وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کیوڑیا میں سینٹر ل وجلینس کمیشن اور سینٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹیگیشن (سی بی آئی) کی مشترکہ کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی تقریرکا متن
20 OCT 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
لوک پا ل کے چیئر مین جسٹس پناکی چندر گھوش جی ،سینٹر وجیلینس کمشنر سریش این پٹیل جی ،سی بی آئی ڈائریکٹر سبودھ کمار جیسوال جی ،ممتاز اور نامور پینلسٹ،الگ الگ ریاستوں اور محکموں کے سینئر افسروں اور پروگرام میں موجود دیگر سینئر ماہرین ۔
خواتین و حضرات !
کرپشن (بدعنوانی)سے جڑے نئے چیلنجز کا مستقل حل تلاش کرنے کیلئے آپ سب سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی دیکھ ریکھ اور موجودگی میں مہا منتھن کیلئے جٹے ہیں ۔سردار پٹیل نے ہمیشہ گورننس(حکمرانی) کو بھارت کی ترقی کا، جن سرو کار کا،عام لوگوں کے مفاد کا، بنیاد بنانے کو اہم ترجیح دی تھی ۔ آج ہم بھارت کی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہے ہیں ،آنے والے 25 سال یعنی اس امرت کال میں خود کفیل بھارت کے عظیم خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ملک بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ آج ہم اچھی حکمرانی یعنی گڈ گورننس کو ایک طرح سے ۔گڈ گورننس عوام دوست ، پروایکٹو گورننس کو بااختیار بنانے میں مصروف ہیں ،ایسے میں آپ سبھی ساتھیوں کا تعاون ،کام کے تئیں لگن سردار صاحب کے اصولوں کو مضبوط کرنے والا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے یہاں شاستروں میں کہا گیا ہے ۔
انصاف پر مبنی خود مختاری
سیات!
یعنی خودمختاری تبھی ممکن ہے جب سبھی کو انصاف ملے ۔بدعنوانی ، چھوٹی ہو یا بڑی وہ کسی نہ کسی کا حق چھینتی ہے ،یہ ملک کے عام لوگوں کو اس کے اختیارات سے محروم کرتی ہے ،ملک کی ترقی میں رکاوٹی ڈالتی ہے اور ایک ملک کی شکل میں ہماری مجموعی طاقت کو بھی متاثر کرتی ہے ۔آپ سبھی ساتھیوں پر ،جن اداروں سے آپ کا تعلق ہے ان پر ، بدعنوانی پر مبنی نا انصافی کو ختم کرنے کی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ آج آپ کو سردار پٹیل جی کی دیکھ ریکھ میں (چھتر چھایہ)اور ماتا نرمدا کے ساحل پر اپنے عہد کو پھر دوہرانا ہے۔ ملک کےتئیں اپنے فرائض کے احساس کو نئی توانائی سے بھرنا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
گذشتہ چھ سات سالوں کی لگاتار کوششوں سے ہم ایک اعتماد اور بھروسہ قائم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں ،کہ بڑھتی ہوئی بدعنوانی کو روکنا ممکن ہے۔ آج ملک کو یہ بھروسہ ہوا ہے کہ بغیر کچھ لین دین کے ، بنا بچولیوں کے بھی سرکاری پروجیکٹس کا فائدہ مل سکتا ہے اور آج ملک کو یہ بھی بھروسہ ہوا ہے کہ ملک کو دھوکا دینے والے ،غریبوں کو لوٹنے والے ،کتنے بھی طاقتور کیوں نہ ہو،ملک اور دنیا میں کہیں بھی ہوں ،اب ان پر رحم نہیں کیا جاتا، حکومت ان کو چھوڑتی نہیں ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ یہ بھروسہ اتنی آسانی سے قائم نہیں ہوا ہے۔ پہلے جس طرح سرکاریں چلیں، پہلے جس طرح انتظامات کئے گئے،ان میں سیاست اور انتظامی عزم دونوں کی کمی تھی ۔آج بدعنوانی پر وار کرنےکی سیاسی طاقت بھی ہے اور انتظامی سطح پر لگاتار سدھار بھی کیا جارہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج اکیسویں صدی کا بھارت جدید سوچ کے ساتھ ہی ٹیکنالوجی کو انسانیت کے مفاد میں استعمال کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے ۔ نیو انڈیا انوویٹ (اختراع)کرتا ہے،انیشیٹ (ابتدا)کرتا ہے اور لاگو کرتا ہے ۔نیو انڈیا اب یہ بھی ماننے کو تیار نہیں ہے کہ بدعنوانی نظام کا حصہ ہے اسے شفاف نظام چاہئے،باصلاحیت عمل آوری چاہئےاور اچھی اور خوش اسلوبی سے چلنے والی حکمرانی چاہئے۔
ساتھیوں،
