Ministry of Education
National Achievement Survey (NAS) to be held on 12th November, 2021 across the country
10 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been implementing a rolling programme of sample based National Achievement Survey (NAS) aimed at classes III, V, VIII and X with a cycle period of three years. The last National Achievement Survey (NAS) was held on 13th November, 2017 for assessing the competencies developed by the children at the grade levels III, V and VIII.
The next round of NAS will be held on 12th November 2021 across the country, which will help to assess the learning interruptions and new learnings during the COVID pandemic and help to take remedial measures. The instrument development, testing, finalization of the test items, sampling of the schools etc. has been done by NCERT. However, the actual administration of the test in the sampled schools will be done by CBSE in collaboration with the respective states/UTs. NAS 2021 will cover the entire spectrum of schools i.e. Government Schools (Central Government and State Government), Government Aided Schools and Private schools across the country. It is expected that nearly 1.23 lakh schools and 38 lakh students in 733 districts across 36 States and UTs will be covered in the NAS 2021. NAS will be conducted in Language, Mathematics & EVS for class 3 & 5; Language, Mathematics, Science & Social Science for class 8 and Language, Mathematics, Science, Social Science and English for class 10. The Test would be conducted in 22 mediums of instruction covering Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Mizo, Odiya, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu, Bodo, Garo, Khasi, Konkani, Nepali, Bhutia, and Lepcha.
For smooth and fair conduct of the survey, 1,82,488 Field Investigators, 1,23,729 Observers, 733 District Level Coordinators and District Nodal Officers separately and 36 State Nodal Officers in each State and UT, have been appointed. Also, 1500 Board Representatives have been appointed in the districts for monitoring overall functioning and ensuring fair conduct of the Survey. All the personnel have been provided extensive training regarding their roles and responsibilities.
A National Steering Committee has been constituted for conduct of NAS headed by Chairman, CBSE. A Portal (https://nas.education.gov.in) has been launched to enable coordination with various key functionaries for smooth conduct of NAS 2021. State and District Report cards for both elementary and secondary level for NAS 2021 will be released and placed in public domain.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2021 న‌వంబ‌ర్ 12 న దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్న‌ నేష‌న‌ల్ అచీవ్‌మెంట్ స‌ర్వే (ఎన్ ఎ ఎస్ )
10 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో మూడు, ఐదు, ఎనిమిది, ప‌ది త‌ర‌గ‌తుల విద్యార్ధుల అభ్య‌స‌న , అంత‌రాల‌ను నిర్ధారించ‌డానికి మూడు సంవ‌త్స‌రాల కాలానికి భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం నేష‌న‌ల్ అచీవ్ మెంట్ స‌ర్వే (ఎన్ ఎ ఎస్‌)ను అమ‌లు చేస్తున్న‌ది. గ‌తంలో చివ‌రి సారిగా నేష‌న‌ల్ అచీవ్‌మెంట్ స‌ర్వేను ప్ర‌భుత్వం 2017 న‌వంబ‌ర్ 13న మూడు , ఐదు, ఎనిమిదో త‌ర‌గ‌తుల‌కు నిర్వ‌హించింది.
త‌దుప‌రి విడ‌త ఎన్ ఎ ఎస్ ను 2021 న‌వంబ‌ర్ 12న దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు.కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి స‌మ‌యంలో విద్యార్ధుల అభ్య‌స‌న సామ‌ర్ధ్యాలు, నూత‌న అభ్య‌స‌న పోక‌డ‌లు వంటి వాటిని అంచ‌నా వేయ‌డానికి , త‌ద్వారా అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన దిద్దుబాటు చ‌ర్య‌ల‌కు ఇది ఉప‌క‌రిస్తుంది. పాఠ‌శాల‌ల శాంప్లింగ్‌, టెస్ట్ ఐట‌మ్‌ల ఖ‌రారు, ఉప‌క‌రణాల అభివృద్ధి, ప‌రీక్ష వంటి వాటిని ఎన్‌.సి.ఇ.ఆర్‌.టి రూపొందిస్తుంది. అయ‌తే ఎంపిక చేసిన పాఠ‌శాల‌ల్లో ప‌రీక్ష నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌ను సిబిఎస్‌సి ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల స‌హ‌కారంతో చేప‌డుతుంది. ఎన్ ఎ ఎస్ 2021 కింద మొత్తం పాఠ‌శాల‌లు అంటే ప్ర‌భుత్వ పాఠ‌శాల‌లు ( కేంద్ర‌, రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వ పాఠ‌శాల‌ల‌), ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఎయిడెడ్ పాఠ‌శాల‌లు, ప్రైవేటు పాఠ‌శాల‌ల‌కు వ‌ర్తిస్తుంది.
