Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
For the first time in the Major Ports in India, Radio over Internet Protocol system inaugurated at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata
26 OCT 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
In view of a much needed solution for providing effective long range Marine communication, the Radio over InternetProtocol (ROIP) System at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP, Kolkata), was inaugurated last evening. ROIP system is being introduced as a marine communication mode, for the first time in any Major Indian Port. It shall cover the entire Hugli river Estuary from Kolkata to Sandheads, having base stations at 4 Locations. With this facility, vessels at Sandheads can be directly communicated via Radio, from Kolkata, specially during storms and inclement weather.
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata has appreciated this development, stating that despite being the only riverine port in the country, SMP, Kolkata has been constantly maintaining its pivotal position in Indian Major Ports for the past 152 years.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت کی بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک کولکاتہ کے سیامہ پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ پر پہلی مرتبہ ریڈیو اوور انٹر نیٹ پروٹوکول نظام کا افتتاح کیا گیا
26 OCT 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
موثر طویل دوری کے بحری مواصلاتی رابطے فراہم کرنے کی تدبیر کی شدید ضرورت کے پیش نظرکل شام کولکاتہ کے سیامہ پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ (ایس ایم پی ،کولکاتہ) پر ریڈیو اوور انٹر نیٹ پروٹوکول (آراو آئی پی) نظام کا افتتاح کیا گیا ۔آر اوآئی پی نظام بھارت کی کسی بڑی بندرگاہ میں پہلی بار بحری مواصلاتی وسیلے کے طور پر متعارف کیا گیا ہے ۔اس میں کولکاتہ سے سینڈہیڈس تک پورے ہگلی دریا کے دہانے کا احاطہ کیا جائےگا،اس کے چار مقامات پر بنیادی مرکز ہوں گے ۔اس سہولت کے ساتھ سینڈ ہیڈس پربالخصوص طوفان اور نا موافق موسمی حالات میں کولکاتہ سے ریڈیو کے ذریعہ براہ راست رابطہ قائم کیا جاسکے گا ۔
کولکاتہ ایس ایم پی کے چیئر مین جناب ونیت کمار نے اس پیشرفت کی یہ کہتے ہوئےستائش کی ہے کہ ملک میں دریا کے کنارے پر واقع واحد بندر گاہ ہونے کے باوجود ایس ایم پی کولکاتہ گذشتہ 152 سالوں سے بھارت کی بڑی بندر گاہوں میں لگاتار محوری کردار ادا کررہی ہے ۔