பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் (NHRC) 28 வது நிறுவன நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமரின் உரை
12 OCT 2021 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் இனிய நவராத்திரி விழா வாழ்த்துகள்! இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் என்னுடன் கலந்துரையாடிக் கொண்டிருக்கும் நாட்டின் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித்ஷா, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர், நீதிபதி திரு. அருண் குமார் மிஸ்ரா, மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர், நித்யானந்த் ராய், மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் மரியாதைக்குரிய உறுப்பினர்கள், மாநில மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையங்களின் தலைவர்கள், மரியாதைக்குரிய உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகள், உறுப்பினர்கள், ஐ.நா. நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், பிற பிரமுகர்கள், சகோதர சகோதரிகளே!!
தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையத்தின் 28 வது நிறுவன தினத்தில் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்கள். இந்தியாவின் விடுதலைப்போராட்ட இயக்கத்திலும் அதன் வரலாற்றிலும் இந்தியாவிற்கு மனித உரிமைகளும் மனித மாண்புகளும் மகத்தான ஊக்கசக்தியாக விளங்குகின்றன என்றார். ஒரு கட்டத்தில் முதலாம் உலகப்போரால் ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் வன்முறையால் சூழப்பட்டிருந்தது. அப்போது ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகத்திற்கும் ‘உரிமைகள் மற்றும் அகிம்சை’ என்றப் பாதையை இந்தியா காட்டியது. இந்தியா மட்டுமல்ல ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் நமது பாபுவை மனித உரிமைகள் மற்றும் மனித மாண்புகளின் அடையாளமாகப் பார்த்தது” என்று மகாத்மா காந்தியைப் பிரதமர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். இந்தியாவின் இந்தக் கொள்கை ரீதியான தீர்மானங்களுக்குத் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் ஆதரவளித்து வலிமை அளிப்பதில் நான் திருப்தி அடைகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே !
இந்தியா அனைவரையும் ஒன்றாக கருதும் சிறந்தக் கொள்கைகளைப் பின்பற்றும் நாடு. பல நூறு ஆண்டுகால அடிமைத்தனத்திற்குப் பிறகு இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்தபோது, நமது அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் உருவாக்கிய சமத்துவம் மற்றும் அடிப்படை உரிமைகள் சமமாக எளிதாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
நண்பர்களே!
சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகும், இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து ஒரு புதிய முன்னோக்கை, சமத்துவம் மற்றும் மனித உரிமைகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளில் உலகிற்கு ஒரு புதிய பார்வையை அளித்துள்ளது. அனைத்து சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும், மனித உரிமைகளை முதன்மையாக வைத்து ஒரு சிறந்த சமுதாயத்தை இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து உருவாக்கும் என்ற நமது நம்பிக்கை நமக்கு உறுதியளிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே!
அரசாங்கம் ஒரு திட்டத்தை ஆரம்பித்து அதன் பலன் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட சிலருக்கு மட்டுமே கிடைத்தால், உரிமைகள் பிரச்சினை நிச்சயமாக எழும். அதனால்தான் ஒவ்வொரு திட்டத்தின் பயன்களும் அனைவரையும் சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நாங்கள் செயல்படுகிறோம். இந்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று உரையாற்றிய நான், அடிப்படை வசதிகளை 100% பூர்த்தியடையச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினேன். அதன் அடிப்படையில் இப்போது அரசாங்கம் ஏழைகளின் வீடுகளுக்குச் சென்று அவர்களுக்கு வசதிகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே!
