Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मृति उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय at Ranchi on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas
Pays tributes to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee due to whose strong will, the state of Jharkhand came into existence
“In this Amrit Kaal of independence, the country has decided that the country will give a more meaningful and more grand identity to the tribal traditions of India and its valor stories”
“This museum will become a living venue of our tribal culture full of diversity, depicting the contribution of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle.”
“Bhagwan Birsa lived for the society, sacrificed his life for his culture and his country. Therefore, he is still present in our faith, in our spirit as our God.”
15 NOV 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has declared that the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda will be celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. To mark the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Udyan cum Freedom Fighter Museum - भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मृति उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय at Ranchi today via video conferencing. Governor and Chief Minister of Jharkhand and Union Ministers were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said In this Amrit Kaal of independence, the country has decided that the country will give a more meaningful and more grand identity to the tribal traditions of India and its valor stories. “For this, a historic decision has been taken that from today every year the country will celebrate 15th November i.e. the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’” said the Prime Minister while greeting the nation on this historic occasion.
The Prime Minister also paid tributes to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, due to whose strong will the state of Jharkhand came into existence. “It was Atal ji who was the first to form a separate tribal ministry in the government of the country and linked the tribal interests with the policies of the country”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister congratulated the tribal society of the country, every citizen of India for Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Udyan cum Freedom Fighter Museum. He said “this museum will become a living venue of our tribal culture full of diversity, depicting the contribution of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle.”
Talking about the vision of Bhagwan Birsa, the Prime Minister pointed out Bhagwan Birsa knew that tempering with diversity, ancient identity and nature in the name of modernity is not the way for welfare of the society. At the same time he was a supporter of modern education and had the courage to speak against the ills and inadequacies of his own society. The Prime Minister said the freedom struggle aimed at transferring the power of India, the power to make decisions for India in the hands of Indians. But at the same time, the fight for ‘Dharti Aaba’ - 'धरती आबा' was also against the thinking that wanted to erase the identity of India's tribal society. The Prime Minister remarked that “Bhagwan Birsa lived for the society, sacrificed his life for his culture and his country. Therefore, he is still present in our faith, in our spirit as our God.” ‘Dharti Aaba did not stay on this earth for very long. But he wrote an entire history for the country in that short span of life and gave direction to the generations of India,’ the Prime Minister added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर रांची में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मृति उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया
श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिनकी दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति के कारण झारखंड राज्य अस्तित्व में आया
"आजादी के इस अमृत काल में राष्ट्र ने ठाना है कि भारत की जनजातीय परंपराओं और इसकी वीरता गाथाओं को देश और अधिक सार्थक और भव्य पहचान देगा"
"यह संग्रहालय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में जनजातीय नायकों और नायिकाओं के योगदान को दर्शाने वाली विविधता से भरी हमारी जनजातीय संस्कृति का जीवंत स्थल बनेगा"
“भगवान बिरसा समाज के लिए जीवन जिए, उन्होंने अपनी संस्कृति और अपने देश के लिए जीवन का परित्याग कर दिया, इसलिए, आज भी वह हमारी आस्था में, हमारी भावना में हमारे भगवान के रूप में विद्मान है”
15 NOV 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने घोषणा की है कि भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। इस अवसर को चिह्नित करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज रांची में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मृति उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर झारखंड के राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री और केंद्रीय मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज़ादी के इस अमृतकाल में देश ने तय किया है कि भारत की जनजातीय परम्पराओं को, इसकी शौर्य गाथाओं को देश अब और भी भव्य पहचान देगा। इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर देश को बधाई देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी क्रम में ऐतिहासिक फैसला लिया गया है कि आज से हर वर्ष देश 15 नवम्बर अर्थात भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के जन्म दिवस को जनजातीय गौरव दिवसके रूप में मनाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जिनकी प्रबल इच्छाशक्ति से झारखंड राज्य अस्तित्व में आया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह अटल जी ही थे जिन्होंने देश की सरकार में सबसे पहले एक अलग जनजातीय मंत्रालय का गठन किया और जनजातीय हितों को देश की नीतियों से जोड़ा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के जनजातीय समाज, भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक को भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मारक उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, "ये संग्रहालय, स्वाधीनता संग्राम में जनजातीय नायक-नायिकाओं के योगदान का, विविधताओं से भरी हमारी जनजातीय संस्कृति का जीवंत अधिष्ठान बनेगा।"
भगवान बिरसा के दृष्टिकोण की चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमत्री ने कहा कि भगवान बिरसा जानते थे कि आधुनिकता के नाम पर विविधता, प्राचीन पहचान और प्रकृति के साथ सामजस्य बिठाने का प्रयास समाज के कल्याण का तरीका नहीं है लेकिन इसके साथ-साथ ही वे आधुनिक शिक्षा के भी प्रबल समर्थक थे और अपने ही समाज की बुराइयों और कमियों के खिलाफ आवाज उठाने का साहस रखते थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का उद्देश्य भारत की सत्ता, भारत के लिए निर्णय लेने की अधिकार-शक्ति भारतीयों के हाथों में स्थानांतरित करना है। इसके अलावा 'धरती आबा' की लड़ाई भी उस सोच के खिलाफ थी जो भारत के जनजातीय समाज की पहचान मिटाना चाहती थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "भगवान बिरसा ने समाज के लिए जीवन जिया, अपनी संस्कृति और अपने देश के लिए अपने प्राणों का परित्याग कर दिया। इसलिए, वह आज भी हमारी आस्था में, हमारी भावना में हमारे भगवान के रूप में उपस्थित हैं।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि धरती आबा बहुत लंबे समय तक इस धरती पर नहीं रहे लेकिन उन्होंने जीवन के इस छोटे से कालखंड में देश के लिए एक पूरा इतिहास लिखा और भारत की पीढ़ियों को दिशा दी।