Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Report of National Health Account Estimates for India for 2017-18, released
Share of government health expenditure in total GDP of the countryhas increased from 1.15% (2013-14) to 1.35% (2017-18)
Share of Government Health Expenditure in total health expenditure increases to 40.8% (2017-18) from 28.6% (2013-14)
Per Capita Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) declines from Rs.2336 to Rs.2097 from 2013-14 to 2017-18
29 NOV 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare released findings of the National Health Accounts (NHA) Estimates for India for 2017-18, here today.
This is the fifth consecutive NHA report produced by National Health Systems Resource Centre (NHSRC), designated as National Health Accounts Technical Secretariat (NHATS) in 2014 by the Union Health Ministry. The NHA estimates are prepared by using an accounting framework based on internationally accepted System of Health Accounts 2011, provided by the World Health Organization (WHO).
The 2017-18 NHA estimates not only show government expenditure on health exhibiting an increasing trend but also growing trust in public health care system. With the present estimate of NHA 2017-18, India has a continuous Time Series on NHA estimates for both government and private sources for five years since 2013-14. These estimates are not only comparable internationally, but also enable the policy makers to monitor progress towards universal health coverage as envisaged in the National Health Policy, 2017.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan emphasised that the NHA estimates for 2017-18 clearly show that there has been an increase in the share of government health expenditure in the total GDP of the country. It has increased from 1.15% in 2013-14 to 1.35% in 2017-18. Additionally, the share of Government Health Expenditure in total health expenditure has also increased overtime. In 2017-18, the share of government expenditure was 40.8%, which is much higher than 28.6% in 2013-14.
The findings also show that the Government’s health expenditure as a share of total Government expenditure has increased from 3.78% to 5.12% between 2013-14 and 2017-18, clearly indicating Government’s priority for the health sector in the country.
In per capita terms, the government health expenditure has increased from Rs 1042 to Rs.1753 between 2013-14 to 2017-18. The nature of the increase in the Government’s health sector is also moving in the right direction as more emphasis has been given to primary healthcare. The share of primary healthcare in current government health expenditure has increased from 51.1% in 2013-14 to 54.7% in 2017-18.
The primary and secondary care accounts for more than 80% of the current Government health expenditure. There has been an increase in share of primary and secondary care in case of Government health expenditure. In case of private sector, share of tertiary care has increased but primary and secondary care show a declining trend. Between 2016-17 and 2017-18 in government the share of primary and secondary care has increased from 75% to 86%. In private sector, the share of primary and secondary care has declined from 84% to 74%.
The share of social security expenditure on health, which includes the social health insurance program, Government financed health insurance schemes, and medical reimbursements made to Government employees, has increased. As a percent of total health expenditure, the increase is from 6% in 2013-14 to around 9 % in 2017-18. The findings also depict that the foreign aid for health has come down to 0.5%, showcasing India’s economic self-reliance.
The government’s efforts to improve public health care are evident with out-of-pocket expenditure (OOPE) as a share of total health expenditure coming down to 48.8% in 2017-18 from 64.2% in 2013-14. Even in case of per capita OOPE there has been decline from Rs.2336 to Rs.2097 between 2013-14 to 2017-18. One of the factors attributing to this decline is the increase utilisation and reduction in cost of services in government health facilities. If we compare NHA 2014-15 and 2017-18 there has been a decline in OOPE for government hospitals in the tune of 50%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতের জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত হিসেব
২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে দেশের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ১.৩৫ শতাংশ স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে, ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষে এর পরিমাণ ছিল ১.১৫ শতাংশ
দেশে স্বাস্থ্য খাতে মোট ব্যয়ের হিসেবে সরকার ২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে ৪০.৮ শতাংশ ব্যয় করেছে, ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষে এর পরিমাণ ছিল ২৮.৬ শতাংশ
29 NOV 2021 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ ২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে ন্যাশনাল হেল্থ অ্যাকাউন্টস (এনএইচএ)-এর আনুমানিক ব্যয়ের হিসেব সংক্রান্ত একটি প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক ২০১৪ সালে ন্যাশনাল হেল্থ অ্যাকাউন্টস টেকনিক্যাল সেক্রেটারিয়েট (এনএইচএটিএস) তৈরি করে। এই সংস্থাটি জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার সম্পদ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে পরিচিত। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা, স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য এনএইচএটিএস-কে পাঠিয়ে থাকে। এই সব তথ্যের সাহায্যে এই প্রতিবেদন তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে আনুমানিক ব্যয় সংক্রান্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় সরকার আগের থেকে বেশি অর্থ ব্যয় করছে। এইসময় দেশের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ১.৩৫ শতাংশ অর্থ স্বাস্থ্য খাতে খরচ করা হয়েছে, ২০১৩-১৪ সালে যার পরিমাণ ছিল ১.১৫ শতাংশ। ২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে দেশে মোট স্বাস্থ্য খাতে ব্যয়ের মধ্যে সরকারি ব্যয়ের অংশ ছিল ৪০.৮ শতাংশ। ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষে সরকার ব্যয়ের পরিমাণ ছিল ২৮.৬ শতাংশ। সরকার ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষে সার্বিক ব্যয়ের ৩.৭৮ শতাংশ স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় করেছে। সেখানে ২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ৫.১২ শতাংশ।
মাথাপিছু ব্যয়ের হিসেবে ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষে সরকার স্বাস্থ্য খাতে খরচ করেছে ১ হাজার ৪২ টাকা। ২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ১৭৫৩ টাকা। সরকার প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনায় আগের তুলনায় বেশি অর্থ ব্যয় করছে। ২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে মোট স্বাস্থ্য খাতে ব্যয়ের ৫৪.৭ শতাংশ অর্থ প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রের চিকিৎসার জন্য ব্যয় করা হয়েছে, সেখানে ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষে এর পরিমাণ ছিল ৫১.১ শতাংশ। প্রাথমিক স্তরে এবং পরবর্তী ক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসার জন্য সরকারের বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০১৭-১৮ সময়কালে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে মোট ব্যয়ের ৭৪ শতাংশ অর্থ বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসার জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে, ২০১৬-১৭ অর্থবর্ষের তুলনায় যা কম।
সামাজিক স্বাস্থ্যবীমা প্রকল্পেও সরকার আগের থেকে বেশি অর্থ ব্যয় করছে। স্বাস্থ্যবীমা প্রকল্প এবং সরকারি কর্মচারীদের চিকিৎসা বাবদ টাকা দেওয়ার পরিমাণ ২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯ শতাংশ। ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষে এর পরিমাণ ছিল ৬ শতাংশ। স্বাস্থ্যখাতে বিদেশী সাহায্যের পরিমাণ ০.৫ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে- এর মাধ্যমে দেশের আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতার প্রতিফলন হয়েছে।
জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির জন্য সরকারি উদ্যোগের সুফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। আগে যেখানে চিকিৎসার জন্য মাথাপিছু ব্যয় করতে হতো ২ হাজার ৩৩৬ টাকা (২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষের হিসেবে) সেখানে ২০১৭-১৮ সালের হিসেবে তা কমে হয়েছে ২০৯৭ টাকা। সরকারি চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনার সুযোগ মানুষ বেশি গ্রহণ করায় স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসার খরচ কমছে।