Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Panorama Announces Official Selection for 52nd IFFI, 2021
SEMKHOR (Dimasa) To Be Opening Indian Feature Film
VED…THE VISIONARY Directed By Rajiv Parkash To Be The Opening Indian Non-Feature Film
24 Feature Films and 20 Non-Feature Films To Be Screened During IFFI
06 NOV 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
International Film Festival of India announces the selection of films for the Indian Panorama section to be screened during its 52nd edition in Goa.
The festival is being organized by the Directorate of Film Festivals of India, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India in collaboration with the State Government of Goa, from November 20- 28, 2021. The selected films will be showcased to all the registered delegates and representatives from the selected films during the 9 days long film festival in Goa.
The primary aim of the Indian Panorama is to select the feature and non-feature films of cinematic, thematic, and aesthetic excellence for the promotion of film art through the non-profit screening of these films under different categories. Since its inception, the Indian Panorama has been completely devoted to showcasing the best Indian films of the year.
The selection Jury comprised of eminent filmmakers and film personalities from across the Indian cine-world. The eminent Jury Panels, both feature, and non-feature exercise their individual expertise and contribute evenly to the consensus that leads to a selection of Indian Panorama films.
Feature Films
A total of 24 Feature films have been selected to be screened during IFFI. Selected from a wide pool of 221 contemporary Indian Films, the package of Feature Films reflects the vibrancy and diversity of the Indian film Industry.
The Feature Film Jury, comprising twelve members, was headed by acclaimed Filmmaker and actor, Shri S V Rajendra Singh Babu. The Feature Jury constituted of the following Members who individually represent various acclaimed films, film bodies and professions, whereas collectively representing the diverse Indian film making fraternity:
1. Shri Rajendra Hegde, Audiographer
2. Shri Makhonmani Mongsaba, Filmmaker
3. Shri Vinod Anupama, Film Critic
4. Ms. Jayashree Bhattcharya, Filmmaker
5. Shri Gyan Sahay, Cinematographer
6. Shri Prasantanu Mohapatra, Cinematographer
7. Shri Hemendra Bhatia, Actor/ Writer/ Filmmaker
8. Shri Asim Bose, Cinematographer
9. Shri Pramod Pawar, Actor & Filmmaker
10. Shri Manjunath T S, Cinematographer
11. Shri Malay Ray, Filmmaker
12. Shri Parag Chhapekar, Filmmaker/Journalist
List of 24 Feature Films selected in the Indian Panorama 2021 is as follows:
S.No.
Title of the Film
Language
Director
1.
KALKOKKHO
Bengali
Rajdeep Paul & Sarmistha Maiti
1.
NITANTOI SAHAJ SARAL
Bengali
Satrabit Paul
1.
ABHIJAAN
Bengali
Parambrata Chattopadhyay
1.
MANIKBABUR MEGH
Bengali
Abhinandan Banerjee
1.
SIJOU
Bodo
Vishal P Chaliha
1.
SEMKHOR
Dimasa
Aimee Baruah
1.
21st TIFFIN
Gujarati
Vijaygiri Bava
1.
EIGHT DOWN TOOFAAN MAIL
Hindi
Akriti Singh
1.
ALPHA BETA GAMMA
Hindi
Shankar Srikumar
1.
DOLLU
Kannada
Sagar Puranik
1.
TALEDANDA
Kannada
Praveen Krupakar
1.
ACT-1978
Kannada
Manjunatha S. (Mansore)
1.
NEELI HAKKI
Kannada
Ganesh Hegde
1.
NIRAYE THATHAKALULLA MARAM
Malayalam
Jayaraj
1.
SUNNY
Malayalam
Ranjith Sankar
1.
ME VASANTRAO
Marathi
Nipun Avinash Dharmadhikari
1.
BITTERSWEET
Marathi
Ananth Narayan Mahadevan
1.
GODAVARI
Marathi
Nikhil Mahajan
1.
FUNERAL
Marathi
Vivek Rajendra Dubey
1.
NIWAAS
Marathi
Mehul Agaja
1.
BOOMBA RIDE
Mishing
Biswajeet Bora
1.
BHAGAVADAJJUKAM
Sanskrit
Yadu Vijayakrishnan
1.
KOOZHANGAL
Tamil
Vinothraj P S
1.
