பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜி20 உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமரின் உரை, அமர்வு I : உலகளாவிய பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரம்
30 OCT 2021 11:55PM by PIB Chennai
மேன்மைமிகு தலைவர்களே,
உலகளாவிய கொரோனா பெருந்தொதொற்றை எதிர்த்துப் போராட, 'ஒரே பூமி - ஒரு ஆரோக்கியம்' என்ற தொலைநோக்கு லட்சியத்தை உலகிற்கு முன்வைத்துள்ளோம். எதிர்காலத்தில் இதுபோன்ற எந்த நெருக்கடியையும் எதிர்கொள்ள உலகிற்கு பெரும் பலமாக இந்த லட்சியம் அமையும்.
மேன்மைமிகு தலைவர்களே,
உலகின் மருந்தகமாக செயல்பட்டு வரும் இந்தியா, 150 நாடுகளுக்கு மருந்துகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மேன்மைமிகு தலைவர்களே,
நம்பகமான விநியோக சங்கிலியின் அவசியத்தை இந்த பெருந்தொற்று உலகிற்கு எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளது. இந்த சூழ்நிலையில், இந்தியா நம்பகமான உற்பத்தி மையமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
மேன்மைமிகு தலைவர்களே,
கொவிட் காரணமாக பாதிக்கப்படாத வாழ்க்கையின் அம்சம் எதுவும் இல்லை என்றே கூறலாம். இத்தகைய கடினமான சூழ்நிலையிலும் கூட, இந்தியாவின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்-பிபிஓ துறை ஒரு நொடி கூட இடையூறுகளை அனுமதிக்கவில்லை, முழு உலகத்திற்கும் ஆதரவளிக்க 24 மணி நேரமும் உழைத்தது. இந்தியா ஒரு நம்பகமான கூட்டாளியின் கடமையை எவ்வாறு செய்தது என்பது குறித்து கூட்டங்களின் போது உங்களைப் போன்ற தலைவர்கள் பாராட்டுவதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்.
மேன்மைமிகு தலைவர்களே,
பொருளாதார மீட்சிக்கு சர்வதேச செயல்பாடுகள் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். இதற்காக, பல்வேறு நாடுகளால் வழங்கப்படும் தடுப்பூசி சான்றிதழ்களின் பரஸ்பர அங்கீகாரத்தை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
மேன்மைமிகு தலைவர்களே,
ஐந்து பில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை அடுத்த ஆண்டு உலகிற்கு வழங்க இந்தியா தயாராகி வருகிறது என்பதை இன்று, இந்த ஜி20 தளத்தில், நான் உங்களுக்குச் சொல்ல விரும்புகிறேன். இந்தியாவின் இந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு, கொரோனாவின் உலகளாவிய பரவலைத் தடுப்பதில் பெரும் பங்காற்றும். எனவே, இந்திய தடுப்பூசிகளை சர்வதேச சுகாதார அமைப்பு விரைவில் அங்கீகரிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம்.
குறிப்பு: பிரதமர் இந்தியில் வழங்கிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு இதுவாகும்.

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address at G20 Summit, Session I : Global Economy and Global Health
30 OCT 2021 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
To fight the global corona pandemic, we have put forward the vision of ‘One Earth - One Health’ to the world. This vision can become a great strength for the world to deal with any such crisis in future.
Excellencies,
Playing the role of Pharmacy of the World, India has delivered medicines to over 150 countries. At the same time, we have put all our energies into accelerating vaccine research and manufacturing. In a short span of time, we have administered over one billion vaccine doses in India. By controlling the transmission of infection in one-sixth of the world's population, India has also contributed to making the world safer, and has reduced the chances of further mutation of the virus.
Excellencies,
This pandemic has alerted the world to the need for a reliable supply chain. Under these circumstances, India has emerged as a reliable manufacturing hub. And for this, India has given new impetus to bold economic reforms. We have further reduced the cost of doing business and increased innovation at every level.I invite the G-20 countries to make India their trusted partner in their economic recovery and supply chain diversification.
Excellencies,
Perhaps there is no aspect of life in which hasn’t been disrupted due to Covid. Even in such a difficult situation, India's IT-BPO sector did not allow a single second of disruption, worked round-the-clock to support the whole world. I am happy when during the meetings, leaders like you appreciate how India has played the role of a Trusted Partner. It also fills our younger generation with new enthusiasm. And this is because India brought unprecedented reforms related to work-from anywhere without wasting time.
Excellencies,
The 15% minimum corporate tax rate will prove to be a vital step in making the global financial architecture more fair. I myself suggested this at the 2014 G20 meeting. I thank G20 for making concrete progress in this direction. Economic recovery requires increased international movement. For this, we have to ensure mutual recognition of vaccine certificates issued by different countries.
Excellencies,
India has always been serious about its global obligations. Today, on this G20 platform, I want to tell you all that India is preparing to produce more than 5 billion vaccine doses for the world next year. This commitment of India will go a long way in preventing the global transmission of Corona.Therefore, it is necessary that Indian vaccines be recognized by WHO at the earliest.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.