Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inaugural session of 82nd All India Presiding Officers’ Conference
17 NOV 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Present with us in this program are Hon’ble Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla ji, Hon'ble Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh ji, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Jai Ram Thakur ji, Leader of Opposition in Himachal Legislative Assembly Shri Mukesh Agnihotri ji, Speaker of Himachal Vidhan Sabha Shri Vipin Singh Parmar ji, the presiding officers of the various legislatures of the country, and ladies and gentlemen!
This important conference of presiding officers is held every year with some new discussions and new resolutions. Every year some nectar emerges from this churning, which gives impetus and new energy to our country and the parliamentary system and inspires new resolutions. It is also very pleasant that today this tradition is completing 100 years. This is also the good fortune of all of us, and it is also a symbol of India's democratic expansion. On this important occasion, I congratulate all of you, all the members of the Parliament and the Legislative Assemblies of the country and also all the countrymen.
Friends,
Democracy is not just a system for India. Democracy is ingrained in our nature and part of life in India. Your journey has become even more special because India is currently celebrating Amrit Mahotsav, the 75 years of its independence. This coincidence not only enhances the uniqueness of this program, but also multiplies our responsibilities.
Friends,
We have to take the country to newer heights, achieve extraordinary goals in the years to come. These resolutions will be fulfilled only through ‘Sabka Prayas (everyone's effort). When we talk about 'Sabka Prayas' in democracy, the federal system of India, then the role of all the states is a big basis for that. The active participation of the states has played a big role in what the country has achieved over the years. There are many things which the country has done in the last few years with everyone’s efforts whether it is the resolution of the decades-old problems of the Northeast or completion of all the big projects of development that have been stuck for decades. The biggest example is Corona before us. The solidarity with which the country has fought such a huge battle with all the states is historic. Today India has crossed a mammoth figure of 110 crore vaccine doses. What once seemed impossible is becoming possible today. Therefore, the dreams of the future before us, which are 'Amrit (nectar) resolutions', will also be fulfilled. These are going to be accomplished only with the united efforts of the country and the states. Now is the time to pursue our successes. What is left behind has to be completed. And at the same time, we have to make new rules and policies for the future with a new approach and new vision. The traditions and systems of our legislatures may be inherently Indian, our policies, our laws should strengthen the spirit of Indianness, the resolve of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' (One India, Supreme India). Most importantly, it should be our collective responsibility that our own conduct in the legislatures should be according to Indian values. We still have many opportunities to realize in this direction.
Friends,
Our country is full of diversity. In our journey of development for thousands of years, we have recognized that the sublime and divine unity flows uninterrupted even in the midst of diversity. This seamless stream of unity cherishes our diversity and preserves it. In today's changing times, it is the special responsibility of our legislatures to remain alert if there is a contrasting voice regarding the unity and integrity of the country. May diversity continue to be honored as a heritage, may we continue to celebrate our diversity; this message should be conveyed from our legislatures perpetually.
Friends,
Often there is an image about politicians and public representatives among some people that these leaders are engaged in political manipulation round the clock. But if you notice, there are people's representatives in every political party who spend their time and life for the uplift of the people and in the service of the society. These acts of service keep people's faith in politics strong. I have a suggestion for such dedicated public representatives. We do several things in our legislatures, like we introduce private bills and spend time on them. There are some others who spend their time on zero hours in the legislatures. Can 3-4 days in a year be kept aside in a legislature so that our public representatives share with the rest of us about their special initiatives for the society and inform the country about this aspect of their life? Along with public representatives, other people of the society will also get to learn a lot from this. The constructive contribution of politics will also be exposed. If those who are engaged in creative works but tend to keep away from politics and the people doing such noble works join politics, then politics will also prosper in itself. I think a small committee should be formed which should screen and verify such experiences and then decide who should get the opportunity to articulate their views. A lot of qualitative change will come. The presiding officers know well how to explore and bring the best before people. Such events will inspire the rest of the members to do something different than politics and at the same time the country will also get an opportunity to know about such efforts.
