பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் குஷிநகரில் பன்னோக்கு வளர்ச்சி முன்முயற்சிகள் தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
20 OCT 2021 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே!
புத்த பகவான் பரிநிர்வானம் அடைந்த குஷிநகரிலிருந்து உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்! இன்று நான் ஒரு விமான நிலையத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்து, உங்களது நீண்ட காலக்கனவான மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினேன். இப்போது, விமானங்கள் இங்கிருந்து பறக்கும். அதேபோல, தீவிர நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறலாம். இதன் மூலம் உங்களது பெரிய கனவு நனவாகியுள்ளது. உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள உத்தரப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்தி பென் அவர்களே, .பி. முதலமைச்சர் கர்மயோகி யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, ஆற்றல் வாய்ந்த .பி. பிஜேபி தலைவர் திரு.சுதந்திர தேவ் அவர்களே, மாநில அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, இதர மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளே, எனது சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம். தீபாவளி, சாத் பூஜை ஆகியவை நெருங்கி வருகின்றன. இது கொண்டாட்டத்துக்கான நேரம். இன்று, மகரிஷி வால்மீகியின் பிறந்தநாளும் ஆகும். இந்நாளில்,நூற்றுக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாய் திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைப்பதில் பெருமகிழ்வடைகிறேன்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, மகரிஷி வால்மீகி நமக்கு ராமாயணத்தின் மூலம், ராமபிரானையும், அன்னை ஜானகியையும் மாத்திரம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தவில்லை. சமுதாயித்தின் கூட்டு ஆற்றல், கூட்டு முயற்சிகளால் எவ்வாறு ஒவ்வொரு இலக்கும் எட்டப்படுகின்றன என்பது பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வையும் அளித்துள்ளார். குஷிநகர் இத்தத்துவத்தின் மிகச் செழுமையான, புனித நகரமாகும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளேபுதிய சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம், இந்தப் பிராந்தியம் முழுவதையும் வெகுவாக மாற்றப்போகிறது. மகாராஜ்கஞ்ச்குஷிநகரை இணைக்கும் சாலை அகலப்படுத்தப்படுவதுடன், சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் சிறந்த இணைப்பை வழங்குவதுடன், ராம் கோலா, சிஸ்வா சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளை அடைவதில் கரும்பு விவசாயிகள் எதிர்நோக்கும் பிரச்சினைகளையும் தீர்த்து வைக்கும். குஷிநகர் புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி சிறந்த மருத்துவ வசதிகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கும். பீகாரின் எல்லைப் புற பகுதிகளும் இதன் மூலம் பயனடையும். இங்குள்ள இளைஞர்களின் மருத்துவர் ஆக வேண்டும் என்ற கனவும் நனவாகும். சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பின்னர், புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் கீழ், ஒரு முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி, குழந்தைகள் தாய்மொழியில் கல்வி கற்க முடியும். ஏழைப் பெண்களின் குழந்தைகள் மருத்துவராகவோ, பொறியாளராகவோ முடியும். மொழியால் ஏற்படும் தடங்கல்கள் இராது. இதுபோன்ற பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளால், பூர்வாஞ்சலில் மூளைக்காய்ச்சல் போன்ற உயிர்க்கொல்லி நோய்களில் இருந்து ஆயிரக்கணக்கானோர் காப்பாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே, அடிப்படை வசதிகள் இருக்கும் போது, பெரிய அளவில் கனவு காணும் துணிச்சலும், அதை நிறைவேற்றும் உத்வேகமும் ஏற்படும். வீடுகள் இல்லாமல், குடிசைப் பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் ஏழைகளுக்கு உறுதியான வீடு, கழிவறை, மின்சார இணைப்பு, சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு, குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் ஆகியவை கிடைக்கும் போது, அவர்களது நம்பிக்கை பன்மடங்கு உயரும். தற்போது இந்த வசதிகள் ஏழைகளை வெகு வேகமாக சென்றடைந்து வருகின்றன. ஏழைகளின் வலி மற்றும் பிரச்சினைகள் பற்றி உணர்ந்துள்ள அரசு முதன்முதலாக அமைந்துள்ளதால், இந்தக் கனவு நனவாகி வருகிறது. இன்று .பி.யின் வளர்ச்சியில் உண்மையான அக்கறையுடன் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இரட்டை எஞ்சின் பொருத்தப்பட்ட அரசு இரட்டை வலிமையுடன் செயல்படுகின்றன. யோகி அரசுக்கு முன்பிருந்த அரசுகள் உங்களது பிரச்சினைகளை அறிந்திருக்கவில்லை. மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களின் பயன்கள் ஏழைகளைச் சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்று அந்த அரசு விரும்பவில்லை. எனவே, ஒவ்வொரு திட்டமும் தாமதமாகி வந்தது. முழுமையான கருணையுடன் செயல்பாட்டை இணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று ராம் மனோகர் லோகியா கூறுவதுண்டு. ஆனால், .