NATYAM
Telugu
Revanth Kumar Korukonda
Jury’s choice for the Opening feature film of Indian Panorama 2021 is the film Semkhor (Dimasa) directed by Ms. Aimee Baruah.
Non-Feature Films
Indian Panorama of International Film Festival of India comprises a contemporary package of socially and aesthetically vibrant non-feature films selected by eminent Jury members who are associated with non-feature segments of Indian Film Industry.
The Non – Feature Jury of seven members was headed by acclaimed documentary Filmmaker Shri S. Nallamuthu. The Jury constituted of the following Members:
1. Shri Akashaditya Lama, Filmmaker
2. Shri Sibanu Borah, Documentary Filmmaker
3. Shri Suresh Sharma, Film producer
4. Shri Subrat Jyoti Neog, Film Critic
5. Ms. Manisha Kulshreshtha, Writer
6. Shri Atul Gangwar, Writer
Selected from a diverse pool of 203 contemporary Indian non-feature films, the package of films exemplifies the capacity of our emerging and established filmmakers to document, investigate, entertain and also reflect contemporary Indian values.
A total of 20 Non-Feature films have been selected to be screened during IFFI.
List of 20 Non-Feature Films selected in the Indian Panorama 2021 is as follows:
S.No.
Title of the Film
Language
Director
1.
Veerangana
Assamese
Kishore Kalita
1.
Naad – The Sound
Bengali
Abhijit A. Paul
1.
Sainbari To Sandeshkhali
Bengali
Sanghamitra Chaudhuri
1.
Badal Sircar & the Alternative Theatre
English
Ashok Viswanathan
1.
Ved…The Visionary
English
Rajiv Parkash
1.
Surmounting Challenges
English
Satish Pande
1.
Sunpat
Garhwali
Rahul Rawat
1.
The Spell of Purple
Gujarati
Prachee Bajania
1.
Bharat, Prakriti Ka Balak
Hindi
Dr. Deepika Kothari & Ramji Om
1.
Teen Adhyay
Hindi
Subash Sahoo
1.
Bablu Babylon Se
Hindi
Abhijeet Sarthi
1.
The Knocker
Hindi
Ananth Narayan Mahadevan
1.
Ganga-Putra
Hindi
Jai Prakash
1.
Gajra
Hindi
Vineet Sharma
1.
Jugalbandi
Hindi
Chetan Bhakuni
1.
Pabung Syam
Manipuri
Haobam Paban Kumar
1.
Murmurs of the Jungle
Marathi
Sohil Vaidya
1.
Backstage
Oriya
Lipka Singh Darai
1.
Witch
Santali
Jackie R. Bala
1.
Sweet Biriyani
Tamil
Jeyachandra Hashmi
Jury’s choice for the opening Non-Feature film of Indian Panorama, 2021 is Ved…The Visionary (English) directed by Shri Rajiv Parkash.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
52वें आईएफएफआई, 2021 के लिए भारतीय पैनोरमा के आधिकारिक चयन की घोषणा
भारतीय फीचर फिल्म खंड का उद्घाटन ‘सेमखोर’ (दिमासा) से होगा
राजीव प्रकाश द्वारा निर्देशित ‘वेद... द विजनरी’ से भारतीय गैर-फीचर फिल्म खंड का उद्घाटन होगा
आईएफएफआई के दौरान 24 फीचर फिल्म और 20 गैर-फीचर फिल्में दिखाई जाएंगी
06 NOV 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) ने गोवा में अपने 52वें संस्करण के दौरान भारतीय पैनोरमा खंड में प्रदर्शित की जाने वाली फिल्मों के चयन की घोषणा की है।
