Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviews status of DAP, Urea availability in States; assures there is ample production and no fertilizer shortage in the country
States urged to Aggressively Prevent any Diversion of Urea to Industry and across the Border to ensure adequate availability for Agriculture Sector
States requested to monitor requirement/supply on a daily basis on the ‘Fertilizer Dashboard’ for more effective and productive Fertilizer Management:Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“Let us explore options for Alternative Fertilizer such as Nano Urea which protects the soil and is more productive”
23 NOV 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
“There is ample production of fertilizer and no shortage across the country”, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizer Dr Mansukh Mandaviya assured while virtually reviewing the status of fertilizer availability across the country with State Agriculture Ministers today. Agriculture Ministers from 18 states participated in the review meeting.
Noting that management of fertilizer requirements of the farmers and agriculture sector was the collective responsibility of the Centre and States, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya expressed gratitude towards the States for collaborative efforts during the past few months to tide over the enhanced demand from farmers for DAP. There has been seamless coordination between the Union Chemicals and Fertilizer Ministry and the States as a result of collective efforts, he added. The State Agriculture Ministers thanked the Union Minister for fulfilling their fertilizer requirement during the past few months when demand for DAP had risen across many States.
He informed the State Ministers of the Fertilizer Dashboard that has been operational since the past about two months, and the Control Room which has been working 24*7 for effective coordination between States and the Centre for ensuring adequate fertilizer availability in various districts. He urged the States to monitor requirement/supply on a daily basis on the ‘Fertilizer Dashboard’ for more effective and productive fertilizer management. “It is important to plan in advance and assess the district wise requirement on a weekly basis. There is ample quantity of balance and unutilized fertilizer in various districts. Daily regular monitoring will inform us in advance for better management. The Centre has been supplying fertilizer to the States without any delay based on the requirement indicated by them”, he stated. Under Hon. Prime Minister’s directions, the Center is committed to meeting the subsidy on fertilizers thereby reducing their financial burden, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said. The Centre is working relentlessly to meet the urea requirement of the country in the forthcoming Rabi season, he assured.
The Union Minister stated that it is important for the States to aggressively prevent any diversion of Urea to industry (such as veneer, plywood etc.) to ensure adequate availability for the agriculture sector. He informed that as a result of aggressive and effective monitoring by the State administration, movement of fertilizer across the borders from Uttar Pradesh and Bihar has been prevented. “It is important for States to monitor that supply to farmers is not diverted to other sectors, thereby leading to false shortage”, he exhorted the States. He also urged the States for enhancing awareness and motivating the farmers for judicious use of fertilizer and reduction of wastage and misuse.
“Let us also explore options and promote use of alternative fertilizers such as Nano Urea and organic fertiliser which protect the soil and are more productive; less amount of nano Urea will be used contrary to the quantity used at present and contribute to higher nutrient use efficiency”, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated at the review meeting. The nano-fertilizer holds great promise for application in plant nourishment because of the size-dependent qualities, high surface-volume ratio, and unique properties. IFFCO has started production of nano Urea and the work on nano DAP is ongoing, the Union Minister informed.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन आणि खते मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी डीएपी स्थिती , राज्यांमध्ये युरियाची उपलब्धता यांचा आढावा घेतला; देशात खतांचे भरपूर उत्पादन असून खतांचा तुटवडा नसल्याची दिली ग्वाही
23 NOV 2021 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2021
“देशभरात खताचे भरपूर उत्पादन असून कुठलीही कमतरता नाही”, अशी ग्वाही केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खत मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज राज्यांच्या कृषी मंत्र्यांबरोबर देशभरातील खतांच्या उपलब्धतेच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेताना दिली. या आढावा बैठकीत 18 राज्यांचे कृषी मंत्री सहभागी झाले होते.
शेतकऱ्यांच्या खतांच्या गरजा आणि कृषी क्षेत्राचे व्यवस्थापन ही केंद्र आणि राज्यांची सामूहिक जबाबदारी असल्याचे नमूद करून डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी गेल्या काही महिन्यांत शेतकऱ्यांकडून डीएपीची वाढलेली मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी राज्यांनी केलेल्या सहकार्याबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. सामूहिक प्रयत्नांमुळे केंद्रीय रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय आणि राज्यांमध्ये समन्वय निर्माण झाला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. गेल्या काही महिन्यांत अनेक राज्यांमध्ये डीएपीची मागणी वाढली असताना त्यांची खताची गरज पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल राज्यांच्या कृषी मंत्र्यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले.
गेल्या दोन महिन्यांपासून कार्यरत असलेल्या खतांच्या डॅशबोर्डची तसेच विविध जिल्ह्यांमध्ये पुरेशा प्रमाणात खतांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्य आणि केंद्र यांच्यातील प्रभावी समन्वयासाठी 24*7 कार्यरत असलेल्या नियंत्रण कक्षाची माहिती त्यांनी राज्यमंत्र्यांना दिली . अधिक प्रभावी खत व्यवस्थापनासाठी ‘फर्टिलायझर डॅशबोर्ड’ वर दररोज मागणी /पुरवठ्याचे निरीक्षण करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी राज्यांना केले. “अगोदर नियोजन करणे आणि साप्ताहिक आधारावर जिल्हानिहाय आवश्यकतेचे मूल्यांकन करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. विविध जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मुबलक प्रमाणात शिल्लक आणि वापर न झालेले खत आहे. दैनंदिन नियमित देखरेख आम्हाला उत्तम व्यवस्थापनासाठी सूचित करेल. राज्यांनी सूचित केलेल्या मागणीच्या आधारे कोणत्याही विलंबाशिवाय केंद्र सरकार राज्यांना खतांचा पुरवठा करत आहे”असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. आगामी रब्बी हंगामात देशाची युरियाची मागणी र्ण करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार अथक प्रयत्न करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी युरिया उद्योगांकडे (जसे की व्हिनिअर , प्लायवूड इ.) जाण्यापासून राज्यांनी आक्रमकपणे रोखणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. राज्य प्रशासनाच्या जागरूक आणि प्रभावी देखरेखीमुळे उत्तर प्रदेश आणि बिहारच्या सीमेपलीकडे खताची वाहतूक रोखण्यात यश आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. खताचा न्याय्य वापर व्हावा आणि अपव्यय तसेच गैरवापर कमी करण्याबाबत जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी शेतकऱ्यांना प्रेरित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी राज्यांना केले.
“आपणही पर्याय शोधूया आणि नॅनो युरिया आणि सेंद्रिय खत सारख्या पर्यायी खतांचा वापर करूया , जे जमिनीचे संरक्षण करतात आणि अधिक उत्पादन देतात करू ; सध्या वापरल्या जाणार्‍या प्रमाणापेक्षा कमी प्रमाणात नॅनो युरियाचा वापर केला जाईल आणि उच्च पोषक वापर कार्यक्षमतेत योगदान देऊ ”, असे डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आढावा बैठकीत सांगितले. इफकोने नॅनो युरियाचे उत्पादन सुरू केले असून नॅनो डीएपीवर काम सुरू असल्याची माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी दिली.