நாட்டிலுள்ள ஏழைகளின் வாழ்க்கையை உன்னிப்பாகப் பார்த்தால், அவனது வாழ்க்கை அவனது தேவைகளைப் பற்றியது, அவன் அந்தத் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக தன் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு கணத்தையும் செலவிடுகிறான். தேவைகள் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படாதபோது, அவனால் தனது உரிமைகளைப் பற்றி சிந்திக்கக்கூட முடியாது. ஏழைகளுக்கு ஆவணங்களில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள உரிமைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு, அவர்களின் தேவைகளை முதலில் நிறைவேற்றுவது மிகவும் முக்கியம். அவர்களின் தேவைகள் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படும்போது, ஏழைகள் தங்கள் உரிமைகளைக் கோரலாம். வறுமையின் தீய வட்டத்திலிருந்து வெளியே வந்த பிறகு, அவர்கள் தனது கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதை நோக்கி நகர்கின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே !
வங்கிக்குச் செல்ல தைரியம் இல்லாத ஏழை, தனது ஜன் தன் கணக்கைத் திறந்தால், அவருக்கு ஊக்கம் கிடைக்கும், அவருடைய கவுரவம் மேம்படும். டெபிட் கார்டைப் பற்றி நினைத்துக்கூட பார்க்க முடியாத ஏழைகளுக்கு ரூபே கார்டு கிடைக்கும்போது, அவர்களுடைய கவுரவம் வளர்கிறது. பல தலைமுறைகளாக சொத்தின் உரிமையைப் பெறாத பெண்கள், அவர்களின் பெயரில் அரசு வீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வீடுகள் வைத்திருக்கிறார்கள், இதனால் அந்தத் தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளின் கவுரவம் உயர்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே!
இஸ்லாமியப் பெண்களுக்கு முத்தலாக் சட்டத்திற்கு எதிராகப் புதிய உரிமைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளோம். ஹஜ்ஜின் போது இஸ்லாம் பெண்களை மஹ்ராம் (இஸ்லாமிய சட்டப்படி கணவர் அல்லது ஆண் உறவினர் பெண்ணுடன் வர வேண்டும்) கடமையிலிருந்து நமது அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே!
பெண்களுக்காக இன்று, பல துறைகள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன; அவர்கள் 24 மணி நேரமும் பாதுகாப்பாக வேலைச் செய்ய முடியும் என்பது உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. பல வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் செயல்படுத்த கடினமாக இருக்கும் போது, அலுவலகத்தில் பணி புரியும் பெண்களுக்கு 26 வார ஊதியத்துடன் மகப்பேறு விடுப்பை இந்தியா வழங்குகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் மகள்களின் பாதுகாப்புத் தொடர்பாக பல சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாட்டின் 700 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் ஒன்கால் சென்டர் எனப்படும் உதவி மையம் இயங்குகின்றன, அங்கு பெண்களுக்கு மருத்துவ உதவி, போலீஸ் பாதுகாப்பு, மனநலம் மற்றும் சமூக ஆலோசனை, சட்ட உதவி மற்றும் தற்காலிக தங்குமிடம் ஆகியவை ஒரே இடத்தில் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. பெண்களுக்கு எதிரானக் குற்றங்களை விரைந்து விசாரிக்க நாடு முழுவதும் 650 -க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விரைவு நீதிமன்றங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கற்பழிப்பு போன்ற கொடூரமானக் குற்றங்களுக்கு மரண தண்டனை வழங்கவும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
சமீபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற பாரா ஒலிம்பிக்கில் நமது மாற்றுத் திறனாளிச் சகோதர சகோதரிகளின் திறமைகளை நாம் பார்த்தோம். கடந்த ஆண்டுகளில், அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கானச் சட்டங்களும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் அவர்களுக்குப் பல புதிய வசதிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. செவித்திறன் குறைபாடுள்ள நமது மாற்றுத் திறனாளி சகோதரர்கள் குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கோவா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் வெவ்வேறு மொழிகளில் கையொப்பமிட்டனர். இந்தச் சிக்கலைத் தீர்ப்பதற்காக, இந்தியா புதிய சட்டம் மூலம் ஒரே மாதிரியான கையொப்பக் கொள்கையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. சமீபத்தில், நாட்டின் லட்சக்கணக்கான மாற்றுத்திறனாளிக் குழந்தைகளுக்கு நாட்டின் முதல் சைகை மொழி அகராதி மற்றும் ஆடியோப் புத்தக வசதிகள் கிடைக்கின்றன, இதனால் அவர்கள் இணைய வாயிலாகவும் கற்க முடியும். அதேபோல, திருநங்கைகளுக்குச் சிறந்த வசதிகள் மற்றும் சம வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்காக திருநங்கைகள் (உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம் இயற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்நூற்றாண்டின் மிகப்பெரிய பேரழிவானக் கொரோனா என்னும் மிகப்பெரியத் தொற்றுநோயை நம் நாடு எதிர்கொண்டது, இது உலகின் முக்கிய நாடுகளைக்கூட விட்டு வைக்கவில்லை. இதுபோன்றக் கடினமானக் காலங்களில் கூட, ஒரு ஏழைக் கூட பசியால் வாடக்கூடாது என்பதை இந்தியா உறுதிப்படுத்த முயன்றது. உலகின் முக்கிய நாடுகள் கூட சிரமப்பட்ட அதே சமயம், இந்தியா இன்றும் 800 மில்லியன் மக்களுக்கு இலவச உணவுத் தானியங்களை வழங்கி வருகிறது. புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்காக 'ஒரே நாடு- ஒரே ரேஷன் கார்டு' திட்டமும் தொடங்கப்பட்டது, இதனால் அவர்கள் நாட்டில் எங்கு சென்றாலும் ரேஷனுக்காக அலைய வேண்டியதில்லை.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இன்று நாட்டின் விவசாயிகள் எந்த மூன்றாம் நபரிடமிருந்தும் கடன் வாங்க வேண்டியக் கட்டாயம் இல்லை; அவர்களுக்கும் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதி, பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றை சந்தைகளுடன் இணைப்பதற்கானப் பாலிசிகள் உள்ளன. இந்த முயற்சிகள் சமமாக மனித உரிமைகளை மேம்படுத்துகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே!
மனித உரிமைகள் தொடர்பான மற்றொரு அம்சம் உள்ளது, சமீபகாலமாக சிலபேர் தங்களின் சுயநலன்களுக்காக மனித உரிமைகள் குறித்து தற்போது விளக்கம் அளிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மனித உரிமைகளைச் சிதைத்த இதேபோன்றச் சூழலில் செய்யாத ஒன்றை இப்போதைய சூழலில் செய்யும் மனப்போக்கைக் காணமுடிகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அரசியல் மற்றும் அரசியல் லாப-நஷ்டக் கண்ணாடிக் கொண்டு அவர்கள் பார்க்கும்போது மனித உரிமைகள் மாபெரும் மீறல்களைக் காண்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். “தங்கள் விருப்பம்போல் விளக்கமளிக்கும் இந்தப் போக்கு ஜனநாயகத்தைச் சிதைப்பதற்குச் சமமானதாகும்” என்றும் பிரதமர் எச்சரித்தார்.
நண்பர்களே!
நம்மைப் போலவே மற்றவர்களின் உரிமைகளையும் நாம் கவனிக்க வேண்டும்; மற்றவர்களின் உரிமைகளை நமது கடமையாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளுங்கள்; மேலும் அனைத்து மனிதர்களிடமும் சீரான பாச மனப்பான்மை இருக்க வேண்டும். மனித உரிமைகள் என்பது உரிமைகளோடு மட்டும் தொடர்புடையது அல்ல நமது கடமைகளோடும் தொடர்புடையவை என்பதைப் புரிந்துகொள்வது அவசியம் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். “மனித மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மனித கௌரவம் என்கிற பயணம், உரிமைகள், கடமைகள் என்ற இரண்டு தடங்களில் செல்கிறது, உரிமைகளுக்கு சமமாகக் கடமைகளும் முக்கியமானவை என்று பிரதமர் வளியுறுத்தினார். ஒன்றோடொன்று தொடர்புடையவை என்பதால் அவை தனியாக விவாதிக்கப்படக்கூடாதவை” என்று அவர் கூறினார். எனவே, ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியனும், தனது உரிமைகளைப் பற்றி அறிந்திருந்தாலும், தனது கடமைகளைத் தீவிரமாகச் செய்ய வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே!
எதிர்காலச் சந்ததியினரின் மனித உரிமைகள் குறித்து நாம் தொடர்ந்து உலகை எச்சரித்து வருகிறோம். சர்வதேசச் சூரிய மின்சக்தி கூட்டணி, புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி இலக்குகள், ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் அழுத்தமாக சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நீடித்த வாழ்வு, சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை என்ற திசையில் இந்தியா விரைவாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். மனித உரிமைகள் மற்றும் சிவில் சமூக மக்கள் திசையில் பணிபுரியும் அனைத்து அறிவு ஜீவிகளும் இந்த திசையில் தங்கள் முயற்சிகளை முடுக்கிவிட நான் விரும்புகிறேன். உங்கள் எல்லா முயற்சிகளும் உரிமைகளுடன் கடமை உணர்வை நோக்கி மக்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும். இந்த வாழ்த்துகளுடன், நான் எனது உரையை முடித்துக்கொள்கிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 28th National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) Foundation Day programme
12 OCT 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Wishing you all a very Happy Navratri festival! Present with me in the program Home Minister of the country, Shri Amit Shah ji, Chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission, Justice Shri Arun Kumar Mishra ji, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai ji, respected members of the Human Rights Commission, Chairmen of the State Human Rights Commissions, respected honorable judges of the Supreme Court, members, representatives of UN agencies, colleagues associated with civil society, other dignitaries, brothers and sisters!
Heartiest congratulations to all of you on the 28th Foundation Day of the National Human Rights Commission. This event is being held at a time when our country is celebrating the 'Amrit Mahotsav' of its independence. Our movement for freedom, our history, is a great source of inspiration for human rights for India and the values ​​of human rights. We fought for our rights for centuries. We resisted injustice and atrocities as a nation and as a society. At a time when the entire world was engulfed in the violence of World War I, India suggested the path of 'rights and non-violence' to the world. Our revered Bapu is seen as a symbol of human rights and human values not only by the country but the entire world. It is our privilege that we are taking a pledge to live up to those values ​​and ideals of Mahatma Gandhi through Amrit Mahotsav. I am satisfied that the National Human Rights Commission is supporting and giving strength to these principled resolutions of India.
Friends,
India is a country that follows the great ideals, values and thoughts of 'आत्मवत् सर्वभूतेषु' i.e., treating all human beings as one. There is no difference between human beings and living beings. When we accept this idea, all kinds of differences disappear. Despite all the diversity, the people of India kept this idea alive for thousands of years. Therefore, when India became free after hundreds of years of servitude, the declaration of equality and fundamental rights made by our Constitution was accepted with equal ease.
Friends,
Even after independence, India has continuously given a new perspective, a new vision to the world on issues related to equality and human rights. In the last few decades, the world was disillusioned and confused on many occasions. But India remained steadfast and sensitive towards human rights. Despite all the challenges, our faith assures us that India will continue to build an ideal society keeping human rights paramount.
Friends,
Today the country is progressing on the basic mantra of SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and SabkaPrayas. In a way, this is the basic spirit of ensuring human rights. If the government starts a scheme and its benefit is available to only a select few, then the issue of rights will definitely arise. And that's why we are working towards the goal that the benefits of every scheme should reach everyone. When there is no discrimination and partiality, and there is transparency, then the rights of common people are also ensured. Addressing the nation on 15th August this year, I emphasized that we have to take the basic facilities up to 100% saturation. This campaign of 100% saturation, as mentioned by our Arun Mishra ji, is to ensure the rights of the person standing in the last row, who does not even know that it is his right. He does not go anywhere to complain and he does not go to any commission. Now the government is going to the homes of the poor and providing facilities to them.
