Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address at G20 Summit, Session I : Global Economy and Global Health
30 OCT 2021 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
To fight the global corona pandemic, we have put forward the vision of ‘One Earth - One Health’ to the world. This vision can become a great strength for the world to deal with any such crisis in future.
Excellencies,
Playing the role of Pharmacy of the World, India has delivered medicines to over 150 countries. At the same time, we have put all our energies into accelerating vaccine research and manufacturing. In a short span of time, we have administered over one billion vaccine doses in India. By controlling the transmission of infection in one-sixth of the world's population, India has also contributed to making the world safer, and has reduced the chances of further mutation of the virus.
Excellencies,
This pandemic has alerted the world to the need for a reliable supply chain. Under these circumstances, India has emerged as a reliable manufacturing hub. And for this, India has given new impetus to bold economic reforms. We have further reduced the cost of doing business and increased innovation at every level.I invite the G-20 countries to make India their trusted partner in their economic recovery and supply chain diversification.
Excellencies,
Perhaps there is no aspect of life in which hasn’t been disrupted due to Covid. Even in such a difficult situation, India's IT-BPO sector did not allow a single second of disruption, worked round-the-clock to support the whole world. I am happy when during the meetings, leaders like you appreciate how India has played the role of a Trusted Partner. It also fills our younger generation with new enthusiasm. And this is because India brought unprecedented reforms related to work-from anywhere without wasting time.
Excellencies,
The 15% minimum corporate tax rate will prove to be a vital step in making the global financial architecture more fair. I myself suggested this at the 2014 G20 meeting. I thank G20 for making concrete progress in this direction. Economic recovery requires increased international movement. For this, we have to ensure mutual recognition of vaccine certificates issued by different countries.
Excellencies,
India has always been serious about its global obligations. Today, on this G20 platform, I want to tell you all that India is preparing to produce more than 5 billion vaccine doses for the world next year. This commitment of India will go a long way in preventing the global transmission of Corona.Therefore, it is necessary that Indian vaccines be recognized by WHO at the earliest.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
G20 शिखर सम्मेलन, सत्र 1: ‘वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य‘ में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
30 OCT 2021 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी से लड़ने के लिए हमने One Earth- One Health का विजन विश्व के सामने रखा है। भविष्य में ऐसे किसी भी संकट से निपटने के लिए, ये विजन विश्व की बहुत बड़ी ताकत बन सकता है।
Excellencies,
फार्मेसी ऑफ द वर्ल्ड की भूमिका निभाते हुए, भारत ने 150 से ज्यादा देशों को दवाइयां पहुंचाई।इसके साथ-साथ हमने वैक्सीन रिसर्च और मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग बढ़ाने में भी अपनी पूरी ताकत लगा दी। बहुत कम समय में, हम भारत में एक बिलियन से अधिक वैक्सीन डोज लगा चुके हैं। दुनिया की one sixth आबादी में संक्रमण को नियंत्रित करके भारत ने विश्व को भी सुरक्षित करने में अपना योगदान दिया है, और virus के further म्यूटेशन की संभावना को भी कम किया है।
Excellencies,
इस महामारी ने पूरी दुनिया को भरोसेमंद सप्लाई चेन की जरूरत के प्रति सतर्क किया है। इस स्थिति में भारत, एक विश्वसनीय मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग हब के तौर पर उभरा है। इसके लिए भारत ने bold economic reforms को नई गति दी है। हमने cost of doing business को बहुत कम किया है और हर स्तर पर Innovation बढ़ाया है।मैं G-20 देशों को आमंत्रित करता हूँ, कि अपनी इकनोमिक रिकवरी और सप्लाई चेन diversification में भारत को अपना भरोसेमंद पार्टनर बनाएं।
Excellencies,
संभवत: जीवन का कोई पहलू ऐसा नहीं है जिसमें कोविड की वजह से Disruptions ना आए हों। ऐसी विकट परिस्थिति में भी भारत के IT-BPO सेक्टर ने एक सेकेंड की भी रुकावट नहीं आने दी, राउंड-द-क्लॉक काम करके पूरे विश्व को सपोर्ट किया। मुझे खुशी होती है, जब मुलाकातों के दौरान आप जैसे नेता, इसकी प्रशंसा करते हैं कि भारत ने किस तरह एक Trusted Partner की भूमिका निभाई है।ये हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को भी नए उत्साह से भरता है।और ये इसलिए हुआ, क्योंकि भारत ने बिना समय गंवाएं, work-from anywhere से जुड़े अभूतपूर्व Reforms किए।
Excellencies,
ग्लोबल फाइनेंसियल आर्किटेक्चर को अधिक ‘fair बनाने के लिए 15 परसेंट, मिनिमम कोर्पोरेट टैक्स Rate, एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा। मैंने खुद 2014 में G-20 की बैठक में इसका सुझाव दिया था। मैं G-20 का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं कि उसने इस दिशा में ठोस प्रगति की है। आर्थिक recovery के लिए अंतर-राष्ट्रीय आवाजाही बढ़ाना आवश्यक है। इसके लिए हमें अलग-अलग देशों के वैक्सीन सर्टिफिकेट्स की परस्पर मान्यता सुनिश्चित करनी ही होगी।
Excellencies,
भारत अपने वैश्विक दायित्वों को लेकर हमेशा गंभीर रहा है। मैं आज जी-20 के इस मंच पर, आप सभी को ये बताना चाहता हूं कि भारत की तैयारी, अगले वर्ष विश्व के लिए 5 billion vaccine doses से भी अधिक के उत्पादन की है। भारत के इस कमिटमेंट से कोरोना के वैश्विक संक्रमण को रोकने में बहुत बड़ी मदद मिलेगी। इसलिए, ये आवश्यक है कि WHO द्वारा भारतीय vaccines को शीघ्र मान्यता दी जाए।
धन्यवाद।