Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister to engage with Chief Ministers, Lt. Governors of Union Territories and State Finance Ministers on Monday
12 NOV 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to engage with Chief Ministers of States, their State Finance Ministers and Lt. Governors of Union Territories via virtual conference mode on Monday, 15th November, 2021.
Secretaries of Government of India Line Ministries, Chief Secretaries and Finance Secretaries of States will also be joining the conference.
Growth had slowed down in the COVID-19 pandemic. However, after the first quarter of the current fiscal, the economy has picked up again with green shoots of recovery clearly visible. Several economy indicators are now at pre-pandemic levels. Projections of IMF and World Bank peg India’s GDP growth to about 9.5% and 8.3% respectively, as one of the fastest growing economies.
While the investor sentiment is good, there is a need to capitalise on the momentum already created. First four months of FY 2021-22 have already witnessed inflows of $64 billion Foreign Direct Investment (FDI). Government of India (GoI) in its Union Budget 2021-22 has given further impetus to inflow of foreign investment capital through streamlining procedures, removing roadblocks and providing necessary incentives.
The Finance Minister seeks to embark on a collaborative growth vision for the Nation and encourage an open exchange of ideas centered on enhancing the investment climate of the country. The envisaged interaction will attempt to create a policy discourse and a facilitative environment for inward investment-led growth. This will be enabled by a pro-active approach to investment promotion, efficiencies brought about by Ease of Doing Business reforms, and an emphasis on accelerating approvals and clearances up to Urban Local Bodies (ULB) levels.
Through the interaction, the States may share their ideas and vision for enhancing the investment climate, leading to a broad consensus regarding the trajectory to be undertaken for India to become the fastest growing economy.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆସନ୍ତା ସୋମବାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା
12 NOV 2021 4:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆସନ୍ତା ୧୫, ୨୦୨୧ (ସୋମବାର) ଦିନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଉପ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଚିବ, ବିଭାଗୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଓ ଅର୍ଥ ସଚିବ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଥିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଥମ ଚାରିମାସ ପରେ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ପୁଣି ତାର ଗତି ଧରିବା ସହ ଏହାର ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟିଛି । ଏକାଧିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୂଚୀ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ ପୂର୍ବାବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୂଚାଉଛି । ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମୁଦ୍ରାପାଣ୍ଠି(ଆଇଏମଏଫ) ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ଆକଳନ ଅନୁସାରେ ଜିଡିପି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଶତକଡା ୯.୫ ଓ ୮.୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଏକ ଦୃତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିମୁଖୀ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ବିବେଚନା କରୁଛି ।
ନିବେଶକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଠିକ୍ ଥିବାବେଳେ, ଗତି ଧରିଥିବା ଆର୍ଥିକ ଧାରାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଥମ ଚାରିମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୬୪ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ହୋଇଛି । ୨୦୨୧-୨୨କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଆଗମନ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶର ଏକ ମିଳିତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ବାତାବରଣ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଏକ ପୁଙ୍ଖାନୁପୁଙ୍ଖ ଆଲୋଚନା ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ମତ ବିନିମୟ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏକ ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣର ମଧ୍ୟ ଅବକାଶ ଜୁଟିବ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ । ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ, ସଂସ୍କାର, ନିବେଶକ ମନୋବୃତ୍ତି ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପରିଷଦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଓ ଅନୁମତି ପ୍ରଦାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହା କରିହେବ ।
ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ପୁ‌ଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ବାତାବରଣ ଅନୁକୂଳ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସୁଧାର ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମତାମତ ଦେଲେ ଏହାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଦେଶକୁ ଏକ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିମୂଳକ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆଡକୁ ନେଇ ହେବ।