صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر مَن سُکھ مانڈویا نے وزیراعظم کی ‘‘ ہر گھر دستک’’ مہم عام کرنے کیلئے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، سیاسی اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا
‘‘مودی جی نے ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کے سلسلے میں حصولیابی پورے ملک کی اجتماعی کوشش کا نتیجہ ہے’’
16 NOV 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا ہے کہ ٹیکہ کاری کی حصولیابی پورے ملک کی اجتماعی کوششوں کانتیجہ ہے نہ کہ صرف حکومت کی۔ ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے حصول کے لئے تمام فریق اپنی اپنی مہارت اور صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے کام کریں، یہی جمہوریت کی روح ہے’’۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب من سکھ مانڈویا نے آج یہ بات اس وقت کہی، جب وہ ملک بھر میں کووڈ ویکسین کی ٹیکہ کاری کا دائرہ بڑھانےمیں حکومت کی مدد کرنے والے مختلف نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہے تھے۔ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے اپنے حلقے سے ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام جیسی بھاری اور وسیع مہم کے لئے جن بھاگیداری لازمی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ بحران میں ہندوستان ثابت قدمی سے اس لئے کھڑا رہا، کیونکہ غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور سول سوسائٹی نے اس میں حصہ لیا۔ جنہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں حکومت کی مدد کی کہ کووڈ -19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کوئی بھی شخص خالی پیٹ نہ سوئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تنظیموں کی کوششوں سے ہی یہ بات یقینی بنائی جا سکی کہ 80 فیصد آبادی اور 40 فیصد آبادی نے اپنی ویکسین کی پہلی اور دوسری خوراک لی۔
ترقی یافتہ ممالک کا ذکر کرتے ہوئےجن کا صحت نظام اور صحت نگہداشت نظام کووڈ-19 کی کئی لہروں میں جواب دے گیا، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ہندوستان میں عالمی وبا کے خاتمے کے لئے سو فیصد ٹیکہ کاری کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر شخص کو ٹیکہ لگایا جائے۔ انہوں نے تمام غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، سیاسی پارٹیوں اور شہریوں کی ان کوششوں کی تعریف کی، جو ہر شخص کو ٹیکہ لگانے کی جانب کی جا رہی ہے۔
میٹنگ میں حصہ لینے والوں سے زور دے کر کہا گیا کہ وہ کمیونٹی میں بیداری لائیں اور ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کو جن آندولن میں بدل دیں۔ سنگین طور پر بیمار ہونے سےاور اسپتال میں داخلے سے بچنے کے لئے دوسری خوراک کی اہمیت پر خاصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ان لوگوں کو ان شعبوں کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا ہے، جہاں وہ اپنی کوششوں سے حکومت کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کر سکتے ہیں۔ مہم کے بارے میں جانکاری غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، سی ایس او، سوشل میڈیا چینلوں کے ذریعے مثبت پیغامات کے بصری اور سمعی متن کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے اور قومی ، ریاستی اور ضلع کی سطح پر میڈیکل پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعے پھیلائی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ لوگ غلط جانکاری یا ناقص اطلاعات کو دور کر سکتے ہیں اور کووڈ-19 کی ویکسین کے بارے میں افواہوں کی تردید کر کے درست جانکاری فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے صلاح دی کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیت کے مطابق ایک علاقہ منتخب کریں اور وہاں تمام شہریوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی صلاح دی کہ لوگوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کی جانب حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے دلچسپ طریقے استعمال کرتے ہوئے دونوں خوراکوں کی تکمیل پر دلکش ہوم اسٹیکر تقسیم کئے جائیں۔
میٹنگ میں شریک ساجھیداروں نے مرکزی وزیر کا کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کے لئے ویکسین کی فراہمی اور جانکاری اور بیداری پمفلٹ اور مالی و تکنیکی وسائل کی فراہمی پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے خاص طور سے کم ٹیکہ کاری والے علاقوں میں کئے جانے والے اختراعی اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ اکشے پترا فاؤنڈیشن نے مستفیدین میں پچاس ہزار رکشا کٹس تقسیم کئے اور بنگلور میں ایک کچن کو سی وی سی میں تبدیل کیا۔ ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ نے 2 اضلاع میں مقامی پی ایچ سی کی مدد لی، پیرامل فاؤنڈیشن نے ‘‘ سرکشت دادا-دادی، نانا-نانی’’ مہم شروع کی تاکہ نوجوان بچے اپنے بزرگوں کو ٹیکہ کاری کےلئے تیار کریں۔ بین الاقوامی نوعیت کی بہت سی تنظیموں نے محسوس کیا کہ دیگر ملکوں میں ان کی تنظیموں کو ابھی تک ویکسین نہیں ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی جانب سے تیزی سے ویکسین تیار کرنے پر اس کی تعریف کی۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن، مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر منوہر اگنانی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ہیلتھ، جناب وکاس شیل، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائرکٹر، این ایچ ایم، محترمہ آرتی اہوجا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ہیلتھ، ڈاکٹر مندیپ بھنڈاری، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ہیلتھ اور وزارت کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya discusses strengthening of Prime Minister’s ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign with NGOs, CSOs and Development Partners
