Ministry of Civil Aviation
Domestic flight operations start from Kushinagar airport
First flight between Delhi and Kushinagar under UDAN
27 NOV 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Domestic flight operations at the newly inaugurated Kushinagar airport, Uttar Pradesh commenced on 26.11.2021 with the first flight operating between Delhi and Kushinagar under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme – UdeDesh Ka Aam Nagrik). The commencement of the flight operations on this route is in line with the commitment and perseverance of MoCA and AAI to enable the country with better air connectivity under the UDAN scheme. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport on 20th October 2021.
Kushinagar is an international Buddhist pilgrimage centre. Here Lord Gautam Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana. This region is also the centre point of the Buddhist circuit, which consists of pilgrimage sites at Lumbini, Sarnathand Gaya. The operationalization of the Kushinagar airport will connect this region directly with national and global visitors and pilgrims.
The Airports Authority of India has developed the Kushinagar Airport with new terminal building spread across 3600sqm at an estimated cost of Rs 260 crore in association with Govt. of Uttar Pradesh. The new terminal is equipped to handle 300 passengers during peak hours.
SpiceJet was awarded the Kushinagar - Delhi route under the RCS-UDAN 4.0. The flight operations on this route will act as a multiplier effect on the hospitality, tourism, and local economy.
Till date, 395 routes and 63 airports including 6 heliports and 2 Water Aerodromes have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme.
The flight schedule is below:
Flight Number
Origin
Destination
Airline
Departure
Arrival
Frequency
SG2987
Delhi
Kushinagar
SpiceJet
12:00
13:35
1,3,5,7
SG2988
Kushinagar
Delhi
SpiceJet
13:55
15:50
1,3,5,7

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
कुशीनगर विमानतळावरून देशांतर्गत विमानसेवा सुरू
'उडान' अंतर्गत दिल्ली ते कुशीनगर दरम्यानचे पहिले उड्डाण
27 NOV 2021 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2021
RCS-UDAN (प्रादेशिक कनेक्टिव्हिटी योजना – उडे देश का आम नागरिक) अंतर्गत दिल्ली आणि कुशीनगर दरम्यानच्या पहिल्या उड्डाणाने 26.11.2021 रोजी उत्तर प्रदेशातील नव्याने उद्घाटन झालेल्या कुशीनगर विमानतळावरून देशांतर्गत विमानसेवा सुरू झाली. उडान योजनेंतर्गत देशाला अधिक चांगली हवाई कनेक्टिव्हिटी सक्षम करण्यासाठी नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण यांच्या बांधिलकी आणि चिकाटीमुळे या मार्गावरील विमानसेवा सुरू झाली आहे. पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 20 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी कुशीनगर आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाचे उद्घाटन केले होते.
कुशीनगर हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध तीर्थक्षेत्र आहे. येथे भगवान गौतम बुद्धांचे महापरिनिर्वाण झाले. हा प्रदेश बौद्ध सर्किटचा केंद्रबिंदू देखील आहे, ज्यामध्ये लुंबिनी, सारनाथ, गया येथील तीर्थक्षेत्रे आहेत. कुशीनगर विमानतळ कार्यान्वित झाल्यामुळे हा प्रदेश थेट राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक पर्यटकांशी आणि यात्रेकरूंशी जोडला जाईल.
भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाने उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारच्या सहकार्याने अंदाजे 260 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून 3600 चौरस मीटरमध्ये पसरलेल्या नवीन टर्मिनल इमारतीसह कुशीनगर विमानतळ विकसित केले आहे. नवीन टर्मिनल गर्दीच्या वेळेत 300 प्रवाशांना हाताळण्यासाठी सुसज्ज आहे.
स्पाइसजेटला RCS-UDAN 4.0 अंतर्गत कुशीनगर-दिल्ली मार्ग प्रदान करण्यात आला. या मार्गावरील हवाई वाहतूक आदरातिथ्य, पर्यटन आणि स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेवर गुणात्मक प्रभाव म्हणून काम करेल.
आजमितीस, उडान योजनेंतर्गत 6 हेलीपोर्ट आणि 2 वॉटर एरोड्रोमसह 395 हवाई मार्ग आणि 63 विमानतळ कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आहेत.
विमान सेवेचे वेळापत्रक खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Flight Number
Origin
Destination
Airline
Departure
Arrival
Frequency
SG2987
Delhi
Kushinagar
SpiceJet
12:00
13:35
1,3,5,7
SG2988
Kushinagar
Delhi
SpiceJet
13:55
15:50
1,3,5,7