary and secondary care accounts for more than 80% of the current Government health expenditure. There has been an increase in share of primary and secondary care in case of Government health expenditure. In case of private sector, share of tertiary care has increased but primary and secondary care show a declining trend. Between 2016-17 and 2017-18 in government the share of primary and secondary care has increased from 75% to 86%. In private sector, the share of primary and secondary care has declined from 84% to 74%.
The share of social security expenditure on health, which includes the social health insurance program, Government financed health insurance schemes, and medical reimbursements made to Government employees, has increased. As a percent of total health expenditure, the increase is from 6% in 2013-14 to around 9 % in 2017-18. The findings also depict that the foreign aid for health has come down to 0.5%, showcasing India’s economic self-reliance.
The government’s efforts to improve public health care are evident with out-of-pocket expenditure (OOPE) as a share of total health expenditure coming down to 48.8% in 2017-18 from 64.2% in 2013-14. Even in case of per capita OOPE there has been decline from Rs.2336 to Rs.2097 between 2013-14 to 2017-18. One of the factors attributing to this decline is the increase utilisation and reduction in cost of services in government health facilities. If we compare NHA 2014-15 and 2017-18 there has been a decline in OOPE for government hospitals in the tune of 50%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
2017-18 കാലത്തെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് എസ്റ്റിറ്റിമേറ്റ്സ് പുറത്തിറക്കി
29 NOV 2021 1:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2017-18 കാലത്തെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് (NHA) എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ്സ് കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷൻ ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി.
2017-18 ലെ NHA എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റുകൾ പ്രകാരം 2013-14 കാലയളവിൽ ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിലെ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ചിലവ്, മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനത്തിന്റെ 1.15 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നത്, 2017-18 കാലയളവിൽ 1.35 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു. മൊത്ത ആരോഗ്യ ചെലവിലെ സർക്കാർ വിഹിതവും ഇക്കാലയളവിൽ ഉയർന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2017-18 കാലയളവിലെ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ചിലവ് 40.8 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ 2013-14 കാലയളവിൽ ഇത് കേവലം 28.6 ശതമാനം മാത്രമായിരുന്നു.
മൊത്തം പൊതു ചിലവിൽ ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയ്ക്കായി ഭരണകൂടം ചിലവിടുന്നതിലും വർദ്ധന ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുള്ളതായി തെളിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2013-14 മുതൽ 2017-18 കാലയളവിൽ, ഇത് 3.78 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 5.12 ശതമാനമായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
ആരോഗ്യ പാലനത്തിനായി ആളോഹരി കണക്കിൽ ഭരണകൂടം ചെലവിടുന്ന തുകയിലും വർദ്ധന ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2013-14 മുതൽ 2017-18 കാലയളവിൽ, 1,042 രൂപയായിരുന്നത് 1,753 രൂപയായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
ആരോഗ്യ പാലനത്തിനായി സർക്കാർ ചെലവിടുന്ന തുകയിൽ പ്രാഥമിക ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഉള്ള വിഹിതത്തിലും വർധനയുണ്ട്. 2013-14 കാലത്ത് 51.1 ശതമാനമാണ് പ്രാഥമിക ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയ്ക്കായി ചെലവിട്ടത് എങ്കിൽ, 2017-18 കാലത്ത് ഇത് 54.7 ശതമാനമായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയ്ക്കായി നിലവിൽ ഭരണകൂടം ചെലവിടുന്ന തുകയുടെ 80 ശതമാനവും പ്രാഥമിക, ദ്വിതീയ പാലന മേഖലകളിലാണ്. സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിൽ ആകട്ടെ തൃതീയ പാലന മേഖലയിലെ അളവ് ഉയർന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രാഥമിക, ദ്വിതീയ പാലന മേഖലയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം 84 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്നും 74 ശതമാനമായും കുറഞ്ഞു.
ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിലെ സാമൂഹികസുരക്ഷാ ചിലവുകളിലും വർധനയുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിലവിലെ മൊത്ത ആരോഗ്യ ചിലവിനെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാൽ, 2013-14 കാലത്ത് 6 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നത്, 2017-18 ൽ 9 ശതമാനത്തോളമായി മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടു.
മൊത്ത ആരോഗ്യ ചിലവിൽ, ഇൻഷുറൻസ് ധനസഹായ ഇതര ചിലവുകളിൽ (ഔട്ട്‌ ഓഫ് പോക്കറ്റ് എക്സ്പെന്റിച്ചർ-OOPE) കുറവ് ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് 2013-14 കാലയളവിൽ 64.2 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നത്, 2017-18 കാലത്ത് 48.8 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു. ആളോഹരി OOPE ലും കുറവുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2013-14 മുതൽ 2017-18 കാലയളവിൽ, ഇത് 2336 രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 2097 രൂപയായി കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്.