Ministry of Education
National Achievement Survey (NAS) to be held on 12th November, 2021 across the country
10 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been implementing a rolling programme of sample based National Achievement Survey (NAS) aimed at classes III, V, VIII and X with a cycle period of three years. The last National Achievement Survey (NAS) was held on 13th November, 2017 for assessing the competencies developed by the children at the grade levels III, V and VIII.
The next round of NAS will be held on 12th November 2021 across the country, which will help to assess the learning interruptions and new learnings during the COVID pandemic and help to take remedial measures. The instrument development, testing, finalization of the test items, sampling of the schools etc. has been done by NCERT. However, the actual administration of the test in the sampled schools will be done by CBSE in collaboration with the respective states/UTs. NAS 2021 will cover the entire spectrum of schools i.e. Government Schools (Central Government and State Government), Government Aided Schools and Private schools across the country. It is expected that nearly 1.23 lakh schools and 38 lakh students in 733 districts across 36 States and UTs will be covered in the NAS 2021. NAS will be conducted in Language, Mathematics & EVS for class 3 & 5; Language, Mathematics, Science & Social Science for class 8 and Language, Mathematics, Science, Social Science and English for class 10. The Test would be conducted in 22 mediums of instruction covering Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Mizo, Odiya, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu, Bodo, Garo, Khasi, Konkani, Nepali, Bhutia, and Lepcha.
For smooth and fair conduct of the survey, 1,82,488 Field Investigators, 1,23,729 Observers, 733 District Level Coordinators and District Nodal Officers separately and 36 State Nodal Officers in each State and UT, have been appointed. Also, 1500 Board Representatives have been appointed in the districts for monitoring overall functioning and ensuring fair conduct of the Survey. All the personnel have been provided extensive training regarding their roles and responsibilities.
A National Steering Committee has been constituted for conduct of NAS headed by Chairman, CBSE. A Portal (https://nas.education.gov.in) has been launched to enable coordination with various key functionaries for smooth conduct of NAS 2021. State and District Report cards for both elementary and secondary level for NAS 2021 will be released and placed in public domain.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2021ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 12ರಂದು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯ0ತ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಧನಾ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ (ಎನ್ ಎಎಸ್)
10 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ III, V, VIII ಮತ್ತು X ನೇ ತರಗತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮಾದರಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಧನಾ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ (ಎನ್ ಎಎಸ್ ) ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. III, V ಮತ್ತು VIII ತರಗತಿಗಳ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡಲು ಕಳೆದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಧನಾ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ (ಎನ್ ಎಎಸ್ ) 2017ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 13ರಂದು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಎನ್ ಎಎಸ್ ನ ಮುಂದಿನ ಸುತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 2021ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 12ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ, ಅದು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲಿಕೆ ಅಡಚಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಕಲಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಎನ್ ಸಿಇಆರ್ ಟಿ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷಾ ವಿಧಾನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ವಿಧಾನ ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು, ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಮಾದರಿ ಪಡೆಯುವುದು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ವಾಸ್ತವವಾಗಿ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಮಾದರಿ ಶಾಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಸಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಇ, ಅಯಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ. ಎನ್ ಎ ಎಸ್ 2021 ಎಲ್ಲ ಆಯಾಮದ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ಅಂದರೆ, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು (ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ), ಸರಕಾರಿ ಅನುದಾನಿತ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ.36 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ 733 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 1.23 ಲಕ್ಷ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 38 ಲಕ್ಷ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಎನ್ ಎಎಸ್ 2021 ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಎನ್ ಎಎಸ್ ಅನ್ನು 3 & 5 ತರಗತಿಗೆ ಭಾಷೆ, ಗಣಿತಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಇವಿಎಸ್, 8ನೇ ತರಗತಿಗೆ ಭಾಷೆ, ಗಣಿತ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಹಾಗೂ 10ನೇ ತರಗತಿಗೆ ಭಾಷೆ, ಗಣಿತ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗ್ಲೀಷ್ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಅಸ್ಸಾಮಿ, ಬಂಗಾಳಿ, ಇಂಗ್ಲೀಷ್, ಗುಜರಾತಿ, ಹಿಂದಿ, ಕನ್ನಡ, ಮಲಯಾಳಂ, ಮಣಿಪುರಿ, ಮರಾಠಿ, ಮಿಜೋ, ಒಡಿಯಾ, ಪಂಜಾಬಿ, ತಮಿಳು, ತೆಲುಗು, ಉರ್ದು, ಬೋಡೋ, ಗಾರೋ, ಖಾಸಿ, ಕೊಂಕಣಿ, ನೇಪಾಳಿ, ಭುಟಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಲೆಪ್ಚಾ ಸೇರಿ 22 ಬೋಧನಾ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಗಮ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಲು, 1,82,488 ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಕರು, 1,23,729 ವೀಕ್ಷಕರು, 733 ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮನ್ವಯಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ತಲಾ ಒಬ್ಬರು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ಚಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತವಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು 1500 ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೇಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ತರಬೇತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಇ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ ಎಎಸ್ ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎನ್ ಎಎಸ್ 2021ರ ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಲು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾರ್ಯ ವಿಧಾನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ (https://nas.education.gov.in) ಅನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎನ್ ಎಎಸ್ 2021ರ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೌಢಮಟ್ಟದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದ ರಿಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.