Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister and H.E. Dr. Angela Merkel, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders Summit
31 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany Dr Angela Merkel on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome, Italy on 31 October 2021.
Recalling their longstanding cooperation and personal friendship, Prime Minister complimented the Chancellor Merkel for her leadership in not just Germany but also at the European and global level. He committed to maintain the close Strategic Partnership with Dr Merkel’s successor.
The two Leaders expressed satisfaction at the close bilateral cooperation between India and Germany and pledged to deepen their trade and investment relations. They also agreed to expand the scope of the India-Germany Strategic Partnership to new areas, including Green Hydrogen.
Prime Minister conveyed best wishes to Dr Merkel for the future and invited her to visit India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਸੰਘ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਅੰਜਲਾ ਮਰਕਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜੀ-20 ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੈਠਕ
31 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੋਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਸੰਘ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਡਾ. ਅੰਜਲਾ ਮਰਕਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਮਰਕਲ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਮਰਕਲ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਕਟ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ। ਉਹ ਹਰਿਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਮਰਕਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।