प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस महासम्मेलन में जनजातीय समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश में 'राशन आपके ग्राम' योजना का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश सिकल सेल मिशन को लॉन्च किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश भर में 50 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों की आधारशिला रखी
"आज़ादी के बाद देश में पहली बार इतने बड़े पैमाने पर, पूरे देश के जनजातीय समाज की कला-संस्कृति, स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और राष्ट्र-निर्माण में उनके योगदान को गौरव के साथ याद किया जा रहा है, उन्हें सम्मान दिया जा रहा है"
"आजादी की लड़ाई में जनजातीय नायक-नायिकाओं की वीर गाथाओं को देश के सामने लाना, उन्हें नई पीढ़ी से परिचित कराना, हमारा कर्तव्य है"
"छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के जिन आदर्शों को बाबासाहेब पुरंदरे जी ने देश के सामने रखा, वो आदर्श हमें निरंतर प्रेरणा देते रहेंगे"
"आज चाहे गरीबों के घर हों, शौचालय हों, मुफ्त बिजली और गैस कनेक्शन हों, स्कूल हो, सड़क हो, मुफ्त इलाज हो, ये सबकुछ जिस गति से देश के बाकी हिस्से में हो रहा है, उसी गति से आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में भी हो रहा है"
"जनजातीय और ग्रामीण समाज में काम कर रहे पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता ही देश के असली हीरे हैं"
15 NOV 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस महासम्मेलन में जनजातीय समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने मध्य प्रदेश में 'राशन आपके ग्राम' योजना का भी शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने मध्य प्रदेश सिकल सेल मिशन को भी लॉन्च किया। उन्होंने देश भर में 50 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल एवं मुख्यमंत्री, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया तथा केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद एस पटेल, श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते और डॉ. एल. मुरुगन उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्‍यजनों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज भारत अपना पहला ‘जनजातीय गौरव दिवस’ मना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘आजादी के बाद देश में पहली बार इतने बड़े पैमाने पर पूरे देश के जनजातीय समाज की कला-संस्कृति, स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके योगदान को गौरव के साथ याद किया जा रहा है, उन्हें सम्मान दिया जा रहा है।’ जनजातीय समाज के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके समृद्ध आध्यात्मिक एवं सांस्कृतिक जीवन की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि गीत एवं नृत्य सहित जनजातीय लोगों के हर सांस्कृतिक पहलू में जीवन का एक अद्भुत सबक है और उनसे सीखने के लिए बहुत कुछ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा, ‘आजादी की लड़ाई में जनजातीय नायक-नायिकाओं की वीर गाथाओं को देश के सामने लाना, उसे नई पीढ़ी से परिचित कराना हमारा कर्तव्य है।’ गुलामी के कालखंड में विदेशी शासन के खिलाफ खासी-गारो आंदोलन, मिजो आंदोलन, कोल आंदोलन समेत कई संग्राम हुए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘गोंड महारानी वीर दुर्गावती का शौर्य हो या फिर रानी कमलापति का बलिदान, देश इन्हें भूल नहीं सकता है। वीर महाराणा प्रताप के संघर्ष की कल्पना उन बहादुर भीलों के बिना नहीं की जा सकती जिन्होंने कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर लड़ाई लड़ी और बलिदान दिया।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने आने वाली पीढ़ियों को छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज से जोड़ने में शिवशाहिर बाबासाहेब पुरंदरे के अमूल्‍य योगदान को याद किया। शिवशाहिर बाबासाहेब पुरंदरे का आज सुबह निधन हो गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रख्यात इतिहासकार को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के जिन आदर्शों को बाबासाहेब पुरंदरे जी ने देश के सामने रखा, वे आदर्श हमें निरंतर प्रेरणा देते रहेंगे। मैं बाबासाहेब पुरंदरे जी को अपनी भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि देता हूं।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ’आज जब हम राष्ट्र निर्माण में आदिवासी समाज के योगदान की राष्ट्रीय मंचों से चर्चा करते हैं तो कुछ लोग हैरान होते हैं। ऐसे लोगों को समझ में नहीं आता कि भारत की संस्कृति को मजबूत करने में जनजातीय समाज ने कितना योगदान दिया है।‘ इसका कारण यह है कि जनजातीय समाज के योगदान को या तो देश को नहीं बताया जाता था और बताया भी जाता था तो बहुत सीमित दायरे में जानकारी दी जाती थी। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "ऐसा इसलिए हुआ क्योंकि आजादी के बाद दशकों तक देश में सरकार चलाने वालों ने अपनी स्वार्थी राजनीति को प्राथमिकता दी।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में गरीबों के लिए घर, शौचालय, मुफ्त बिजली और गैस कनेक्शन, स्कूल, सड़क और मुफ्त इलाज जैसी सुविधाएं देश के बाकी हिस्सों की तरह ही मिल रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की सभी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं में जनजातीय आबादी के उच्च अनुपात वाले आकांक्षी जिलों को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश का जनजातीय क्षेत्र हमेशा धन और संसाधनों के मामले में समृद्ध रहा है। लेकिन "जो पहले सरकार में थे, उन्होंने इन क्षेत्रों के शोषण की नीति को अपनाया। हम इन क्षेत्रों की क्षमता का उचित उपयोग करने की नीति का पालन कर रहे हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कैसे वन कानूनों को बदलकर जनजातीय समाज को वन संसाधन उपलब्ध कराए गए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हाल ही में पद्म पुरस्कार दिए गए हैं। जनजातीय समाज से आने वाले पुरस्कार विजेता जब राष्ट्रपति भवन पहुंचे तो दुनिया हैरान रह गई। उन्होंने आदिवासी और ग्रामीण समाज में काम करने वालों को देश का असली हीरा बताया। आज आदिवासी समुदाय के कारीगरों के उत्पादों का राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रचार-प्रसार हो रहा है। आज 90 से अधिक वन उत्पादों को एमएसपी दिया जा रहा है, जबकि पहले केवल 8-10 फसलें ही इसके दायरे में शामिल थीं। ऐसे जिलों के लिए 150 से अधिक मेडिकल कॉलेज स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। 2,500 से अधिक वन धन विकास केंद्रों को 37,000 से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जोड़ा गया है, जिससे 7 लाख लोगों को रोजगार प्राप्त हुआ है। 20 लाख भूमि 'पट्टे' दिए गए हैं और जनजातीय युवाओं के कौशल एवं शिक्षा पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। पिछले 7 वर्षों में 9 नए आदिवासी अनुसंधान संस्थान तैयार किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति में मातृभाषा पर जोर देने से आदिवासी लोगों को मदद मिलेगी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches multiple key initiatives for the welfare of Janjatiya community at Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Mahasammelan
