Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya discusses strengthening of Prime Minister’s ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign with NGOs, CSOs and Development Partners
“Modi Ji has always emphasized that the achievement with regard to COVID Vaccination is a collective effort of the entire country”
16 NOV 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
“Pradhan Mantri Shri Narendra Modi Ji had re-iterated that achievements with regards to vaccination belong to the entire country and not the government alone.Involvement of all stakeholders working according to their expertise and capacity to achieve a collective goal is the very essence of democracy”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today as he interacted with representatives of various stakeholders helping the Government in furthering the reach and coverage of COVID vaccination across the country. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare joined digitally from her constituency.
Dr. Mandaviya noted that Jan-Bhagidari is essential for such a mammoth exercise like India’s vaccination programme. “India stood tall in COVID crisis because of the initiative of non-government organisations and civil society organisations who supplemented the efforts of the government to ensure that nobody went to sleep on a hungry stomach during the COVID lockdown.” He also noted their contribution in ensuring that 80% of the population and 40% of the population receive their first and second dose of the vaccine, respectively.
Giving example of developed countries whose health system and healthcare delivery have been exhausted with multiple waves of COVID-19, the Union Health Minister expounded the completion of the COVID-19 Vaccination Drive with 100% administration of both the doses as an immediate necessity to end the Pandemic in India.“We have to all ensure that everybody is vaccinated,” he stated.He welcomed all NGOs, political parties and citizens in the endeavour of providing vaccination against COVID-19 to the last citizen thereby protecting India from COVID-19.
The partners who joined the meet were exhorted to work towards generating community awareness and transforming the vaccination exercise into a ‘Jan Andolan’. Highlighting the importance of second dose in protecting from serious illness and hospitalization was flagged as an essential component of communication.
They were informed on the areas where they can strengthen the Government efforts with their own efforts: Dissemination of information on the campaign can be done through NGO/CSO social media channels, use of audio-visual content for posting and amplifying positive messages,invigorating advocacy with leading medical professionals at National/State/District level for positive messaging around COVID-19 vaccination, etc. They can dispel myths, misconceptions and doubts related to COVID-19 Vaccine, support on-site mobilization of beneficiaries, participate in State, District & Block Level Task Forces for overall support in planning and implementation of COVID-19 vaccination drive.
Dr. Mandaviya suggested them to identify an area according to their capacity and saturate vaccination among all the inhabitants there. He also suggested the distribution of attractive home stickers notifying completion of both doses of vaccines of the family members to encourage uptake of vaccine among the population
The partners expressed their gratitude to the Union Health Minister for the provision and supply of vaccines, information and awareness pamphlets, financial and technical resources for COVID management. They also shared the innovative steps being taken to ensure saturation of vaccination, especially in the low-performing localities: Akshay Patra Foundation had distributed 50,000 Raksha kits to beneficiaries and had converted a kitchen in Bangalore to a CVC; The Tata Trust had strengthened vaccination efforts in 2 districts using local PHCs as a loci; The Piramal Foundation had started ‘Surakshit dada dadi nana nani’ drive to exhort young children to get the elders vaccinated.Many organisations with international presence noted that their counterparts in other countries are yet to get their vaccine; they praised the government for quick development and scale-up of production of indigenously manufactured vaccines.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr. Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secretary (Health), Shri Vikash Sheel, Addl. Secretary and Mission Director-NHM, Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Mandeep Bhandari, Jt. Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने गैर सरकारी संगठनों, सीएसओ और विकास भागीदारों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री के 'हर घर दस्तक' अभियान को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने हमेशा इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि कोविड टीकाकरण की उपलब्धि पूरे देश के सामूहिक प्रयास का नतीजा है: डॉ. मांडविया
