وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مہا پری نروان مندر، کشی نگر، یوپی میں ابھیدھم دیوس پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر پر کا متن
20 OCT 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
اس مقدس و مبارک پروگرام میں موجود اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل جی، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ محترم یوگی آدیتیہ ناتھ جی، کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب جی کشن ریڑی جی، جناب کرن رجیجو جی، جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا جی، سری لنکا سے کشی نگر تشریف لائے سری لنکا سرکار میں کابینی وزیر جناب نمل راج پکشا جی، سری لنکا سے آئے انتہائی محترم ہمارے دیگر مہمان، میا مار، ویتنام، کمبوڈیا، تھائی لینڈ ، لاؤ پی ڈی آر، بھو ٹان اور جنوبی کوریا کے ہندستان میں ایکسیلنسی سفیر، سری لنکا، منگولیا، جاپان، سنگاپور، نیپال اور دیگر ملکوں کے اعلیٰ سیاستداں، تمام قابل احترام بھکتو اور بھگوان بدھ کے سبھی پیرو کار ساتھیو!
اشون مہینے کی پور نما کایہ مقدس دن، کشی نگر کی مقدس سرزمین اور اپنی باقیادت کی شکل میں بھگوان بدھ کی موجودگی! بھگوان بدھ کی مہربانی سے آج کے دن کئی غیر معمولی سنگت کئی غیر معمولی اتفاقات سے ایک ساتھ ظاہر ہو رہے ہیں۔ ابھی یہاں آنے سے پہلے مجھے کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کو قوم کے لیے وقف کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے زریعے پوری دنیا سے کروڑوں بدھ عقیدتمندوں کو یہاں آنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ ان کا سفر آسان ہوگا۔ اس انٹرنیشنل ائر پورٹ پر سری لنکا سے پہنچی پہلی فلائٹ سے قابل اقدام آپ سب کی موجودگی ہندستان اور سری لنکا کی ہزاروں سال پرانی روحانی، مذہبی اور ثقافتی وراثت کی مظہر ہے۔
ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ سری لنکا میں بدھ دھرم کا پیغام سب سے پہلے ہندستان سے سمراٹ اشوک کے بیٹے مہندر اور بیٹی سنگھ مترلے کر گئے تھے۔ مانا جاتا ہے کہ آج ہی کے دن ارہت مہندر نے واپس آکر اپنے والد کو بتایا تھا کہ سری لنکا نے بدھ کا پیغام کتنے ولولے کے ساتھ اپنایا ہے۔ اس خبر نے یہ یقین بڑھایا تھا کہ بدھ کا پیغام پوری دنیا کے لیے ہے۔ بدھ کا دھما ، انسانیت کے لیے ہے۔ اس لیے آج کا یہ دن ہم تمام ملکوں کے صدیوں پرانی ثقافتی تعلقات کو نئی طاقت دینے کا بھی دن ہے۔ میں آپ سبھی کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں کہ آپ آج بھگوان بدھ کے مہاپری نروان کے مقام پر ان کے سامنے حاضر ہیں۔ میں سری لنکا اور دوسرے ملکوں سے آئے ہوئے محترم مہمانوں کا بھی خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔ ہمارے انتہائی محترم مہا سنگھ جو ہمیں آشیرواد دینے کے لیے موجود ہیں ۔ میں انہیں بھی پوری عقیدت کے ساتھ نمن کرتا ہوں۔ آپ نے ہم سب کو بھگوان کے درشن کا موقع بخشا ہے۔ اہاں کشی نگر کے اس پروگرام کے بعد آپ میرے پالمانی علاقے وارانسی بھی جا رہے ہیں۔ آپ کے پاس قدم وہاں بھی پڑے ینگے اور خوشی لی کر آئیں گے۔
ساتھیو!
