Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
For the first time in the Major Ports in India, Radio over Internet Protocol system inaugurated at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata
26 OCT 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
In view of a much needed solution for providing effective long range Marine communication, the Radio over InternetProtocol (ROIP) System at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP, Kolkata), was inaugurated last evening. ROIP system is being introduced as a marine communication mode, for the first time in any Major Indian Port. It shall cover the entire Hugli river Estuary from Kolkata to Sandheads, having base stations at 4 Locations. With this facility, vessels at Sandheads can be directly communicated via Radio, from Kolkata, specially during storms and inclement weather.
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata has appreciated this development, stating that despite being the only riverine port in the country, SMP, Kolkata has been constantly maintaining its pivotal position in Indian Major Ports for the past 152 years.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களில் முதல் முறையாக, கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள ஷியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகத்தில் இணைய வானொலி அமைப்பு அறிமுகம்
26 OCT 2021 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களில் முதல் முறையாக, கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள ஷியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகத்தில் இணைய வானொலி அமைப்பு (ரேடியோ ஓவர் இன்டெர்நெட் புரோட்டோக்கால்) அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நீண்டதூர கடல்சார் தகவல் தொடர்பை இதன் மூலம் சிறப்பாக மேற்கொள்ள முடியும். மழைக்காலங்கள் மற்றும் மோசமான வானிலைகளின் போது கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள வானொலியில் இருந்து தகவல் தொடர்பை மேற்கொள்ள இந்த அமைப்பு வழிவகுக்கும்.
ஷியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகத்தின் தலைவர் திரு வினீத் குமார் இந்த முன்னேற்றத்தை பாராட்டியுள்ளார். முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களில் முன்னணி இடத்தை கடந்த 152 வருடங்களாக கொல்கத்தா தக்கவைத்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766540