Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development seeks comments/suggestions on Amendments to Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Model Rules, 2016
28 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill, 2021, which seeks to amend the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015, was passed in the Rajya Sabha on 28th July, 2021. The bill was introduced in the Parliament by the Government in the Budget session this year. It was passed in Lok Sabha on 24.03.2021.
While introducing the bill, Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani stressed upon the necessity for entrusting District Magistrates with the responsibility of care and protection of vulnerable children in light of the prevailing inadequacies in the system. She recounted the commitment of the Parliament towards prioritising India’s children above all issues.
The amendments include authorizing District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to issue adoption orders under Section 61 of the JJ Act, in order to ensure speedy disposal of cases and enhance accountability. The District Magistrates have been further empowered under the Act, to ensure its smooth implementation, as well as garner synergized efforts in favour of children in distress conditions. As per the amended provisions of the Act, any Child Care Institutions shall be registered after considering the recommendations of the District Magistrate. The DM shall independently evaluate the functioning of District Child Protection Units, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards, Specialized Juvenile Police Units, Child care Institutions etc.
Click on the link below to see the draft amendments to Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Model Rules, 2016
https://wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Attachment-%20Working%20Draft%20on%20JJ%20Model%20Rules%202016-%20forwarding%20for%20comments%2027102021_0.pdf

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت نے نابالغوں کے انصاف (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) کے ماڈل ضابطہ، 2016 میں ترمیم پر تبصرے/مشورے طلب کیے
28 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نابالغوں کے انصاف (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) کا ترمیمی قانون، 2021 کو 28 جولائی، 2021 کو راجیہ سبھا میں پاس کیا گیا تھا۔ اس قانون کا مقصد نابالغوں کے انصاف کے قانون، 20215 میں ترمیم کرنا تھا۔ سرکار نے اس سال بجٹ اجلاس میں یہ قانون پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا تھا۔ اسے 24.03.2021 کو لوک سبھا میں پاس کیا گیا تھا۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی جوبین ایرانی نے نظام میں موجود خامیوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے حساس بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ذمہ داری ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ کو سونپنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے بچوں کو بقیہ تمام امور پر ترجیح دینے کے لیے پارلیمنٹ کے عزم کو دہرایا۔
ترامیم میں ایڈیشنل ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ سمیت ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ کو نابالغوں کے انصاف کے قانون کی دفعہ 61 کے تحت گود لینے سے متعلق حکم جاری کرنے کے لیے اختیار دینا شامل ہے، تاکہ معاملوں کے فوری نمٹارہ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور جوابدہی بڑھائی جا سکے۔ قانون کے تحت ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ کو اس کے بآسانی نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بحران کی حالت میں بچوں کے حق میں مشترکہ کوشش کرنے کے لیے اور مزید حقوق دیے گئے ہیں۔ قانون کے ترمیم شدہ التزامات کے مطابق، کسی بھی بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے ادارہ کو ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ کی سفارشوں پر غور کرنے کے بعد رجسٹر کیا جائے گا۔ ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ آزادانہ طور پر ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹ، بچوں کی فلاحی کمیٹیوں، نابالغوں کے انصاف کے بورڈوں، مخصوص نابالغوں سے متعلق پولیس اکائیوں، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں وغیرہ کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیں گے۔
نابالغوں کے انصاف (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) کے ماڈل ضابطہ، 2016 میں ترمیم کے مسودے کو دیکھنے کے لیے نیچے دیے گئے لنک پر کلک کریں۔
https://wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Attachment-%20Working%20Draft%20on%20JJ%20Model%20Rules%202016-%20forwarding%20for%20comments%2027102021_0.pdf