Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the Nation various Railway projects in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
PM dedicates to the nation the redeveloped Rani Kamalapati Railway Station in Bhopal
PM flags off two new MEMU trains between Ujjain and Indore
Dedicates to the nation Gauge Converted and Electrified Ujjain-Fatehabad Chandrawatiganj Broad Gauge section, Third line in Bhopal-Barkhera section, Gauge Converted and Electrified Mathela-Nimar Kheri Broad Gauge section and Electrified Guna-Gwalior section
“Today's event symbolize a confluence of glorious history and prosperous modern future”
“When the country sincerely mobilizes for the fulfillment of its resolutions, then improvement comes and change happens, this we have been seeing continuously since the past years”
“The facilities which were once available only at the airport are now available at the railway station”
“We are ensuring that projects are not delayed and there is no obstacle. PM Gatishakti National Master Plan will help the country in fulfilling this resolution”
“For the first time, the common people are getting the spiritual experience of tourism and pilgrimage at a reasonable price. Ramayan circuit train is one such innovative effort”
15 NOV 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation various Railway projects in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, today. He dedicated to the nation the redeveloped Rani Kamalapati Railway Station in Bhopal. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation many other initiatives of the Railways in Madhya Pradesh including Gauge Converted and Electrified Ujjain-Fatehabad Chandrawatiganj Broad Gauge section, Third line in Bhopal-Barkhera section, Gauge Converted and Electrified Mathela-Nimar Kheri Broad Gauge section and Electrified Guna-Gwalior section. The Prime Minister also flagged off two new MEMU trains between Ujjain-Indore and Indore-Ujjain. Governor and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh and Union Railway Minister were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said not only has the historical railway station of Bhopal been rejuvenated, but its importance got enhanced with the addition of the name of Rani Kamalapati ji. Today the pride of Indian Railways has also been added to the pride of Gondwana. The Prime Minister termed the dedication of modern railway projects as a confluence of glorious history and prosperous modern future. He also greeted the people on the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. These projects will benefit the people of Madhya Pradesh, he said.
The Prime Minister said that Indian Railways is an example of how India is changing, how dreams can come true. “Till 6-7 years ago, whoever had to deal with the Indian Railways,ended up cursing the Indian Railways. People had given up any hope of changing the situation. But when the country sincerely mobilizes for the fulfillment of its resolutions, then improvement comes and change happens, this we have been seeing continuously since the past years” remarked the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said today the country's first ISO certified, first PPP model based railway station, i.e Rani Kamalapati Railway Station has been dedicated to the nation. The facilities which were once available at the airport are now available at the railway station.
The Prime Minister said today's India is not only making record investments for the construction of modern infrastructure, it is also ensuring that projects are not delayed and there is no obstacle. He added that the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, started recently, will help the country in fulfilling this resolution. The Prime Minister said there was a time when even railway infrastructure projects took years together to get off the ground from the drawing board. But today Indian Railways is displaying urgency in planning new projects and more importantly, it completes them on time.
The Prime Minister said Indian Railways is not only a medium to connect distances, but it is also becoming an important medium to connect the country's culture, country's tourism and pilgrimage. For the first time after so many decades of independence, this potential of Indian Railways is being explored on such a large scale. Earlier, even if the railway was used for tourism, it was confined to a premium club. For the first time, the common man is being given the spiritual experience of tourism and pilgrimage at a reasonable price. Ramayan circuit train is one such innovative effort.
