वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अक्टूबर 2021 में जीएसटी संग्रह जीएसटी लागू होने के बाद दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मासिक संग्रह है
अक्टूबर में 1,30,127 करोड़ रुपये का सकल जीएसटी राजस्व एकत्रित किया गया
अक्टूबर 2021 माह के दौरान राजस्व पिछले साल के इसी महीने में जीएसटी राजस्व से 24% अधिक और 2019-20 से 36% अधिक है
01 NOV 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
अक्टूबर, 2021 में सकल जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह 1,30,127 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जिसमें सीजीएसटी 23,861 करोड़ रुपये, एसजीएसटी 30,421 करोड़ रुपये, आईजीएसटी 67,361 करोड़ रुपये (वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर संग्रह किए गए 32,998 करोड़ रुपये सहित) और उपकर (सेस) 8,484 करोड़ रुपये (वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर संग्रह किए गए 699 करोड़ रुपये सहित) शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने नियमित निपटान के रूप में सीजीएसटी के लिए 27,310 करोड़ रुपये और आईजीएसटी से एसजीएसटी के लिए 22,394 करोड़ रुपये का निपटान किया है। सितम्‍बर 2021 में नियमित निपटान के बाद केन्‍द्र सरकार और राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा अर्जित कुल राजस्‍व सीजीएसटी के लिए 51171 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 52,815 करोड़ रुपये है।
अक्टूबर 2021 महीने के लिए राजस्व संग्रह पिछले साल के इसी महीने में संग्रह किए गए जीएसटी राजस्व के मुकाबले 24 प्रतिशत अधिक और 2019-20 से 36% अधिक रहा। पिछले साल की इसी अवधि के दौरान इन स्रोतों से प्राप्‍त राजस्‍व की तुलना में इस महीने के दौरान वस्तुओं के आयात से प्राप्‍त राजस्व 19 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा।
अक्टूबर के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्व, जीएसटी लागू होने के बाद से दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मासिक संग्रह है।यह स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से दर्शाता है कि अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में तेजी से सुधार हो रहा है। यह दूसरी लहर के बाद से हर महीने जारी होने वाले ई-वे बिल के चलन से भी स्पष्ट होता है। यदि सेमी-कंडक्टर्स की आपूर्ति में व्यवधान के कारण कारों और अन्य उत्पादों की बिक्री प्रभावित नहीं होती तो राजस्व अभी भी अधिक होता। चार्ट में 1 महीने के दौरान जारी ई-वे बिलों की संख्या में ऊपर की ओर रुझान और कर योग्य मूल्य की राशि स्पष्ट रूप से आर्थिक गतिविधि में सुधार को प्रदर्शित करती है।
राजस्व को राज्य और केंद्रीय कर प्रशासन के प्रयासों के कारण भी सहायता मिली है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पिछले महीनों में अनुपालन में वृद्धि हुई है। व्यक्तिगत कर चोरों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई के अलावा, यह जीएसटी परिषद द्वारा अपनाए गए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण का परिणाम है। एक तरफ, अनुपालन को आसान बनाने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए गए हैं जैसे एसएमएस के माध्यम से शून्य फाइलिंग, तिमाही रिटर्न मासिक भुगतान (क्यूआरएमपी) प्रणाली को सक्षम करना आदि। पिछले एक साल के दौरान, जीएसटीएन ने उपयोगकर्ता के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सिस्टम की क्षमता में काफी सुधार किया।https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0024H3S.png
यह भी देखा गया है कि विभिन्न अवसरों पर, परिषद ने लोगों को पुराने रिटर्न दाखिल करने और रिटर्न दाखिल करने में अप-टू-डेट होने की अनुमति देने के लिए विलंब शुल्क माफ करने का निर्णय लिया था। हर महीने अधिक से अधिक करदाता रिटर्न दाखिल करने के साथ, किसी भी महीने में दाखिल पुरानी अवधि के रिटर्न का प्रतिशत लगातार बढ़ रहा है। चार्ट 3 प्रत्येक माह में दाखिए किए गए कुल रिटर्न में से वर्तमान अवधि के रिटर्न का हिस्सा दिखाता है, जो स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है कि चालू महीने के रिटर्न की संख्या में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। जुलाई 2021 के महीने में 1.5 करोड़ रिटर्न दाखिल किए गए क्योंकि करदाताओं ने कोविड के कारण दी गई छूट का लाभ उठाते हुए पिछले महीनों के रिटर्न दाखिल किए।
