Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister and H.E. Dr. Angela Merkel, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders Summit
31 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany Dr Angela Merkel on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome, Italy on 31 October 2021.
Recalling their longstanding cooperation and personal friendship, Prime Minister complimented the Chancellor Merkel for her leadership in not just Germany but also at the European and global level. He committed to maintain the close Strategic Partnership with Dr Merkel’s successor.
The two Leaders expressed satisfaction at the close bilateral cooperation between India and Germany and pledged to deepen their trade and investment relations. They also agreed to expand the scope of the India-Germany Strategic Partnership to new areas, including Green Hydrogen.
Prime Minister conveyed best wishes to Dr Merkel for the future and invited her to visit India.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಿ-20 ನಾಯಕರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಫೆಡರಲ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್‌ ಚಾನ್ಸಲರ್ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಡಾ. ಏಂಜೆಲಾ ಮರ್ಕೆಲ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಸಭೆ
31 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2021ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31ರಂದು ಇಟಲಿಯ ರೋಮ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಜಿ20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಫೆಡರಲ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಚಾನ್ಸಲರ್ ಡಾ. ಏಂಜೆಲಾ ಮರ್ಕೆಲ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಮರ್ಕೆಲ್‌ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸ್ನೇಹವನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಜರ್ಮನಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾನ್ಸಲರ್ ಮರ್ಕೆಲ್ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಡಾ. ಮರ್ಕೆಲ್ ಅವರ ಉತ್ತರಾಧಿಕಾರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜರ್ಮನಿ ನಡುವಿನ ನಿಕಟ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ತೊಟ್ಟರು. ಭಾರತ-ಜರ್ಮನಿ ತಂತ್ರ ಕುಶಲತೆಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಸುರು ಹೈಡ್ರೋಜನ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹೊಸ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಸಹಮತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಡಾ. ಮರ್ಕೆಲ್ ಅವರ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು, ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದರು.