Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 102.94 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.19%; Highest since March 2020
12,428 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,63,816) is lowest in 241 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.24%) less than 2% for last32 days
26 OCT 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 64,75,733 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 102.94 Cr (1,02,94,01,119) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,02,28,502sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,78,376
2nd Dose
91,61,406
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,69,785
2nd Dose
1,57,60,430
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
40,94,98,214
2nd Dose
12,88,99,829
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,25,40,509
2nd Dose
9,20,43,343
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,83,99,191
2nd Dose
6,43,50,036
Total
1,02,94,01,119
The recovery of15,951 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,35,83,318.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.19%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 121 consecutive days now.
12,428 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest in 238 days.
The Active Caseload remains below 2 lakh mark and is presently at1,63,816 which is lowest in 241 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.48% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,31,826tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over60.19 Cr (60,19,01,543) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.24% remains less than 2% for the last 32 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.10%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 22 days and below 3% for 57 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১০২ কোটি ৯৪ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.১৯ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে এ যাবৎ সর্বাধিক
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১২ হাজার ৪২৮
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৬৩ হাজার ৮১৬, যা ২৪১ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ১.২৪ শতাংশ, যা গত ৩২ দিন ২ শতাংশের নীচে
26 OCT 2021 10:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৬৪ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার ৭৩৩। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১০২ কোটি ৯৪ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ১১৯।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০৩,৭৮,৩৭৬
৯১,৬১,৪০৬
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৮৩,৬৯,৭৮৫
১,৫৭,৬০,৪৩০
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪০,৯৪,৯৮,২১৪
১২,৮৮,৯৯,৮২৯
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৭,২৫,৪০,৫০৯
৯,২০,৪৩,৩৪৩
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১০,৮৩,৯৯,১৯১
৬,৪৩,৫০,০৩৬
মোট
১,০২,৯৪,০১,১১৯
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৫ হাজার ৫৫১ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৩৫ লক্ষ ৮৩ হাজার ৩১৮।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.১৯ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০’র মার্চ থেকে এ যাবৎ সর্বাধিক।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই গত ১২১ দিন দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১২ হাজার ৪২৮ জন, যা দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে গত ২৩৮ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১ লক্ষ ৬৩ হাজার ৮১৬, যা গত ২৪১ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন এবং মোট আক্রান্তের ০.৪৮ শতাংশ।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১১ লক্ষ ৩১ হাজার ৮২৬টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৬০ কোটি ১৯ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ৫৪৩টি।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.২৪ শতাংশ, যা গত ৩২ দিন ২ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.১০ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ২২ দিন ২ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ৫৭ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে।