Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
For the first time in the Major Ports in India, Radio over Internet Protocol system inaugurated at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata
26 OCT 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
In view of a much needed solution for providing effective long range Marine communication, the Radio over InternetProtocol (ROIP) System at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP, Kolkata), was inaugurated last evening. ROIP system is being introduced as a marine communication mode, for the first time in any Major Indian Port. It shall cover the entire Hugli river Estuary from Kolkata to Sandheads, having base stations at 4 Locations. With this facility, vessels at Sandheads can be directly communicated via Radio, from Kolkata, specially during storms and inclement weather.
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata has appreciated this development, stating that despite being the only riverine port in the country, SMP, Kolkata has been constantly maintaining its pivotal position in Indian Major Ports for the past 152 years.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत के प्रमुख पत्तनों में पहली बार कोलकाता स्थितश्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पत्तनमें रेडियो ओवर इंटरनेट प्रोटोकॉल प्रणाली का उद्घाटन किया गया
26 OCT 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रभावकारी लंबी दूरी की समुद्री संचार प्रदान करने के लिए एक बहुत जरूरी समाधान के रूप में कोलकाता स्थितश्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट (एसएमपी, कोलकाता) में रेडियो ओवर इंटरनेट प्रोटोकॉल (आरओआईपी) प्रणाली का उद्घाटन कल (सोमवार) शाम किया गया।किसी भी प्रमुख भारतीय पत्तन में पहली बार आरओआईपी प्रणाली को एक समुद्री संचार माध्यम के रूप में पेश किया जा रहा है।यह कोलकाता से सैंड हेड्स तक पूरी हुगली नदी के मुहाने को कवर करेगा, जिसमें 4 स्थानों पर बेस स्टेशन होंगे। इस सुविधा के जरिएकोलकाता से, विशेष रूप से तूफान और खराब मौसम के दौरान, सैंड हेड्स के जहाजों को रेडियो के माध्यम से सीधे संचार संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
एसएमपी, कोलकाता के अध्यक्ष श्री विनीत कुमार ने इस विकास की सराहना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में एकमात्र नदी बंदरगाह होने के बावजूदएसएमपी, कोलकाता पिछले 152 वर्षों से लगातार भारत के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण स्थिति बनाए हुए है।