Friends,
We can always do something innovative needed to promote quality debate. How to add value to debates and how to set new standards for quality debates? Can we think of setting aside time for quality debate? Such a debate in which there is dignity and seriousness and there is no political slander. In a way, it should be the healthiest time of the legislature. I'm not asking for everyday. It can be two hours, half a day or a day sometimes. Can we try something like this? It should be a healthy day, healthy debate and quality debate, a debate that does value addition and which is absolutely free from everyday politics.
Friends,
You also know very well that when the Parliament or any assembly of the country starts its new term, most of the members are the first timers. There have been frequent changes in politics and the people constantly give opportunities to new people who are brimming with new energy. It is because of the efforts of the people that there is always freshness and new enthusiasm in the legislatures. Do we need to mold this freshness into a new methodology or not? I think change is necessary. For this, it is necessary that the new members are given systematic training related to the House and they are briefed about the dignity of the House. We have to emphasize on making continuous dialogue across the parties and set new parameters of politics. The role of presiding officers is also very important in this.
Friends,
There is also a big priority before us to increase the productivity of the House. Along with discipline in the House, equally necessary is the commitment to the set rules. Our laws will prevail only if they are directly related to the interests of the people. Therefore, meaningful discussions in the House are very important. Young members, people's representatives from aspirational areas and women in the House should get maximum opportunities. Similarly, our committees should also be made more practical and relevant. Not only will it be easier for us to know the problems of the country and their solutions, but new ideas will also reach the House.
Friends,
All of you are aware that the country has implemented several systems like 'One Nation One Ration Card', 'One Nation One Mobility Card' in the past few years. Our people are also getting connected with such facilities, and the entire country is also getting a new experience together, as if the country is connecting from north to south, east to west. I would like all our legislatures and states to take this campaign to a new height in this virtuous period. I have an idea called 'One Nation One Legislative Platform'. Is it possible? Such a digital platform, a portal that not only gives the necessary technological boost to our parliamentary system, but also works to connect all the democratic units of the country. All the resources for our legislatures should be available on this portal and central and state legislatures should work in paper-less mode. The presiding officers can take this system forward under the leadership of Honorable Speaker of Lok Sabha and Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha. The ongoing work to digitize the libraries of our Parliament and all the legislatures and make them available online will also have to be accelerated.
Friends,
In this virtuous period of independence, we are rapidly moving towards 100 years of independence. Your journey of 75 years is a testimony to how fast time changes. Next 25 years are very important for India. We are going to celebrate 100 years of independence after 25 years. Therefore, this virtuous period, 25 years, is very important. Can we make one mantra distinctive with full strength, dedication and responsibility? From my point of view that mantra is duty and duty only. There should be a sense of duty in the House, the House should send messages of duty, there should be a sense of duty in the speeches of the members, there should also be a custom of duty in their behavior, there should be tradition of the lifestyle of centuries, the duty should be primary even in the conduct of the members, duty should be paramount in debates and solutions, duty should be paramount in everything, there should be a sense of duty in everything. Duty should be given top priority in every aspect of our working style for the next 25 years. Our Constitution also tells us the same. When this message will be sent across from the Houses repeatedly, it will have a bearing on the entire country and on every citizen of the country. The speed at which the country has progressed in the last 75 years, the mantra to take the country forward at a manifold rate is - Duty. Duty of 130 crore countrymen to fulfill a great resolution! Best wishes to you for this new initiative of 100 years of parliamentary system. May this summit be very successful! May you come out with a clear outline where to take the country by 2047 and what role the legislatures will play for it! It will give a great strength to the country. I once again congratulate you all very much and many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بیاسیویں آل انڈیا پریزائڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
17 NOV 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/نومبر 2021 ۔
نمسکار!
پروگرام میں ہمارے ساتھ موجود لوک سبھا کے قابل احترام اسپیکر جناب اوم برکا جی، راجیہ سبھا کے قابل احترام ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش جی، ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جے رام ٹھاکر جی، ہماچل اسمبلی میں اپوزیشن لیڈر جناب مکیش اگنی ہوتری جی، ہماچل اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب وپن سنگھ پرمار جی، ملک کے متعدد ایوانوں کے پریزائڈنگ افسران اور معزز خواتین و حضرات!