آزادی کے بعد کی دہائیوں میں ملک میں جو حالات پیدا ہوئے ،جو سوچ رہی اس میں یہی جذبہ کارفرما تھا کہ سرکار سب کچھ اپنے قبضے میں رکھے ،تب کی سرکاروں نے زیادہ سے زیادہ کنٹرول اپنے پاس رکھے اور اس وجہ سے نظام میں کئی طرح کی غلط روایات نے جنم لے لیا۔زیادہ سے زیادہ کنٹرول چاہے وہ گھر میں ہو ،کنبے میں یا پھر ملک میں زیادہ سے زیادہ نقصان کرتا ہی ہے اس لئے ہم نے ملک کے لوگوں کی زندگی سے سرکار کے دخل کو کم کرنے کو ایک مشن کی شکل میں لیا ،ہم نے سرکاری سرگرمیوں کو آسان بنانے کیلئے لگاتار کوششیں کیں۔زیادہ سے زیادہ گورنمنٹ کنٹرول کے بجائے کم سے کم گورنمنٹ زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس (حکمرانی) پر توجہ دی۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ سبھی اس بات کے بھی گواہ ہیں کہ ملک کے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کیلئے کس طرح اعتماد اور ٹیکنالوجی پر خاص زور دیا گیا ہے ۔آج ملک میں جو سرکار ہے وہ ملک کے شہریوں پر بھروسہ کرتی ہے۔
انہیں شک کی نظر سے نہیں دیکھتی اس بھروسے نے بھی بدعنوانی کے متعدد راستوں کو بند کیا ہے اس لئے دستاویزات کی ویریفکیشن کے لیئرس (سطحوں)کو ہٹا کر کرپشن اور غیر ضروری پریشانی سے بچانے کا راستہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی سے پیدائش کے سرٹیفکیٹ سے لیکر پنشن کے لئے ضروری زندگی کے سرٹیفکیٹ تک سیکڑوں سہولتیں بنا بچولیوں کے ڈلیور کی جارہی ہیں،گروپ سی اور گروپ ڈی کی بھرتیوں سے انٹرویو ختم کئے تو غریب اور مڈل کلاس کو بدعنوانی کے دباؤ سے آزادی ملی ہے۔ گیس سلینڈر کی بکنگ سے لیکر ٹیکس سے جڑی سرگریوں تک آن لائن اور فیس لیس سرگرمیاں، ان لمبی قطاروں سے چھٹکارہ دے رہی ہیں جوبدعنوانی کا بہت بڑا ذریعہ رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ٹرسٹ (اعتماد)اور ٹیکنالوجی سے موثر گورننس اور ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس پر کیا اثر ہوا ہے یہ آپ سبھی پوری طرح جانتے ہیں ۔پرمیشن (اجازت) اور کمپلائنس (عمل آوری) کے نام پر کاروبار کو شروع کرنے اور بند کرنے کے نام پر بنکوں سے قرض لینے یا قرض کو رفع دفع کرنے کو لیکر جو کچھ بھی ماضی میں ہوا ہے جو ملک کا نقصان ہوا ہے، اسے اب ٹھیک کیا جارہا ہے ۔گذشتہ سالوں میں سیکڑوں ایسے پرانے قوانین کے جال کو ہم نے صاف کیا ہے اور آج کے چیلنجز کو دیکھتے ہوئے سخت نئے قوانین بھی ملک کو دئے ہیں۔ ہزاروں کمپلائنسز اور طرح طرح کے این او سی ، طرح طرح کی پرمیشنز کے نام پر بدعنوانی کا کیسا کھیل چلتا تھا یہ آپ سے بہتر کون جانتا ہے۔گذشتہ سالوں میں ہزاروں عمل آوری ختم کی جاچکی ہیں اور آنے والے وقت میں ایسے ہزاروں کمپلائنسز ، سیلف ڈکلیرشن جیسی سرگرمیوں کو بزنس کیلئے بھی ترغیب دی جارہی ہے۔جی ای ایم یعنی گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس کی وجہ سے سرکاری خرید اور ای ٹینڈرنگ میں شفافیت آئی ہے ،الجھنے کم ہوئی ہیں، ڈیجیٹل فوڈ پرنٹس زیادہ سے زیادہ ہونے سے انویسٹگیشن (تفتیش) بھی زیادہ آسان اور سہولت والی ہورہی ہے ،حال میں لانچ کئے گئے پی ایم گتی شکتی ۔نیشنل ماسٹر پلان سے بھی ڈسیشن میکنگ کرنے(فیصلےکرنے) سے جڑی متعدد مشکلیں ختم ہونے والی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
جب ہم ٹرسٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے دور میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں تو آ پ سبھی ساتھیوں ، آپ جیسے کرم یوگیوں (ملازمین)پر ملک کا بھروسہ اتناہی اہم ہے ،ہم سبھی کو ایک بات یاد رکھنی ہے راشٹر پرتھم یعنی ملک پہلے۔ہمارے کام کی ایک ہی کسوٹی ہے جن ہت جن سروکار۔
اگر ہمارے فیصلے ، اس کسوٹی پر کھرے اترتے ہیں تو میں ہمیشہ ملک کے ہر ملازم کے پیچھے پوری مضبوطی سے کھڑا ملوں گا، حکومت نے سخت قانونی راستے بنائے ہیں ان کو نافذ کرنا آپ کا کام ہے لیکن قانون کی طاقت کے ساتھ ہی مناسب برتاؤ کیلئے ترغیب دینا موٹی ویٹ کرنا یہ بھی اتنا ہی بہت ضروری ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
عام طور پر آپ کا کام تب ہی شروع ہوتا ہے جب کوئی گھوٹالہ، بدعنوانی یا بے ضابطگی ہوجاتی ہے۔میں آپ سے ایک مشورہ شیئر کرنا چاہتاہوں ایسا کیوں نہیں ہوسکتا کہ ہم پریوینٹو وجلینس پر کام کریں ،اگر ہم چوکنا ہیں ،الرٹ ہیں تو یہ کام آسانی سے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔آپ تکنیک کا ،اپنے تجربے کا سہارا لیکر اس بندوبست کو اور مضبوط کرسکتے ہیں ۔پریوینٹو وجلینس کیلئے چوکنارہنا ،تکنیک کے ساتھ ہی سرگرمی میں آسانی ،وضاحت اور شفافیت اسے لاکر ہم کئی بڑی تبدیلی لاسکتےہیں۔
آج ملک میں کئی سرکاری محکمے بینک ، پی ایس یو ، مالی ادارے، پریوینٹو وجلینس کی سمت میں کئی اہم کام کررہےہیں۔ہم سبھی نے اپنے گھروں میں کئی بار سنا ہے پریوینشن از بیٹر دین کیوریعنی علاج سے بہتر احتیاط برتنا ۔ آپ کوشش کریں کے پریوینٹو وجلینس آپ کے کام کے نظام کا حصہ بنے،اس سے ایک تو آپ کا کام آسان ہوگا ، دوسرے ملک کا وقت ،وسائل ،طاقت کو بچایا جاسکے گا،مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اسے دیکھتے ہوئے سی وی سی نے اپنے اصولوں اور ضابطوں میں کچھ سدھار کئے ہیں ۔ اس رول بک میں ای سترکتا پر ایک اترکت( فاضل) باب جوڑا گیا ہے۔جرم کرنے والے تو ہر مہینے ،ہر دن نئے نئے طریقے تلاش کرلیتے ہیں ایسے میں ہمیں ان سے دو قدم آگے ہی رہنا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ کو یاد رکھنا ہے کہ آپ کی ساجھیداری اس مٹی سے ہے ،ماں بھارتی سے ہے ، ملک اور ملک کے لوگوں کو دھوکا دینے والے کیلئے ملک اور دنیا میں کوئی بھی محفوظ مقام نہیں ہونا چاہئے ،کوئی کتنا بھی طاقتور ہو اگر وہ ملک کے مفاد، عوام کے مفاد کے خلاف کام کررہا ہے تو اس پر کارروائی سے پیچھے ہٹنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں ملک کے مفاد میں اپنا کام کرتے جانا ہے۔ اپنے فرائض کو پوری ایمانداری اور عزم کے ساتھ نبھانا ہےاور ایک بات آپ سبھی کو یاد رکھنی ہے کہ آپ کا کام کسی کو ڈرانے کا نہیں ہے بلکہ غریب سے غریب کے دماغ اوردل سے بے وجہ کا ڈر نکالنا ہے،ہچکچاہٹ کے ماحول کو دور کرنا ہے ،بدعنوانی کے خلاف ملک کی لڑائی دن اور دن مضبوط ہو اس کیلئے آپ کی کوششیں بہت ضروری ہیں ۔ہمیں اس لڑائی کو ایجنسیوں تک ہی محدود نہیں رکھنا ہے ،اس لئے آج ٹیکنالوجی کے منفی پہلوؤں سے نمٹنا بھی ضروری ہے، جیسے کوئی بھی تالا فول پروف نہیں ہوسکتا ،غلط نیت والا اس کی چابی کھوج ہی لیتا ہے ،ویسے ہی ٹیکنالوجی کا توڑ بھی مجرم ڈھونڈ ہی لیتے ہیں۔ مضبوط ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے ساتھ سائبر کرائم اور سائبر فراڈ بھی ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج بنتا جارہا ہے ،مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ سبھی ایکسپرٹ آنے والے دنوں میں ان چیلنجوں پر سنجیدگی سے منتھن کریں گے ۔ایک طرف جہاں میں نے 15 اگست کولال قلعہ سے سبھی سرکاری محکموں میں ضابطوں سرگرمیوں کےجائزے کو لیکر اپیل کی تھی ۔میں سی وی سی اور سی بی آئی سمیت سبھی تحقیقاتی اداروں اور دیگر اداروں سے بھی کہوں گا آپ کے یہاں دہائیوں سے چلی آرہی ایسی سرگرمیاں ہیں جو نئے بھارت کی نئی سوچ کے آڑے آتی ہیں ان کو ہٹایا جائے ۔ نئے بھارت کی نئی سوچ اور نئے عزم کیلئے اس سے بہتر وقت اور کیا ہوسکتا ہے ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہا ہے ،آپ سبھی اس مہا یگ میں اپنی کوششوں کے ساتھ جڑ جائیں ،آپ وہ لوگ ہیں جنہیں نظام کی باریکیاں بھی پتا ہیں اور وہ کمیاں بھی پتا ہیں جہاں سے بدعنوانی پنپتی ہیں۔ بدعنوانی کیلئے زیرو ٹال رینس کی نیو انڈیا کی پالیسی کوآپ کو دن و دن مضبوط بنانا ہے ۔آپ اس مہا منتھن کے دوران بھی اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں او قوانین پرتبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
