Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development seeks comments/suggestions on Amendments to Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Model Rules, 2016
28 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill, 2021, which seeks to amend the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015, was passed in the Rajya Sabha on 28th July, 2021. The bill was introduced in the Parliament by the Government in the Budget session this year. It was passed in Lok Sabha on 24.03.2021.
While introducing the bill, Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani stressed upon the necessity for entrusting District Magistrates with the responsibility of care and protection of vulnerable children in light of the prevailing inadequacies in the system. She recounted the commitment of the Parliament towards prioritising India’s children above all issues.
The amendments include authorizing District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to issue adoption orders under Section 61 of the JJ Act, in order to ensure speedy disposal of cases and enhance accountability. The District Magistrates have been further empowered under the Act, to ensure its smooth implementation, as well as garner synergized efforts in favour of children in distress conditions. As per the amended provisions of the Act, any Child Care Institutions shall be registered after considering the recommendations of the District Magistrate. The DM shall independently evaluate the functioning of District Child Protection Units, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards, Specialized Juvenile Police Units, Child care Institutions etc.
Click on the link below to see the draft amendments to Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Model Rules, 2016
https://wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Attachment-%20Working%20Draft%20on%20JJ%20Model%20Rules%202016-%20forwarding%20for%20comments%2027102021_0.pdf

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
2016-ലെ ജുവനൈൽ ജസ്റ്റിസ് (കെയർ ആൻഡ് പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ ഓഫ് ചിൽഡ്രൻ) മാതൃകാ ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ ഭേദഗതികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും തേടുന്നു
28 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 28, 2021
ജുവനൈൽ ജസ്റ്റിസ് ആക്ട്, 2015 ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ജുവനൈൽ ജസ്റ്റിസ് (കെയർ ആൻഡ് പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ ഓഫ് ചിൽഡ്രൻ) ഭേദഗതി നിയമം, 2021, രാജ്യസഭ 2021 ജൂലൈ 28 ന്
പാസാക്കിയിരുന്നു. നടപ്പു വർഷത്തെ ബജറ്റ് സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പാർലമെൻറിൽ സർക്കാർ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച ബിൽ 24.03.2021-ന് ലോക്‌സഭയും പാസാക്കി.
നിലവിലുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ പോരായ്മകളുടെ വെളിച്ചത്തിൽ ദുർബല സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിലുള്ള കുട്ടികളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന്റെയും സുരക്ഷയുടെയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ജില്ലാ മജിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റുമാരെ ഏൽപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ബിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി സ്മൃതി സുബിൻ ഇറാനി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞിരിന്നു.
സെക്ഷൻ 61 പ്രകാരം ദത്തെടുക്കൽ നടപടികൾ വേഗത്തിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇതുസംബന്ധിച്ച് ചുമതലകൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി അഡീഷണൽ ജില്ലാ മജിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റ് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ജില്ലാ മജിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റുമാരെ അധികാരപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും ജുവനൈൽ ജസ്റ്റിസ് നിയമത്തിലെ ഭേദഗതികളിൽ വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു. നിയമത്തിന്റെ സുഗമമായ നിർവ്വഹണത്തിനും ദുരിതമനുഭവിക്കുന്ന കുട്ടികൾക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ച ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്കുമായി നിയമഭേദഗതി പ്രകാരം ജില്ലാ മജിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റുമാർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ അധികാരം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്ത വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, ജില്ലാ മജിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റിന്റെ ശുപാർശകൾ പ്രകാരമേ ശിശു സംരക്ഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാവൂ. ജില്ലാ ശിശു സംരക്ഷണ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ, ശിശുക്ഷേമ സമിതികൾ, ജുവനൈൽ ജസ്റ്റിസ് ബോർഡുകൾ, പ്രത്യേക ജുവനൈൽ പോലീസ് യൂണിറ്റുകൾ, ശിശു സംരക്ഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം ജില്ലാ മജിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റുമാർ സ്വതന്ത്രമായി വിലയിരുത്തും.
2016-ലെ ജുവനൈൽ ജസ്റ്റിസ് (കെയർ ആൻഡ് പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ ഓഫ് ചിൽഡ്രൻ) മാതൃകാ ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ ഭേദഗതി നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ കാണുന്നതിനായി താഴെക്കാണുന്ന ലിങ്ക് ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:
https://wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Attachment-%20Working%20Draft%20on%20JJ%20Model%20Rules%202016-%20forwarding%20for%20comments%2027102021_0.pdf