میں آج انٹر نیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے سبھی ارکان کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آپ جس طرح جدید دنیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے پیغام کو پھیلا رہے ہیں وہ واقعی قابل تعریف ہے۔ آج اس موقع پر میں اپنے پرانے ساتھی جناب شکتی سنہا جی کو بھی یاد کر رہا ہوں۔ انٹر نیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے ڈی جی کے طور پر کام کر رہے شکتی سنہا جی کا کچھ دن پہلے سورگباس ہوا ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ میں ان کا عقیدی ، ان کی خود سپردگی ہم سب کے لیے ایک ترغیب ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آپ سبھی جانتے ہیں آج ایک اور اہم موقع ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ کے تشتا سے دھرتی پر واپس آنے کا۔ اسی لیے اشون پور نما کو آج ہمارے بکھشو اپنے تین مہینے کا ورشا واس بھی پورا کرتے ہیں۔ آج مجھے بھی ورشا واس کے بعد سنگھ بھکشوؤں کو چیور دان کا موقع ملا ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ کا یہ بودھ انوکھا ہے جس نے ایسی روایات کو جنم کیا۔ برسات کے مہینوں میں ہماری فطرت، ہمارے آس پاس کے پیڑ پودے نئی زندگی لے رہے ہوتے ہیں۔ جانداروں کے ساتھ اہنسا یتقن عدم کا عہد اور پودوں میں بھی پر ماتما دیکھنے کا جذبہ ۔ ودھ کا یہ پیغام اتنا پر زور ہے کہ آج بھی ہمارے بھیکشو ویسے ہی جی رہے ہیں۔ جو عقیدتمند ہمیشہ سر گرم رہے ہیں۔ وہ ان تین مہینوں میں پڑ جاتے ہیں تاکہ کہیں کوئی نمودار ہونے کو تیار، بیج کچل نہ جائے، نکھرتی ہوئی فطرت میں رکاوٹ نے آجائے ۔ یہ ورشا وا س نہ صرف باہر کی فطرت کو بلکہ ہمارے اندر کی فطرت کو بھی بحال ہونے کا موقع دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
دھم کی ہدایت ہے۔ یتاھی رجورن پفھ، وڑوت سگنرھک! ایوم سبھا ستا واچا، سفل ہوتی کبتوں۔
یعنی کہ اچھی زبان اور اچھے خیالات کو اگر اتنی ہی عقیدت سے اختیار کیا جائے تو اس کا نتیجہ ویسا ہی ہوتا ہے جیسا خوشبو کے ساتھ پھول ۔ کیونکہ بنا اخلاق کے اچھی سے اچھی بات بنا خوشبو کے پھول کی طرح ہوتی ہے۔ دنیا میں جہاں جہاں بھی بدھ کے خیالات کو صحیح معنی میں اختیار کیا گیا ہے وہاں سخت سے سخت حالات میں بھی ترقی کے راستے بنے رہے۔ بدھ اسی لیے عالمگیر ہیں، کیونکہ بدھ اپنے اندر سے شروعات کرنے کے لیے کہتے ہیں۔ بھگوان بدھ کی داتائی سے عالمگیر ذمہداری یعنی ہمارے آس پاس ، ہمارے کائنات میں جو کچھ ہو رہا ہے۔ ہم سے جو کچھ واقع ہو رہا ہے ہم اگر اس میں اپنی کوشش جوڑ ینگے تو ہم اس تخلیق کو رفتار دینگے۔ آج جب دنیا ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی بات کرتی ہے۔ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی فکر کرتی ہے۔ تو اسکے ساتھ بہت سے سوال اٹھ کھڑے ہوتے ہیں۔ لیکن اگر ہم بدھ کے پیغام کو اپنا لیتے ہیں تو کس کو کرنا ہے۔ اسکی جگہ کیا کرنا ہے ، اسکی راہ اپنے آپ دکھائی دینے لگتا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہزاروں سال پہلے بھگوان بدھ جب اس دھرتی پر آئے تو آج جیسی سہولیات نہیں تھیں لیکن پھر بھی بدھ دنیا کے کروڑوں کروڑ لوگوں تک پہنچ گئے۔ میں نے الگ الگ ملکوں میں بودھ دھرم سے جڑے مندروں، وہاروں میں خود یہ محسوس کیا ہے۔ میں نے دیکھا ہے کینڈی سے کیوٹو ، ہنوئی سے ہممبن ٹوٹا تک، بھگوان بدھ اپنے خیالات کے زریعے مٹھوں اور شناخت کے زریعے ہر جگہ ہیں۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ کینڈی میں شر ی ڈلاڈامالگودا درشن کرنے پہنچا تھا، سنگاپور میں میں نے ان کے دندان باقیات کو دیکھا اور کیوٹو میں کنکارکنجی جانے کا بھی مجھے موقع ملا ہے۔ اسی طرح جنوب مشرق کے ملکوں کے بھکشوؤں کا آشرواد بھی مجھے ملتا رہا ہے۔ الگ الگ ملک ، الگ الگ لباس، لیکن انسانیت کی روح میں بسے بدھ سب کو جوڑ دیتے ہیں۔ ہندستان نے بھگوان بدھ کی اس نصیحت کو اپنی ترقی کے سفر کا حصہ بنایا ہے۔ اسے اپنایا ہے۔ ہم نے گیان کو عظیم پیغامات کو، عظیم روحوں کے خیالات کو باندھنے میں کبھی بھروسہ نہیں کیا۔ ہم نے جو کچھ بھی ہمارا تھا ، اسے انسانیت کے لیے وقف کیا ہے۔ اسی لیے رحم، ہمدردی جیسی انسانی اقدام آج بھی اتنی ہی آسانی سے ہندستان کے دل میں رچی بسی ہوئی ہے۔ اسی لیے بدھ آج بھی ہندستان کے آئین کی ترغیب ہیں۔ بدھ کا دھم چکر ہندستان کے ترنگے پر براجمان ہوکر ہمیں آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ آج بھی ہندستان کی پارلمنٹ میں کوئی جاتا ہےاس منتر پر نظر پڑتی ہے۔ دھرم چکر پر اورت نائے!
ساتھیو!
عام طور پر یہ بھی یال رہتا ہے کہ بودھ دھرم کا اثر خاص طور سے مشرق کے حصے میں ہی زیادہ رہا، لیکن تاریخ کو باریکی سے دیکھیں تو پتہ چلتا ہے۔ کہ بدھ نے جتنا اثر پورب پر ڈالا اتنا ہی مغرب اور شمال پر بھی ان کا اثر ہے۔ گجرات کا وڈنگر، جو میری پیدائش بھی ہے۔ وہ ماضی میں بودھ دھرم سے جڑا ایک اہم مقام رہا ہے۔ ابھی تک ہم ہون سانگ کے مثالوں کے زریعے ہی اس تاریخ کو جانتے تھے لیکن اب تو وڈنگر میں کھدائی کے زریعے آثار قدیمہ مٹھ اور استوپ بھی ملک چکے ہیں۔ گجرات کا یہ ماضی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ بدھ سمتوں اور حدوں سے جڑے ہوئے تھے۔ گجرات کی دھرتی پر جنم لینے والا مہاتما گاندھی تو بدھ کے سپائی اور عدم تشدد کے پیغامات کے جدید نقیب رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو !
آج ہندستان اپنی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہا ہے۔ اس امرت مہوتسو میں ہم اپنے مستقبل کے لیے ، انسانیت کے مستقبل کے لیے عہد کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے ان امرت عزائم کے مرکز میں بھگوان بدھ کا وہ سندیش ہے جو کہتا ہے۔
اپ مادر، امت پدن
پدامو مچونو پدن
اپ متا نا مینتی
یہ پمتا یتھا متا
یعنی پرماد نہ کرنا امرت یہ ہے اور پرماد ہی موت ہے۔ اس لیے آج ہندستان نئی توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، پوری دنیا کو ساتھ لے کرآگے چل رہا ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ نے کہا تھا ۔
‘‘اب دیپو بھوا’’
یعنی اپنا چراغ حود بنو۔ جب انسان خود روشن ہوتا ہے تو وہ دنیا کو بھی روشنی دیتا ہے۔ یہی ہندستان کے لیے آتم نربھر بننے کا محرک ہے۔ اپنے اسی خیال کو آج ہندستان سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے منتر کے ساتھ آتے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ بھگوان بدھ کے ان نظریات و خیالات پر چلتے ہوئے ہم سب ایک ساتھ مل کر انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے راستے کو روشن کرینگے۔
اسی تمنا کے ساتھ آپ سبھی کا بہت شکریہ
بھبوتو سب منگلم
نمو بدھائے

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple in Kushinagar, UP
20 OCT 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Buddhaya!
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel ji, the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleagues in the cabinet Shri G. Kishan Reddy ji, Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, Shri Namal Rajapaksa, Cabinet Minister in the Sri Lankan Government who has arrived at Kushinagar, other highly revered dignitaries from Sri Lanka, our other guests, Excellencies Ambassadors in India from Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Lao PDR, Bhutan and South Korea, senior diplomats from Sri Lanka, Mongolia, Japan, Singapore, Nepal and other countries, all respected monks and all the followers of Lord Buddha!
This holy day is the full moon day of the month of Ashwin, the holy land of Kushinagar, and the visible presence of Lord Buddha in the form of his relics! By the grace of Lord Buddha, many transcendental congregations and coincidences are happening together on this day. Just before coming here, I have had the privilege of inaugurating the Kushinagar International Airport. Crores of Buddha followers from all over the world will get the opportunity to come here and their journey will be smooth due to Kushinagar International Airport. The very reverend (Buddhist) Confederation, respected monks and our friends have arrived at Kushinagar from the inaugural flight from Sri Lanka which landed at this international airport. Your presence is a symbol of the thousands of years old spiritual, religious and cultural heritage of India and Sri Lanka.
Friends,
We all know that the message of Buddhism in Sri Lanka was first carried from India by Emperor Ashoka's son Mahendra and daughter Sanghamitra. It is believed that on this day, 'Arahat Mahinda' came back and told his father that Sri Lanka had accepted the Buddha's message with so much positivity. This news had strengthened the belief that Buddha's message is for the entire world and Buddha's Dhamma is for humanity. Therefore, this day is also a day to reinvigorate the age-old cultural ties of all our countries. I congratulate all of you that you are present at the Maha-Parinirvana place of Lord Buddha today. I also extend a warm welcome to our honored guests from Sri Lanka and all other countries. I also respectfully bow to our revered (Buddhist) Confederation (members), who are present to bless us. You have given all of us the privilege to have a glimpse of relics of Lord Buddha. After this program in Kushinagar, you are also going to my parliamentary constituency Varanasi. Your visit will bring good fortune there too.
Friends,
I also congratulate all the members of the International Buddhist Confederation today. The way you are spreading the message of Lord Buddha in the modern world is really commendable. On this occasion, I am also remembering my old colleague Shri Shakti Sinha ji. Shakti Sinha, who was working as the DG of the International Buddhist Confederation, passed away a few days ago. His faith in Lord Buddha and his dedication is an inspiration to all of us.
Friends,
As all of you know, today is another momentous occasion -- the return of Lord Buddha to earth from Tushita (heaven)! That’s why our monks also complete their three-month 'Varshavas' (rainy retreat) on Ashwin Purnima. Today I too have had the privilege of donating 'chiver’ to the monks of Confederation after the ‘Varshavas’. This realization of Lord Buddha is wonderful, which gave birth to such traditions! In the rainy months, nature, the trees and plants around us start new life. The message of Buddha to take a resolution of non-violence towards living beings and the belief of seeing God in plants as well is so eternal that our monks continue to follow it. The monks, who are always active and mobile, take a break in these three months so that no sprouting seed gets crushed and there is no obstruction in the shining nature! This ‘Varshavas’ not only blooms the nature outside, but also gives an opportunity to refine the nature inside us.
