महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) मॉडल नियम, 2016 में संशोधन पर टिप्पणियां/सुझाव मांगे
28 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) संशोधन विधेयक, 2021,को 28 जुलाई, 2021 को राज्यसभा में पारित किया गया था। इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य किशोर न्याय अधिनियम, 2015 में संशोधन करना था। सरकार ने इस साल बजट सत्र में यह विधेयक संसद में पेश किया था। इसे 24.03.2021 को लोकसभा में पारित किया गया था।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने व्यवस्था में व्याप्त खामियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए संवेदनशील बच्चों की देखभाल और सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी जिलाधिकारियों को सौंपने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने देश के बच्चों को बाकी सभी मुद्दों पर प्राथमिकता देने के लिए संसद की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
संशोधनों में अतिरिक्त जिला मजिस्ट्रेट सहित जिला मजिस्ट्रेट को किशोर न्याय अधिनियम की धारा 61 के तहत गोद लेने संबंधी आदेश जारी करने के लिए अधिकृत करना शामिल है, ताकि मामलों का त्वरित निपटान सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और जवाबदेही बढ़ाई जा सके। अधिनियम के तहत जिलाधिकारियों को इसके सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ संकट की स्थिति में बच्चों के पक्ष में समन्वित प्रयास करने के लिए और अधिक अधिकार दिए गए हैं। अधिनियम के संशोधित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, किसी भी बाल देखभाल संस्थान को जिला मजिस्ट्रेट की सिफारिशों पर विचार करने के बाद पंजीकृत किया जाएगा। जिला मजिस्ट्रेट स्वतंत्र रूप से जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाइयों, बाल कल्याण समितियों, किशोर न्याय बोर्डों, विशेषीकृत किशोर पुलिस इकाइयों, बाल देखभाल संस्थानों आदि के कामकाज का मूल्यांकन करेंगे।
किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) मॉडल नियम, 2016 में संशोधन के मसौदे को देखने के लिए नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें।
https://wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Attachment-%20Working%20Draft%20on%20JJ%20Model%20Rules%202016-%20forwarding%20for%20comments%2027102021_0.pdf

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development seeks comments/suggestions on Amendments to Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Model Rules, 2016
28 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill, 2021, which seeks to amend the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015, was passed in the Rajya Sabha on 28th July, 2021. The bill was introduced in the Parliament by the Government in the Budget session this year. It was passed in Lok Sabha on 24.03.2021.
While introducing the bill, Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani stressed upon the necessity for entrusting District Magistrates with the responsibility of care and protection of vulnerable children in light of the prevailing inadequacies in the system. She recounted the commitment of the Parliament towards prioritising India’s children above all issues.
The amendments include authorizing District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to issue adoption orders under Section 61 of the JJ Act, in order to ensure speedy disposal of cases and enhance accountability. The District Magistrates have been further empowered under the Act, to ensure its smooth implementation, as well as garner synergized efforts in favour of children in distress conditions. As per the amended provisions of the Act, any Child Care Institutions shall be registered after considering the recommendations of the District Magistrate. The DM shall independently evaluate the functioning of District Child Protection Units, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards, Specialized Juvenile Police Units, Child care Institutions etc.
Click on the link below to see the draft amendments to Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Model Rules, 2016
https://wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Attachment-%20Working%20Draft%20on%20JJ%20Model%20Rules%202016-%20forwarding%20for%20comments%2027102021_0.pdf