ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி துறையில் திறன் வளர்த்தல்/பயிற்சியை ஐஐடி சென்னை, ஐஐடி ரூர்கி மற்றும் ஐஐஎஸ்சி பெங்களூர் வழங்கவுள்ளன
25 OCT 2021 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
சாலைகள், ரயில்வே, நீர் ஆதாரங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களில் புவிசார்-ஜவுளி பயன்பாட்டில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள வடிவமைத்தல்/நிறுவுதல் தொழில்நுட்ப பணியாளர்களுக்கான மாதிரி திறன் வளர்த்தல் திட்டத்திற்கு ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் (ஐஐஎஸ்சி), சென்னை மற்றும் ரூர்கியில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களால் (ஐஐடி) இப்பயிற்சி வழங்கப்படும்.
தொடர்புடைய பொறியியல் பிரிவுகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆசிரியர்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் இதர மையங்கள்/அலுவலகங்களுடனான ஆலோசனைக்கு பின்னர் இந்த சிறப்பு பயிற்சிகள் நடத்தப்படுவதை கவனித்து கொள்வார்கள்.
மூன்று பயிற்சிகள் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து விஷயங்கள் குறித்தும் பெங்களூரு ஐஐஎஸ்சி-யின் பேராசிரியர் ஜி ஐ சிவகுமார் பாபு, சென்னை ஐஐடியின் பேராசிரியர் ராஜகோபால் கர்புரப்பு மற்றும் ரூர்கி ஐஐடியின் பேராசிரியர் சத்யேந்திர மிட்டலுடன் அமைச்சகம் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும்.
ஒரு பிரிவில் குறைந்தபட்சம் 75 முதல் அதிகபட்சம் 100 பேர் வரை இருபார்கள். ஒவ்வொரு நிறுவனத்திலும் தலா இரண்டு பிரிவுகளில் பயிற்சி நடத்தபப்டும். சிறப்பு மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சியை மேலும் தொடர்வது குறித்து தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கம் அல்லது ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு செய்து முடிவெடுக்கும். லாபமில்லா/நஷ்டமில்லா முறையில் மேற்கண்ட நிறுவனங்கள் பயிற்சிகளை வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766265

Ministry of Textiles
Skilling of Design/ Commissioning technical personnel in Application of Geo-synthetics in infrastructure projects approved,
Skilling / Training in Technical Textiles sector under NTTM by IISc Bangalore, IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee
25 OCT 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Pilot Project on skilling of Design/ Commissioning technical personnel associated with application of geo-textiles in infrastructure projects (roads. highways, railways, water resources) has been approved by the Ministry of Textiles. It will be conducted concurrently by (i) Indian Institute of Sciences, Bangalore, (ii) Indian Institute of Technology, Madras; and (iii) Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee. The coordinating faculty of the respective fields of Engineering will look after the implementation of the special courses in consultation with the other concerned centres/ offices of the respective Institute. Ministry will coordinate, for all matters related to conducting of these Courses with (a) prof. G.I,. Sivakumar Babu, IISc, Bangalore; (b) prof. Rajagopal Karpurapu, IIT, Madras; and (c) prof. Satyendra Mittal, IIT Roorkee. from the respective institutes.
A batch will consist of minimum 75 to maximum 100 candidates. During the pilot phase, 2 batches are scheduled per each of the three Institutes. Further, continuation of the special skill development course will be subjected to a review by the Mission Directorate of National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) or the Ministry of Textiles.
The Institutes will conduct these courses on no-profit/ no-loss basis. The Institutes will advertise/ publicize the courses and invite application from willing and eligible candidates (who are Indian citizens having relevant educational qualifications and adequate experience related to the field). The Institute will charge Rs. 1000 per candidates as a token fee. Once batch(es) having minimum number of 75 candidates is firmed, Ministry of Textiles will provide full amount or Rs. 4.50 lakhs per batch as an advance to the respective Institute. On completion of the Batch/ Course, the Institute will furnish a Statement of Expenditure/ UC to the Ministry and surplus grant, if any, will be returned to the Government.
On its part, Ministry of Textiles will coordinate with other concerned Central Government Departments/ State Governments for mobilizing the trainees. Respective institutes have been advised to utilize their networks (including social media platform/ alumni network) for wider participation of suitable candidates.