Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 97.23 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.08%; Highest since March 2020
15,981 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,01,632) is 0.59% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.44%) less than 3% for last 113 days
16 OCT 2021 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 8,36,118 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 97.23Cr (97,23,77,045) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 96,05,482sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,703
2nd Dose
90,68,232
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,61,275
2nd Dose
1,54,90,253
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,14,51,891
2nd Dose
10,85,40,506
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,73,04,569
2nd Dose
8,53,97,182
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,55,20,693
2nd Dose
6,08,66,741
Total
97,23,77,045
The recovery of 17,861patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,33,99,961.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.08%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 111 consecutive days now.
15,981 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. New cases reported to be less than 20,000 for past 8 days now.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,01,632, which is the lowest in 218 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.59% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
9,23,003tests being conducted. India has so far conducted nearly59 Cr (58,98,35,258) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.44% remains less than 3% for the last 113 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.73%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 47 days and below 5% for 130 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
97.23 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
98.08 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 15,981 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (2,01,632) 0.59 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ‍(1.44 శాతం) గత 113 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
16 OCT 2021 10:49AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 97.23 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 8,36,118 డోసులతో కలిపి, 97.23 కోట్ల డోసులను (97,23,77,045) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 96,05,482 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,75,703
రెండో డోసు
90,68,232
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,61,275
రెండో డోసు
1,54,90,253
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
39,14,51,891
రెండో డోసు
10,85,40,506
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
16,73,04,569
రెండో డోసు
8,53,97,182
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,55,20,693
రెండో డోసు
6,08,66,741
మొత్తం
97,23,77,045
గత 24 గంటల్లో 17,861 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,33,99,961 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.08 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇదే గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 111వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 15,981 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. గత 8 రోజులుగా 20,000 కంటే తక్కువగా కేసులు నమోదువుతున్నాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,01,632. ఇది 218 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఈ సంఖ్య 0.59 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 9,23,003 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు దాదాపు 59 కోట్ల (58,98,35,258) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.44 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 113 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.73 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 47 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 130 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.