பி.யில் முந்தைய அரசை நடத்தியவர்கள் ஏழைகளின் வலி பற்றி அக்கறை கொள்ளவில்லை. முந்தைய அரசு ஊழல்கள் மற்றும் வன்முறையில் மட்டும் தொடர்பு வைத்திருந்தது. அவர்கள் குடும்பத்தின் மீது மட்டுமே கவனம் செலுத்தினார்களே தவிர, சமுதாயத்தைப்பற்றி கவலைப்படவில்லை என்பதை மக்கள் நன்கு உணர்ந்துள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே, பெரும் மக்கள் தொகையைக் கொண்ட உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் முன்பு நாட்டின் பெரும் சவாலாக விளங்கியது. ஆனால், இப்போது, நாட்டின் பெரிய திட்டங்கள் வெற்றி பெற உறுதுணையாக திகழ்கிறது. தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதுடன், கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போரில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் அதிக அளவு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டதும் இங்குதான்.
நண்பர்களே, உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் கர்மயோகியின் ஆட்சி அமைந்த பின்னர், பெண்கள் பெருமளவுக்கு பயன் அடைந்துள்ளனர். அதிக வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டு, அவற்றில் பெரும்பாலானவை பெண்களின் பெயர்களில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. பெண்களின் வசதிக்காக மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்களின் கண்ணியத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க கழிவறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இரண்டே ஆண்டுகளுக்குள், 27 லட்சம் குடும்பங்கள் சுத்தமான குடிநீர் இணைப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே, மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ள மற்றொரு திட்டம் வருங்காலத்தில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச கிராமப்புறங்களில் முன்னேற்றத்துக்கான புதிய கதவுகளைத் திறந்து விடப் போகின்றன. இந்த திட்டத்தின் பெயர் பிரதமர் ஸ்வமித்வா திட்டமாகும். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கிராமங்களில் உள்ள வீடுகளின் உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு ஆவணங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ட்ரோன்களின் உதவியுடன், கிராம நிலங்கள் மற்றும் சொத்துக்கள் வரையப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. சட்டபூர்வமான சொத்து ஆவணங்களைப் பெறுவதால், நில அபகரிப்பு அச்சம் அடைய வாய்ப்பு இல்லாததுடன், இதை வைத்து எளிதாக கடன் பெறமுடியும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, கடந்த நான்கரை ஆண்டுகளில் .பி.யில் சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சிக்கு முன்னுரிமை வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2017-க்கு முன்பு, மாபியா கும்பல்கள் வெளிப்படையாக கொள்ளையடிக்க சுதந்திரம் வழங்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. இன்று, யோகி தலைமையிலான ஆட்சியில் மாபியா கும்பல்கள் மன்னிப்புக்காக கெஞ்சிக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன. ஏழைகள், தலித்கள், ஒடுக்கப்பட்டோர், பிற்படுத்தப்பட்டோரின் நிலங்களைக் குறிவைத்து அபகரித்து வந்த கும்பல்களை யோகி அரசு முற்றிலுமாக அழித்துள்ளது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, இரட்டை எஞ்சின் ஆட்சி மாநிலத்தில் விவசாயிகளிடம் கொள்முதல் செய்வதில் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இதுவரை, சுமார் 80,000 கோடி ரூபாய் .பி. விவசாயிகளின் உற்பத்தி பொருட்களை கொள்முதல் செய்த வகையில், அவர்களது வங்கி கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாக சென்று சேர்ந்துள்ளது. மேலும், பிஎம் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதி மூலம், .பி. விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்குகளில் ரூ.37,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக டெபாசிட் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது சிறிய விவசாயிகளின் நலனை வலுப்படுத்த உதவியுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் எத்தனால் கொள்கை .பி விவசாயிகளுக்கு பெரிதும் உதவியுள்ளது. கரும்பு மற்றும் உணவு தானியங்களில் இருந்து தயாரிக்கப்படும் உயிரி எரிபொருள், கச்சா எண்ணெய்க்கு மாற்றாக அமைவதுடன், வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்வதை குறைக்க உதவும். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு மிகச் சிறந்த பணிகளைச் செய்துள்ளது. உத்தரப் பிரதேச விவசாயிகளுக்கு கரும்புக்கான அதிக பட்ச விலை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. யோகி அரசு ஆட்சிக்கு வருவதற்கு முன்பு, ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், ஒரு லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் குறைவாக கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளை இன்னும் நிறைவு செய்யாத யோகி ஆட்சியில், 1.5 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, .