Ministry of Civil Aviation
Domestic flight operations start from Kushinagar airport
First flight between Delhi and Kushinagar under UDAN
27 NOV 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Domestic flight operations at the newly inaugurated Kushinagar airport, Uttar Pradesh commenced on 26.11.2021 with the first flight operating between Delhi and Kushinagar under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme – UdeDesh Ka Aam Nagrik). The commencement of the flight operations on this route is in line with the commitment and perseverance of MoCA and AAI to enable the country with better air connectivity under the UDAN scheme. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport on 20th October 2021.
Kushinagar is an international Buddhist pilgrimage centre. Here Lord Gautam Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana. This region is also the centre point of the Buddhist circuit, which consists of pilgrimage sites at Lumbini, Sarnathand Gaya. The operationalization of the Kushinagar airport will connect this region directly with national and global visitors and pilgrims.
The Airports Authority of India has developed the Kushinagar Airport with new terminal building spread across 3600sqm at an estimated cost of Rs 260 crore in association with Govt. of Uttar Pradesh. The new terminal is equipped to handle 300 passengers during peak hours.
SpiceJet was awarded the Kushinagar - Delhi route under the RCS-UDAN 4.0. The flight operations on this route will act as a multiplier effect on the hospitality, tourism, and local economy.
Till date, 395 routes and 63 airports including 6 heliports and 2 Water Aerodromes have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme.
The flight schedule is below:
Flight Number
Origin
Destination
Airline
Departure
Arrival
Frequency
SG2987
Delhi
Kushinagar
SpiceJet
12:00
13:35
1,3,5,7
SG2988
Kushinagar
Delhi
SpiceJet
13:55
15:50
1,3,5,7

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
குஷிநகர் விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து உள்நாட்டு விமான சேவைகள் தொடக்கம்
27 NOV 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் புதிதாகத் திறக்கப்பட்ட குஷிநகர் விமான நிலையத்தில் உள்நாட்டு விமான செயல்பாடுகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. 2021 நவம்பர் 26 அன்று தில்லி மற்றும் குஷிநகருக்கு இடையே உடானின் பிராந்திய இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முதல் விமானம் இயக்கப்பட்டது.
2021 அக்டோபர் 20 அன்று குஷிநகர் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி திறந்து வைத்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
குஷிநகர் ஒரு சர்வதேச புத்த புனித யாத்திரை தலமாகும். கௌதம புத்தர் இங்குதான் மகாபரிநிர்வாணம் அடைந்தார். லும்பினி, சாரநாதந்த் கயா ஆகிய புனித யாத்திரை தலங்களைக் கொண்ட புத்த வட்டாரத்தின் மையப் புள்ளியும் இந்தப் பகுதி தான்.
இந்த பிராந்தியத்தை தேசிய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பார்வையாளர்கள் மற்றும் யாத்ரீகர்களுடன் குஷிநகர் விமான நிலையம் நேரடியாக இணைக்கும்.
குஷிநகர் விமான நிலையத்தை 3600 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் புதிய முனைய கட்டிடத்துடன் ரூ 260 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் உத்தரப் பிரதேச அரசுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. கூட்ட நேரத்தின் போது 300 பயணிகளை கையாளும் வகையில் புதிய முனையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1775572