پریزائڈنگ افسروں کی یہ اہم کانفرنس ہر سال کچھ نئے افکار اور کچھ نئے عزائم کے ساتھ ہوتی ہے۔ ہر سال اس غور و فکر سے کچھ نہ کچھ امرت نکلتا ہے، جو ہمارے ملک کو، ملک کے پارلیمانی نظام کو رفتار دیتا ہے، نئی توانائی دیتا ہے، نئے عزائم کے لئے متحرک کرتا ہے۔ یہ بھی بہت خوش آئندہ ہے کہ آج اس روایت کو سو سال ہورہے ہیں۔ یہ ہم سب کی خوش بختی بھی ہے اور بھارت کی جمہوری توسیع کی علامت بھی ہے۔ میں اس اہم موقع پر آپ سبھی کو، ملک کی پارلیمنٹ اور سبھی اسمبلیوں کے سبھی اراکین کو اور سبھی اہل وطن کو بھی مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
بھارت کے لئے جمہوریت صرف ایک نظام نہیں ہے۔ جمہوریت تو بھارت کا مزاج ہے، بھارت کی فطری افتادِ طبع ہے۔ آپ کا یہ سفر اس لئے بھی اور خاص ہوگیا ہے کیونکہ اس وقت بھارت اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منارہا ہے، امرت مہوتسو منارہا ہے۔ یہ اتفاق اس پروگرام کی خصوصیت کو تو بڑھاتا ہی ہے، ساتھ ہی ہماری ذمے داریوں کو بھی کئی گنا کردیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہمیں آنے والے برسوں میں، ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے کر جانا ہے، غیر معمولی اہداف حاصل کرنے ہیں۔ یہ عزم ’سب کا پریاس‘ سے ہی جڑے ہوں گے اور جمہوریت میں، بھارت کے وفاقی نظام میں جب ہم ’سب کا پریاس‘ کی بات کرتے ہیں تو سبھی ریاستوں کا رول اس کی بڑی بنیاد ہوتی ہے۔ ملک نے گزشتہ برسوں میں جو حاصل کیا ہے، اس میں ریاستوں کی سرگرم حصے داری نے بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔ چاہے شمال مشرق کے دہائیوں پرانے مسائل کا حل ہو، دہائیوں سے اٹکے، لٹکے بڑے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کرنا ہو، ایسے کتنے ہی کام ہیں جو ملک نے گزشتہ برسوں میں کئے ہیں، سب کی کوشش سے کئے ہیں۔ ابھی سب سے بڑی مثال ہمارے سامنے کورونا کی ہی ہے۔ اتنی بڑی لڑائی ملک نے سب ریاستوں کو ساتھ لے کر جس اتحاد سے لڑی ہے، وہ تاریخی ہے۔ آج بھارت 110 کروڑ ویکسین ڈوز جیسا بڑا ہندسہ پار کرچکا ہے۔ جو کبھی ناممکن لگتا تھا وہ آج ممکن ہورہا ہے۔ اس لئے ہمارے سامنے مستقبل کے جو سپنے ہیں، جو ’امرت سنکلپ‘ ہیں، وہ بھی پورے ہیں۔ ملک اور ریاستوں کی متحدہ کوششوں سے ہی یہ پورے ہونے والے ہیں۔ یہ وقت اپنی کامیابیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کا ہے۔ جو رہ گیا ہے اسے پورا کرنے کا ہے۔ اور ساتھ ہی، ایک نئی سوچ، نئے ویژن کے ساتھ ہمیں مستقبل کے لئے نئے ضابطے اور پالیسیاں بھی بنانی ہیں۔ ہمارے ایوان کی روایات اور نظامات فطرت سے بھارتیہ ہوں، ہماری پالیسیاں، ہمارے قانون بھارتیتا کے جذبے کو، ’ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے عزم کو مضبوط کرنے والے ہوں اور سب اہم ایوان میں ہمارا خود کا بھی اخلاق و برتاؤ بھارتی اقدار کے حساب سے ہو، یہ ہم سب کی ذمے داری ہے۔ اس سمت میں ہمیں ابھی بھی بہت کچھ کرنے کے مواقع ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ہمارا ملک تنوع سے بھرا ہے۔ اپنے ہزاروں سال کے ترقی کے سفر میں ہم اس بات کو اپناچکے ہیں کہ تنوع کے درمیان بھی، اتحاد کی شاندار اور اتحاد کی روشن اور اٹوٹ دھارا بہتی ہے۔ اتحاد کی یہی اکھنڈ دھارا، ہمارے تنوع کو سنجوتی ہے، اس کا تحفظ کرتی ہے۔ آج کے بدلتے ہوئے اس وقت میں ہمارے ایوانوں کی خصوصی ذمے داری ہے کہ ملک کے اتحاد و سالمیت کے سلسلے میں اگر ایک بھی الگ آواز اٹھتی ہے، تو اس سے محتاط رہنا ہے۔ تنوع کو وراثت کے طور پر فخر حاصل ہوتا رہے، ہم اپنے تنوع کا جشن مناتے رہیں، ہمارے ایوانوں سے یہ پیغام بھی مسلسل جاتا رہنا چاہئے۔
ساتھیو!
