கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள திப்ரூகரில் சரக்கு முனையம், சுற்றுலா படகுக்குழாம் மற்றும் ஆற்றங்கரை வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்தார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்த சேனாவால்
24 OCT 2021 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள திப்ரூகரில் சரக்கு முனையம், சுற்றுலா படகுக்குழாம் மற்றும் ஆற்றங்கரை வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்த சேனாவால் நேரில் பார்வையிட்டு ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் திப்ரூகர் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. இங்கு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை பார்வையிட்டு ஆய்வு செய்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் கூறியதாவது:
இரண்டாவது தேசிய நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து பிரம்பபுத்ரா மற்றும் 16வது தேசிய நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து பராக் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அளித்துள்ள வாய்ப்புகள், வங்கதேசத்துடனான இணைப்பை அதிகரிக்கின்றன மற்றும் உலகச் சந்தையை அடைவதற்கான வழியையும் வழங்குகிறது. அதனால் நாங்கள் பன்முனை போக்குவரத்துப் பூங்காங்களை அமைத்து, அசாம் மாநிலத்தின் பல பகுதிகளில் ஆற்று துறைமுகங்களை உருவாக்கி வருகிறோம். திப்ரூகரில் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்துக்கான துறைமுகம் கட்டப்படும். போஜிபீல் பாலத்துக்கு அருகில் உள்ள பகுதியை மேம்படுத்த கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சகம், அசாம் அரசு, வடகிழக்கு ரயில்வே ஆகியவை இணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றன. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கிழக்கு கொள்கை, வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவை ஒரு இணைப்பு மையமாக மாற்றியுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பிரம்மபுத்ரா ஆற்றில் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை துரிதப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்தத் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. இது வேலை வாய்ப்பை அளிக்கும், உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு உலகளாவியச் சந்தை அணுகலை வழங்கும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766131

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inspects site for Cargo Terminal, Tourist Jetty and River Front Development in Dibrugarh
Says, Will bring back lost glory of Dibrugarh as a major river port of India
24 OCT 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the site for proposed Cargo Terminal, Tourist Jetty and River Front Development projects near Bogibeel Bridge in Dibrugarh and held a meeting with stakeholders on the occasion to commence fast implementation of the works.
A major river port in colonial times, Dibrugarh was an important contributor to India's economic growth. The Union Minister stated that necessary steps are being taken to once again make Dibrugarh a major river port of the country. "The opportunities provided by PM Shri Narendra Modi in developing the NW 2(Brahmaputra) and NW 16(Barak) is leveraging our connectivity with Bangladesh and giving us the route to reach markets of the world. We are hence establishing MMLPs and developing river ports in various part of Assam. In Dibrugarh, a port for cargo and passengers will be built," the Minister said. He added that the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the Inland Water Transport Department of Assam Government and North East Frontier Railway are working together to develop the area near the Bogibeel Bridge.
"PM Shri Narendra Modi ji's Act East Policy has transformed the North East into a connectivity hub. Led by the PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan, an integrated plan for speeding up cargo movement on the river Brahmaputra is being envisaged. It will open up employment avenues and provide global market access to local products," the Union Minister said. He also spoke on how improved connectivity is bringing sea change in the lives of the people, giving youths and businesses of the region to reach out to domestic as well as international markets, realising the ideal of Local for Global.
IWAI Member(Technical) Shri Ashutosh Gautam, Principal Commissioner (Transport), GoA Shri KK Dwivedi, GM NF Railway Shri Anshul Gupta, officials and dignitaries were present on the occasion.