Friends,
The instruction of Dhamma is: यथापि रुचिरं पुप्फं, वण्णवन्तं सुगन्धकं। एवं सुभासिता वाचा, सफलाहोति कुब्बतो
That is, if good speech and good thoughts are practiced with the same devotion, then its result is the same as a flower with fragrance! Because the best words without good conduct are like a flower without fragrance. Wherever the Buddha's ideas have been truly assimilated in the world, there have been ways of progress even in the most difficult of circumstances. Buddha is universal because Buddha teaches to start from within. Buddha's Buddhatva is a sense of ultimate responsibility i.e., whatever is happening around us, in our universe, we relate it to ourselves, we take responsibility for it. If we add our positive effort to what is happening, we will accelerate creation. Today, when the world talks about environmental protection, expresses its concern about climate change, many questions arise. But, if we adopt the message of Buddha, then instead of 'who has to do', the realization 'what is to be done' comes automatically.
Friends,
Thousands of years ago when Lord Buddha lived, there were no such arrangements as they are today, but still Buddha reached crores of people of the world and got connected with their inner soul. I have experienced this in temples and Buddhist monasteries in different countries. From Kandy to Kyoto, from Hanoi to Hambantota, Lord Buddha is omnipresent through his thoughts, monasteries, relics and culture. It is my good fortune that I have been to Kandy to visit Sri Dalada Maligawa, I have seen his dental remains in Singapore, and I have had the opportunity to visit Kinkaku-ji in Kyoto. Similarly, I have been receiving blessings from the monks of the South East countries. There are different countries, different cultures, but Buddha, who resides in the soul of humanity, is connecting everyone. India has made this aspect of teaching of Lord Buddha part of its development journey. We have never believed in restricting the knowledge, great messages or the thoughts of great souls. Whatever was ours, we have shared with the entire humanity. That is why human values ​​like non-violence and compassion are still ingrained in the heart of India even today. Therefore, Buddha is still the inspiration of the Constitution of India and Buddha's Dhamma-Chakra on the tricolor of India is giving us momentum. Even today, if someone goes to the Parliament of India, this mantra 'Dharma Chakra Pravartana' (first sermon by Buddha) is clearly visible.
Friends,
It is generally believed that the influence of Buddhism in India was mainly in the East. But if we look closely at history, we find that as much as Buddha has influenced the East, he has also influenced the West and South. Vadnagar in Gujarat, which is also my birthplace, has been an important place associated with Buddhism in the past. Till now we knew this history only through the quotes of Hiuen Tsang, but now archaeological monasteries and stupas have also been found in excavations in Vadnagar. Gujarat’s past is proof that Buddha was beyond directions and boundaries. Born on the soil of Gujarat, Mahatma Gandhi has been the modern torch-bearer of Buddha's messages of truth and non-violence.
Friends,
Today India is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of its independence. In this Amrit Mahotsav, we are taking a pledge for our future, for the future of humanity. At the core of these thoughts is the message of Lord Buddha which says-
अप्पमादो अमतपदं,
पमादो मच्चुनो पदं।
अप्पमत्ता न मीयन्ति,
ये पमत्ता यथा मता।
That is, absence of laxity is nectar, and laxity is death. Therefore, India is moving ahead with new energy, taking the whole world along. Lord Buddha had said-
“अप्प दीपो भव”।
That is, be your own light. When a person is self-illuminated, he lightens the world as well. This is the motivation for India to become self-reliant. This is the inspiration that gives us the strength to participate in the progress of every country in the world. Today, India is carrying forward this idea with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas'. I have full faith that together we will pave the way for the welfare of humanity by following these teachings of Lord Buddha.
With this wish, many thanks to all of you!
Bhavatu Sab Mangalam!
Namo Buddhaya!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.