16 NOV 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने बार-बार कहा है कि टीकाकरण से संबंधित उपलब्धियां पूरे देश की हैं, न कि अकेले सरकार की। सामूहिक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी विशेषज्ञता और क्षमता के अनुसार काम करने वाले सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी लोकतंत्र का सार है। डॉ. मांडविया ने देश भर में कोविड टीकाकरण की पहुंच और कवरेज को आगे बढ़ाने में सरकार की मदद करने वाले विभिन्न हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से डिजिटल रूप से कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुईं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत के टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम जैसे विशाल अभियान के लिए जन-भागीदारी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों की पहल के कारण कोविड संकट में डटा रहा, जिन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों में सहयोग किया कि कोई भी कोविड लॉकडाउन के दौरान भूखे पेट नहीं सोए।” उन्होंने टीकाकरण अभियान के संचालन में उनके योगदान की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि 80% आबादी को टीके की पहली खुराक और 40% आबादी को टीके की दूसरी खुराक मिल चुकी है।
विकसित देशों का उदाहरण देते हुए, जिनकी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा कोविड-19 की कई लहरों के कारण चरमरा गई है, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में महामारी को खत्म करने के लिए दोनों खुराकों के साथ 100% कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अत्यंत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम सभी को यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हर किसी का टीकाकरण हो।" उन्होंने देश के अंतिम नागरिक तक को कोविड-रोधी टीका लगाने के प्रयास में सभी गैर सरकारी संगठनों, राजनीतिक दलों और नागरिकों की भूमिका का स्वागत किया, ताकि भारत को कोविड-19 से बचाया जा सके।
बैठक में शामिल होने वाले भागीदारों को सामुदायिक जागरूकता पैदा करने और टीकाकरण अभियान को 'जन आंदोलन' बनाने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। गंभीर बीमारी और अस्पताल में भर्ती होने से बचाने में दूसरी खुराक के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इसे एक आवश्यक घटक के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया।
उन्हें उन क्षेत्रों के बारे में बताया गया जहां वे अपने प्रयासों से सरकारी प्रयासों को मजबूत कर सकते हैं: अभियान के बारे में सूचना का प्रसार एनजीओ/सीएसओ सोशल मीडिया चैनलों के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है, सकारात्मक संदेशों को पोस्ट करने और बढ़ाने के लिए दृश्य-श्रव्य सामग्री का उपयोग, कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के बारे में सकारात्मक संदेश देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय/राज्य/जिला स्तर पर अग्रणी चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के साथ सहयोग करना, इत्यादि। वे कोविड-19 टीके से संबंधित मिथकों, भ्रांतियों और शंकाओं को दूर कर सकते हैं, लाभार्थियों को जुटाने में सहयोग कर सकते हैं, कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान की योजना और कार्यान्वयन में पूर्ण सहयोग के लिए राज्य, जिला और प्रखंड स्तर के कार्य बल में भाग ले सकते हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने उन्हें अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार एक क्षेत्र की पहचान करने और वहां के सभी निवासियों का टीकाकरण करवाने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने आबादी के बीच टीकाकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए परिवार के सदस्यों के टीकों की दोनों खुराक को पूरा करने की सूचना देने वाले आकर्षक घरेलू स्टिकर के वितरण का भी सुझाव दिया।
भागीदारों ने टीकों की आपूर्ति, सूचना और जागरूकता अभियान, कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी संसाधनों के उपाय करने के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने पूर्ण टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे अभिनव कदमों को भी साझा किया, खासकर खराब प्रदर्शन वाले इलाकों में। अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन ने लाभार्थियों को 50,000 रक्षा किट वितरित किए और बेंगलुरु में एक किचन को सीवीसी में परिवर्तित कर दिया; टाटा ट्रस्ट ने स्थानीय पीएचसी का इस्तेमाल करते हुए दो जिलों में टीकाकरण के प्रयासों को मजबूत किया; पिरामल फाउंडेशन ने छोटे बच्चों को बड़ों का टीकाकरण कराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 'सुरक्षित दादा दादी नाना नानी' अभियान शुरू किया था। अंतरराष्ट्रीय मौजूदगी वाले कई संगठनों ने कहा कि अन्य देशों में उनके समकक्षों को अभी तक टीका नहीं मिला है; उन्होंने स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित टीकों के त्वरित विकास और उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रशंसा की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, अपर सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. मनोहर अगनानी, अपर. सचिव और एनएचएम के मिशन निदेशक श्री विकास शील, अपर सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्रीमती आरती आहूजा, संयुक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य). डॉ. मंदीप भंडारी और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठक में मौजूद थे।