Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister and H.E. Dr. Angela Merkel, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders Summit
31 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany Dr Angela Merkel on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome, Italy on 31 October 2021.
Recalling their longstanding cooperation and personal friendship, Prime Minister complimented the Chancellor Merkel for her leadership in not just Germany but also at the European and global level. He committed to maintain the close Strategic Partnership with Dr Merkel’s successor.
The two Leaders expressed satisfaction at the close bilateral cooperation between India and Germany and pledged to deepen their trade and investment relations. They also agreed to expand the scope of the India-Germany Strategic Partnership to new areas, including Green Hydrogen.
Prime Minister conveyed best wishes to Dr Merkel for the future and invited her to visit India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের মাঝে জার্মানীর চ্যান্সেলর আঙ্গেলা মেয়ারকেলের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন
31 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রবিবার (৩১ অক্টোবর) ইতালীর রোমে জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের মাঝে জার্মানীর চ্যান্সেলর আঙ্গেলা মেয়ারকেলের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন।
উভয়ের মধ্যে দীর্ঘদিনের সহযোগিতা ও ব্যক্তিগত বন্ধুত্বের কথা স্মরণ করে শুধু জার্মানীতেই নয় ইউরোপীয় এবং বিশ্ব পর্যায়ে চ্যান্সেলর মেয়ারকেলের নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা করেছেন শ্রী মোদী। ডঃ মেয়ারকেলের উত্তরসূরির সঙ্গেও কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব বজায় রাখার বিষয়ে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
উভয় নেতা ভারত ও জার্মানীর মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। উভয়ে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সম্পর্ক মজবুত করার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছেন। পরিবেশ বান্ধব হাইড্রোজেন জ্বালানী সহ অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-জার্মানী কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের পরিধি প্রসারে সম্মত হয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ মেয়ারকেলকে আগামীদিনের জন্য শুভেচ্ছা এবং তাঁকে ভারতে আসার আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।