Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister and H.E. Dr. Angela Merkel, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders Summit
31 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany Dr Angela Merkel on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome, Italy on 31 October 2021.
Recalling their longstanding cooperation and personal friendship, Prime Minister complimented the Chancellor Merkel for her leadership in not just Germany but also at the European and global level. He committed to maintain the close Strategic Partnership with Dr Merkel’s successor.
The two Leaders expressed satisfaction at the close bilateral cooperation between India and Germany and pledged to deepen their trade and investment relations. They also agreed to expand the scope of the India-Germany Strategic Partnership to new areas, including Green Hydrogen.
Prime Minister conveyed best wishes to Dr Merkel for the future and invited her to visit India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और जर्मनी संघीय गणराज्य की चांसलर महामहिम डॉ. एंजेला मर्केल के बीच जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की पृष्ठभूमि में बैठक
31 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 31 अक्टूबर 2021 को इटली के रोम में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की पृष्ठभूमि में जर्मनी संघीय गणराज्य की चांसलर डॉ. एंजेला मर्केल से मुलाकात की।
दीर्घकालिक आपसी सहयोग एवं व्यक्तिगत मित्रता को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सिर्फ जर्मनी में ही नहीं बल्कि यूरोपीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर भी नेतृत्व के लिए चांसलर मर्केल की सराहना की। उन्होंने डॉ. मर्केल के उत्तराधिकारी के साथ घनिष्ठ रणनीतिक साझेदारी जारी रखने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और जर्मनी के बीच घनिष्ठ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया तथा आपसी व्यापार एवं निवेश से जुड़े संबंधों को और गहरा बनाने का संकल्प लिया। वे हरित हाइड्रोजन सहित नए क्षेत्रों में भारत-जर्मनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी के दायरे का विस्तार करने पर भी सहमत हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉ. मर्केल को उनके उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं और उन्हें भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।