Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister to engage with Chief Ministers, Lt. Governors of Union Territories and State Finance Ministers on Monday
12 NOV 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to engage with Chief Ministers of States, their State Finance Ministers and Lt. Governors of Union Territories via virtual conference mode on Monday, 15th November, 2021.
Secretaries of Government of India Line Ministries, Chief Secretaries and Finance Secretaries of States will also be joining the conference.
Growth had slowed down in the COVID-19 pandemic. However, after the first quarter of the current fiscal, the economy has picked up again with green shoots of recovery clearly visible. Several economy indicators are now at pre-pandemic levels. Projections of IMF and World Bank peg India’s GDP growth to about 9.5% and 8.3% respectively, as one of the fastest growing economies.
While the investor sentiment is good, there is a need to capitalise on the momentum already created. First four months of FY 2021-22 have already witnessed inflows of $64 billion Foreign Direct Investment (FDI). Government of India (GoI) in its Union Budget 2021-22 has given further impetus to inflow of foreign investment capital through streamlining procedures, removing roadblocks and providing necessary incentives.
The Finance Minister seeks to embark on a collaborative growth vision for the Nation and encourage an open exchange of ideas centered on enhancing the investment climate of the country. The envisaged interaction will attempt to create a policy discourse and a facilitative environment for inward investment-led growth. This will be enabled by a pro-active approach to investment promotion, efficiencies brought about by Ease of Doing Business reforms, and an emphasis on accelerating approvals and clearances up to Urban Local Bodies (ULB) levels.
Through the interaction, the States may share their ideas and vision for enhancing the investment climate, leading to a broad consensus regarding the trajectory to be undertaken for India to become the fastest growing economy.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരുമായും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവർണർമാരുമായും സംസ്ഥാന ധനമന്ത്രിമാരുമായും കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി തിങ്കളാഴ്ച ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തും
12 NOV 2021 4:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ 2021 നവംബർ 15 തിങ്കളാഴ്ച മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരുമായും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവർണർമാരുമായും സംസ്ഥാന ധനമന്ത്രിമാരുമായും വെർച്വൽ കോൺഫറൻസ് മുഖാന്തിരം ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തും.
ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, സംസ്ഥാന ധനകാര്യ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ തുടങ്ങിയവരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച മന്ദഗതിയിലായിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ, നടപ്പ് സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ പാദത്തിന് ശേഷം, സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ തിരിച്ചു വരവിന്റെ ലക്ഷണങ്ങൾ ദൃശ്യമായിത്തുടങ്ങി. പ്രധാന സാമ്പത്തിക സൂചകങ്ങൾ ഇപ്പോൾ മഹാമാരിക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള തലത്തിലെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.അതിവേഗം വളരുന്ന സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളിലൊന്നായി മാറുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനത്തിലെ വളർച്ച യഥാക്രമം 9.5%, 8.3% ആയിരിക്കുമെന്ന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നാണ്യ നിധിയും ലോകബാങ്കും പ്രവചിക്കുന്നു.
നിക്ഷേപകർ ഉത്സാഹത്തിലാണെങ്കിലും, ഇതിനോടകം സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ട മുന്നേറ്റം നിലനിർത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ ആദ്യ നാല് മാസങ്ങൾ 64 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറിന്റെ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്ര ഹിതത്തിലൂന്നിയുള്ള സഹകരണാത്മക വളർച്ചയെന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് മുന്നോട്ടു വയ്ക്കാനും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ നിക്ഷേപ അന്തരീക്ഷം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ആശയങ്ങളുടെ തുറന്ന കൈമാറ്റം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രമിക്കും. നയ രൂപീകരണ ശ്രമങ്ങളും ആഭ്യന്തര നിക്ഷേപത്തിലൂന്നിയുള്ള വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് അനുകൂലമായ അന്തരീക്ഷവും സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളും യോഗത്തിലുണ്ടാകും. നിക്ഷേപം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മുൻഗണന, ബിസിനസ് സൗഹൃദ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളിലൂടെ കാര്യക്ഷമത, നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ (ULB) നൽകേണ്ട അനുമതികൾ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നിവയും ചർച്ചാവിഷയമാകും.
ചർച്ചയിൽ, നിക്ഷേപ അന്തരീക്ഷം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ആശയങ്ങളും കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് പങ്കുവെക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. ഇത് അതിവേഗം വളരുന്ന സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി ഇന്ത്യയെ മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് വിശാലമായ സമവായത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കും.