اکثر لیڈروں کے بارے میں، عوامی نمائندوں کے بارے میں کچھ لوگ یہ شبیہ بنالیتے ہیں کہ یہ نیتا ہیں تو چوبیسوں گھنٹوں سیاسی اٹھاپٹک میں ہی جٹے ہوں گے، کسی جوڑ توڑ، کھینچ تان میں جٹے ہوں گے۔ لیکن آپ غور کریں تو ہر سیاسی پارٹی میں، ایسے عوامی نمائندے بھی ہوتے ہیں جو سیاست سے ماورا اپنا وقت، اپنی زندگی سماج کی خدمت میں، سماج کے لوگوں کی بہبود میں کھپادیتے ہیں۔ ان کی یہ خدمات سیاست میں لوگوں کی عقیدت کو اعتماد کو مضبوط بنائے رکھتے ہیں۔ ایسے عوامی نمائندوں کو میرا ایک مشورہ ہے کہ ہم اپنے ایوانوں میں بہت سا تنوع کرتے ہیں، جیسے پرائیویٹ بل لاتے ہیں، اس کے لئے وقت نکالتے ہیں، کچھ ایوان میں زیرو آور کے لئے وقت نکلالتے ہیں۔ کیا سال میں تین چار دن کسی ایوان میں ایک دن، کسی ایوان میں دو دن ایسے رکھے جاسکتے ہیں جس میں سماج کے لئے کچھ خاص کررہے ہیں، ہمارے عوامی نمائندے ہیں، ان کا تجربہ ہم سنیں وہ اپنے تجربات بتائیں، اپنی سماجی زندگی کے اس پہلو کے بارے میں بھی ملک کو جانکاری دیں۔ آپ دیکھئے گا، اس سے دوسرے عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ ہی سماج کے دیگر لوگوں کو بھی اتنا کچھ سیکھنے کو ملے گا۔ سیاست کے شعبے کا ایک جو تخلیقی تعاون بھی ہوتا ہے، وہ بھی اجاگر ہوگا اور تخلیقی کاموں میں لگے ہوئے ہیں ان کو بھی سیاست سے دوری بنائے رکھنے کا جو رجحان بڑھتا جارہا ہے، اس کے بجائے ایسی سوچ، ایسی خدمت کرنے والے لوگ سیاست سے جڑتے جائیں گے تو سیاست ہی اپنے آپ میں خوش حال ہوگی۔ اور میں مانتا ہوں کہ ایک چھوٹی سی کمیٹی بنادی جائے گا ۔ جیسے تجربات کے سمن میں اسکریننگ کرلے، ویریفائیڈ کرلے اور پھر کمیٹی طے کرے کہ اتنے لوگوں کا بیان ہونا جائے۔ آپ دیکھئے کہ معیار کے اعتبار سے بہت تبدیلی آئے گی اور میں جانتا ہوں کہ پریزائڈنگ جو ہیں وہ ان باتوں کو بہت اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ کیسے اچھی چیز کھوج کرکے لے آئیں، لیکن میں مانتا ہوں کہ اس طرح کے پروگرام سے باقی اراکین کو سیاست سے بھی زیادہ، سیاست سے بھی الگ کچھ نہ کچھ کرنے کی تحریک ملے گی اور ساتھ ہی ملک کو بھی اس طرح کی کوششوں کے بارے میں جاننے کا موقع ملے گا۔
ساتھیو!
