Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister and H.E. Dr. Angela Merkel, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders Summit
31 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany Dr Angela Merkel on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome, Italy on 31 October 2021.
Recalling their longstanding cooperation and personal friendship, Prime Minister complimented the Chancellor Merkel for her leadership in not just Germany but also at the European and global level. He committed to maintain the close Strategic Partnership with Dr Merkel’s successor.
The two Leaders expressed satisfaction at the close bilateral cooperation between India and Germany and pledged to deepen their trade and investment relations. They also agreed to expand the scope of the India-Germany Strategic Partnership to new areas, including Green Hydrogen.
Prime Minister conveyed best wishes to Dr Merkel for the future and invited her to visit India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଜର୍ମାନ ଚାନସେଲର ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଡକ୍ଟର ଆଞ୍ଜେଲା ମର୍କେଲଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜି -୨୦ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେରେ ବୈଠକ ହୋଇଥିଲା
31 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୩୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଇଟାଲୀର ରୋମରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଜି -୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଜର୍ମାନ ଚାନସେଲର ଡକ୍ଟର ଆଞ୍ଜେଲା ମର୍କେଲଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନର ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେବଳ ଜର୍ମାନୀ ନୁହେଁ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଚାନସେଲର ମର୍କେଲଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଡକ୍ଟର ମର୍କେଲଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତରାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜର୍ମାନୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶୃତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ୍ ସମେତ ନୂତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଭାରତ-ଜର୍ମାନୀ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ପରିସର ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାକୁ ସେମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମର୍କେଲଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।