PM launches ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme in Madhya Pradesh
PM also launches Madhya Pradesh Sickle Cell Mission
PM lays the foundation of 50 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country
“After Independence, for the first time in the country, on such a large scale, the art-culture of the entire country's tribal society, their contribution to the freedom movement and nation building is being remembered and honored with pride”
“It is our duty to bring the inspiring stories of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle before the country and to introduce them to the new generation”
“The ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj which Babasaheb Purandare ji placed in front of the country, those ideals will continue to inspire us continuously”
“ Today tribal areas are getting facilities like houses for the poor, toilets, free electricity and gas connections, school, road and free treatment with the same speed as the rest of the country”
“People’s Padma awardees working in tribal and rural society are the real diamonds of the country”
15 NOV 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched multiple key initiatives for the welfare of Janjatiya community at Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Mahasammelan. He launched the ‘Ration Aapke Gram’ scheme in Madhya Pradesh. He also launched the Madhya Pradesh Sickle Cell Mission. He laid the foundation of 50 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country. Governor and CM of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Union Ministers of State Shri Prahlad S Patel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Dr. L Murugan were among those present.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today, India is celebrating its first Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. “For the first time in the country after independence, on such a large scale, the art-culture of the entire country's tribal society, their contribution to the freedom movement and nation building is being remembered and honored with pride”, He said. Marking his own long association with the tribal samaj, the Prime Minister praised the richness of their spiritual and cultural life and said that every cultural aspect of tribal including songs and dances carry a life lesson and they have so much to teach.
The Prime Minister stressed that it is our duty to bring the inspiring stories of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle before the country and to introduce them to the new generation. During the period of slavery, there were many struggles against foreign rule including Khasi-Garo movement, Mizo movement, Kol movement, etc. “Be it the bravery of Gond Maharani Veer Durgavati or the sacrifice of Rani Kamalapati, the country cannot forget them. The struggle of Veer Maharana Pratap cannot be imagined without the brave Bhils who fought shoulder to shoulder and made sacrifices” the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister remembered Shivshahir Babasaheb Purandare’s contribution in connecting coming generations to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Shivshahir Babasaheb Purandare passed away this morning. The Prime Minister paid rich tributes to the eminent historian. “The ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj which Babasaheb Purandare ji placed in front of the country, those ideals will continue to inspire us continuously. I pay my heartfelt tributes to Babasaheb Purandare ji, the Prime Minister said.”
The Prime Minister said, ‘today, when we discuss the contribution of tribal society in nation building from national forums, some people are surprised. Such people do not understand how much tribal society has contributed in strengthening the culture of India’. The reason for this is that the contribution of tribal society was either not told to the country and even if told, information was given in a very limited scope. “This happened because those who ran the government in the country for decades after independence, gave priority to their selfish politics”, Shri Modi stressed. The Prime Minister said today tribal areas are getting facilities like houses for the poor, toilets, free electricity and gas connections, school, road and free treatment with the same speed as in the rest of the country.
The Prime Minister said in all central government welfare schemes, Aspirational Districts with a high proportion of tribal population are being given priority. He remarked that the tribal region of the country has always been rich in terms of wealth and resources. But “those who were in the government earlier, followed the policy of exploiting these areas. We are following the policy of utilizing the potential of these areas properly”, he said. He informed how by changing forest laws, forest resources were made available to the tribal society.
The Prime Minister said recently Padma awards have been given. When the awardees coming from tribal society reached Rashtrapati Bhavan, the world was shocked. He lauded those working in tribal and rural society as the real diamonds of the country. Today, products by the artisans of the tribal section are being promoted nationally and globally, More than 90 forest produces are being given MSP compared to 8-10 crops earlier. More than 150 medical colleges have been approved for such districts. More than 2500 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have been connected with more than 37 thousand Self Help Groups. Leading to 7 lakh jobs. 20 Lakh land ‘Pattas’ have been given and attention is being paid to skilling and education of the tribal youth. 9 new tribal Research Institutes have been added in the last 7 years. Emphasis on mother tongue in the New Education Policy will help the tribal people, said the Prime Minister.