रिटर्न फाइलिंग में सुधार के साथ, जीएसटी परिषद का ध्यान जीएसटीआर -1 को समय पर दाखिल करने पर रहा है, जिसमें चालान का विवरण होता है। इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट लेने में अनुशासन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह स्टेटमेंट महत्वपूर्ण है।
कुल मिलाकर, इन प्रयासों के प्रभाव ने अनुपालन और उच्च राजस्व में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित की है। नीचे दिया गया चार्ट 5 वर्ष के दौरान मासिक जीएसटी राजस्व की प्रवृत्ति को दर्शाता है और तालिका जीएसटी राजस्व का राज्य-वार ब्योरा दिखाती है (वस्तुओं के आयात पर जीएसटी को छोड़कर)।
अक्टूबर 2021 [1] के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्‍व में राज्यवार वृद्धि
राज्य
अक्टूबर 20
अक्टूबर 21
बढोत्तरी
जम्मू-कश्मीर
377
648
72%
हिमाचल प्रदेश
691
689
0%
पंजाब
1,376
1,595
16%
चंडीगढ़
152
158
4%
उत्तराखंड
1,272
1,259
-1%
हरियाणा
5,433
5,606
3%
दिल्ली
3,211
4,045
26%
राजस्थान
2,966
3,423
15%
उत्तर प्रदेश
5,471
6,775
24%
बिहार
1,010
1,351
34%
सिक्कम
177
257
45%
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
98
47
-52%
नगालैंड
30
38
30%
मणिपुर
43
64
49%
मिजोरम
32
32
1%
त्रिपुरा
57
67
17%
मेघालय
117
140
19%
असम
1,017
1,425
40%
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,738
4,259
14%
झारखंड
1,771
2,370
34%
ओडिशा
2,419
3,593
49%
छत्तीसगढ़
1,974
2,392
21%
मध्य प्रदेश
2,403
2,666
11%
गुजरात
6,787
8,497
25%
दमन और दीव
7
0
-99%
दादरा और नागर हवेली
283
269
-5%
महाराष्ट्र
15,799
19,355
23%
कर्नाटक
6,998
8,259
18%
गोवा
310
317
3%
लक्ष्यद्वीप
1
2
86%
केरल
1,665
1,932
16%
तमिलनाडु
6,901
7,642
11%
पुदुचेरी
161
152
-6%
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
19
26
40%
तेलंगाना
3,383
3,854
14%
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,480
2,879
16%
लद्दाख
15
19
32%
अन्य क्षेत्र
91
137
51%
केन्‍द्र क्षेत्राधिकार
114
189
66%
कुल योग
80,848
96,430
19%

Ministry of Finance
GST collection for October 2021 registered the second highest since implementation of GST
₹ 1,30,127 crore gross GST revenue collected in October
Revenues for the month of October 2021 are 24% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 36% over 2019-20
01 NOV 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2021 is ₹ 1,30,127 crore of which CGST is ₹ 23,861 crore, SGST is ₹ 30,421 crore, IGST is ₹ 67,361 crore (including ₹ 32,998 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,484 crore (including ₹ 699 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹27,310 crore to CGST and ₹ 22,394 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of October 2021 is ₹ 51171 crore for CGST and ₹ 52,815 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of October 2021 are 24% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 36% over 2019-20. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 39% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 19% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The GST revenues for October have been the second highest ever since introduction of GST, second only to that in April 2021, which related to year-end revenues. This is very much in line with the trend in economic recovery. This is also evident from the trend in the e-way bills generated every month since the second wave. The revenues would have still been higher if the sales of cars and other products had not been affected on account of disruption in supply of semi-conductors. Chart 1 shows the upward trend in number of e-way bills generated during the month and the amount of taxable value clearly indicating the recovery in economic activity.