பி.யின் விருப்பங்கள் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான நேரம் வந்துள்ளது. இந்த நேரத்தில் நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்று சேரவேண்டியுள்ளது. அடுத்த ஐந்து மாதங்களுக்கான திட்டங்களை நாம் செயல்படுத்தவில்லை. அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்து மாநிலத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல திட்டமிட்டுள்ளோம். குஷிநகர், பூர்வாஞ்சல், உத்தரப் பிரதேச மக்களின் ஆசி மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் இவை நிச்சயம் நிறைவேறும். பல புதிய வசதிகளுக்காக நான் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை உங்களை வாழ்த்துகிறேன். தீபாவளி, சாத் பண்டிகைகளுக்கு முன்கூட்டியே வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். உள்ளூர் பொருள்களுக்கு குரல் கொடுக்க தயங்காதீர்கள் என நான் மீண்டும் உங்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். நமது சகோதர, சகோதரிகளின் வியர்வையில் உருவான பொருட்களை தீபாவளிக்கு வாங்கி, அவர்களது வாழ்வில் ஒளியேற்றுங்கள். புதிய உதயம், புதிய ஒளி, புதிய சக்தி பிறக்கட்டும். எனவே, பண்டிகை காலங்களில் அதிக அளவு உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை நாம் வாங்க வேண்டும். இந்த வேண்டுகோளுடன், அனைவருக்கும் நன்றிகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at launches of multiple development initiatives in Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh
20 OCT 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Greetings to all of you from Kushinagar, the place of Parinirvana of Lord Buddha! Today I inaugurated an airport and laid the foundation station of a medical college which you were waiting for so long. Now, flights will take place from here and there will be treatment for serious illnesses as well. With this, a big dream of all of you has been realized. Many congratulations to all of you.
Uttar Pradesh Governor Smt.Anandiben Patel ji, the popular KarmayogiUP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanathji, the energetic UP BJPPresident ShriSwatantra Dev ji, UP government ministers ShriSuryapratapSahiji, Shri Suresh Kumar Khanna ji, Shri Swami Prasad Mauryaji , Dr. Neelkanth Tiwari ji, my fellow ParliamentariansShri Vijay Kumar Dubey ji and Dr. Ramapati Ram Tripathiji, other public representatives, and my dear sisters and brothers who came here in large numbers!! Diwali and Chhath Puja are not far away. It is a time of celebration and gaiety. Today is also the birth anniversary of Maharshi Valmiki. It gives me great pleasure to hand over new projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees related to connectivity, health and employment to Kushinagar on this auspicious occasion.
Brothers and sisters,
Maharshi Valmiki not only introduced Lord Shri Rama and Mother Janaki to us through Ramayana, but also made us aware of the collective power of the society and how every goal is achieved through collective efforts. Kushinagar is a very rich and holy place of this philosophy.
Brothers and sisters,
The new international airport is going to change the picture of the entire region from the poor to the middle class, from the villages to the cities. With the widening of the road connecting Maharajganj and Kushinagar, the international airport will not only get better connectivity, but the problems faced by sugarcane farmers in reaching Ramkola and Siswa sugar mills will also be removed. You now have better treatment facilities with the new Government Medical College in Kushinagar. The border areas of Bihar will also benefit from it. Many young people from here will be able to fulfill their dream of becoming a doctor. Seventy-five years after independence, a decision has been taken under the new National Education Policy that a child can study in his mother tongue also so that a poor mother’s son can also become a doctor or an engineer. Now there will be no obstacle in his development journey due to the language barrier. Due to many such efforts, thousands of innocent people have been saved from deadly diseases like encephalitis in Purvanchal.
