Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मृति उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय at Ranchi on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas
Pays tributes to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee due to whose strong will, the state of Jharkhand came into existence
“In this Amrit Kaal of independence, the country has decided that the country will give a more meaningful and more grand identity to the tribal traditions of India and its valor stories”
“This museum will become a living venue of our tribal culture full of diversity, depicting the contribution of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle.”
“Bhagwan Birsa lived for the society, sacrificed his life for his culture and his country. Therefore, he is still present in our faith, in our spirit as our God.”
15 NOV 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has declared that the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda will be celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. To mark the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Udyan cum Freedom Fighter Museum - भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मृति उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय at Ranchi today via video conferencing. Governor and Chief Minister of Jharkhand and Union Ministers were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said In this Amrit Kaal of independence, the country has decided that the country will give a more meaningful and more grand identity to the tribal traditions of India and its valor stories. “For this, a historic decision has been taken that from today every year the country will celebrate 15th November i.e. the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’” said the Prime Minister while greeting the nation on this historic occasion.
The Prime Minister also paid tributes to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, due to whose strong will the state of Jharkhand came into existence. “It was Atal ji who was the first to form a separate tribal ministry in the government of the country and linked the tribal interests with the policies of the country”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister congratulated the tribal society of the country, every citizen of India for Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Udyan cum Freedom Fighter Museum. He said “this museum will become a living venue of our tribal culture full of diversity, depicting the contribution of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle.”
Talking about the vision of Bhagwan Birsa, the Prime Minister pointed out Bhagwan Birsa knew that tempering with diversity, ancient identity and nature in the name of modernity is not the way for welfare of the society. At the same time he was a supporter of modern education and had the courage to speak against the ills and inadequacies of his own society. The Prime Minister said the freedom struggle aimed at transferring the power of India, the power to make decisions for India in the hands of Indians. But at the same time, the fight for ‘Dharti Aaba’ - 'धरती आबा' was also against the thinking that wanted to erase the identity of India's tribal society. The Prime Minister remarked that “Bhagwan Birsa lived for the society, sacrificed his life for his culture and his country. Therefore, he is still present in our faith, in our spirit as our God.” ‘Dharti Aaba did not stay on this earth for very long. But he wrote an entire history for the country in that short span of life and gave direction to the generations of India,’ the Prime Minister added.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಾಂಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಜನಜಾತೀಯ ಗೌರವ ದಿನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಂದ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಉದ್ಯಾನವನ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಸೇನಾನಿ ವಸ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಬರಲು ಪ್ರಬಲ ಇಚ್ಛಾಶಕ್ತಿ ತೋರಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಟಲ್ ಬಿಹಾರಿ ವಾಜಪೇಯಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
"ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಈ ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶವು ಭಾರತದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಸಾಹಸಗಾಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ಗುರುತನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ದೇಶವು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ"
"ಈ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯವು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ನಮ್ಮ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಜೀವಂತ ಸ್ಥಳವಾಗಲಿದೆ, ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಯಕಿಯರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ವರ್ಣಿಸುತ್ತದೆ"
“ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬದುಕಿದರು, ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣ ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದಲೇ ಅವರು ನಮ್ಮ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಆತ್ಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ದೇವರಾಗಿ ಇದ್ದಾರೆ”
15 NOV 2021 10:46AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನವನ್ನು ಜನಜಾತೀಯ ಗೌರವ ದಿವಸ ಎಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಉದ್ಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಸೇನಾನಿ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು, ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಈ ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶವು ಭಾರತದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಸಾಹಸಗಾಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ಗುರುತನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ಇಂದಿನಿಂದ ದೇಶವು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 15 ರಂದು ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನವನ್ನು 'ಜನಜಾತೀಯ ಗೌರವ್ ದಿವಸ್' ಎಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿದರು.
ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಬರಲು ಪ್ರಬಲ ಇಚ್ಚಾಶಕ್ತಿ ತೊರಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಟಲ್ ಬಿಹಾರಿ ವಾಜಪೇಯಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು, "ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದ ಮೊದಲಿಗರು ಮತ್ತು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ನೀತಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜೋಡಿಸಿದವರು ಅಟಲ್ ಜಿ" ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಉದ್ಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಸೇನಾನಿ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನು, ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಪ್ರಜೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯವು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿದ ನಮ್ಮ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಜೀವಂತ ಸ್ಥಳವಾಗಲಿದೆ, ಇದು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಯಕಿಯರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಚಿತ್ರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು, ಆಧುನಿಕತೆಯ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ, ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಅಸ್ಮಿತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಹದಗೆಡಿಸುವುದು ಸಮಾಜ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದ ಮಾರ್ಗವಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಅವರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿದಿತ್ತು. ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಗರಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮದೇ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಅನಿಷ್ಟಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಡಕುಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಮಾತನಾಡುವ ಧೈರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದರು. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟವು ಭಾರತದ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿತ್ತು. ಭಾರತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೇ ನೀಡುವುದು ಅದರ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿತ್ತು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮಾಜದ ಅಸ್ಮಿತೆಯನ್ನು ಅಳಿಸಲು ಬಯಸಿದ ಚಿಂತನೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧವೂ ‘ಧರತಿ ಆಬಾ’ಹೋರಾಟ ನಡೆಯಿತು. “ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಅವರು ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬದುಕಿದರು, ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನು ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಆದುದರಿಂದ, ಅವರು ನಮ್ಮ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಆತ್ಮದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇವರಾಗಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ಇದ್ದಾರೆ. ‘ಧರ್ತಿ ಆಬಾ ಈ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಬಹಳ ದಿನ ಉಳಿಯಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಆದರೆ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಲ್ಪಾಯುಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಬರೆದರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದಶನ ಮಾಡಿದರು” ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.