The revenues have also been aided due to the efforts of the State and Central tax administration resulting in increased compliance over previous months. In addition to action against individual tax evaders, this has been a result of the multipronged approach followed by the GST Council. On one hand, various measures have been taken to ease compliance like nil filing through SMS, enabling Quarterly Return Monthly Payment (QRMP) system and auto-
population of return. During past one year, GSTN has augmented the system capacity considerably to improve user experience. On the other hand, the Council has also taken various steps to discourage non-compliant behaviour, like blocking of e-way bills for non-filing of returns, system-based suspension of registration of taxpayers who have failed to file six returns in a row and blocking of credit for return defaulters. Number of returns (GSTR-3B) of every month/quarter by the end of next month is a good parameter indicating timely payment of returns and filing of returns. After last date of filing of returns, special efforts are undertaken to ensure compliance by the end of the month in form of messaging by GSTN and close follow up by the Centre and State tax administration. Chart 2 showing the upward trend in percentage of returns filed till the end of next month clearly indicates that timely payment of taxes has been increasing over a period of time due to policy measures and administrative efforts.
This has also been aided by the fact that at various occasions, Council decided to waive late fee allowing people to file old returns and come up-to-date in filing of returns. With more and more taxpayers filing the returns every month, the percentage of returns of old period filed in any month has been increasing continuously. Chart 3 shows the share of returns of the current period filed in every month out of the total returns filed, clearly indicating that the number of returns of the current month has increased considerably. 1.5 crore returns were filed in the month of July 2021 as taxpayers filed returns of past months taking benefit of the relaxation given due to Covid.
With improvement of return filing, the focus of GST Council has been on timely filing of GSTR-1, the statement containing details of invoices. This statement is critical to ensure discipline in taking input tax credit. Various steps have been taken to ensure timely filing of GSTR-1. Chart 4 displaying GSTR-1 filing by the end of the month shows that these steps have brought in the desired result as the percentage of GSTR-1 filed by the end of the month is clearly showing an upward trend.
Overall, the impact of these efforts has ensured increased compliance and higher revenues. As a part of overall efforts to plug evasion, more steps to restrict fake ITC are under consideration of the GST Council. Chart 5 below shows the trend in monthly GST revenues during the year and the table shows the state-wise breakup of GST revenues (excluding GST on import of goods). There is a small difference between the monthly figures shown in the chart below for the months of May and Jun and those included in the respective press notes as the figures published then were till 5th of the next month as the taxpayers were given relief in filing of returns till 5th of the next month due to the pandemic.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during October 2021[1]
State
Oct-20
Oct-21
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
377
648
72%
Himachal Pradesh
691
689
0%
Punjab
1,376
1,595
16%
Chandigarh
152
158
4%
Uttarakhand
1,272
1,259
-1%
Haryana
5,433
5,606
3%
Delhi
3,211
4,045
26%
Rajasthan
2,966
3,423
15%
Uttar Pradesh
5,471
6,775
24%
Bihar
1,010
1,351
34%
Sikkim
177
257
45%
Arunachal Pradesh
98
47
-52%
Nagaland
30
38
30%
Manipur
43
64
49%
Mizoram
32
32
1%
Tripura
57
67
17%
Meghalaya
117
140
19%
Assam
1,017
1,425
40%
West Bengal
3,738
4,259
14%
Jharkhand
1,771
2,370
34%
Odisha
2,419
3,593
49%
Chhattisgarh
1,974
2,392
21%
Madhya Pradesh
2,403
2,666
11%
Gujarat
6,787
8,497
25%
Daman and Diu
7
0
-99%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
283
269
-5%
Maharashtra
15,799
19,355
23%
Karnataka
6,998
8,259
18%
Goa
310
317
3%
Lakshadweep
1
2
86%
Kerala
1,665
1,932
16%
Tamil Nadu
6,901
7,642
11%
Puducherry
161
152
-6%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
19
26
40%
Telangana
3,383
3,854
14%
Andhra Pradesh
2,480
2,879
16%
Ladakh
15
19
32%
Other Territory
91
137
51%
Centre Jurisdiction
114
189
66%
Grand Total
80,848
96,430
19%