Ministry of Culture
Anniversary of the formation of Azad Hind Government by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose celebrated
Events held across India and South -east Asia
22 OCT 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The commemorative programs saw participation from INA veterans, school students, local communities and others making a true embodiment of the idea of Jan Bhagidari.
• Events organised in several state including Odisha, Manipur, Nagaland.
• Home Minister Shri Amit Shah had visited Andaman and Nicobar Islands recently and attended the programs held to commemorate Netaji’s close ties with the region.
• On the occasion High Commissioner of India, Singapore placed a wreath at the INA Memorial
As part of Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, events have been organized in the run up to and on 21st October in India and South East Asia to commemorate theAnniversary of the formation of Azad Hind Government by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Bringing to life the whole of government approach, Ministry of Culture spearheaded the organization of an integrated program calendar across regions and geographies with participation from various Ministries, States and Union Territories of India.
The commemorative programs saw participation from INA veterans, school students, local communities and others making a true embodiment of the idea of Jan Bhagidari.
Some of key programs held as part of the commemorative initiative are as below:
1. MANIPUR (MOIRANG)
• Moirang in Manipur was the place where the Indian National Army hoisted the Tricolour for the first time on Indian soil on 14 April 1944.INA Family Yatra organised between 19-22nd October. Cultural programs reflecting the native dance forms coupled with songs and reflections of INA ideology was presented. The memorial building was lit up for the special commemoration. A special curation of INA songs by Ministry of Culture recorded at Moirang can be seen here. (Watch here
1. NAGALAND
• Cultural program organised by East Zone & North East Zone Cultural Centers of Ministry of Culture, held in Ruzazho village in Nagaland to commemorate the anniversary of the formation of Azad Hind Government. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose had stayed in this village in the 1940s. Event saw enthusiastic participation of the local community in remembering Netaji and INA’s role in the freedom struggle.
Image ImageImage
1. ODISHA
• Cuttack was the birth place of Netaji. Events in Odisha included cycle rallies by NCC cadets, seminars of Netaji, exhibitions at the State Museum, Cultural programs, road shows and more.
1. ANDMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah had visited Andaman and Nicobar Islands recently and attended the programs held to commemorate Netaji’s close ties with the region. More details here (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.)
1. WEST BENGAL
A seminar on Tagore and Netaji’s unique relationship wasorganised by the EZCC.
The event also saw the enactment of TasherDesh, a play written by Tagore and dedicated to Netaji. (TasherDesh)
A choreographed dance based performance was specially recorded at Subhas Gram, Kodalia at the ancestral house of Netaji.
1. MINISTRY OF CULTURE
Launch of podcast – audio stories 'Zara Yaad
Karo Qurbani’ Podcast Trailer
This podcast series is a tribute to the persons and movements that significantly contributed to India’s freedom struggle, some of which have not found a place in the conventional freedom movement storyline. As an ode to the sacrifices made, it is only befitting to salute these heroes by recollecting their stories of courage and valour as part of commemorating 75 years of India’s independence.
May be an image of one or more people and text
Digital Curation of Netaji Paintings (Netaji Paintings)
Commemorative Event at Red Fort by ASI (Red Fort Event)
MoS for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and &MoS for Culture Smt. MeenakshiLekhi today attended the 78th anniversary ceremony of Azad Hind Sarkar at Red Fort. During the occasion a book titled 'Bose: The Military Dimension: The Military History of INA & Netaji' by General Bakshi , SM, BSM (Retd.) was also released.
1. MINISTRY OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
• MALAYSIA
Mission held a hybrid event on 18 October 2021 at Royal Selangor Club. The celebrations were held in partnership with the Netaji Service Centre, Netaji Welfare Foundation, Malaysia-India Heritage Group, Malaysian Bengalee Association, KelabRekreasiAbhijaan and the Royal Selangor Club.
The venue of the celebrations is historically significant, as the Royal Selangor Club is situated adjacent to the Selangor Padang (Dataran Merdeka or Independence Square), from where in September 1943, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, in a rousing address to thousands of followers, inspired several youths to join the cause of Indian independence. Key attendees at the event included 4 INA veterans, who also spoke at the event. Excerpts of interviews of other veterans of INA and Rani of Jhansi Regiment who were unable to join the event physically were also played during the function.
• SINGAPORE
High Commissioner of India, Singapore placed a wreath at the INA Memorial. On October 21, 1943 Netaji had announced the formation of the Azad Hind Government which started functioning from Singapore with 11 ministers and eight representatives from the Indian National Army.(Event in Singapore)
Image ImageImage
1. MINISTRY OF EDUCATION
Special assemblies dedicated to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was conducted across schools of India. Children dressed up as Netaji and INA personas and also took part in enthusiastically singing the iconic INA marching song KADAM KADAM BADHAYE JAA.
