ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਗੁਰਪੁਰਬ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਲਾਂਘਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਜਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
“ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ, ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣ ਲਈ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਿੰਨੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ’ਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ”
“ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ 2014 ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ, ਤਦ ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ”
“ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ’ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਗਿਣਤੀ ’ਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤੋੜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ”
“ਤਿੰਨ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਮਿਲਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ”
“ਇਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ, ‘ਗਾਓਂ–ਗ਼ਰੀਬ’ ਦੇ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ, ਸ
19 NOV 2021 9:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਮੌਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਡੇਢ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਕਫ਼ੇ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਲਾਂਘਾ ਦੋਬਾਰਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆ ਬਹੁਤ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਤੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਹੋ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2014 ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਤਦ ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।’ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ’ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਬੀਮਾ, ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਬੱਚਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁਪੱਖੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਧੀਆ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿੰਮ (ਨੀਮ) ਦੇ ਲੇਪ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੂਰੀਆ, ਭੋਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ ਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੁਕਤਾ ਉਠਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਦਾ ਸਹੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਏ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤੋੜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।’’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਜ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਮਿਲਣ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਇਹ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਵੀ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ, ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਣੇ-ਕੋਣੇ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। .
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ, 'ਗਾਓਂ-ਗਰੀਬ' (ਪਿੰਡ-ਗਰੀਬ) ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ, ਪੂਰੀ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ, ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਜ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹੋ ਜਿਹੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਚੀਜ਼, ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਮਾਮਲਾ, ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕੁਝ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕੇ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ, ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਗੁਰਪੁਰਬ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਕਿਸੇ 'ਤੇ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਬਜਟ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਦਲਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1461538090426585093
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1461538292944359425
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1461539020526084098
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1461539472831516673
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1461539865376354311
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1461539862612377604
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1461540890262990848
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1461540887385677829
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1461540884722294790
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1461541363879579653
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1461541360935178246
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1461541807800475650
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1461542517770362881
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1461542514662383626
https://youtu.be/lWkFqjlplHc

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Nation
Greets the nation on holy Guru Purab and re-opening of Kartarpur Sahib Corridor
“Today I have come to tell you, the whole country, that we have decided to withdraw all three agricultural laws. In the Parliament session starting later this month, we will complete the constitutional process to repeal these three agricultural laws”
“When I was given the opportunity to serve the country as Prime Minister in 2014, we gave the highest priority to agriculture development and farmer welfare”
“We not only increased the MSP, but also created a record number of government procurement centers. The procurement of the produce made by our government has broken the records of the last several decades”
“The objective of the three farm laws was that the farmers of the country, especially small farmers should be strengthened, they should get the right price for their produce and maximum options to sell the produce”
“These laws were brought for the welfare of farmers, specially small farmers, in the interest of the agriculture sector, for a bright future of ‘gaanv-gareeb’ - village-poor, with full integrity, clear conscience and dedication towards farmers”
“such a sacred thing, absolutely pure, a matter of farmers' interest, we could not explain to some farmers despite our efforts. Agricultural economists, scientists, progressive farmers also tried their best to make them understand the importance of agricultural laws”.
Announced the formation of a committee to promote zero budgeting based agriculture, to change crop pattern as per the changing needs of the country and to make MSP more effective and transparent. The Committee will have representatives of the central government, state governments, farmers, agricultural scientists, and agricultural economists
19 NOV 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Nation today through video conference.
Addressing the nation, the Prime Minister wished the people on the occasion of Guru Nanak Jayanti. He also expressed happiness that after a gap of one and a half years, the Kartarpur Sabih Corridor has now reopened.
The Prime Minister said “I have seen the challenges of the farmers very closely in my five decades of public life, that is why, when I was given the opportunity to serve the country as Prime Minister in 2014, we gave the highest priority to agriculture development and farmer welfare”. The Prime Minister said that four prong measures of seeds, insurance, market and savings were taken to ameliorate the conditions of farmers. Along with good quality seeds, the government also connected the farmers with facilities like neem coated urea, soil health card and micro irrigation, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that many initiatives have been taken for the farmers to get the right price for their produce in return for their hard work. The country has strengthened its rural market infrastructure. “We not only increased the MSP, but also created a record number of government procurement centers. The procurement of the produce made by our government has broken the records of the last several decades”, he said.
The Prime Minister said in this great campaign to improve the condition of the farmers, three agricultural laws were brought in the country. The objective was that the farmers of the country, especially small farmers should be strengthened, they should get the right price for their produce and maximum options to sell the produce. The Prime Minister said for years, farmers of the country, agricultural experts of the country and farmers' organizations of the country were continuously making this demand. Earlier also many governments had brainstormed on this. This time also there was discussion in Parliament, brainstorming took place and these laws were brought up. In every nook and corner of the country, many farmers' organizations welcomed and supported it. The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the organizations, farmers and individuals who supported the move. .
The Prime Minister said that the Government brought these laws for the welfare of farmers, specially small farmers, in the interest of the agriculture sector, for a bright future of ‘gaanv-gareeb’ - village-poor, with full integrity, clear conscience and dedication towards farmers. He continued, “such a sacred thing, absolutely pure, a matter of farmers' interest, we could not explain to some farmers despite our efforts. Agricultural economists, scientists, progressive farmers also tried their best to make them understand the importance of agricultural laws”. The Prime Minister said “today I have come to tell you, the whole country, that we have decided to withdraw all three agricultural laws. In the Parliament session starting later this month, we will complete the constitutional process to repeal these three agricultural laws”.
In the spirit of holy Gurupurab the Prime Minister said that today is not the day for blaming anyone and rededicated himself to working for the welfare of the farmers. He announced an important initiative for the agriculture sector. He announced the formation of a committee to promote zero budgeting based agriculture, to change crop pattern as per the changing needs of the country and to make MSP more effective and transparent. The Committee will have representatives of the central government, state governments, farmers, agricultural scientists, and agricultural economists.