Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 102.94 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.19%; Highest since March 2020
12,428 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,63,816) is lowest in 241 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.24%) less than 2% for last32 days
26 OCT 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 64,75,733 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 102.94 Cr (1,02,94,01,119) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,02,28,502sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,78,376
2nd Dose
91,61,406
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,69,785
2nd Dose
1,57,60,430
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
40,94,98,214
2nd Dose
12,88,99,829
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,25,40,509
2nd Dose
9,20,43,343
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,83,99,191
2nd Dose
6,43,50,036
Total
1,02,94,01,119
The recovery of15,951 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,35,83,318.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.19%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 121 consecutive days now.
12,428 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest in 238 days.
The Active Caseload remains below 2 lakh mark and is presently at1,63,816 which is lowest in 241 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.48% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,31,826tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over60.19 Cr (60,19,01,543) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.24% remains less than 2% for the last 32 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.10%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 22 days and below 3% for 57 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 102.94 कोटीहून अधिक
देशात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 98.19%, मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वोच्च
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 12,428 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या (1,63,816) ही गेल्या 241 दिवसातली सर्वात कमी संख्या
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (1.24%)गेल्या 32 दिवसांपासून 2% हून कमी
26 OCT 2021 10:19AM by PIB Mumbai
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 64,75,733 कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रा, देण्यात आल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार आतापर्यंत एकूण 102.94 कोटीहून अधिक (1,02,94,01,119) मात्रा दिल्या आहेत. एकूण 1,02,28,502 सत्रांद्वारे मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण लसीच्या मात्रांची गटनिहाय विभागणी पुढील प्रमाणे आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,78,376
2nd Dose
91,61,406
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,69,785
2nd Dose
1,57,60,430
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
40,94,98,214
2nd Dose
12,88,99,829
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,25,40,509
2nd Dose
9,20,43,343
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,83,99,191
2nd Dose
6,43,50,036
Total
1,02,94,01,119
गेल्या 24 तासात 15,951 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले असून (महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून) कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,35,83,318 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
परीणामी कोरोनातून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर आता 98.19% झाला आहे.हा दर मार्च 2020 पासूनचा सर्वोच्च दर आहे.
सलग 121 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 12,428 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. ही संख्या गेल्या 238 दिवसातली सर्वात कमी संख्या आहे.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 2 लाखाच्या खाली कायम असून सध्याची 1,63,816 ही उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, संख्या गेल्या 241 दिवसातली सर्वात कमी संख्या आहे,ही संख्याएकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 0.48% इतकी आहे.
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 11,31,826 कोरोना निदान चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. आतापर्यंत एकूण 60.19 कोटीहून अधिक (60,19,01,543) चाचण्या देशभर केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.24% असून गेले 32 दिवस 2% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 1.10% असून गेले 21 दिवस 2% पेक्षा कमी आणि 57 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे.