وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے جن جاتیہ گورو دِوَس مہا سمیلن میں جن جاتیہ برادری کی بہبود کے لئے کئی اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
وزیراعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش میں ’ راشن آپ کے گرام‘ کا آغاز کیا
وزیراعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش میں ’’سکل سیل مشن‘‘ کا آغاز کیا
’’آزادی کے بعد سے پہلی مرتبہ ملک میں اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر پورے ملک کے قبائلی سماج کے فن اور ثقافت، آزادی کی جدو جہد اور قوم کی تعمیر میں ان کی دین کو یاد کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس کی عزت افزائی کی جا رہی ہے‘‘
’’یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم آزادی کی جدوجہد میں قبائلی خواتین و مرد سورماؤں کی داستانوں کو ملک کے سامنے لائیں اور نئی نسل کو ان سے متعارف کرائیں‘‘
’’چھتر پتی شیوا جی مہاراج کے نظریات،جنہیں بابا صاحب پورندرے نے ملک کے سامنے رکھا، وہ نظریات ہمیشہ ہمیش تحریک دیتے رہیں گے‘‘
’’آج قبائلی علاقوں میں ملک کے دیگر حصوں ہی کی طرح سہولیات مثلاً غریبوں کے لئے مکانات، بیت الخلاء، مفت بجلی اور گیس کنکشن، اسکول، سڑکیں اور مفت علاج فراہم کئے جا رہے ہیں‘‘
’’ قبائلی اور دیہی معاشرے میں کام کرنے والے عوامی پدم انعام یافتگان ملک کے اصلی ہیرے ہیں‘‘
15 NOV 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے جن جاتیہ گورو دِوَس مہا سمیلن میں جن جاتیہ برادری کی بہبود کے بہت سے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے مدھیہ پردیش میں ’’ راشن آپ کے گرام‘‘ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے مدھیہ پردیش سکل سیل مشن کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ملک بھر میں 50 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کا سنگِ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر اور وزیراعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، جناب جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا، مرکزی وزرائے مملکت جناب پرہلاد ایس پٹیل، جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے اور ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنا پہلا جن جاتیہ گورو دِوَس منا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے ملک میں پہلی مرتبہ اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر پورے ملک کے قبائلی سماج کے فن اور ثقافت اور جدوجہد آزادی اور قوم کی تعمیر میں ان کی دین کو یاد کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس کی عزت افزائی کی جا رہی ہے۔ قبائلی سماج کے ساتھ اپنی طویل وابستگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ان کی روحانی اور ثقافتی زندگی کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ رقص و موسیقی سمیت قبائلیوں کی ثقافت کا یہ پہلو زندگی کا سبق رکھتا ہے اور اس سے بہت کچھ سیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم قبائلی سورماؤں کی جدوجہد آزادی کی کہانیوں کو ملک کے سامنے لائیں اور نئی نسل سے ان کا تعارف کرائیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ غلامی کے وقت میں غیر ملکی حکومت کیخلاف بہت سی تحریکیں چلائی گئیں، جن میں کھاسی-گارو تحریک، میزو تحریک، کول تحریک وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گونڈ مہارانی ویر دُرگاوتی کی بہادری ہو یا رانی کملا پتی کی قربانی، ملک انہیں فراموش نہیں کر سکتا۔ ویر مہارانا پرتاپ کی جدوجہد میں بہادر بھیل افراد کا رول بھلایا نہیں جا سکتا۔ جنہوں نے شانہ بہ شانہ لڑائی کی اور قربانیاں دیں۔
وزیراعظم نے شیو شیر بابا صاحب پوراندرے کو یاد کیا، جنہوں نے چھتر پتی شیوا جی مہاراج سے آنے والی نسلوں کو جوڑنےمیں زبردست کام انجام دیا۔ شیو شیر بابا صاحب پوراندرے کا آج صبح انتقال ہو گیا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس عظیم سورج کو بھرپور خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیوا جی مہاراج کے نظریات کو بابا صاحب پوراندرے نے ملک کے سامنے رکھا اور یہ نظریات مسلسل ہمیں ترغیب دیتے رہیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں بابا صاحب پوراندرے جی کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتاہوں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج جب ہم قومی فورم سے قوم کی تعمیر میں قبائلی برادری کی دین پر بات کرتے ہیں، تو کچھ لوگوں کو حیرت ہوتی ہے۔ ایسے لوگوں کو یہ بات سمجھ میں نہیں آتی کہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت کو مضبوط کرنے میں قبائلی برادری نے کتنا زبردست رول ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ یا تو قبائلی برادری کے رول کو ملک کے سامنے لایا نہیں گیا تھا اور اگر لایا بھی گیا تھا، تو وہ بہت ہی محدود پیمانے پر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کی وجہ یہ تھی کہ آزادی کے بعد کئی برسوں تک ملک پر حکومت کرنے والے اپنی خودغرضانہ سیاست کو ترجیح دیتے تھے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے دیگر حصوں ہی کی طرح قبائلی علاقوں میں غریبوں کے لئے مکانات، بیت الخلاء، مفت بجلی اور گیس کنکشن، اسکول، سڑکیں اور مفت علاج جیسی سہولیات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی تمام بہبودی اسکیموں میں قبائلیوں کی زیادہ آبادی، امنگوں والے اضلاع کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کا قبائلی خطہ ہمیشہ سے دولت اور وسائل کے اعتبار سےمالا مال رہا ہے، لیکن اس سے پہلے جو لوگ حکومت میں تھے، وہ ان علاقوں کے استحصال کی پالیسی پر عمل پیرا رہے۔ ہم ان علاقوں کے امکانات کو مناسب طور پر بروئے کار لانے کی پالیسی پر عمل کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ کس طرح جنگلاتی قوانین میں تبدیلی کر کے جنگلاتی وسائل کو قبائلی سماج کے لئے دستیاب کرایا گیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں پدم ایوارڈز دیئے گئے ہیں، جب قبائلی سماج سے تعلق رکھنے والے انعام یافتگان راشٹر پتی بھون پہنچے، تو دنیا حیرت زدہ تھی۔ انہوں نے قبائلی اور دیہی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والوں کو ملک کے اصل ہیرے قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج قبائلی طبقے کے دستکاروں کی مصنوعات کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ 90 سے زیادہ جنگلاتی پیداواریت پر ایم ایس پی دی جا رہی ہے، جبکہ پہلے یہ آٹھ سے دس فصلوں تک محدود تھی۔ اس طرح کے اضلاع کے لئے 150 سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالجوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ڈھائی ہزار سے زیادہ ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کو 37 ہزار سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ اس سے سات لاکھ روزگار ملے ہیں۔ 20 لاکھ آراضی ’’پٹے‘‘ پر دی گئی ہے اور قبائلی نوجوانوں کو ہنرمند اور تعلیم یافتہ بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ سات برس کے دوران 9 نئے قبائلی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ جوڑے گئے ہیں۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں مادری زبان پر زور دیئے جانے سے قبائلی لوگوں کو مدد ملے گی۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches multiple key initiatives for the welfare of Janjatiya community at Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Mahasammelan
PM launches ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme in Madhya Pradesh
PM also launches Madhya Pradesh Sickle Cell Mission
PM lays the foundation of 50 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country
“After Independence, for the first time in the country, on such a large scale, the art-culture of the entire country's tribal society, their contribution to the freedom movement and nation building is being remembered and honored with pride”
“It is our duty to bring the inspiring stories of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle before the country and to introduce them to the new generation”
“The ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj which Babasaheb Purandare ji placed in front of the country, those ideals will continue to inspire us continuously”
“ Today tribal areas are getting facilities like houses for the poor, toilets, free electricity and gas connections, school, road and free treatment with the same speed as the rest of the country”
“People’s Padma awardees working in tribal and rural society are the real diamonds of the country”
15 NOV 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched multiple key initiatives for the welfare of Janjatiya community at Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Mahasammelan. He launched the ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme in Madhya Pradesh. He also launched the Madhya Pradesh Sickle Cell Mission. He laid the foundation of 50 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country. Governor and CM of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Union Ministers of State Shri Prahlad S Patel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Dr. L Murugan were among those present.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today, India is celebrating its first Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. “For the first time in the country after independence, on such a large scale, the art-culture of the entire country's tribal society, their contribution to the freedom movement and nation building is being remembered and honored with pride”, He said. Marking his own long association with the tribal samaj, the Prime Minister praised the richness of their spiritual and cultural life and said that every cultural aspect of tribal including songs and dances carry a life lesson and they have so much to teach.
The Prime Minister stressed that it is our duty to bring the inspiring stories of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle before the country and to introduce them to the new generation. During the period of slavery, there were many struggles against foreign rule including Khasi-Garo movement, Mizo movement, Kol movement, etc. “Be it the bravery of Gond Maharani Veer Durgavati or the sacrifice of Rani Kamalapati, the country cannot forget them. The struggle of Veer Maharana Pratap cannot be imagined without the brave Bhils who fought shoulder to shoulder and made sacrifices” the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister remembered Shivshahir Babasaheb Purandare’s contribution in connecting coming generations to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Shivshahir Babasaheb Purandare passed away this morning. The Prime Minister paid rich tributes to the eminent historian. “The ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj which Babasaheb Purandare ji placed in front of the country, those ideals will continue to inspire us continuously. I pay my heartfelt tributes to Babasaheb Purandare ji, the Prime Minister said.”
The Prime Minister said, ‘today, when we discuss the contribution of tribal society in nation building from national forums, some people are surprised. Such people do not understand how much tribal society has contributed in strengthening the culture of India’. The reason for this is that the contribution of tribal society was either not told to the country and even if told, information was given in a very limited scope. “This happened because those who ran the government in the country for decades after independence, gave priority to their selfish politics”, Shri Modi stressed. The Prime Minister said today tribal areas are getting facilities like houses for the poor, toilets, free electricity and gas connections, school, road and free treatment with the same speed as in the rest of the country.
The Prime Minister said in all central government welfare schemes, Aspirational Districts with a high proportion of tribal population are being given priority. He remarked that the tribal region of the country has always been rich in terms of wealth and resources. But “those who were in the government earlier, followed the policy of exploiting these areas. We are following the policy of utilizing the potential of these areas properly”, he said. He informed how by changing forest laws, forest resources were made available to the tribal society.
The Prime Minister said recently Padma awards have been given. When the awardees coming from tribal society reached Rashtrapati Bhavan, the world was shocked. He lauded those working in tribal and rural society as the real diamonds of the country. Today, products by the artisans of the tribal section are being promoted nationally and globally, More than 90 forest produces are being given MSP compared to 8-10 crops earlier. More than 150 medical colleges have been approved for such districts. More than 2500 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have been connected with more than 37 thousand Self Help Groups. Leading to 7 lakh jobs. 20 Lakh land ‘Pattas’ have been given and attention is being paid to skilling and education of the tribal youth. 9 new tribal Research Institutes have been added in the last 7 years. Emphasis on mother tongue in the New Education Policy will help the tribal people, said the Prime Minister.