Ministry of Education
National Achievement Survey (NAS) to be held on 12th November, 2021 across the country
10 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been implementing a rolling programme of sample based National Achievement Survey (NAS) aimed at classes III, V, VIII and X with a cycle period of three years. The last National Achievement Survey (NAS) was held on 13th November, 2017 for assessing the competencies developed by the children at the grade levels III, V and VIII.
The next round of NAS will be held on 12th November 2021 across the country, which will help to assess the learning interruptions and new learnings during the COVID pandemic and help to take remedial measures. The instrument development, testing, finalization of the test items, sampling of the schools etc. has been done by NCERT. However, the actual administration of the test in the sampled schools will be done by CBSE in collaboration with the respective states/UTs. NAS 2021 will cover the entire spectrum of schools i.e. Government Schools (Central Government and State Government), Government Aided Schools and Private schools across the country. It is expected that nearly 1.23 lakh schools and 38 lakh students in 733 districts across 36 States and UTs will be covered in the NAS 2021. NAS will be conducted in Language, Mathematics & EVS for class 3 & 5; Language, Mathematics, Science & Social Science for class 8 and Language, Mathematics, Science, Social Science and English for class 10. The Test would be conducted in 22 mediums of instruction covering Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Mizo, Odiya, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu, Bodo, Garo, Khasi, Konkani, Nepali, Bhutia, and Lepcha.
For smooth and fair conduct of the survey, 1,82,488 Field Investigators, 1,23,729 Observers, 733 District Level Coordinators and District Nodal Officers separately and 36 State Nodal Officers in each State and UT, have been appointed. Also, 1500 Board Representatives have been appointed in the districts for monitoring overall functioning and ensuring fair conduct of the Survey. All the personnel have been provided extensive training regarding their roles and responsibilities.
A National Steering Committee has been constituted for conduct of NAS headed by Chairman, CBSE. A Portal (https://nas.education.gov.in) has been launched to enable coordination with various key functionaries for smooth conduct of NAS 2021. State and District Report cards for both elementary and secondary level for NAS 2021 will be released and placed in public domain.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021 നവംബർ 12 നു രാജ്യമൊട്ടാകെ നാഷണല് അച്ചീവ്മെന്റ് സർവ്വേ (NAS) നടക്കും
10 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മൂന്നു വർഷക്കാലം കൊണ്ട് 3, 5, 8, 10 ക്ലാസുകളിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ഒരു സാമ്പിൾ അധിഷ്ഠിത നാഷണൽ അച്ചീവ്മെന്റ് സർവ്വേ (NAS) ഭാരത സർക്കാർ നടപ്പാക്കുകയാണ്. 2017 നവംബർ 13-നാണ് ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള അവസാന സർവ്വേ രാജ്യത്ത് നടന്നത്. മൂന്ന്, അഞ്ച്, എട്ട് ക്ലാസുകളിൽ പഠിക്കുന്ന വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളിൽ വികസിപ്പിച്ച ശേഷികൾ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടായിരുന്നു ആ സർവ്വേ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
സർവ്വേയുടെ പുതിയ ഘട്ടം 2021 നവംബർ 12ന് രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ നടപ്പാക്കും. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി കാലത്ത് അധ്യയനത്തിൽ നേരിട്ട പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ, ലഭിച്ച പുതിയ പാഠങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനും ആവശ്യമായ പരിഹാര നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് സഹായകരമാകും.
സർവ്വേയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ ഏകകങ്ങളുടെ വികസനം, പരിശോധന, അന്തിമരൂപം നൽകൽ, സ്കൂളുകളെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ തുടങ്ങിയവ NCERT യാണ് നടത്തിയത്. എന്നാൽ, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംസ്ഥാന -കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുമായി ചേർന്നുകൊണ്ട് സിബിഎസ്ഇ ആയിരിക്കും
തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട വിദ്യാലയങ്ങളിലെ സാമ്പിൾ ശേഖരണം അടക്കമുള്ള നടപടികളെ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുക.
കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതു വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ, ഗവൺമെന്റ് എയ്ഡഡ് സ്കൂളുകൾ, സ്വകാര്യ ഉടമസ്ഥതയിലുള്ള വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള എല്ലാ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങളെയും NAS 2021-ന് കീഴിൽ കൊണ്ടു വരുന്നതാണ്. 36 സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ, 733 ജില്ലകളിൽ സ്ഥിതിചെയ്യുന്ന 1.23 ലക്ഷം വിദ്യാലയങ്ങളിലെ 38 ലക്ഷം വിദ്യാർഥികൾ NAS 2021-ഇൻറ്റെ ഭാഗമാകും എന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
3, 5 ക്ലാസുകളിൽ പഠിക്കുന്ന വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കായി ഭാഷ, ഗണിതം, പരിസ്ഥിതി പഠനം എന്നിവയിൽ ആകും സർവ്വേ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുക. എട്ടാം ക്ലാസ് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഭാഷ, ഗണിതം, ശാസ്ത്രം, സാമൂഹ്യ ശാസ്ത്രം എന്നിവയിലും, പത്താം ക്ലാസ് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഭാഷ, ഗണിതം, ശാസ്ത്രം, സാമൂഹ്യശാസ്ത്രം, ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് എന്നിവയിലും സർവ്വേ നടത്തും. മലയാളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 22 ഭാഷകളിൽ ആകും പരിശോധന നടത്തുക.
സർവ്വേയുടെ സുഗമമായ പ്രവർത്തനം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഏകോപനം മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി https://nas.education.gov.in എന്ന പോർട്ടലും സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. എലമെന്ററി, സെക്കൻഡറി തലങ്ങളിലുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന-ജില്ലാ റിപ്പോർട്ട് കാർഡുകൾ പുറത്തിറക്കുകയും പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇവ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്.