इस महोत्सव का आयोजन भारत के फिल्म समारोह निदेशालय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा गोवा राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से 20 से 28 नवंबर, 2021 तक किया जा रहा है। महोत्सव के लिए पंजीकरण कराने वाले सभी लोग चयनित फिल्मों का आनंद उठा सकते हैं। गोवा में नौ दिनों तक चलने वाले फिल्म महोत्सव के दौरान सभी पंजीकृत डेलीगेटों तथा चयनित फिल्मों के प्रतिनिधि फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग में उपस्थित होंगे।
भारतीय पैनोरमा का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत इन फिल्मों की गैर-लाभकारी स्क्रीनिंग के माध्यम से फिल्म कला को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सिनेमाई, विषयगत और सौंदर्य उत्कृष्टता की फीचर और गैर-फीचर फिल्मों का चयन करना है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, भारतीय पैनोरमा वर्ष की सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय फिल्मों के प्रदर्शन के लिए पूरी तरह से समर्पित रहा है।
फिल्मों का चयन करने वाली जूरी में भारतीय सिनेमा जगत के प्रख्यात फिल्मकार और फिल्मी हस्तियां शामिल थीं। फीचर और गैर-फीचर दोनों ही खंड की प्रतिष्ठित ज्यूरी अपनी व्यक्तिगत विशेषज्ञता का प्रयोग करती है और आम सहमति के साथ समान योगदान देती हैं जिसके साथ भारतीय पैनोरमा के लिए फिल्मों का चयन होता है।
फीचर फिल्में
आईएफएफआई के दौरान प्रदर्शन के लिए कुल 24 फीचर फिल्मों का चयन किया गया है। 221 समकालीन भारतीय फिल्मों के विस्तृत पूल से चयनित फीचर फिल्मों का पैकेज भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग की जीवंतता और विविधता को दर्शाता है।
13 सदस्यों वाली फीचर फिल्म जूरी की अध्यक्षता प्रशंसित फिल्म निर्माता और अभिनेता, श्री एस वी राजेंद्र सिंह बाबू ने की थी। श्री एस वी राजेंद्र के अलावा फीचर जूरी में निम्नलिखित सदस्य थे जो व्यक्तिगत रूप से विभिन्न प्रशंसित फिल्मों, फिल्म निकायों और पेशे का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जबकि सामूहिक रूप से विविध भारतीय फिल्म निर्माण समुदाय का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं:
1. श्री राजेंद्र हेगड़े, ऑडियोग्राफर
2. श्री मखोनमणि मोंगसाबा, फिल्मकार
3. श्री विनोद अनुपमा, फिल्म समीक्षक
4. जयश्री भट्टाचार्य, फिल्मकार
5. श्री ज्ञान सहाय, छायाकार
6. श्री प्रशांतनु महापात्र, छायाकार
7. श्री हेमेंद्र भाटिया, अभिनेता/लेखक/फिल्मकार
8. श्री असीम बोस, छायाकार
9. श्री प्रमोद पवार, अभिनेता और फिल्मकार
10. श्री मंजूनाथ टी एस, छायाकार
11. श्री मलय रे, फिल्मकार
12. श्री पराग छपेकर, फिल्मकार/पत्रकार
भारतीय पैनोरमा 2021 में चुनी गई 24 फीचर फिल्मों की सूची इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
फिल्म का शीर्षक
भाषा
निर्देशक
1.
कल्कोकखो
बंगाली
राजदीप पॉल और शर्मिष्ठा मैती
1.
नितनतोई सहज सरल
बंगाली
सत्रवित पॉल
1.
अभिजान
बंगाली
परमब्रत चट्टोपाध्याय
1.
मणिकबाबर मेघ
बंगाली
अभिनंदन बनर्जी
1.
सिजौ
बोडो
विशाल पी चालिहा
1.
सेमखोर
दिमासा
एमी बरुआ
1.
ट्वेंटी फर्स्ट टिफिन
गुजराती
विजयगिरी बावा
1.
ऐट डाउन तूफान मेल
हिंदी
आकृति सिंह
1.
अल्फा बीटा गामा
हिंदी
शंकर श्रीकुमार
1.
डोलू
कन्नड़
सागर पुराणिक
1.
तलेदंदा
कन्नड़
प्रवीण कृपाकर
1.
एक्ट-1978
कन्नड़
मंजुनाथ एस. (मंसूर)
1.
नीली हक्की
कन्नड़
गणेश हेगड़े
1.
निराय थथकलुल्ला मारम
मलयालम
जयराज
1.
सनी
मलयालम
रंजीत शंकर
1.
मी वसंतराव
मराठी
निपुण अविनाश धर्माधिकारी
1.
बिटरस्वीट
मराठी
अनंत नारायण महादेवन
1.
गोदावरी
मराठी
निखिल महाजन
1.
फ्यूनरल
मराठी
विवेक राजेंद्र दुबे
1.
