Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Constitution Day on 26th November; to be celebrated in the Central Hall of Parliament House
Hon’ble President of India will be leading the celebrations of Constitution Day live from Central Hall of Parliament tommorow, 11:00 AM onwards
The occasion will also be graced by Hon’ble Vice- President, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Hon’ble Speaker, Ministers, MPs and other dignitaries
Public requested to join Hon’ble President in reading Preamble to the Constitution on 26.11.2021 from their places following all Covid 19 protocols
So as to ensure maximum Jan Bhagidari, Parliamentary Affairs Ministry has developed two portals
One portal for “Online Reading of the Preamble to the Constitution” in 23 languages (22 official languages and English) (mpa.gov.in/constitution-day)
Second Portal for “Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy” ( mpa.gov.in/constitution-day)
Anybody can participate from anywhere and get certificates
25 NOV 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate the 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. As part of this Mahotsav, India is celebrating Constitution Day tomorrow i.e. 26th November with great fervour and gaiety in the Central Hall of Parliament House.
Hon’ble President of India will be leading the celebrations of Constitution Day live from Central Hall of Parliament at 11:00 AM onwards.
The occasion will also be graced by Hon’ble Vice- President, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Hon’ble Speaker, Ministers, MPs and other dignitaries. This function will be live streamed through Sansad TV/DD and Online Portals.
After the speech of Hon’ble President, whole nation is invited to read Preamble to the Constitution live with him. He will also inaugurate ‘Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy’ -(mpa.gov.in/constitution-day). The portal regarding reading Preamble to the Constitution in 23 languages (22 official and English) will go live today midnight. Certificates can be downloaded from mpa.gov.in/constitution-day.
​​​​​​ ***

সংসদবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সংসদ ভবনের সেন্ট্রাল হলে আগামীকাল (২৬ নভেম্বর) সংবিধান দিবস উদযাপন করা হবে
25 NOV 2021 4:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রগতিশীল ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবেই আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব পালন করা হচ্ছে। দেশের জনগণ, সংস্কৃতি এবং গৌরবময় ইতিহাস তুলে ধরতেই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই মহোৎসবের অংশ হিসেবেই আগামীকাল (২৬ নভেম্বর) সংবিধান দিবস উদযাপন করা হবে। এই উপলক্ষে সংসদ ভবনের সেন্ট্রাল হলে এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ সকাল ১১টায় সংসদ ভবনের সেন্ট্রাল হলে সংবিধান দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে সরাসরি সম্প্রচার করা হবে। রাষ্ট্রপতি ছাড়াও উপরাষ্ট্রপতি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী, লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্য, সাংসদ এবং অন্যান্য অতিথিরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। অনুষ্ঠানটি সংসদ টিভি, দূরদর্শন এবং অনলাইন পোর্টালে সরাসরি সম্প্রচারিত হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণের পর সমগ্র দেশবাসীকে তাঁর সঙ্গে সরাসরি সংবিধানের প্রস্তাবনা পাঠের জন্য আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে। এদিন তিনি 'সাংবিধানিক গণতন্ত্রের ওপর অনলাইন ক্যুইজ' (mpa.gov.in/constitution-day) - এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। ২৩টি ভাষায় সংবিধানের প্রস্তাবনা পাঠের বিষয়ে একটি পোর্টাল আজ মধ্য রাত থেকেই চালু হবে। mpa.gov.in/constitution-day থেকে শংসাপত্র ডাউনলোড করা যাবে।