Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मृति उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय at Ranchi on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas
Pays tributes to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee due to whose strong will, the state of Jharkhand came into existence
“In this Amrit Kaal of independence, the country has decided that the country will give a more meaningful and more grand identity to the tribal traditions of India and its valor stories”
“This museum will become a living venue of our tribal culture full of diversity, depicting the contribution of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle.”
“Bhagwan Birsa lived for the society, sacrificed his life for his culture and his country. Therefore, he is still present in our faith, in our spirit as our God.”
15 NOV 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has declared that the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda will be celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. To mark the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Udyan cum Freedom Fighter Museum - भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मृति उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय at Ranchi today via video conferencing. Governor and Chief Minister of Jharkhand and Union Ministers were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said In this Amrit Kaal of independence, the country has decided that the country will give a more meaningful and more grand identity to the tribal traditions of India and its valor stories. “For this, a historic decision has been taken that from today every year the country will celebrate 15th November i.e. the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’” said the Prime Minister while greeting the nation on this historic occasion.
The Prime Minister also paid tributes to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, due to whose strong will the state of Jharkhand came into existence. “It was Atal ji who was the first to form a separate tribal ministry in the government of the country and linked the tribal interests with the policies of the country”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister congratulated the tribal society of the country, every citizen of India for Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Udyan cum Freedom Fighter Museum. He said “this museum will become a living venue of our tribal culture full of diversity, depicting the contribution of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle.”
Talking about the vision of Bhagwan Birsa, the Prime Minister pointed out Bhagwan Birsa knew that tempering with diversity, ancient identity and nature in the name of modernity is not the way for welfare of the society. At the same time he was a supporter of modern education and had the courage to speak against the ills and inadequacies of his own society. The Prime Minister said the freedom struggle aimed at transferring the power of India, the power to make decisions for India in the hands of Indians. But at the same time, the fight for ‘Dharti Aaba’ - 'धरती आबा' was also against the thinking that wanted to erase the identity of India's tribal society. The Prime Minister remarked that “Bhagwan Birsa lived for the society, sacrificed his life for his culture and his country. Therefore, he is still present in our faith, in our spirit as our God.” ‘Dharti Aaba did not stay on this earth for very long. But he wrote an entire history for the country in that short span of life and gave direction to the generations of India,’ the Prime Minister added.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జనజాతీయ గౌరవ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా రాంచీలో భగవాన్ బిర్సా ముండా స్మారక ఉద్యానం-స్వాతంత్ర్య యోధుల మ్యూజియంకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభోత్సవం
ఎవరి దృఢ సంకల్పంతో జార్ఖండ్ రాష్ట్రం ఏర్పడిందో
ఆ మహనీయుడు శ్రీ అటల్ బిహారీ వాజ్‌పేయికి ప్రధాని నివాళి;
“ఈ స్వాతంత్ర్య అమృత కాలంలో భారత గిరిజన సంప్రదాయాలు.. వీరగాథలకు మరింత అర్థవంతమూ.. ఘనమైన గుర్తింపునివ్వాలని దేశం నిర్ణయించింది”;
“ఈ మ్యూజియం వైవిధ్యభరిత మన గిరిజన సంస్కృతికి సజీవ వేదికగా
స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటంలో గిరిజన వీరులు.. వీరనారుల పాత్రను వివరిస్తుంది”
“భగవాన్ బిర్సా సమాజం కోసమే జీవించారు.. తన దేశం..
సంస్కృతి కోసం జీవితాన్నే అర్పించారు.. అందుకే ఆయన మన
విశ్వాసంలో.. మన ఆత్మలో నేటికీ దైవంగా నిలిచిపోయారు”
15 NOV 2021 10:46AM by PIB Hyderabad
గవాన్ బిర్సా ముండా జయంతిని ఇకపై ‘జనజాతీయ గౌరవ దినోత్సవం’గా నిర్వహించాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది. ఈ సందర్భాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని రాంచీ నగరంలో ‘భగవాన్ బిర్సా ముండా స్మారక ఉద్యానం-స్వాతంత్ర్య యోధుల మ్యూజియంను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ సదుపాయం ద్వారా ప్రారంభించారు. రాష్ట్ర గవర్నర్‌, ముఖ్యమంత్రి, కొందరు కేంద్ర మంత్రులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో అక్కడ హాజరైనవారిని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధాని ప్రసంగిస్తూ- ఈ స్వాతంత్ర్య అమృత కాలంలో భారత గిరిజన సంప్రదాయాలు, వీరగాథలకు మరింత అర్థవంతమూ.. ఘనమైన గుర్తింపు ఇవ్వాలని దేశం నిర్ణయించినట్లు పేర్కొన్నారు. “ఇందులో భాగంగా నేటినుంచి ప్రతి సంవత్సరం భగవాన్‌ బిర్సా ముండా జన్మదినాన అంటే- నవంబర్ 15వ తేదీని ‘జనజాతీయ గౌరవ దినోత్సవంగా నిర్వహించాలని చరిత్రాత్మక నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నాం” అని ఈ చారిత్రక సందర్భంగాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలుపుతూ ఆయన ప్రకటించారు.
దే సందర్భంగా ఎవరి దృఢ సంకల్పంతో జార్ఖండ్ రాష్ట్రం ఏర్పడిందో ఆ మహనీయుడు శ్రీ అటల్ బిహారీ వాజ్‌పేయికి ప్రధాని ఘనంగా నివాళి అర్పించారు. “దేశాన్నేలే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంలో గిరిజనుల కోసం ప్రత్యేక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖను ఏర్పాటు చేసిన తొలి ప్రధానమంత్రి అటల్‌ గారే! అంతేకాకుండా దేశం అనుసరించే విధానాల్లో గిరిజనుల ప్రయోజనాలను అనుసంధానించారు” అని శ్రీ మోదీ గుర్తుచేశారు. భగవాన్ బిర్సా ముండా స్మారక ఉద్యానం-స్వాతంత్ర్య యోధుల మ్యూజియం ప్రారంభించిన సందర్భంగా దేశంలోని గిరిజన సమాజంతోపాటు ప్రతి పౌరుడికీ ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. “ఈ మ్యూజియం వైవిధ్యభరిత మన గిరిజన సంస్కృతికి సజీవ వేదికగా మారి, స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటంలో గిరిజన వీరులు.. వీరనారుల పాత్రను వివరిస్తుంది” అని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
గవాన్‌ బిర్సా ముండా దార్శనికత గురించి ప్రధాని ప్రసంగిస్తూ- ఆధునికత పేరిట భిన్నత్వం, ప్రాచీన గుర్తింపు, ప్రకృతిని నిర్లక్ష్యం చేయడం సమాజ శ్రేయస్సుకు మార్గం కాదని భగవాన్ బిర్సాకు స్పష్టంగా తెలుసునన్నారు. అయితే, ఆధునిక విద్యకు గట్టి మద్దతుదారుగా తన సొంత సమాజంలోని రుగ్మతలను-లోటుపాట్లను ఎత్తిచూపగల ధైర్యమున్నవారని పేర్కొన్నారు. భారతదేశపు అధికారాన్ని, భారతదేశం కోసం నిర్ణయ శక్తిని భారతీయుల చేతుల్లోకి బదిలీ చేయడమే స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాట లక్ష్యమని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. అయితే, భారత గిరిజన సమాజం గుర్తింపును చెరిపేసే ఆలోచనకు వ్యతిరేకంగా ఉద్యమించడం కూడా ‘ధర్తి ఆబా’ (ఇలవేలుపు) ప్రాథమ్యాలలో భాగంగా ఉండేదని పేర్కొన్నారు. “భగవాన్ బిర్సా సమాజం కోసమే జీవించారు.. తన దేశం-సంస్కృతి కోసం జీవితాన్నే అర్పించారు.. అందుకే ఆయన మన విశ్వాసంలో.. మన ఆత్మలో నేటికీ దైవంగా నిలిచిపోయారు” అని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ‘ఆ ఇలవేలుపు ఎక్కువకాలం ఈ భూమిపై ఉండలేదుగానీ, జీవించిన అతికొద్ది సమయంలోనే ఈ దేశం కోసం చరిత్రను సంపూర్ణంగా లిఖించి, భవిష్యత్తరాలకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేశారు” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి వివరించారు.