Friends,
When a large section of the country struggles to fulfill its needs, it will have no time, energy or willpower to do anything for its rights and aspirations. And if look closely at the life of the poor, then his life is all about his needs and he spends every moment of his life to fulfill those needs. And when the needs are not met, he cannot even think about his rights. As Amit Bhai just described in great detail, when a poor man is struggling for his basic facilities like toilets, electricity, concerns of health and treatment, and if somebody goes to him and lists out his rights, the poor man will first ask whether these rights will be able to fulfill his needs. In order to provide rights mentioned in the documents to the poor, it is very important to fulfill their needs first. When their needs get fulfilled, the poor can channel their energy towards rights and demand them. And we all are also aware that when the needs are fulfilled, there is an awareness regarding the rights and as a result aspirations also grow faster. The stronger these aspirations, the more strength the poor get to come out of poverty. After coming out of the vicious circle of poverty, he moves towards fulfilling his dreams. Therefore, when a toilet is built in the house of the poor person and there is electricity and gas connection; it is not just a scheme which is available to him. These schemes are fulfilling his needs, making him aware of his rights and instilling aspiration in him.
Friends,
These facilities available to the poor are bringing dignity in his life and adding on to his dignity. When the poor man, who was once forced to go out in the open to defecate, gets a toilet, he also gets dignity. When the poor man, who could never muster the courage to go to the bank, has his Jan Dhan account opened, he gets encouragement, his dignity improves. The poor, who could never even think of a debit card, when he gets a RuPay card, when there is a RuPay card in his pocket, his dignity grows. When the poor man, who was once dependent on the recommendations for gas connection, gets Ujjwala connection at his home, his dignity multiplies. The women, who did not get ownership of property for several generations, have houses under the government housing scheme in their name, then the dignity of those mothers and sisters soars.
Friends,
In the last few years, the country has also tried to end the injustice meted out to different sections at different levels. For decades, Muslim women had been demanding a law against the triple talaq. We have given new rights to Muslim women by enacting a law against triple talaq. Our government has also liberated Muslim women from the obligation of Mahram (husband or a male relative who must accompany the woman, according to Islamic law) during Hajj.
Friends,
There were several obstacles before the women of India even after so many decades of independence. There was injustice towards women as their entry was banned in many sectors. Today, many sectors have been thrown open for women; it is being ensured that they can work safely 24 hours a day. India is giving 26 weeks paid maternity leave to career women when several developed countries are finding it difficult to implement.
Friends,
When the woman gets 26 weeks leave, it in a way protects the right of the newborn child. He has the right to spend life with his mother and he gets that right. Perhaps all these issues would not have found mention in our law books till now.
Friends,
Several legal steps regarding the protection of daughters have also been taken in the last few years. One stop centers are running in more than 700 districts of the country, where women are provided medical aid, police protection, psycho social counseling, legal aid and temporary shelter at one place. More than 650 Fast Track Courts have been set up across the country for the speedy trial of crimes against women. A provision of capital punishment has also been made for heinous crimes like rape. Women have been given freedom regarding abortion by amending the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act. With safe and legal abortions, the tension of women has reduced considerably and they have been rid of harassment. Laws have also been tightened to check crimes against children and new Fast Track Courts have been set up.
