Ministry of Education
National Achievement Survey (NAS) to be held on 12th November, 2021 across the country
10 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been implementing a rolling programme of sample based National Achievement Survey (NAS) aimed at classes III, V, VIII and X with a cycle period of three years. The last National Achievement Survey (NAS) was held on 13th November, 2017 for assessing the competencies developed by the children at the grade levels III, V and VIII.
The next round of NAS will be held on 12th November 2021 across the country, which will help to assess the learning interruptions and new learnings during the COVID pandemic and help to take remedial measures. The instrument development, testing, finalization of the test items, sampling of the schools etc. has been done by NCERT. However, the actual administration of the test in the sampled schools will be done by CBSE in collaboration with the respective states/UTs. NAS 2021 will cover the entire spectrum of schools i.e. Government Schools (Central Government and State Government), Government Aided Schools and Private schools across the country. It is expected that nearly 1.23 lakh schools and 38 lakh students in 733 districts across 36 States and UTs will be covered in the NAS 2021. NAS will be conducted in Language, Mathematics & EVS for class 3 & 5; Language, Mathematics, Science & Social Science for class 8 and Language, Mathematics, Science, Social Science and English for class 10. The Test would be conducted in 22 mediums of instruction covering Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Mizo, Odiya, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu, Bodo, Garo, Khasi, Konkani, Nepali, Bhutia, and Lepcha.
For smooth and fair conduct of the survey, 1,82,488 Field Investigators, 1,23,729 Observers, 733 District Level Coordinators and District Nodal Officers separately and 36 State Nodal Officers in each State and UT, have been appointed. Also, 1500 Board Representatives have been appointed in the districts for monitoring overall functioning and ensuring fair conduct of the Survey. All the personnel have been provided extensive training regarding their roles and responsibilities.
A National Steering Committee has been constituted for conduct of NAS headed by Chairman, CBSE. A Portal (https://nas.education.gov.in) has been launched to enable coordination with various key functionaries for smooth conduct of NAS 2021. State and District Report cards for both elementary and secondary level for NAS 2021 will be released and placed in public domain.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
আগামী ১২ নভেম্বর দেশজুড়ে জাতীয় সাফল্য সমীক্ষা (এনএএস) অনুষ্ঠিত হবে
10 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তিন বছর অন্তর তৃতীয়, পঞ্চম, অষ্টম এবং দশম শ্রেণীর ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জাতীয় সাফল্য সমীক্ষা (এনএএস)-এর ওপর ভিত্তি করে এক বিশেষ নমুনা সংগ্রহের কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে। ২০১৭ সালে ১৩ নভেম্বর শেষ জাতীয় সাফল্য সমীক্ষা (এনএএস) অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। সেবার তৃতীয়, পঞ্চম এবং অষ্টম শ্রেণীর জন্য এই দক্ষতা বিকাশের মূল্যায়ণ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল।
এবছর সারা দেশে এনএএস-এর পরবর্তী পর্যায় অনুষ্ঠিত হবে আগামী ১২ নভেম্বর। কোভিড মহামারী চলাকালীন শিক্ষা গ্রহণের বাঁধা এবং তা কাটিয়ে উঠে নতুন পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করে শিক্ষা গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের কতটা অগ্রগতি হয়েছে, তা এই সমীক্ষার মাধ্যমে স্পষ্ট হবে। শিক্ষামূলক গবেষণা ও প্রশিক্ষণের জাতীয় পর্ষদ (এনসিইআরটি) পরীক্ষার বিষয় চূড়ান্ত করবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সহযোগিতায় সিবিএসই ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জাতীয় সাফল্যের সমীক্ষার বিষয়ে পরীক্ষা নেবে। সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের বিদ্যালয়, সরকার পোষিত বিদ্যালয় এবং বেসরকারি বিদ্যালয়েও এনএএস ২০২১ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। আশা করা যাচ্ছে, প্রায় ১.২৩ লক্ষ বিদ্যালয় এবং ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৭৩৩টি জেলা থেকে ৩৮ লক্ষ ছাত্র-ছাত্রী এতে অংশ নেবে। তৃতীয় ও পঞ্চম শ্রেণীর জন্য ভাষা, গণিত এবং পরিবেশ বিজ্ঞান বিষয়ের ওপর এই জাতীয় সাফল্যের সমীক্ষা চালানো হবে। অন্যদিকে, অষ্টম শ্রেণীর জন্য ভাষা, গণিত, বিজ্ঞান ও সমাজ বিজ্ঞান এবং দশম শ্রেণীর জন্য ভাষা, গণিত, বিজ্ঞান, সমাজ বিজ্ঞান এবং ইংরেজি বিষয়ের ওপর এই পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হবে। বাংলা, ইংরেজি, হিন্দি সহ মোট ২২টি ভাষায় এই পরীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
সুষ্ঠু ও নির্বিঘ্নে এই সমীক্ষার কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করতে ১ লক্ষ ৮২ হাজার ৪৮৮ জন ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ে পর্যবেক্ষক, ১ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার ৭২৯ জন পর্যবেক্ষক, ৭৩৩ জন জেলা সমন্বয়কারী আধিকারিক ও জেলার নোডাল আধিকারিক এবং প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে পৃথকভাবে নোডাল আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, ১ হাজার ৫০০ জন পর্ষদ প্রতিনিধিকে এই সমীক্ষার কাজ সুষ্ঠুভাবে সম্পন্ন করতে জেলাস্তরে নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এবিষয়ে প্রতিটি ব্যক্তিকে প্রশিক্ষণও দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এনএএস ২০২১ নির্বিঘ্নে সম্পন্ন করতে একটি পোর্টালের সূচনা করা হয়েছে, সেটি হলো - https://nas.education.gov.in