“Modi Ji has always emphasized that the achievement with regard to COVID Vaccination is a collective effort of the entire country”
16 NOV 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
“Pradhan Mantri Shri Narendra Modi Ji had re-iterated that achievements with regards to vaccination belong to the entire country and not the government alone.Involvement of all stakeholders working according to their expertise and capacity to achieve a collective goal is the very essence of democracy”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today as he interacted with representatives of various stakeholders helping the Government in furthering the reach and coverage of COVID vaccination across the country. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare joined digitally from her constituency.
Dr. Mandaviya noted that Jan-Bhagidari is essential for such a mammoth exercise like India’s vaccination programme. “India stood tall in COVID crisis because of the initiative of non-government organisations and civil society organisations who supplemented the efforts of the government to ensure that nobody went to sleep on a hungry stomach during the COVID lockdown.” He also noted their contribution in ensuring that 80% of the population and 40% of the population receive their first and second dose of the vaccine, respectively.
Giving example of developed countries whose health system and healthcare delivery have been exhausted with multiple waves of COVID-19, the Union Health Minister expounded the completion of the COVID-19 Vaccination Drive with 100% administration of both the doses as an immediate necessity to end the Pandemic in India.“We have to all ensure that everybody is vaccinated,” he stated.He welcomed all NGOs, political parties and citizens in the endeavour of providing vaccination against COVID-19 to the last citizen thereby protecting India from COVID-19.
The partners who joined the meet were exhorted to work towards generating community awareness and transforming the vaccination exercise into a ‘Jan Andolan’. Highlighting the importance of second dose in protecting from serious illness and hospitalization was flagged as an essential component of communication.
They were informed on the areas where they can strengthen the Government efforts with their own efforts: Dissemination of information on the campaign can be done through NGO/CSO social media channels, use of audio-visual content for posting and amplifying positive messages,invigorating advocacy with leading medical professionals at National/State/District level for positive messaging around COVID-19 vaccination, etc. They can dispel myths, misconceptions and doubts related to COVID-19 Vaccine, support on-site mobilization of beneficiaries, participate in State, District & Block Level Task Forces for overall support in planning and implementation of COVID-19 vaccination drive.
Dr. Mandaviya suggested them to identify an area according to their capacity and saturate vaccination among all the inhabitants there. He also suggested the distribution of attractive home stickers notifying completion of both doses of vaccines of the family members to encourage uptake of vaccine among the population
The partners expressed their gratitude to the Union Health Minister for the provision and supply of vaccines, information and awareness pamphlets, financial and technical resources for COVID management. They also shared the innovative steps being taken to ensure saturation of vaccination, especially in the low-performing localities: Akshay Patra Foundation had distributed 50,000 Raksha kits to beneficiaries and had converted a kitchen in Bangalore to a CVC; The Tata Trust had strengthened vaccination efforts in 2 districts using local PHCs as a loci; The Piramal Foundation had started ‘Surakshit dada dadi nana nani’ drive to exhort young children to get the elders vaccinated.Many organisations with international presence noted that their counterparts in other countries are yet to get their vaccine; they praised the government for quick development and scale-up of production of indigenously manufactured vaccines.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr. Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secretary (Health), Shri Vikash Sheel, Addl. Secretary and Mission Director-NHM, Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Mandeep Bhandari, Jt. Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.