معیاری بحث کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کچھ ضرورت ہے، ہم مسلسل کچھ نہ کچھ اختراعاتی کرسکتے ہیں۔ بحث و مباحث میں قدر افزائی کیسے ہو، معیاری بحث لگاتار مسلسل نئے معیار کیسے حاصل کرے گی۔ ہم معیاری بحث کے لئے بھی الگ سے وقت طے کرنے کے بارے میں سوچ سکتے ہیں کیا؟ ایسی بحث جس میں مریادا پر ، سنجیدگی پر پوری طرح سے عمل ہو، کوئی سیاسی چھینٹاکشی نہ ہو۔ ایک طرح سے وہ ایوان کا سب سے صحت مند وقت ہو، صحت مند دن ہو۔ میں روز کے لئے نہیں کہہ رہا ہوں ، کبھی دو گھنٹے، کبھی آدھا دن، کبھی ایک دن، کیا ہم اس طرح کی کچھ کوشش کرسکتے ہیں؟ ہیلدی ڈے، ہیلدی ڈیبیٹ، کوالٹی ڈیبیٹ، ویلیو ایڈیشن کرنے والی ڈیبیٹ، روزمرہ کی سیاست سے بالکل پاک ڈیبیٹ۔
ساتھیو!
یہ آپ بھی اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ جب ملک کی پارلیمنٹ یا کوئی اسمبلی اپنی نئی مدت کار شروع کرتی ہے، تو اس میں زیادہ تر رکن پہلی مرتبہ آئے ہوئے ہوتے ہیں۔ یعنی سیاست میں بدلائو لگاتار ہوتے ہیں، عوامی لگاتار نئے لوگوں کو، نئی توانائی کو موقع دیتے ہیں۔ اور عوام ہی کی کوششوں سے ایوان میں بھی ہمیشہ تازگی، نیا جوش، نیا امنگ آتا ہے۔ ہمیں اس نئے پن کو نئے طریقہ کار میں ڈھالنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ نہیں۔ مجھے لگتا ہے کہ بدلاؤ ضروری ہے۔ اس کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ نئے اراکین کو ایوان سے متعلق منظم ٹریننگ دی جائے، ایوان کے وقار اور مریادا کے بارے میں انھیں بتایا جائے۔ ہمیں پارٹی لائن سے الگ ہوکر مسلسل بات چیت کا سلسلہ برقرار رکھنے پر زور دینا ہوگا۔ سیاست کے نئے معیار بھی بنانے ہوں گے۔ اس میں آپ سبھی پریزائنگ افسروں کا رول بھی بہت اہم ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہمارے سامنے ایک بہت بڑی ترجیح ایوان کی پروڈکٹیوٹی کو بڑھانے کی بھی ہے۔ اس کے لئے جتنا ضروری ایوان کا نظم و ضبط ہے، اتنا ہی ضروری مقررہ ضابطوں کے تئیں عہد بستگی بھی ہے۔ ہمارے قوانین میں جامعیت تبھی آئے گی جب ان کا عوام کے مفادات سے سیدھا تعلق ہوگا۔ اور اس کے لئے ایوان میں بامعنی بحث بہت ضروری ہے۔ خا ص طور پر ایوان میں نوجوان اراکین کو، توقعاتی علاقوں سے آنے والے عوامی نمائندوں کو، خواتین کو زیادہ سے زیادہ موقع ملنا چاہئے۔ ہماری کمیٹیوں کو بھی اس طرح زیادہ عملی اور موزوں بنائے جانے پر غور ہونا چاہئے۔ اس سے ہمارے لئے نہ صرف ملک کے مسائل اور ان کے حل جاننا آسان ہوگا بلکہ نئے خیالات بھی ایوان تک پہنچیں گے۔
ساتھیو!
