Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development seeks comments/suggestions on Amendments to Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Model Rules, 2016
28 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill, 2021, which seeks to amend the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015, was passed in the Rajya Sabha on 28th July, 2021. The bill was introduced in the Parliament by the Government in the Budget session this year. It was passed in Lok Sabha on 24.03.2021.
While introducing the bill, Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani stressed upon the necessity for entrusting District Magistrates with the responsibility of care and protection of vulnerable children in light of the prevailing inadequacies in the system. She recounted the commitment of the Parliament towards prioritising India’s children above all issues.
The amendments include authorizing District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to issue adoption orders under Section 61 of the JJ Act, in order to ensure speedy disposal of cases and enhance accountability. The District Magistrates have been further empowered under the Act, to ensure its smooth implementation, as well as garner synergized efforts in favour of children in distress conditions. As per the amended provisions of the Act, any Child Care Institutions shall be registered after considering the recommendations of the District Magistrate. The DM shall independently evaluate the functioning of District Child Protection Units, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards, Specialized Juvenile Police Units, Child care Institutions etc.
Click on the link below to see the draft amendments to Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Model Rules, 2016
https://wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Attachment-%20Working%20Draft%20on%20JJ%20Model%20Rules%202016-%20forwarding%20for%20comments%2027102021_0.pdf

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କିଶୋର ନ୍ୟାୟ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଚିଠା ଉପରେ ଆଇନ
ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମତାମତ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
28 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କିଶୋର ନ୍ୟାୟ (ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ଯତ୍ନ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା) ସଂଶୋଧନ ବିଲ୍ ୨୦୨୧ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୮ରେ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଗୃହୀତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏବର୍ଷ ବଜେଟ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଏହି ବିଲ୍‌ଟି ସଂସଦରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ ହେବା ପରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୪ତାରିଖରେ ଏହା ଲୋକସଭାର ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲା । ଏହି ବିଲ୍ କିଶୋର ନ୍ୟାୟ (ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ଯତ୍ନ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା) ଆଇନ ୨୦୧୫ରେ କେତେକ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଆଣିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ୨୦୧୬ରେ ପୁରୁଣା ଆଇନଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ବିଲ୍‌କୁ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିବାବେଳେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସ୍ମୃତି ଜୁବିନ ଇରାନୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ଆଇନରେ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଯତ୍ନ ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ଅଧିକ ଆଇନଗତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ବିଶେଷକରି ଅଧିକ ବିପଦାପନ୍ନ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ବିଶେଷ ଜରୁରୀ । ଏହି ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଯତ୍ନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଯତ୍ନ ଉପରେ ସବୁମନ୍ତେ ସରକାର ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେବେ ବୋଲି ସଂସଦରେ ଯେଉଁ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାର ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ତାହାକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ଆଇନରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଲୋଡା । ସେହି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ମୁତାବକ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ଆଇନରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରି ଏକ ଚିଠା ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ସଂଶୋଧିତ ନୀତି ଅନୁସାରେ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଯତ୍ନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳ ଓ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ସେମାନେ ପୋଷ୍ୟ ସନ୍ତାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଜେ ଜେ ଆଇନର ଧାରା ୬୧ଅନୁସାରେ ଜାରି କରିବେ । ପୋଷ୍ୟ ସନ୍ତାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ ମାମଲାର ତ୍ୱରିତ ସମାଧାନ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବଢାଇବାକୁ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଇନର ସହଜ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଏବଂ ଦୁର୍ଦ୍ଦଶାଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଥିବା ପିଲାଙ୍କ ଦୁଃଖ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଅପନୋଦନ ପାଇଁ ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳମାନେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପମାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଚିଠା ଆଇନ ଅନୁସାରେ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ଯତ୍ନ ନେଉଥିବା ଯେକୌଣସି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ ଆଧାରରେ ହିଁ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ କରାଯିବ । ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଭାବେ ଜିଲା ଶିଶୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ୟୁନିଟ, ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ କମିଟି, କିଶୋର ନ୍ୟାୟ ବୋର୍ଡ, ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କିଶୋର ପୁଲିସ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଓ ଶିଶୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସମୂହର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ ।
ଚିଠା ସଂଶୋଧନ ଆଇନକୁ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ କ୍ଲିକ କରନ୍ତୁ –
https://wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Attachment-%20Working%20Draft%20on%20JJ%20Model%20Rules%202016-%20forwarding%20for%20comments%2027102021_0.pdf