Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address at G20 Summit, Session I : Global Economy and Global Health
30 OCT 2021 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
To fight the global corona pandemic, we have put forward the vision of ‘One Earth - One Health’ to the world. This vision can become a great strength for the world to deal with any such crisis in future.
Excellencies,
Playing the role of Pharmacy of the World, India has delivered medicines to over 150 countries. At the same time, we have put all our energies into accelerating vaccine research and manufacturing. In a short span of time, we have administered over one billion vaccine doses in India. By controlling the transmission of infection in one-sixth of the world's population, India has also contributed to making the world safer, and has reduced the chances of further mutation of the virus.
Excellencies,
This pandemic has alerted the world to the need for a reliable supply chain. Under these circumstances, India has emerged as a reliable manufacturing hub. And for this, India has given new impetus to bold economic reforms. We have further reduced the cost of doing business and increased innovation at every level.I invite the G-20 countries to make India their trusted partner in their economic recovery and supply chain diversification.
Excellencies,
Perhaps there is no aspect of life in which hasn’t been disrupted due to Covid. Even in such a difficult situation, India's IT-BPO sector did not allow a single second of disruption, worked round-the-clock to support the whole world. I am happy when during the meetings, leaders like you appreciate how India has played the role of a Trusted Partner. It also fills our younger generation with new enthusiasm. And this is because India brought unprecedented reforms related to work-from anywhere without wasting time.
Excellencies,
The 15% minimum corporate tax rate will prove to be a vital step in making the global financial architecture more fair. I myself suggested this at the 2014 G20 meeting. I thank G20 for making concrete progress in this direction. Economic recovery requires increased international movement. For this, we have to ensure mutual recognition of vaccine certificates issued by different countries.
Excellencies,
India has always been serious about its global obligations. Today, on this G20 platform, I want to tell you all that India is preparing to produce more than 5 billion vaccine doses for the world next year. This commitment of India will go a long way in preventing the global transmission of Corona.Therefore, it is necessary that Indian vaccines be recognized by WHO at the earliest.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्था आणि जागतिक आरोग्य या जी20 परिषदेतील पहिल्या सत्रात, पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले संबोधन
30 OCT 2021 11:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 ऑक्टोबर 2021
महामहिम,
कोरोना या जागतिक महामारीशी लढण्यासाठी आम्ही एक पृथ्वी - एक आरोग्य ही संकल्पना जगासमोर ठेवली आहे.
भविष्यात अशा कोणत्याही संकटाचा सामना करण्यासाठी हा दृष्टीकोन जगासाठी एक मोठी ताकद बनू शकतो.
महामहिम,
जगाचे औषधालय ही भूमिका बजावत भारताने 150 हून अधिक देशांमध्ये औषधे पोहोचवली आहेत.
यासोबतच, लस संशोधन आणि उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी आम्ही आमची पूर्ण ताकद पणाला लावली आहे.
अल्पावधीत, आम्ही भारतात एक अब्जाहून अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा दिल्या आहेत.
जगातील एक षष्ठांश लोकसंख्येतील संसर्गावर नियंत्रण मिळवून, भारताने जगाला अधिक सुरक्षित बनवण्यातही हातभार लावला आहे. विषाणूच्या पुढील उत्परिवर्तनाची शक्यताही कमी केली आहे.
महामहिम,
या महामारीने विश्वासार्ह पुरवठा साखळीच्या गरजेबद्दल जगाला सतर्क केले आहे.
या परिस्थितीत, भारत एक विश्वासार्ह उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून उदयास आला आहे.
यासाठी भारताने धाडसी आर्थिक सुधारणांना नव्याने चालना दिली आहे.
आम्ही व्यवसाय करण्याचा खर्च मोठ्या प्रमाणात कमी केला आहे आणि प्रत्येक स्तरावर नावीन्य वाढवले आहे.
मी जी-20 देशांना त्यांच्या आर्थिक पुनर्प्राप्ती आणि पुरवठा साखळी विविधीकरणामध्ये भारताला विश्वासू भागीदार बनवण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करतो.
महामहिम,
जीवनाचा असा कोणताही पैलू नाही ज्यामध्ये कोविडमुळे व्यत्यय आलेला नाही.
अशा गंभीर परिस्थितीतही, भारताच्या आयटी-बीपीओ क्षेत्राने एक सेकंदही व्यत्यय येऊ दिला नाही, चोवीस तास काम करुन संपूर्ण जगाला आधार दिला.
भारताने विश्वासू भागीदाराची भूमिका कशाप्रकारे बजावली याचे कौतुक जेव्हा तुमच्यासारखे नेते बैठकीदरम्यान करतात तेव्हा मला आनंद होतो.
हे आपल्या तरुण पिढीलाही नव्या उमेदीने भारुन टाकते.
आणि हे घडले कारण, वेळ न दवडता, भारताने "कुठूनही काम" करण्यासंबंधित अभूतपूर्व सुधारणा केल्या.
महामहिम,
जागतिक आर्थिक साचा अधिक 'न्याय्य' बनवण्यासाठी 15%, किमान कॉर्पोरेट कर दर एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल ठरेल.
मी स्वतः 2014 च्या जी-20 बैठकीत हे सुचवले होते. या दिशेने ठोस प्रगती केल्याबद्दल मी जी-20 चे आभार मानू इच्छितो.
आर्थिक सुधारणांसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय देवाणघेवाण वाढवणे आवश्यक आहे.
यासाठी वेगवेगळ्या देशांच्या लस प्रमाणपत्रांची परस्पर मान्यता सुनिश्चित करावीच लागेल.
महामहिम,
भारत आपल्या जागतिक जबाबदाऱ्यांबाबत नेहमीच गंभीर राहिला आहे.
आज, या जी-20 व्यासपीठावर, मी तुम्हा सर्वांना सांगू इच्छितो की भारत पुढील वर्षी जगासाठी 5 अब्ज पेक्षा जास्त लसीच्या मात्रा तयार करण्याची तयारी करत आहे.
भारताच्या या वचनबद्धतेमुळे कोरोनाचा जागतिक संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी खूप मोठा मदत होईल.
त्यामुळे भारतीय लसींना जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने लवकरात लवकर मान्यता देणे आवश्यक आहे.
धन्यवाद.