Friends,
Steps like saving hundreds of villages around the GandakRiver from floods, construction of embankments at many places, establishment of Kushinagar Government College and a college for disabled children will take the region from scarcity to aspirations. This is an important step as part of the ongoing campaign to connect villages, poor, Dalits, deprived, backward, tribal, every such section with basic facilities for the last six-seven years.
Friends,
When basic facilities are available, there is the courage to dream big and the spirit to fulfill those dreams. The confidence of the poor who is homeless and lives in a slum grows manifold when he gets a pucca house, toilet in the house, electricity connection, gas connection and tap water. Since these facilities are reaching the poorest of the poor rapidly, the poor are also realizing for the first time that the government that is in place today understandstheir pain and problems. Todaythe central and state governments are involved in the development of UP with complete sincerity. The double engine government is improving the situation with double the strength. Otherwise, the government, which was here before Yogi jitook over in 2017, was not concerned with your problems.It did not want the benefits of the central government schemes to reach the homes of the poor of Uttar Pradesh. Therefore, every project, every infrastructure-related project kept on delaying in UP during the previous regime. Ram Manohar Lohia used to say that “Connect karma with compassion, connect it with full compassion.”
But those who were running the government earlier did not care about the pain of the poor; the earlier government linked its karma with scams and crimes. The people of UP are well aware that the identity of these people has become that of a dynasty and not a socialist. These people did good only for their family and forgot the interest of society and Uttar Pradesh.
Friends,
Being such a huge state of the countrywith such a large population, Uttar Pradesh at one time was considered a challenge for every major campaign of the country. But today Uttar Pradesh is playing a leading role in the success of every major mission of the country. The country has realized this in the past few years whether it is the Swachh Bharat Abhiyanor the campaign against Corona. If there is any state which administers the highest number of vaccines per day in the country, it is Uttar Pradesh. UP is also trying to do better in the country's fight against TB. The role of Uttar Pradesh is also very important when we are taking our fight against malnutrition to the next stage.
Friends,
Mothers and sisters have benefited the mostafter the formation of the government of Karma Yogis in UP. Most of the new houses that were built were registered in the name of sisters, toilets were built which not only provided convenience but protected their dignity as well, they got freedom from smoke after they got Ujjwala gas connection and now a campaign is underway to supply water through pipes to the houses so that the sisters don’t have to wander for water. Within just two years, 27 lakh families of Uttar Pradesh have got the pure drinking water connection.
Friends,
The central government has started another scheme which is going to open new doors of prosperity in the rural areas of Uttar Pradesh in future. The name of this scheme is - PM SwamitvaYojana. Under this, ownership documents of the houses in the villages are being given.The village lands and property are being mapped with the help of drones. By getting the legal papers of property, not only will the fear of illegal possession end, it will also be very easy to get loans from the banks. The youth of UP, who want to start their work on the basis of their land or home,will get a lot of help from the Swamitva scheme.
Brothers and sisters,
In the last four-and-a-half years, the highest priority has been given to the rule of law in UP. The policy of the previous government before 2017 was –freedom to the mafia to loot openly. Today, under the leadership of Yogi ji, the mafia has been begging for forgiveness. The steps taken by Yogi ji have instilled fear in the mafia and they are now feeling the pinch. Yogi ji and his team are demolishing the land mafia, who used to keep an evil eye on the land of the poor, Dalit, downtrodden, backward and used to take illegal possession.
Friends,
When there is rule of law, there is fear among criminals and the benefits of developmental schemes also reach the poor-Dalit-Oppressed-Deprived rapidly. It is possible to develop new roads, railways, medical colleges and infrastructure related to electricity at a rapid pace. This is what is being demonstrated today by the team of Yogi jiwhich is implementing these projects in Uttar Pradesh. Now industrial development in UP is not limited to just one or two cities, but is also reaching the districts of Purvanchal.
