Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviews status of DAP, Urea availability in States; assures there is ample production and no fertilizer shortage in the country
States urged to Aggressively Prevent any Diversion of Urea to Industry and across the Border to ensure adequate availability for Agriculture Sector
States requested to monitor requirement/supply on a daily basis on the ‘Fertilizer Dashboard’ for more effective and productive Fertilizer Management:Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“Let us explore options for Alternative Fertilizer such as Nano Urea which protects the soil and is more productive”
23 NOV 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
“There is ample production of fertilizer and no shortage across the country”, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizer Dr Mansukh Mandaviya assured while virtually reviewing the status of fertilizer availability across the country with State Agriculture Ministers today. Agriculture Ministers from 18 states participated in the review meeting.
Noting that management of fertilizer requirements of the farmers and agriculture sector was the collective responsibility of the Centre and States, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya expressed gratitude towards the States for collaborative efforts during the past few months to tide over the enhanced demand from farmers for DAP. There has been seamless coordination between the Union Chemicals and Fertilizer Ministry and the States as a result of collective efforts, he added. The State Agriculture Ministers thanked the Union Minister for fulfilling their fertilizer requirement during the past few months when demand for DAP had risen across many States.
He informed the State Ministers of the Fertilizer Dashboard that has been operational since the past about two months, and the Control Room which has been working 24*7 for effective coordination between States and the Centre for ensuring adequate fertilizer availability in various districts. He urged the States to monitor requirement/supply on a daily basis on the ‘Fertilizer Dashboard’ for more effective and productive fertilizer management. “It is important to plan in advance and assess the district wise requirement on a weekly basis. There is ample quantity of balance and unutilized fertilizer in various districts. Daily regular monitoring will inform us in advance for better management. The Centre has been supplying fertilizer to the States without any delay based on the requirement indicated by them”, he stated. Under Hon. Prime Minister’s directions, the Center is committed to meeting the subsidy on fertilizers thereby reducing their financial burden, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said. The Centre is working relentlessly to meet the urea requirement of the country in the forthcoming Rabi season, he assured.
The Union Minister stated that it is important for the States to aggressively prevent any diversion of Urea to industry (such as veneer, plywood etc.) to ensure adequate availability for the agriculture sector. He informed that as a result of aggressive and effective monitoring by the State administration, movement of fertilizer across the borders from Uttar Pradesh and Bihar has been prevented. “It is important for States to monitor that supply to farmers is not diverted to other sectors, thereby leading to false shortage”, he exhorted the States. He also urged the States for enhancing awareness and motivating the farmers for judicious use of fertilizer and reduction of wastage and misuse.
“Let us also explore options and promote use of alternative fertilizers such as Nano Urea and organic fertiliser which protect the soil and are more productive; less amount of nano Urea will be used contrary to the quantity used at present and contribute to higher nutrient use efficiency”, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated at the review meeting. The nano-fertilizer holds great promise for application in plant nourishment because of the size-dependent qualities, high surface-volume ratio, and unique properties. IFFCO has started production of nano Urea and the work on nano DAP is ongoing, the Union Minister informed.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ریاستوں میں ڈی اے پی، یوریا کی دستیابی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ملک میں وافر پیداوار ہے اور کھاد کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔
