Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister to engage with Chief Ministers, Lt. Governors of Union Territories and State Finance Ministers on Monday
12 NOV 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to engage with Chief Ministers of States, their State Finance Ministers and Lt. Governors of Union Territories via virtual conference mode on Monday, 15th November, 2021.
Secretaries of Government of India Line Ministries, Chief Secretaries and Finance Secretaries of States will also be joining the conference.
Growth had slowed down in the COVID-19 pandemic. However, after the first quarter of the current fiscal, the economy has picked up again with green shoots of recovery clearly visible. Several economy indicators are now at pre-pandemic levels. Projections of IMF and World Bank peg India’s GDP growth to about 9.5% and 8.3% respectively, as one of the fastest growing economies.
While the investor sentiment is good, there is a need to capitalise on the momentum already created. First four months of FY 2021-22 have already witnessed inflows of $64 billion Foreign Direct Investment (FDI). Government of India (GoI) in its Union Budget 2021-22 has given further impetus to inflow of foreign investment capital through streamlining procedures, removing roadblocks and providing necessary incentives.
The Finance Minister seeks to embark on a collaborative growth vision for the Nation and encourage an open exchange of ideas centered on enhancing the investment climate of the country. The envisaged interaction will attempt to create a policy discourse and a facilitative environment for inward investment-led growth. This will be enabled by a pro-active approach to investment promotion, efficiencies brought about by Ease of Doing Business reforms, and an emphasis on accelerating approvals and clearances up to Urban Local Bodies (ULB) levels.
Through the interaction, the States may share their ideas and vision for enhancing the investment climate, leading to a broad consensus regarding the trajectory to be undertaken for India to become the fastest growing economy.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ پیر کے روز وزرائے اعلیٰ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنرز اور ریاستوں کے وزرائے خزانہ سے بات چیت کریں گی
12 NOV 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12؍نومبر2021:
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمنپیر کے روز، 15 نومبر 2021 کو ورچوئل کانفرنس کے ذریعے ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، ان ریاستوں کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی۔
حکومت ہند کی متعلقہ وزارتوں کے سکریٹریز، ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز اور مالیات کے سکریٹریز بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ترقی کی رفتار سست ہو گئی تھی۔ تاہم، رواں مالی سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے بعد معیشتمیں پھر سے تیزیآئی ہے اور اس کے ابھرنے کے مثبت رجحان واضح طور پر نظر آرہے ہیں۔ معیشت کے بہت سے انڈیکٹریز اب وبا سے پہلے کی سطح پر لوٹ آئے ہیں۔ آئی ایم ایف اور عالمی بینک کے تخمینوںمیں بھارت کی جی ڈی پی کی شرح نمو بالترتیب 9.5 فیصد اور 8.3 فیصد کے قریب رہنے کی توقع کی گئی ہے، جو کہ سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
سرمایہ کاروں کے خیالات بھلے ہی اچھے ہیں لیکن پہلے سے تیزی پکڑ چکی رفتار سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مالی سال 22-2021کے پہلے چار مہینوں میں ہی 64 بلین ڈالر کی براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی ) ہوئی ہے۔ حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے اپنے مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 میں طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرتے ہوئے، رکاوٹوں کو دور کرکے اور ضروریترغیبات فراہم کرکے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی ملک میں آمد کو مزید فروغ دیا ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ قوم کے لیے ایک ترقی کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے اور ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز خیالات کے کھلے تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا چاہتی ہیں۔ بات چیت کا یہ تصور ایک پالیسی جاتی مکالمہ اور اندرونی سرمایہ کاری پر مبنی ترقی کے لئے ایک سہولت پر مبنی ماحول تیار کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔ یہ بات چیت سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق ایک سرگرم نقطہ نظر ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی سے متعلق اصلاحات کے ذریعہ لائی گئی کارگزاریوں اور شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں (یو ایل بی) کی سطح تک منظوری میں تیزی لانے پر زور دینے کی اہل ہوگی۔
اس بات چیت کے توسط سے ، مختلف ریاستیں سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق اپنے خیالات اور نقطہ نظر کو شیئر کرسکتی ہیں تاکہ بھارت کو سب سے تیزی سے فروغ پانے والی معیشت بنانے کی سمت میں اپنائے جانے والے راستوں کے بارے میں ایک وسیع پیمانے پر اتفاق رائے قائم ہوسکے۔