He complimented the Railways for accepting and taking up the challenge of change.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में रेलवे की विभिन्न परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं
प्रधानमंत्री ने भोपाल में पुनर्विकसित रानी कमलापति रेलवे स्टेशन राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने उज्जैन और इंदौर के बीच दो नई मेमू रेलगाड़ियों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
रेललाइन परिवर्तन और विद्यतीकृत उज्जैन-फतेहाबाद चंद्रावतीगंज बड़ी लाइन खंड, भोपाल-बरखेड़ा खंड में तीसरी रेललाइन, रेललाइन परिवर्तन और विद्युतीकृत मथेला-निमाड़ खीरी बड़ी लाइन खंड और विद्युतीकृत गुना-ग्वालियर खंड राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
"आज का आयोजन गौरवशाली इतिहास और समृद्ध आधुनिक भविष्य के संगम का प्रतीक है"
"जब देश अपने संकल्पों की पूर्ति के लिए ईमानदारी से जुटता है, तब सुधार आता है और परिवर्तन होता है, यह हम पिछले कई वर्षों से लगातार देख रहे हैं"
"जो सुविधाएं कभी केवल हवाई अड्डे पर उपलब्ध थीं, वे सुविधाएं अब रेलवे स्टेशन पर भी उपलब्ध हैं"
“हम सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि परियोजनाओं में देरी न हो और कोई बाधा न आए। पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान इस संकल्प को पूरा करने में देश की मदद करेगा”
“पहली बार, आम लोगों को उचित मूल्य पर पर्यटन और तीर्थ यात्रा का आध्यात्मिक अन
15 NOV 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में रेलवे की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने भोपाल में पुनर्विकसित रानी कमलापति रेलवे स्टेशन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश में रेलवे की कई अन्य पहलों को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया जिनमें रेललाइन परिवर्तन और विद्युतीकृत उज्जैन-फतेहाबाद चंद्रावतीगंज बड़ी लाइन खंड, भोपाल-बरखेड़ा खंड में तीसरी रेल लाइन, रेललाइन परिवर्तन और विद्युतीकृत मथेला-निमाड़ खीरी बड़ी लाइन खंड और विद्युतीकृत गुना-ग्वालियर खंड शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उज्जैन-इंदौर और इंदौर-उज्जैन के बीच दो नई मेमू रेलगाड़ियों को भी झंडी दिखा कर रवाना किया। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री और केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर एक जन सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भोपाल के इस ऐतिहासिक रेलवे स्टेशन का सिर्फ कायाकल्प ही नहीं हुआ है, बल्कि गिन्नौरगढ़ की रानी, कमलापति जी का इससे नाम जुड़ने से इसका महत्व और भी बढ़ गया है। गोंडवाना के गौरव से आज भारतीय रेलवे का गौरव भी जुड़ गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आधुनिक रेलवे की परियोजनाओं के समर्पण को गौरवशाली इतिहास और समृद्ध आधुनिक भविष्य का संगम बताया। उन्होंने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस की भी लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से मध्य प्रदेश की जनता को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत कैसे बदल रहा है, सपने कैसे सच हो सकते हैं, ये देखना हो तो आज इसका एक उत्तम उदाहरण भारतीय रेलवे भी बन रही है। 6-7 साल पहले तक, जिसका भी पाला भारतीय रेलवे से पड़ता था, तो वो भारतीय रेलवे को ही कोसते हुए ज्यादा नजर आता था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "लोगों ने स्थितियों के बदलने की उम्मीदें तक छोड़ दी थीं। लेकिन जब देश अपने संकल्पों की पूर्ति के लिए ईमानदारी से जुटता है, तब सुधार आता है, परिवर्तन होता है, यह हम पिछले कई वर्षों से लगातार देख रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज रानी कमलापति रेलवे स्टेशन के रूप में देश का पहला आईएसओ सर्टिफाइड, देश का पहला पीपीपी मॉडल आधारित रेलवे स्टेशन देश को समर्पित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो सुविधाएं कभी केवल एयरपोर्ट पर मिला करती थीं, वे सुविधाएं अब रेलवे स्टेशन पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का भारत न केवल आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए रिकॉर्ड निवेश कर रहा है, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि परियोजनाओं में देरी न हो और कोई बाधा न आए। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में शुरू किया गया पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान देश के इस संकल्प को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक समय था जब रेल के बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं को भी ड्रॉइंग बोर्ड से जमीन पर उतरने में सालों लग जाते थे। लेकिन आज भारतीय रेलवे नई परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने में तत्परता दिखा रहा है और इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि वह उन्हें समय पर पूरा भी करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय रेल सिर्फ दूरियों को कनेक्ट करने का माध्यम ही नहीं है, बल्कि ये देश की संस्कृति, देश के पर्यटन और तीर्थाटन को कनेक्ट करने का भी अहम माध्यम बन रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा की आज़ादी के इतने दशकों बाद पहली बार भारतीय रेल के इस सामर्थ्य को इतने बड़े स्तर पर एक्सप्लोर किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले रेलवे को टूरिज्म के लिए अगर उपयोग किया भी गया, तो उसको एक प्रीमियम क्लब तक ही सीमित रखा गया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पहली बार आम लोगों को उचित राशि पर पर्यटन और तीर्थाटन का दिव्य अनुभव दिया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रामायण सर्किट ट्रेन ऐसा ही एक अभिनव प्रयास है।
उन्होंने बदलाव की चुनौती को स्वीकार करने और उस पर काम करने के लिए रेलवे की सराहना की।