Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development seeks comments/suggestions on Amendments to Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Model Rules, 2016
28 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill, 2021, which seeks to amend the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015, was passed in the Rajya Sabha on 28th July, 2021. The bill was introduced in the Parliament by the Government in the Budget session this year. It was passed in Lok Sabha on 24.03.2021.
While introducing the bill, Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani stressed upon the necessity for entrusting District Magistrates with the responsibility of care and protection of vulnerable children in light of the prevailing inadequacies in the system. She recounted the commitment of the Parliament towards prioritising India’s children above all issues.
The amendments include authorizing District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to issue adoption orders under Section 61 of the JJ Act, in order to ensure speedy disposal of cases and enhance accountability. The District Magistrates have been further empowered under the Act, to ensure its smooth implementation, as well as garner synergized efforts in favour of children in distress conditions. As per the amended provisions of the Act, any Child Care Institutions shall be registered after considering the recommendations of the District Magistrate. The DM shall independently evaluate the functioning of District Child Protection Units, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards, Specialized Juvenile Police Units, Child care Institutions etc.
Click on the link below to see the draft amendments to Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Model Rules, 2016
https://wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Attachment-%20Working%20Draft%20on%20JJ%20Model%20Rules%202016-%20forwarding%20for%20comments%2027102021_0.pdf

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర మహిళా మరియు శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ (పిల్లల సంరక్షణ మరియు రక్షణ) మోడల్ రూల్స్, 2016 సవరణలపై వ్యాఖ్యలు/సూచనలను కోరింది
28 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
జువైనల్ జస్టిస్ చట్టం, 2015ను సవరించాలని కోరుతూ జువైనల్ జస్టిస్ (పిల్లల సంరక్షణ మరియు రక్షణ) సవరణ బిల్లు2021, రాజ్యసభలో 2021 జూలై 28న ఆమోదం పొందింది. ఈ బిల్లును ప్రభుత్వం పార్లమెంటులో ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. ఈ ఏడాది బడ్జెట్ సెషన్ సందర్భంగా ఇది 24.03.2021వ తేదీన లోక్‌సభలో ఈ బిల్లు ఆమోదించబడింది.
బిల్లును ప్రవేశపెడుతూ కేంద్ర మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ మాట్లాడుతూ.. వ్యవస్థలో ప్రబలంగా ఉన్న లోపాల దృష్ట్యా బలహీనవర్గాల పిల్లల సంరక్షణ మరియు రక్షణ బాధ్యతను జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్‌లకు అప్పగించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పారు. అన్ని సమస్యల కంటే భారతదేశపు పిల్లలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడంపై పార్లమెంటు దృష్టిపెట్టాలని ఆమె సూచించింది.
కేసులను త్వరితగతిన పరిష్కరించేందుకు మరియు జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి, జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 61 ప్రకారం దత్తత ఉత్తర్వులను జారీ చేయడానికి అదనపు జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్‌తో సహా జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్‌కు అధికారం ఇవ్వడం వంటివి సవరణలలో ఉన్నాయి. దీని అమలును సులభతరం చేయడంతోపాటు, ఆపద పరిస్థితుల్లో ఉన్న పిల్లలకు అనుకూలంగా సమీకృత ప్రయత్నాలను పొందడం కోసం జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్‌లకు చట్టం కింద మరింత అధికారాన్ని కల్పించారు. చట్టంలోని సవరించిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్ సిఫార్సులను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న తర్వాత ఏదైనా చైల్డ్ కేర్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూషన్‌లు నమోదు చేయబడతాయి. జిల్లా చైల్డ్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ యూనిట్లు, చైల్డ్ వెల్ఫేర్ కమిటీలు, జువైనల్ జస్టిస్ బోర్డులు, స్పెషలైజ్డ్ జువెనైల్ పోలీస్ యూనిట్లు, చైల్డ్ కేర్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూషన్‌లు మొదలైన వాటి పనితీరును జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్ స్వతంత్రంగా అంచనా వేస్తారు.
జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ (పిల్లల సంరక్షణ మరియు రక్షణ) మోడల్ రూల్స్, 2016కి సవరణల డ్రాఫ్ట్‌ను చూడటానికి క్రింది లింక్‌పై క్లిక్ చేయండి
https://wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Attachment-%20Working%20Draft%20on%20JJ%20Model%20Rules%202016-%20forwarding%20for%20comments%2027102021_0.pdf