MINISTRY OF TOURISM
A specially curated brochure titled The Legacy of Freedom by the Ministry of Tourism was launched with curated itineraries that cover destinations connected to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose (Brochure)
The commemoration of Netaji is an ongoing initiative and will culminate in a grand synthesized event on his birth anniversary on January 23, 2022.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর আজাদ হিন্দ সরকার গঠনের ৭৮তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন
22 OCT 2021 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে বৃহস্পতিবার (২১ অক্টোবর) নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু আজাদ হিন্দ সরকার গঠনের ৭৮ তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ভারত ও দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ায় একাধিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি অংশ নেয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল আর্মি (আইএনএ)-র প্রবীণ ব্যক্তি, বিদ্যালয় ছাত্রছাত্রী, প্রবীণ মানুষজন স্বতঃস্ফূর্তভাবে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন।
মণিপুরের মৈরাঙ্গ-এ ১৯৪৪ সালের ১৪ এপ্রিল ভারতের মাটিতে আইএনএ প্রথম ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত পতাকা উত্তোলন করে। এই ঘটনার স্মরণে একাধিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।সেখানে ১৯-২২ এ অক্টোবর আইএনএ পরিবারযাত্রার আয়োজিত হয়। সঙ্গীত ও নৃত্যের মাধ্যমে সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানে আইএনএ-এর আদর্শ তুলে ধরা হয়। সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক এই উপলক্ষে মৈরাঙ্গ-এ আইএনএ গানের বিশেষ কিছু অংশের রেকর্ড প্রকাশ করেছে। গানটি শুনতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন https://fb.watch/8NgwJ3EKub/
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় সংস্কৃতি কেন্দ্র নাগাল্যান্ডের রুজাজো গ্রামে এক সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। উল্লেখ্য, ১৯৪০ সালে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু এই গ্রামে থেকেছিলেন।
নেতাজীর জন্মস্থান ওডিশার কটকে এই দিনটি যথাযথ মর্যাদার সঙ্গে উদযাপিত হয়। সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর সদস্যরা সাইকেল র‍্যালিতে অংশ নেয়। নেতাজীর জীবনীর ওপর আলোচনাসভা ও প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ সম্প্রতি আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ সফর করেছেন। নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর সঙ্গে এই অঞ্চলের মানুষের সম্পর্কের স্মরণে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানেও যোগ দেন তিনি। এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ইজেডসিসি রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর এবং নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু অনন্য সম্পর্কের বিষয়ে এক আলোচনাসভার আয়োজন করে। অনুষ্ঠানে নেতাজীকে উৎসর্গ করা রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের লেখা তাসের দেশ নাটকটি পরিবেশিত হয়। নেতাজীর পৈতৃক বাড়ি কোদালিয়ার সুভাষ গ্রামে বিশেষভাবে রেকর্ডিং করা একটি কোরিওগ্রাফি করা নৃত্য-ভিত্তিক অভিনয় পরিবেশিত হয়।
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ‘জারা ইয়াদ করো কুরবানী’ শীর্ষক একটি পডকাস্টের ট্রেলার প্রকাশ করেছে। এই পডকাস্টে দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানকারী ব্যক্তিত্ব সম্পর্কে নানা তথ্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
আজাদ হিন্দ সরকার গঠনের ৭৮তম বার্ষিকী স্মরণে লালকেল্লাতেও অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল এবং শ্রীমতী মীণাক্ষী লেখি। সেবা মেডেল, বিশিষ্ট সেবা মেডেল পুরস্কার জয়ী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সেনা আধিকারিক জেনারেল বক্সির লেখা ‘বোস : দ্য মিলিটারি ডায়মেনশন : দ্য মিলিটারি হিস্ট্রি অফ আইএনএ অ্যান্ড নেতাজী’ শীর্ষক একটি বইও প্রকাশ করা হয়।
বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে যথাযোগ্য মর্যাদায় দিনটি উদযাপন করা হয়। মালয়েশিয়ার রয়্যাল সেলেঙ্গোর ক্লাবে গত ১৮ অক্টোবর একটি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। সিঙ্গাপুরে ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের পক্ষ থেকে আইএনএ স্মৃতিসৌধে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করা হয়। ১৯৪৩ সালের ২১ অক্টোবর নেতাজী যখন আজাদ হিন্দ সরকারের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন, সেই সরকারে ১১ জন মন্ত্রী ছিলেন সিঙ্গাপুরের।
শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক দেশ জুড়ে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু স্মরণে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। শিশুদের নেতাজী এবং আইএনএ – এর সদস্যদের পোশাকে সাজানো হয়। পাশাপাশি, তারা ‘কদম কদম বাড়ায়ে যা’ গানে অংশ নেয়।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রকও নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর সঙ্গে যুক্ত গন্তব্য-স্থলগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে ‘দ্য লিগ্যাসি অফ ফ্রিডম’ শীর্ষক একটি ছোট পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করেছে।