Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister to engage with Chief Ministers, Lt. Governors of Union Territories and State Finance Ministers on Monday
12 NOV 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to engage with Chief Ministers of States, their State Finance Ministers and Lt. Governors of Union Territories via virtual conference mode on Monday, 15th November, 2021.
Secretaries of Government of India Line Ministries, Chief Secretaries and Finance Secretaries of States will also be joining the conference.
Growth had slowed down in the COVID-19 pandemic. However, after the first quarter of the current fiscal, the economy has picked up again with green shoots of recovery clearly visible. Several economy indicators are now at pre-pandemic levels. Projections of IMF and World Bank peg India’s GDP growth to about 9.5% and 8.3% respectively, as one of the fastest growing economies.
While the investor sentiment is good, there is a need to capitalise on the momentum already created. First four months of FY 2021-22 have already witnessed inflows of $64 billion Foreign Direct Investment (FDI). Government of India (GoI) in its Union Budget 2021-22 has given further impetus to inflow of foreign investment capital through streamlining procedures, removing roadblocks and providing necessary incentives.
The Finance Minister seeks to embark on a collaborative growth vision for the Nation and encourage an open exchange of ideas centered on enhancing the investment climate of the country. The envisaged interaction will attempt to create a policy discourse and a facilitative environment for inward investment-led growth. This will be enabled by a pro-active approach to investment promotion, efficiencies brought about by Ease of Doing Business reforms, and an emphasis on accelerating approvals and clearances up to Urban Local Bodies (ULB) levels.
Through the interaction, the States may share their ideas and vision for enhancing the investment climate, leading to a broad consensus regarding the trajectory to be undertaken for India to become the fastest growing economy.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री येत्या सोमवारी राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि वित्त मंत्री तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नायब राज्यपालांशी करणार चर्चा
12 NOV 2021 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 नोव्हेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन सोमवार, 15 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री, अर्थमंत्री आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नायब राज्यपालांशी दूर दृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे बैठक घेणार आहेत.
विविध मंत्रालयांचे सचिव, मुख्य सचिव आणि राज्यांचे वित्त सचिव देखील या बैठकीत सहभागी होणार आहेत.
कोविड-19 महामारी दरम्यान विकासावर परिणाम झाला होता. मात्र, चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीनंतर, अर्थव्यवस्थेने पुन्हा वेग घेतला आहे आणि वाढीचे संकेत देणारे चित्र स्पष्टपणे दिसत आहे. अर्थव्यवस्थेचे अनेक निदेशक आता महामारीपूर्व स्तरावर आले आहेत. आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधी (आयएमएफ) आणि जागतिक बँकेने सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून भारताचा जीडीपी वृद्धी दर अनुक्रमे 9.5% आणि 8.3% राहील असा अंदाज वर्तवला आहे.
गुंतवणूकदारांचा उत्साह उत्तम असून अर्थव्यवस्थेतील या गतीचा फायदा करून घेण्याची गरज आहे.
राष्ट्रासाठी एकत्रित विकासाच्या दृष्टीकोनासह पुढे जाण्याचा आणि देशात गुंतवणुकीसाठी पोषक वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने खुल्या देवाणघेवाणीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर वित्त मंत्र्यांचा भर आहे. गुंतवणुकप्रणित वाढीसाठी धोरणात्मक चर्चा आणि पूरक वातावरण निर्माण करण्याचा प्रयत्न या चर्चेद्वारे केला जाईल. यासाठी गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सक्रिय दृष्टीकोन, व्यवसाय सुलभतेतील सुधारणामुळे आलेली कार्यक्षमतेता आणि शहरी स्थानिक संस्था स्तरापर्यंतच्या मंजुरी आणि परवानगी यांना गती देण्यावर भर दिला जाईल. संवादादरम्यान, गुंतवणुकीसाठी पूरक वातावरण निर्मितीबाबत राज्ये त्यांच्या कल्पना आणि दृष्टीकोन सामायिक करू शकतात, ज्यामुळे भारताला सर्वात वेगाने विकसित होणारी अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्यासाठी अवलंबल्या जाणाऱ्या मार्गाबाबत व्यापक सहमती होऊ शकेल.