Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address at G20 Summit, Session I : Global Economy and Global Health
30 OCT 2021 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
To fight the global corona pandemic, we have put forward the vision of ‘One Earth - One Health’ to the world. This vision can become a great strength for the world to deal with any such crisis in future.
Excellencies,
Playing the role of Pharmacy of the World, India has delivered medicines to over 150 countries. At the same time, we have put all our energies into accelerating vaccine research and manufacturing. In a short span of time, we have administered over one billion vaccine doses in India. By controlling the transmission of infection in one-sixth of the world's population, India has also contributed to making the world safer, and has reduced the chances of further mutation of the virus.
Excellencies,
This pandemic has alerted the world to the need for a reliable supply chain. Under these circumstances, India has emerged as a reliable manufacturing hub. And for this, India has given new impetus to bold economic reforms. We have further reduced the cost of doing business and increased innovation at every level.I invite the G-20 countries to make India their trusted partner in their economic recovery and supply chain diversification.
Excellencies,
Perhaps there is no aspect of life in which hasn’t been disrupted due to Covid. Even in such a difficult situation, India's IT-BPO sector did not allow a single second of disruption, worked round-the-clock to support the whole world. I am happy when during the meetings, leaders like you appreciate how India has played the role of a Trusted Partner. It also fills our younger generation with new enthusiasm. And this is because India brought unprecedented reforms related to work-from anywhere without wasting time.
Excellencies,
The 15% minimum corporate tax rate will prove to be a vital step in making the global financial architecture more fair. I myself suggested this at the 2014 G20 meeting. I thank G20 for making concrete progress in this direction. Economic recovery requires increased international movement. For this, we have to ensure mutual recognition of vaccine certificates issued by different countries.
Excellencies,
India has always been serious about its global obligations. Today, on this G20 platform, I want to tell you all that India is preparing to produce more than 5 billion vaccine doses for the world next year. This commitment of India will go a long way in preventing the global transmission of Corona.Therefore, it is necessary that Indian vaccines be recognized by WHO at the earliest.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ, ਸੈਸ਼ਨ I : ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਐਂਡ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
30 OCT 2021 11:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ One Earth-One Health ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਫਾਰਮੇਸੀ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਲਗਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ one sixth ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ virus ਦੇ further ਮਿਊਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਤਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ, ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਹੱਬ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ bold economic reforms ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ cost of doing business ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ Innovation ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ G-20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ diversification ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ।
Excellencies,
ਸੰਭਵ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਐਸਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ Disruptions ਨਾ ਆਏ ਹੋਣ।
ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿਕਟ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ IT-BPO ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਕੰਡ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਰਾਊਂਡ-ਦ-ਕਲੌਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪ ਜਿਹੇ ਨੇਤਾ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਕ Trusted Partner ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੋਇਆ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਗਵਾਏ, work-from anywhere ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ Reforms ਕੀਤੇ।
Excellencies,
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ‘fair ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 15 ਪਰਸੈਂਟ, ਮਿਨੀਮਮ ਕੋਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸ Rate, ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਂ ਖ਼ੁਦ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ G-20 ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ G-20 ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ recovery ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟਸ ਦੀ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
Excellencies,
ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮੰਚ ’ਤੇ, ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5 billion vaccine doses ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਕਮਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ WHO ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ vaccines ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।