ریاستوں پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ زرعی شعبے کے لیے مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، صنعت اور سرحد کے پار یوریا لے جانےکےہر اقدام کوسختی کے ساتھ روکیں
ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ کھاد کے زیادہ موثر اور پیداواری انتظام کے لیے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ’فرٹیلائزر ڈیش بورڈ‘ پر ضرورت/سپلائی کی نگرانی کریں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
’’آئیے ہم متبادل کھاد کے لیے اختیارات تلاش کریں جیسے نینو یوریا جو مٹی کی حفاظت کرتی ہے اور زیادہ پیداواری ہے‘‘
23 NOV 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23نومبر 2021: مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکل و فرٹیلائیزر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج ریاستی وزرائے زراعت کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں کھاد کی دستیابی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے یقین دہانی کرائی ۔’’ملک بھر میں کھاد کی وافر پیداوار ہے اور اس کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے‘‘۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں 18 ریاستوں کے وزرائے تجارت نے شرکت کی۔
یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ کسانوں کی کھاد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا اور زراعت کے شعبے کا انتظام مرکز اور ریاستوں کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے گزشتہ چند مہینوں کے دوران ڈی اے پی کے لیے کسانوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کرنے پر ریاستوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اجتماعی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی مرکزی وزارت اور ریاستوں کے مابین ہموار تال میل قائم ہوا ہے۔ریاستی وزرائے زراعت نے ، جب کئی ریاستوں میں ڈی اے پی کے مطالبے میں اضافہ ہوا تو کھاد کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انھوں نے ریاستی وزرا کو فرٹیلائیزر ڈیش بورڈ کے بارے میں بتایا جو گزشتہ دو مہینوں سے کام کر رہاہے۔ انھوں نے کنٹرول روم کی بھی تفصیلات بیان کی جو مختلف اضلاع میں کھاد کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے درمیان موثر تال میل کے لیے 24x7کام کر رہا ہے انھوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کھاد کے زیادہ موثر اور پیداواری انتظام کے لیے ، روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ’فرٹیلائزر ڈیش بورڈ‘ سے متعلق ضرورت/ سپلائی کی نگرانی کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ ضروری ہے کہ پیشگی منصوبہ بندی کی جائے اور ہفتے بار بنیادوں پر ضلع وار ضرورت اور مطالبے کا اندازہ لگایا جائے۔ مختلف اضلاع میں وافر مقدارمیں بیلنس اور غیر استعمال شدہ کھاد موجود ہے۔ روزانہ کی باقاعدہ نگرانی ، ہمیں بہتر انتظام کے لیے پیشگی مطلع کرے گی۔ مرکز، ریاستوں کو ان کی طرف سے بیان کردہ ضرورت کی بنیاد پر کھاد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی ہدایت کے تحت مرکز کھادوں پر سبسڈی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہیں جس سے ان کا مالی بوجھ کم ہوگا۔ انھوں نے یقین دلایا کہ مرکز آئندہ ربیع کے موسم میں ملک میں یوریا کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ زراعت کے شعبے کے لیے مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے صنعت (وینیر، پلائی ووڈ وغیرہ جیسی) کی جانب یوریا کی کسی بھی قسم کی فراہمی کو سختی کے ساتھ روکیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انتظامیہ کی جارحانہ اور موثر نگرانی کے نتیجے میں ، اترپردیش اور بہار سے سرحدوں کے پار کھاد کی نقل وحرکت کو روک دیا گیا ہے۔انھوں نے ریاستوں کو تاکید کی’’ریاستوں کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ نگرانی کریں کہ کسانوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی سپلائی کو دوسرے شعبوں کی طرف نہ موڑ دیا جائے، جس سے مصنوعی قلت پیدا ہوجائے‘‘۔ انھوں نے ریاستوں سے بیداری بڑھانے اور کسانوں کو کھاد کے منصفانہ استعمال اور ضائع کرنے نیز غلط استعمال میں کمی کے لیے تحریک دینے پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے جائزہ میٹنگ میں کہا ’’آیئے ہم دیگر اختیارات کو بھی تلاش کریں اور متبادل کھاد جیسے نینو یوریا اور نامیاتی کھاد کے استعمال کو فروغ دیں جو مٹی کی حفاظت کرتےہیں اور زیادہ پیداواری ہیں، نینویوریا کی کم مقدار موجودہ استعمال ہونے والی مقدار کے برعکس استعمال کی جائے گی اور غذائی اجزا کے استعمال کی اعلیٰ کارکردگی میں حصہ رسدی کرے گی‘‘۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ نینو فرٹیلائیزر، ہجم پر مبنی خصوصیات، اعلیٰ سطحی ہجم کے تناسب اور منفرد خصوصیات کی وجہ سے پیڑ پودوں کی پرورش میں استعمال کے لیے بہت زیادہ مفید ہوتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ افکو نے نینو یوریا کی پیداوار شروع کردی ہے جب کہ نینو ڈی اے پی پر کام جاری ہے۔