Ministry of Civil Aviation
Domestic flight operations start from Kushinagar airport
First flight between Delhi and Kushinagar under UDAN
27 NOV 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Domestic flight operations at the newly inaugurated Kushinagar airport, Uttar Pradesh commenced on 26.11.2021 with the first flight operating between Delhi and Kushinagar under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme – UdeDesh Ka Aam Nagrik). The commencement of the flight operations on this route is in line with the commitment and perseverance of MoCA and AAI to enable the country with better air connectivity under the UDAN scheme. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport on 20th October 2021.
Kushinagar is an international Buddhist pilgrimage centre. Here Lord Gautam Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana. This region is also the centre point of the Buddhist circuit, which consists of pilgrimage sites at Lumbini, Sarnathand Gaya. The operationalization of the Kushinagar airport will connect this region directly with national and global visitors and pilgrims.
The Airports Authority of India has developed the Kushinagar Airport with new terminal building spread across 3600sqm at an estimated cost of Rs 260 crore in association with Govt. of Uttar Pradesh. The new terminal is equipped to handle 300 passengers during peak hours.
SpiceJet was awarded the Kushinagar - Delhi route under the RCS-UDAN 4.0. The flight operations on this route will act as a multiplier effect on the hospitality, tourism, and local economy.
Till date, 395 routes and 63 airports including 6 heliports and 2 Water Aerodromes have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme.
The flight schedule is below:
Flight Number
Origin
Destination
Airline
Departure
Arrival
Frequency
SG2987
Delhi
Kushinagar
SpiceJet
12:00
13:35
1,3,5,7
SG2988
Kushinagar
Delhi
SpiceJet
13:55
15:50
1,3,5,7

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کشی نگر ہوائی اڈہ سے گھریلو پروازوں کا آغاز
یو ڈی اے این کے تحت دہلی اور کشی نگر کے درمیان پہلی پرواز
27 NOV 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27- نومبر 2021/ اترپردیش میں حال ہی میں افتتاح کئے گئے کشی نگر سے گھریلو پروازوں کا آغاز 26 نومبر 2021 کو آر سی ایس-یو ڈی اے این (علاقائی رابطہ اسکیم –آرے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کے تحت دہلی اور کشی نگر کےدرمیان پہلی اڑان کے ساتھ ہوگیا ہے۔ اس روٹ پر پروازوں کےآپریشن کی شروعات شہری ہوا بازی کی وازرت ( ایم او سی اے) اور ہندستانی ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی (اے اے آئی) کی عہدبستگی اور سنجیدگی کے مطابق ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک کو اڑان اسکیم کے تحت بہترین فضائی رابطے کے لئے اہل بنانا ہے۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے 20 اکتوبر 2021 کو کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔
کشی نگر ایک بین الاقوامی بودھ مقدس مقام -تیرتھ ہے۔ یہی پر بھگوان گوتم بودھ کو مہاپری نوران حاصل ہوا تھا۔ یہ علاقہ بودھ سرکٹ کا مرکزی نقطہ بھی ہے جس میں لمبنی، سارناتھ اور گیا کے مقدس مقامات شامل ہیں۔ کشی نگر ہوائ ادڈہ کے شروع ہونے سے یہ علاقہ براہ راست قومی اور عالمی وزیٹرس اور تیرتھ یاتریوں سے جڑجائ گا۔ ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کشی نگر ہوائی اڈے کو اترپردیش حکومت کے تعاون سے 260 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 3600 مربع میٹر تک پھیلے نئے ٹرمنل کے ساتھ کیا ہے۔ نیا ٹرمنل مصروف اوقات کے دوران تین سو مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ا سپائس جیٹ کو آر سی ایس اڑان 4.0 کے تحت کشی نگر –دہلی روٹ دیا گیا ہے۔اس روٹ پر پروازوں کے آپریشن سے مہمان نوازی، سیاحت اور مقامی معیشت پر اچھا اثر پڑے گا۔
اڑان اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 395 روٹ اور 6 ہیلی پورٹ اور دو واٹر ایروڈروم سمیت 63 ہوائی اڈوں پر آپریشن شروع کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
پرواز فہرست درج ذیل ہے۔
فلائٹ نمبر
بنیادی مقام
منزل
ایئرلائنس
ڈپارچر
آمد
فریکوئنسی
ایس جی 2987
دہلی
کشی نگر
اسپائس جیٹ
12:00
13:35
1,3,5,7
ایس جی 2988
کشی نگر
دہلی
اسپائس جیٹ
13:55
15:50
1,3,5,7