آپ قوانین کو ا س طرح نافذ کریں کہ غریب نظام کے قریب آئے اور بدعنوانی ایک ایک کرکے نظام سے باہر ہو ،یہ بہت بڑی ملک کی خدمت ہوگی آزادی کے امرت کال میں بدعنوانی سے پاک معاشرے کی تعمیر کیلئے آپ کے انوویشنز کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے ،اسی تمنا کے ساتھ آپ کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at joint conference of Central Vigilance Commission & Central Bureau of Investigation at Kevadia
20 OCT 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
Lokpal Chairman Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose ji, Central Vigilance Commissioner Suresh N. Patel ji, CBI Director Subodh Kumar Jaiswal ji, eminent panelists, senior officials from different states and departments and other dignitaries present in the program,
Ladies and gentlemen!
All of you have assembled here for a brainstorming session to find meaningful solutions to new challenges arising out of corruption in the shadow of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Sardar Patel had always given top priority to make governance the basis of India's development, public concerns and public welfare. We are celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of India's independence. The country is moving towards realizing the grand resolutions of AatmaNirbhar Bharat in the next 25 years, i.e. this virtuous period. We are committed to strengthening good governance, that is – pro-people and proactive governance. Therefore, your action-oriented diligence will give strength to the ideals of Sardar Saheb.
Friends,
It is mentioned in our scriptures:
न्यायमूलं सुराज्यं
स्यात् !
That is, ‘Suraj’ (good governance) is possible only when everyone gets justice. Corruption, whether small or big, takes away the rights of someone or the other. It deprives the common citizen of the country from his rights, hinders the progress of the nation and also affects our collective energy as a nation. All of you colleagues and the institutions that you represent have a huge responsibility to abolish the injustice of corruption. Today, under the shadow of Sardar Patel and on the banks of Mother Narmada, you have to reiterate your resolve and to energize the realization of your responsibilities towards the country.
Friends,
In the last six-seven years, we have been able to instill confidence among people that it is possible to contain corruption in the country. The people of the country have faith today that they will get benefits of government schemes without any middlemen. And today the country has also come to believe that those who cheat the country, loot the poor, no matter how powerful they are, wherever they are in the country and the world, they are no longer shown mercy, the government does not spare them.
Friends,
You also know that this trust has been established not so easily. The previous governments and systems lacked both political and administrative will. Today there is also the political will to strike at corruption and there is continuous improvement at the administrative level.
Friends,
Along with modern approach, India of the 21st century emphasizes the use of technology for the welfare of humanity. New India innovates, initiates and implements. New India is no longer ready to accept that corruption is part of the system. It wants a transparent system, efficient process and smooth governance.
