Ministry of Education
National Achievement Survey (NAS) to be held on 12th November, 2021 across the country
10 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been implementing a rolling programme of sample based National Achievement Survey (NAS) aimed at classes III, V, VIII and X with a cycle period of three years. The last National Achievement Survey (NAS) was held on 13th November, 2017 for assessing the competencies developed by the children at the grade levels III, V and VIII.
The next round of NAS will be held on 12th November 2021 across the country, which will help to assess the learning interruptions and new learnings during the COVID pandemic and help to take remedial measures. The instrument development, testing, finalization of the test items, sampling of the schools etc. has been done by NCERT. However, the actual administration of the test in the sampled schools will be done by CBSE in collaboration with the respective states/UTs. NAS 2021 will cover the entire spectrum of schools i.e. Government Schools (Central Government and State Government), Government Aided Schools and Private schools across the country. It is expected that nearly 1.23 lakh schools and 38 lakh students in 733 districts across 36 States and UTs will be covered in the NAS 2021. NAS will be conducted in Language, Mathematics & EVS for class 3 & 5; Language, Mathematics, Science & Social Science for class 8 and Language, Mathematics, Science, Social Science and English for class 10. The Test would be conducted in 22 mediums of instruction covering Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Mizo, Odiya, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu, Bodo, Garo, Khasi, Konkani, Nepali, Bhutia, and Lepcha.
For smooth and fair conduct of the survey, 1,82,488 Field Investigators, 1,23,729 Observers, 733 District Level Coordinators and District Nodal Officers separately and 36 State Nodal Officers in each State and UT, have been appointed. Also, 1500 Board Representatives have been appointed in the districts for monitoring overall functioning and ensuring fair conduct of the Survey. All the personnel have been provided extensive training regarding their roles and responsibilities.
A National Steering Committee has been constituted for conduct of NAS headed by Chairman, CBSE. A Portal (https://nas.education.gov.in) has been launched to enable coordination with various key functionaries for smooth conduct of NAS 2021. State and District Report cards for both elementary and secondary level for NAS 2021 will be released and placed in public domain.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ملک بھر میں 12 نومبر 2021 کو قومی حصولیابی سروے (این اے ایس) کا انعقاد ہوگا
10 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار تین سال کی مدت کےدوران سوئم، چوتھی، آٹھویں اور دسویں کلاسوں میں نمونے پر مبنی قومی حصولیابی سروے (این اے ایس ) کا ایک رولنگ پروگرام نافذ کررہی ہے۔ پچھلی بار قومی حصولیابی سروے 13 نومبر 2017 کو کرایا گیا تھا، جس میں گریڈ سطح کی تیسری ، چوتھی اورآٹھویں کلاسوں میں بچوں کی جانب سے فروغ پائی گئی صلاحیتوں کاجائزہ لیا گیا تھا۔
ملک بھر میں این اے ایس کا اگلا دور 12 نومبر 2021 کو منعقد ہوگا جس سےکووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران نئی باتوں کے سیکھنے اورسیکھنےسکھانے میں آنے والی رکاوٹوں کاجائزہ لینے میں مد د ملے گی، اوران رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ این سی ای آر ٹی کی جانب سے اسکولوں کے سیمپلنگ ، ٹیسٹ آئٹموں کو حتمی شکل دینا، امتحان اور مضامین کو تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ البتہ سیمپل اسکولوں میں امتحان کا حقیقی انتظام سی بی ایس ای کے ذریعہ متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے اشتراک سے کیا جائے گا۔ این اے ایس 2021 اسکولوں کے تمام ا سپیکٹرم یعنی گورنمنٹ اسکولوں (سینٹرل گورنمٹ اور ریاستی سرکار)، ملک کے حکومت کی امداد سے چلنے والے اسکولوں اور پرائیویٹ اسکولوں کااحاطہ کرے گا۔اس بات کا امکان ہے کہ این اے ایس 2021 میں 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے 733 اضلاع میں 38لاکھ طلباء اور 1.23 لاکھ اسکولوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔قومی حصولیابی سروے تیسری اور پانچویں کلاس کے لئے زبان، ریاضی اور ای وی ایس میں ہوگا۔آٹھویں کلاس کے لئے قومی حصولیابی سروے زبان ، ریاضی، سائنس اور سوشل سائنس میں ہوگا۔دسویں کلاس کے لئے زبان، ریاضی، سائنس، سوشل سائنس اور انگریزی میں قومی حصولیابی سروے ہوگا۔ آسامی، بنگالی، انگلش، گجراتی، ہندی، کنڑ، ملیالم، منی پوری، مراٹھی، میزو، اڑیا، پنجابی، تمل، تیلگو، اردو، بوڑو، گارو، کھاسی، کونکنی، نیپالی، بھوٹیا اورلیپچا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے امتحان انسٹرکشن کے 22 میڈیم میں کرائے جائیں گے۔
سروے کو خوش اسلوبی اور منصفانہ طریقے سے کرانے کے لئے ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں 182488 فیلڈ انوسٹیگیٹرس، 123729 آبزرورس، 733 ضلع سطح کے کوارڈینیٹرس اور ضلع نوڈل آفیسرس کےعلاوہ 36 اسٹیٹ نوڈل افسروں کو مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کام کاج کی مجموعی نگرانی کے لئے اضلاع میں تقریبا 1500 بورڈ نمائندے بھی مقرر کئے گئے ہیں اور سروے کو منصفانہ طریقے سے کرانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سبھی عملے کو ان کے رولس اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں زبردست تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
سی بی ایس ای کے چیئرمین کی سربراہی میں قومی حصولیابی سروے کے انعقاد کے لئے ایک قومی اسٹیرنگ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔ ایک پورٹل (https://nas.education.gov.in)کاآغاز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ قومی حصولیابی سروے 2021 کےانعقاد کے لئے مختلف کلیدی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کیا جاسکے ۔ قومی حصولیابی سروے 2021 کے لئے ایلیمنٹری اور ثانوی سطح کے لئے ریاست اور ضلع رپورٹ کارڈس پبلک ڈومین میں جاری کئے جائیں گے اورانہیں رکھا جائے گا۔