Friends,
One thing is always said about Uttar Pradesh that it is a state which has given the maximum number of prime ministers to the country. This is the specialty of UP, but the identity of UP cannot be seen only in this realm. UP cannot be confined to 6-7 decades! This is a land whose history is timeless, whose contribution is timeless. MaryadaPurushottam Lord Rama incarnated on this land and so did Lord Krishna. Of the 24 Tirthankaras of Jainism, 18 had incarnated in Uttar Pradesh itself. If you look at the medieval period, Tulsidas and Kabirdas were also born in this soil. The soil of this state is also privileged in giving birth to a social reformer like SantRavidas. Wherever you go, its past, present and future will look incompletewithout the contribution of Uttar Pradesh. Uttar Pradesh is a region where there are pilgrimagecentreseverywhere and there is energy in every particle.Vedas and Puranaswere penned in Naimisharanya. Pilgrimage centreAyodhya is in the Awadh region.The holy Kashi of Shiva devotees is in Purvanchal, the Tapobhoomi of Baba Gorakhnath is in Gorakhpur, and Ballia is the place of Maharishi Bhrigu. There is a pilgrimage centre of infinite glory like Chitrakoot in Bundelkhand. Moreover, TirthrajPrayag is also in our UP. It does not end here. If you come to Kashi then your journey would not be complete without visiting Sarnath where Lord Buddha gave his first sermon. We are already present in Kushinagar. Buddhist devotees from all over the world come here. Today people have reached here by the first international flight. When people from different countries come to Kushinagar, they will also visit pilgrimagecentres like Shravasti, Kaushambi and Sankisa. Shravasti is also the birthplace of Jain TirthankarSambhavnathji. Similarly, Ayodhya is also the birthplace of Lord Rishabhdev and Kashi is the birthplace of TirthankarasParshvanath and Suparshvanath. In short, each place here is so blessed that many incarnations have taken place here. Moreover, our glorious great Sikh Guru tradition also has a deeper connection with Uttar Pradesh. The 'Guru KaTaal' Gurudwara in Agra is still a witness to the glory and valourof Guru Tegh Bahadur ji where he challenged Aurangzeb. The Gurudwara Guru Nanak Dev in Agra and the ChhathaviPadshahiGurudwarain Pilibhit have also preserved the legacy of Guru Nanak Dev's teachings. The glory of UP, which has given so much to the country and the world, is huge, and the potential of the people of UP is also huge. We are working in the direction that UP should get recognition and opportunities to carry forward this legacy according to its potential.
Friends,
I know that some people get very upset when I praise the potential of Uttar Pradesh, the new identity that Uttar Pradesh is creating in the country and the world. But if some people get disturbed by telling the truth, then GoswamiTulsidasji has said this for them:
जहां सुमति तहं संपति नाना।
जहां कुमति तहं बिपति निदाना ।।
Where there is good intellect, there is always a state of happiness, and where there are malevolent, there is always a shadow of insecurity. We are moving forward with a pledge to serve the poor. During the Corona period, the country has run the world's largest free ration program. About 15 crore beneficiaries of Uttar Pradesh are also getting its benefit. Today the world's largest and fastest immunization campaign -- Vaccine for All, Free Vaccine -- is rapidly nearing the mark of 100 crore vaccination. More than 12 crore vaccines have been administered in Uttar Pradesh so far.
Brothers and sisters,
The government of double engine is setting new records of procurement from farmers here. So far, about 80,000 crore rupees have reached the bank accounts of the farmers of UP for the purchase of their produce. Moreover, more than 37,000 crore rupees have been deposited in the bank account of UP farmers from PM Kisan SammanNidhi. And this is happening for the betterment of small farmers and to strengthen them.
India’s ethanol policy will also benefit the farmers of UP. Bio-fuel, produced from sugarcane and other food grains, is becoming an important alternative to crude oil imported from abroad. Yogi ji and his government have done commendable work for the sugarcane farmers in the last few years. Today, the state which gives the highest price to its sugarcane farmers for their produce is Uttar Pradesh. During the tenure of the earlier government before Yogi ji came to power, less than one lakh crore rupees was paid to sugarcane farmers in five years. At the same time, Yogi ji’s government, which has not even completed five years, has paid about 1.5 lakh crore rupees to the sugarcane farmers. The factories being set up in Uttar Pradesh for ethanol to make bio-fuel will help sugarcane farmers even more.
Brothers and sisters,
The time to come is the period to fulfill the aspirations of UP. In this virtuous period of freedom, it is time for all of us to unite. We don’t have to make plans for UP for the next five months, but to take it forward by laying the foundation for the next 25 years. With the blessings of Kushinagar, Purvanchal and Uttar Pradesh and with the efforts of all of you, all this will be made possible. Once again, I congratulate all of you very much for the many new facilities. Wishing you a very Happy Diwali and Chhath Puja in advance! Yes, I will make a request to you again. Don't forget to be vocal for the local. If we make the Diwali purchases from the sweat of our neighbouring brothers and sisters, their life will be filled with many colours during Diwali and there will be dawn of a new light and a new energy. Therefore, we have to buy maximum local products during festivals. With this request, many thanks to all of you!
Thanks!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.