निवास
मराठी
मेहुल अगजा
1.
बूमबा राइड
मिशिंग
बिस्वजीत बोरा
1.
भगवदज्जुकम
संस्कृत
यदु विजयकृष्णन
1.
कोझंगाल
तामिल
विनोदराज पी एस
1.
नाट्यम
तेलुगू
रेवंत कुमार कोरुकोंडा
जूरी ने भारतीय पैनोरमा 2021 के फीचर फिल्म खंड के उद्घाटन के लिए सुश्री एमी बरुआ द्वारा निर्देशित फिल्म ‘सेमखोर’ (दिमासा) का चयन किया है।
गैर-फीचर फिल्में
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के भारतीय पैनोरमा में भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग के गैर-फीचर वर्ग से जुड़े प्रख्यात जूरी सदस्यों द्वारा चयनित सामाजिक और सौंदर्यपूर्ण रूप से जीवंत गैर-फीचर फिल्मों का एक समकालीन पैकेज शामिल है।
सात सदस्यों की गैर-फीचर जूरी का नेतृत्व प्रशंसित वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माता श्री एस नल्लामुथु ने किया था। उनके अलावा जूरी में निम्नलिखित सदस्य थे:
1. श्री आकाशादित्य लामा, फिल्मकार
2. श्री सिबानु बोरा, वृत्तचित्र फिल्मकार
3. श्री सुरेश शर्मा, फिल्मकार
4. श्री सुब्रत ज्योति नियोग, फिल्म समीक्षक
5. सुश्री मनीषा कुलश्रेष्ठ, लेखिका
6. श्री अतुल गंगवार, लेखक
203 समकालीन भारतीय गैर-फीचर फिल्मों के विविध पूल से चयनित, फिल्मों का पैकेज हमारे उभरते और स्थापित फिल्मकारों की समकालीन भारतीय मूल्यों को दर्शाने, उनकी समीक्षा करने, मनोरंजन करने और साथ ही उन्हें प्रतिबिंबित करने की क्षमता को दिखाता है।
आईएफएफआई के दौरान प्रदर्शन के लिए कुल 20 गैर-फीचर फिल्मों का चयन किया गया है।
भारतीय पैनोरमा 2021 में चयनित 20 गैर-फीचर फिल्मों की सूची इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
फिल्म का शीर्षक
भाषा
निर्देशक
1.
वीरांगना
असमिया
किशोर कलिता
1.
नाद - द साउंड
बंगाली
अभिजीत ए. पॉल
1.
सैनबारी टू संदेशखाली
बंगाली
संघमित्रा चौधरी
1.
बादल सरकार एंड द ऑल्टरनेटिव थियेटर
अंग्रेजी
अशोक विश्वनाथन
1.
वेद... द विजनरी
अंग्रेजी
राजीव प्रकाश
1.
सरमाउंटिंग चैलेंजेज
अंग्रेजी
सतीश पांडे
1.
सुनपत
गढ़वाली
राहुल रावत
1.
द स्पेल ऑफ पर्पल
गुजराती
प्राची बजनिया
1.
भारत, प्रकृति का बालक
हिंदी
डॉ. दीपिका कोठारी और रामजी ओम
1.
तीन अध्याय
हिंदी
सुभाष साहू
1.
बबलू बेबीलोन से
हिंदी
अभिजीत सारथी
1.
द नॉकर
हिंदी
अनंत नारायण महादेवन
1.
गंगा-पुत्र
हिंदी
जय प्रकाश
1.
गजरा
हिंदी
विनीत शर्मा
1.
जुगलबंदी
हिंदी
चेतन भाकुनि
1.
पबुंग स्याम
मणिपुरी
हाओबम पबन कुमार
1.
मरमर्स ऑफ द जंगल
मराठी
सोहिल वैद्य
1.
बैकस्टेज
उड़िया
लिपका सिंह दराई
1.
विच
संथाली
जैकी आर बाला
1.
स्वीट बिरयानी
तमिल
जयचंद्र हाशमी
जूरी ने भारतीय पैनोरमा, 2021 की गैर-फीचर फिल्म खंड के उद्घाटन के लिए श्री राजीव प्रकाश द्वारा निर्देशित वेदद विजनरी(अंग्रेजी) का चयन किया है।