Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister and H.E. Dr. Angela Merkel, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders Summit
31 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany Dr Angela Merkel on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome, Italy on 31 October 2021.
Recalling their longstanding cooperation and personal friendship, Prime Minister complimented the Chancellor Merkel for her leadership in not just Germany but also at the European and global level. He committed to maintain the close Strategic Partnership with Dr Merkel’s successor.
The two Leaders expressed satisfaction at the close bilateral cooperation between India and Germany and pledged to deepen their trade and investment relations. They also agreed to expand the scope of the India-Germany Strategic Partnership to new areas, including Green Hydrogen.
Prime Minister conveyed best wishes to Dr Merkel for the future and invited her to visit India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم مود ی کی اٹلی کےروم میں، جی-20 سے الگ فیڈرل ری پبلک آف جرمنی کی چانسلر انجیلا مرکل کے ساتھ میٹنگ
31 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم مود ی نے 31 اکتوبر 2021 کو اٹلی کےروم میں، جی-20 سے الگ فیڈرل ری پبلک آف جرمنی کی چانسلر انجیلا مرکل کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی ۔
طویل مدتی باہمی تعاون اور ذاتی دوستی کو یادکرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے چانسلر مرکل کی نہ صرف جرمنی بلکہ یوروپی اور عالمی سطح پر ان کی قیادت کی ستائش کی ۔
دونوں لیڈر وں نے بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان گہرے دوفریقی تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور اپنے تجارتی و سرمایہ کارانہ رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کا عہد کیا۔ انہوں نے گرین ہائیڈروجن سمیت نئے شعبوںمیں ہند- جرمنی اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کے امکانات کو وسعت دینے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے مستقبل کے لئے ڈاکٹر مرکل کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور انہیں بھارت کے دورے کی دعوت دی ۔