آپ سبھی اس بات سے واقف ہیں کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں ملک نے ون نیشن، ون راشن کارڈ، ون نیشن ون موبیلٹی کارڈ جیسے کئی نظامات کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی سہولتوں سے ہمارے عوام بھی کنیکٹ ہورہے ہیں اور پورا ملک بھی۔ ایک ساتھ ہمیں نئے تجربات آرہے ہیں، جیسے ملک شمال، جنوب، مشرق سے مغرب کونے کونے میں کنیکٹ ہورہا ہے۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ ہماری سبھی اسمبلیاں اور ریاستیں، امرت کال میں اس مہم کو ایک نئی بلندی تک لے کر جائیں۔ میرا ایک خیال ’ون نیشن ون لجسلیٹو پلیٹ فارم‘، کیا یہ ممکن ہے؟ ایک ایسا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم، ایک ایسا پورٹل جو نہ صرف ہمارے پارلیمانی نظام کو ضروری تکنیکی قوت دے، بلکہ ملک کی سبھی جمہوری اکائیوں کو جوڑنے کا بھی کام کرے۔ ہمارے ایوانوں کے لئے سارے وسائل اس پورٹل پر دستیاب ہوں، سینٹرل اور اسٹیٹ لجسلیچرس پیپر لیس موڈ میں کام کریں، لوک سبھا کے قابل احترام اسپیکر اور راجیہ سبھا کے قابل احترام ڈپٹی اسپیکر کی قیادت میں آپ پریزائڈنگ افسران اس نظام کو آگے بڑھاسکتے ہیں۔ ہماری پارلیمنٹ اور سبھی اسمبلیوں کی لائبریریوں کو بھی ڈیجیٹائز کرنے اور آن لائن دستیاب کرانے کے لئے جاری کاموں میں بھی تیزی لانی ہوگی۔
ساتھیو!
آزادی کے اس امرت کال میں ہم تیزی سے آزادی کے سو سال کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ آپ کا 75 سالہ سفر اس بات کا گواہ ہے کہ وقت کتنی تیزی سے بدلتا ہے۔ آئندہ 25 سال، بھارت کے لئے بہت اہم ہیں۔ 25 سال کے بعد ہم آزادی کے 100 سال منانے والے ہیں۔ اور اس لئے یہ امرت کال یہ 25 سال بہت اہم ہیں۔ کیا اس میں ہم ایک ہی اصول پوری مضبوطی کے ساتھ، پوری تندہی کے ساتھ، پوری ذمے داری کے ساتھ ایک اصول پر عمل کرسکتے ہیں کیا؟ میرے نقطہ نظر سے وہ اصول ہے – فرض، فرض، فرض ہی فرض۔ ایوان میں بھی فرض کی بات، ایوان سے پیغام بھی فرض کا ہو، اراکین کی باتوں میں بھی فرض کی مہک ہو، روایت ہو صدیوں کے طرز زندگی، غور و فکر میں بھی فرض اوّل ہو، اراکین کے غور و فکر میں، بحث و مباحثے میں، بات چیت میں، حل میں، ہر بات میں فرض سب سے اوپر ہو۔ ہر طرف صرف فرض کی بات ہو۔ فرض کا شعور ہو۔ آئندہ 25 سال کے ہمارے طرز عمل کے ہر پہلو میں فرض کو ہی اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح دی جائے۔ ہمارا آئین بھی یہی کہتا ہے۔ جب ایوانوں سے یہ پیغام جائے گا، جب ایوانوں میں یہ پیغام بار بار دہرایا جائے گا، تو اس کا اثر پورے ملک پر پڑے گا، ملک کے ہر شہری پر پڑے گا۔ ملک گزشتہ 75 برسوں میں جس رفتار سے آگے بڑھا ہے، اس سے کئی گنا رفتار سے ملک کو آگے بڑھانے کا منتر ہے – فرض۔ ایک سو تیس کروڑ اہل وطن کا فرض ہے ، ایک عظیم عہد کی تکمیل کے لئے فرض۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آج جب پارلیمانی نظام کی 100 سال کی اس نئی پہل کے لئے آپ کو بہت مبارکباد۔ آپ کا یہ سمٹ بہت ہی کامیاب ہو، 2047 میں ملک کو کہاں لے جانا ہے، ایوان اس پر کیا رول ادا کریں گے، اس کے واضح خاکے کے ساتھ آپ یہاں سے چلیں گے۔ ملک کو بہت بڑی طاقت ملے گی۔ میں پھر ایک بار آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں، بہت بہت مبارک باد۔