ఎన్‌.ఎ.ఎస్ 2021 కింద దేశంలో 36 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు 733 జిల్లాలకు చెందిన 1.23 ల‌క్ష‌ల పాఠ‌శాల‌లలో ఈ స‌ర్వే నిర్వ‌హిస్తారు. ఎన్ ఎ ఎస్‌ను భాష‌, గ‌ణిత శాస్త్రం,ఇవిఎస్ ల‌ను మూడు , ఐదు త‌ర‌గ‌తుల వారికి, భాష‌, గ‌ణితం, సైన్సు , సోష‌ల్ ల‌లో 8 వ‌త‌ర‌గ‌తి వారికి , భాష‌, గ‌ణితం, సైన్సు , సోష‌ల్, ఇంగ్లీషు ల‌లో ప‌ద‌వ‌త‌ర‌గ‌తి వారిక అభ్య‌స‌న సామ‌ర్ధ్యాల‌పై ప‌రీక్ష నిర్వ‌హిస్తారు. అస్సామీ, బెంగాలీ, ఇంగ్లీషు, గుజ‌రాతి, హింది, క‌న్న‌డ‌, మ‌ల‌యాళం, మ‌ణిపురి, మ‌రాఠి, మిజో, ఒడియా, పంజాబి, త‌మిళ్ తెలుగు, ఉర్దూ, బోడో, గ‌రో, ఖాసి, కొంక‌ణి, నేపాలి, భుతియా, లెప్చా భాష‌ల‌లో ఈ ప‌రీక్ష నిర్వ‌హిస్తారు.
స‌ర్వేని నిష్పాక్షికంగా, స‌జావుగా నిర్వ‌హించ‌డానిఇక 1,82,488 ఫీల్డ్ ఇన్వెస్టిగేట‌ర్లు, 1,23,,729 మంది ప‌రిశీల‌కుల‌ను, 733 మంది జిల్లా స్థాయి కో ఆర్డినేట‌ర్ల‌ను, జిల్లా నోడ‌ల్ అధికారుల‌ను వేరుగా నియ‌మించారు. అలాగే 36 మంది రాష్ట్ర నోడ‌ల్ అధికారుల‌ను ఒక్కో రాష్ట్రం, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతానికి నియ‌మించారు.స‌ర్వే స‌జావుగా జ‌రిగేలా చూడ‌డానిఇక 1500 మంది బోర్డు ప్ర‌తినిధుల‌ను నియ‌మించారు. వీరంద‌రికీ వారు నిర్వ‌హించాల్సిన పాత్ర‌, విధుల‌పై ప్ర‌త్యేక శిక్ష‌ణ ఇచ్చారు.
సిబిఎస్ ఇ ఛైర్మ‌న్ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న ఎన్ ఎ ఎస్ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌కు నేష‌న‌ల్ స్టీరింగ్ క‌మిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఎన్ ఎ ఎస్ 2021ను స‌జావుగా నిర్వ‌హించేందుకు (https://nas.education.gov.in) పోర్ట‌ల్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఎన్ ఎ ఎస్ 2021 కు సంబంధించి జిల్లా , రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి రిపోర్ట్ కార్డుల‌ను ఎలిమెంట‌రీ, సెకండ‌రీ స్థాయిలో విడుద‌ల చేసి వాటిని ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతారు.