Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 97.23 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.08%; Highest since March 2020
15,981 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,01,632) is 0.59% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.44%) less than 3% for last 113 days
16 OCT 2021 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 8,36,118 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 97.23Cr (97,23,77,045) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 96,05,482sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,703
2nd Dose
90,68,232
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,61,275
2nd Dose
1,54,90,253
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,14,51,891
2nd Dose
10,85,40,506
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,73,04,569
2nd Dose
8,53,97,182
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,55,20,693
2nd Dose
6,08,66,741
Total
97,23,77,045
The recovery of 17,861patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,33,99,961.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.08%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 111 consecutive days now.
15,981 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. New cases reported to be less than 20,000 for past 8 days now.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,01,632, which is the lowest in 218 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.59% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
9,23,003tests being conducted. India has so far conducted nearly59 Cr (58,98,35,258) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.44% remains less than 3% for the last 113 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.73%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 47 days and below 5% for 130 consecutive days now.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد97.23 کروڑ سے متجاوز ہوگئی
شفایابی کی شرح سردست98.08 فیصد ہے؛ مارچ 202 کے بعد سے سب سے زیادہ ہے
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں15,981نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں
بھارت میں فی الحال(2,01,632)مریض زیر علاج ہیں، جومجموعی معاملوں کا 0.59 فیصد ہیں
متاثرہ معاملوں کی ہفتہ واری شرح (1.44 فیصد) ہے، جو پچھلے 113دنوں سے 3 فیصد سے کم ہے
16 OCT 2021 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،10 اکتوبر، 2021/
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران8,36,118 ٹیکے لگائے جانے کے ساتھ ہی ،آج صبح 7 بجے تک موصولہ عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق بھارت میں کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری کیمجموعی تعداد97.23 کروڑ (97,23,77,045)سے تجاوز کرگئی ہے۔اس حصولیابی کے لئے ملک بھر میں96,05,482سیشنز منعقد کئے گئے۔
آج صبح 7 بجے تک حاصل عبوری رپورٹ کے درج ذیل کے مطابق ہے:
طبی کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,03,75,703
دوسری خوراک
90,68,232
صف اوّل کے کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,83,61,275
دوسری خوراک
1,54,90,253
18 تا 44 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
39,14,51,891
دوسری خوراک
10,85,40,506
45 تا 59 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
16,73,04,569
دوسری خوراک
8,53,97,182
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
10,55,20,693
دوسری خوراک
6,08,66,741
مجموعی تعداد
97,23,77,045
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں17,861 مریض شفایاب ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی شفایاب ہونے والوں کی مجموعی تعداد بڑھ کر (عالمی وباپھوٹ پڑنے کے بعد سے )3,33,99,961ہوگئی ہے۔
نتیجتاً، بھارت میں صحت یابی کی شرح فی الحال98.08 فیصد ہوگئی ہے جو مارچ 2020 کے بعد سے سب سےزیادہ ہے۔
مرکز اور ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے پائیدار اور مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے میں،مسلسل111دنوں سے یومیہنئے کیس درج ہونے کا رجحان 50,000سے بھی کم ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دورا ن15,981 نئے معاملات درج ہوئے ہیں۔ اب پچھلے 8 دنوں سے 20,000 سے کم نئے معاملے درج ہورے ہیں۔
سردست زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد2,01,632ہے،جو218 دنوں سے سب سے کم ہیں۔ زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد فی الحال ملک بھرکے مجموعی متاثرہ معاملوں کا 0.59 فیصد ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہواہے۔گذشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں مجموعی طور پر9,23,003نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ۔بھارت میں اب تک مجموعی طور پر تقریباً59 کروڑ(58,98,35,258) نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔
اب جب کہ ملک بھر میںطبی جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا چکا ہے، متاثرپائے جانےوالےافراد کی ہفتہ وار شرح سردست1.44 فیصد ہوگئی ہے،جو گذشتہ113 دنوں سے 3 فیصد سے بھی کم رہ گئی ہے۔اسی طرح ایک دن میں متاثر پائےجانے والے افراد کی شرح فی الحال1.73فیصد ہے۔ یومیہ متاثرہ افراد کی شرح پچھلے47 دنوں سے3فیصد سے بھی نیچے ہے اور مسلسل130 دنوں سے یہ شرح 5 فیصد سے نیچے درج ہورہی ہے۔