Friends,
In the decades after independence, the spirit of the earlier system was that the government should keep everything under its control. The earlier governments kept maximum control with themselves and as a result several wrong tendencies crept in the system. Maximum control, whether it is at home, in the family or in the country, causes maximum damage. Therefore, we took it as a mission mode to limit the government interference in the lives of the countrymen. We made constant efforts to simplify government procedures. Instead of maximum government control, the focus was on minimum government, maximum governance.
Friends,
All of you have observed how special emphasis has been laid on trust and technology to empower the citizens of the country. The government in the country today trusts the citizens of the country and does not look at them with suspicion. This trust has also blocked many avenues of corruption. In order to get rid of corruption and unnecessary hassles, the layers of verification of documents have been removed. Hundreds of facilities are being delivered without middlemen from birth certificates to life certificates required for pension through digital technology. The poor and middle class have got freedom from corruption after interviews for the Group C and Group D recruitments were done away with. Online and faceless processes, from booking gas cylinders to tax-related processes, are liberating people from the long queues that have been a major source of corruption.
Friends,
You all are well aware of the impact of trust and technology on efficient governance and ease of doing business. Whatever has happened in the past in the garb of permissions and compliances or starting and winding up businesses or taking or closure of loans from banks, the country has suffered a lot but it is now being rectified. In the past few years, we have cleared the web of hundreds of archaic laws and introduced new laws in view of the present challenges. Who knows better than you the kind of corruption which existed in the name of thousands of compliances and different NoCs and permissions? Thousands of compliances have been abolished in the past few years and there are plans to eliminate thousands more in the near future. Most of the permissions have been made faceless and processes like self-assessment and self-declaration are also being encouraged. There is transparency in government procurements and less confusion in e-tendering due to GeM i.e. Government e-Market Place. Investigations are also becoming easier and more convenient due to increasing digital footprints. The recently launched PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is also going to eliminate many problems in decision making.
Friends,
When we are moving ahead in the era of trust and technology, then the trust of the nation on all of you is equally important. We all have to remember one thing always -- Nation First! There is only one yardstick of our work - public interest, public concern!
If our decisions meet this yardstick, you will always find me standing firmly behind every Karmayogi of the country. The government has put in place strict legal provisions and it is your duty to implement them. But along with the power of law, it is equally important to encourage and motivate fair behavior.
Friends,
Usually you come into the picture when there is some scam, corruption or any irregularity. I want to share a thought with you. Why can't it be that we work on preventive vigilance? If we remain alert then this can be done easily. You can further strengthen this system through technology and your experience. Along with technology and alertness -- simplicity, clarity, transparency in the processes will go a long way for preventive vigilance.
Today, many government departments, banks, PSUs and financial institutions are doing important work in the direction of preventive vigilance in the country. We all have heard often that prevention is better than cure. You should try that preventive vigilance becomes a part of your methodology. This will simplify your work and save the resources of the nation. I am told that the CVC has made some amendments in its manual. An additional chapter on e-Vigilance has been added to this rulebook. The perpetrators of crime find new ways every day, every month, but we have to stay two steps ahead of them.
Friends,
You have to remember that your affiliation is with this soil, with Maa Bharati. There should be no safe haven in the country and anywhere in the world for the person who deceives the countrymen. There is no need to back down from action no matter how powerful someone is if he is working against the national interest or against the public interest. We have to keep on doing our work in the interest of the nation and discharge our responsibilities with complete devotion and honesty. One thing you all have to keep in mind is that your job is not to scare anyone, but to remove unnecessary fear from the mind of the poorest of the poor and the atmosphere of hesitation. Your efforts are very important for the country's fight against corruption. We don't have to limit this fight to agencies. It is equally important to deal with the negative aspects of technology. Just as no lock can be foolproof, the one with the wrong intention finds its key, in the same way those with a criminal mentality find the way out of technology. With strong digital governance, cyber crime and cyber fraud are also becoming a big challenge. I am sure all of you will seriously brainstorm on these challenges. Another request I made on 15th August from Red Fort regarding review of rules and procedures in all government departments. I would also request all anti-corruption institutions, including CVC and CBI, to remove any such processes which have been there for decades and which come in the way of the new approach of New India. What can be a better time for a new approach and new resolutions of New India when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence? You should also put in your efforts in this Mahayagya. You are the people who know the nuances of the system and also the loopholes from where corruption flourishes. New India's policy of zero tolerance for corruption has to be strengthened. I hope you will also discuss such procedures and laws during this brainstorming session.
You should implement laws in a way that the poor come closer to the system and the corrupt move out of it. This will be a great service to the nation. With the wish that you will move forward with innovations to build a corruption-free society in this virtuous era of independence, I wish you all the very best!
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.