Friends,
We have experienced the potential of our Divyang brothers and sisters in the recently held Paralympics. In the last years, laws have also been made to empower the Divyang and several new facilities have been provided to them. Several new arrangements have been made for them, like making thousands of buildings, public buses and railways across the country accessible to them, creation of 700 Divyang-friendly websites and special coins and currency notes for them. Not many are aware that our Divyang brothers and sisters can now tell the value of the currency note by touching it. Over the years, special emphasis has been laid on their education, skills, institutions and special courses. Our country has many languages and dialects and the same was reflected in our signages. Our Divyang brothers with hearing impairment used to come across signages in different languages in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa and Tamil Nadu. In order to solve this problem, India has made a uniform signage policy through legislation. Their complete training and the concern of their rights is the result of a sensitive approach. Recently, the country's first sign language dictionary and audio book facilities have been made available to lakhs of Divyang children of the country, so that they can connect with e-learning. The new National Education Policy also takes care of this. Similarly, the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act has been enacted to provide better facilities and equal opportunities to transgender persons. Development and Welfare Boards have also been set up for the nomadic and semi-nomadic communities. The disposal of lakhs of pending cases through the LokAdalats has also reduced the burden of the courts, and has also helped the countrymen a lot. All these efforts are playing a huge role in ending injustice in society.
Friends,
Our country faced such a huge pandemic of Corona, a major disaster of the century, which even distressed the major countries of the world. Past experiences show whenever a major tragedy strikes such a huge population, it leads to instability in the society. But what India did for the rights of its common people proved all the apprehensions wrong. Even in such difficult times, India tried to ensure that not a single poor person should go hungry. Major countries of the world are finding it difficult, but India is providing free food grains to 800 million people even today. India has given financial assistance to the poor, helpless, elderly people directly in their accounts even in this Corona period. The facility of 'One Nation One Ration Card' was also started for migrant workers, so that they do not have to wander for ration wherever they go in the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Keeping human sensibility and sensitivity paramount, such efforts to take everyone along has given a lot of strength to the small farmers of the country. Today the farmers of the country are not compelled to take loans from any third person; they have the power of KisanSamman Nidhi, crop insurance schemes and policies to connect them with the markets. As a result, the farmers of the country are producing record crops even in times of crisis. The example of Jammu and Kashmir and North East is also in front of us. Today development is reaching these regions. Serious efforts are being made to improve their quality of life. These efforts are equally empowering human rights.
Friends,
There is another aspect related to human rights, which I want to discuss today. In recent years, some people have started interpreting human rights in their own way, as per their own interests. Some people see human rights violations in some incidents but not in other similar incidents. This type of mentality also causes great damage to human rights. Human rights are grossly violated when they are viewed with a political color, through a political lens, and with an eye on political loss and gains. Such selective behavior is equally harmful to democracy. We find that some people try to tarnish the image of the country in the name of human rights violations through their selective behaviour. The country also has to be careful with such people.
Friends,
Today when it comes to human rights in the world, at its center is individual rights and it should be. Because it is the individuals who create society and the nation is formed through societies. Over the centuries, India and its tradition has given a new height to this idea. It is repeatedly mentioned in our scriptures for centuries. आत्मनः प्रति-कूलानि परेषाम् न समाचारेत्। Do not behave with any other person which you consider is inimical to you. This means that human rights are not only related to rights but it is also a matter of our duties. We should care about the rights of others as well as ourselves; embrace the rights of others as our duty; and should have a uniform and affectionate attitude towards every human being. When this spontaneity is there in the society, human rights automatically become the core values of our society. Rights and duties are the two tracks on which the journey of human development and human dignity progresses. If rights are important, so are duties. Rights and duties should be talked about simultaneously and not separately. It is our experience that rights are ensured if there is more emphasis on duty. Therefore, every Indian, while being aware of his rights, should perform his duties earnestly. And we will have to make constant efforts and remain always motivated for this.
Friends,
It is the culture of India which also teaches us to care about nature and environment. That there is divine in the plant is our ethos. Therefore, we are not only worried about the present, but the future also. We are also constantly cautioning the world about the human rights of future generations. Be it International Solar Alliance, India's goals for renewable energy, hydrogen mission, India is moving rapidly towards sustainable life and eco-friendly growth. I would like all our intellectuals working in the direction of human rights and people of civil society to step up their efforts in this direction. All your efforts will inspire people towards the sense of duty along with rights. With these best wishes, I pause. Thank you all so much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.