Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi calls upon Coal India Ltd To Ensure 18 days’ coal stock with power plants by November end
Urges to Formulate Strategy to Attain One Billion Ton Coal Production by 2024
01 NOV 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi urged Coal India Ltd (CIL)and its subsidiaries to make all out efforts to ensure at least 18days’ coal stock with thermal power plants by November end this year. Addressing the 47th foundation day function of CIL virtually, Minister Shri Joshi called upon CIL to attain one billion ton production by the end of the year 2024. He directed the CMDs of coal PSUs to formulate revised targetsand detailed strategy to attain this goal.
The Minister pointed out that international coal prices has increased more than three times recently which resulted in 38 per cent decrease in coal imports to India. At the same time, electricity demand has gone upby more than 24 percent indicative of robust economic growth.Complimenting the dedicated man power of CIL, Shri Pralhad Joshi recalled his recent visits to coal mines in different parts of the country. He said that even during lockdown daysdue to Covid-19, coal warriors worked round the clock to ensure the energy security of the nation.
Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri RaosahebPatilDanve who also addressed the foundation day and award ceremony virtually, underlinedthe need to make use of the huge coal deposits available in the country. The Minister congratulated CIL for the recent excellent performance and the efforts put in during Covid-19 pandemic especially in the social responsibility sector.
Highlighting the stellar role played by CIL and subsidiaries in overcoming the recent shortage in coal supply, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal congratulated the leadership of CIL.
During the 47th Foundation Day celebrations held today at CIL HQ, Kolkata , the CMD of the national miner Shri Pramod Agrawal gave away corporate awards in different categories like safety, environment management, coal production and off take, CSR initiative etc. to different coal PSUs.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ سے، نومبر کے آخر تک پاور پلانٹوں کو کم سے کم 18 دنوں کے کوئلہ اسٹاک کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہا
مرکزی وزیر نے 2024 تک ایک بلین ٹن کے بقدر کوئلہ پیدار کے ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لئے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی اپیل کی
01 NOV 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم نومبر 2021:
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور اس کی ماتحت کمپنیوں سے اس سال نومبر کے آخر تک تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں کے پاس کم سے کم 18 دنوں کی کھپت کے لئے کوئلے کے اسٹاک کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ سی آئی ایل کی 47ویں یوم تاسیس تقریب سے ورچووَل انداز میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جوشی نے سی آئی ایل کو سال 2024 کے آخر تک ایک بلین ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کرنے کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے کہا۔ انہوں نے کوئلے سے متعلق سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں کے سی ایم ڈی کو نظرثانی شدہ ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لئے تفصیلی حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ حال ہی میں بین الاقوامی منڈی میں کوئلے کی قیمتوں میں تین گنا سے زائد اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں بھارت میں کوئلے کی درآمدات میں 38 فیصد تخفیف واقع ہوئی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی، بجلی کے مطالبے میں 24 فیصد سے زائد تخفیف واقع ہوئی ہے جو مضبوط اقتصادی ترقی کا اشارہ ہے۔ سی آئی ایل کی وقف افرادی قوت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں کوئلہ کانوں کے اپنے حالیہ دوروں کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووِڈ۔19 کے نتیجے میں نافذ کیے گئے لاک ڈاؤن کے دنوں میں بھی کوئلہ پیداواری کاموں میں مصروف سورماؤں نے ملک میں توانائی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے چوبیسوں گھنٹے کام کیا۔
کوئلہ، کان اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے نے بھی یوم تاسیس کے پروگرام اور ایوارڈ تقسیم سے متعلق تقریب سے ورچووَل انداز میں خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک میں دستیاب کوئلہ کے بڑے ذخائر کا استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر موصوف نے حالیہ دنوں میں عمدہ کارکردگی اور کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے دوران خصوصی طور پر سماجی ذمہ داری کے شعبے میں کی گئی کوششوں کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انل کمار جین نے کوئلے کی سپلائی میں حالیہ کمی کو دور کرنے میں سی آئی ایل اور معاون کمپنیوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور سی آئی ایل کی قیادت کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
کولکاتا میں قائم سی آئی ایل صدر دفاتر میں آج منعقدہ 74 ویں یوم تاسیس پروگرام کے دوران کانکنی کی قومی کمپنی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پرمود اگروال نے کوئلہ شعبے کی عوامی دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں کا تحفظ، ماحولیاتی انتظام کاری، کوئلہ پیداوار اور خریداری، سی ایس آر پہل قدمی، وغیرہ کے الگ الگ زمروں میں کارپوریٹ ایوارڈس تفویض کیے۔