Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Month-long Clean India Drive in full swing throughout the country
More than 25 key iconic heritage sites included in the campaign
13 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• M/o YAS is organizing pan India Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021 for collecting and removing garbage mainly plastics
• Cleanliness Drive being taken up as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to ensure people’s participation in cleaning waste mainly single use plastic waste
As a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports conducting Clean India drives across the country including in and around historical and iconic as well as religious places. Ministry has identified more than 25 iconic heritage sites for the Clean India drive, where NYKS and NSS volunteers are carrying out cleanliness drive to send a message of maintaining cleanliness around tourist places.
Under this Clean India, programme Clean India Drivesis beingorganised at iconic sites like Kamakhya Temple of Guwahati, Mahabodhi Temple of Gaya, Sabarmati Ashram of Ahmedabad, Amar Mahal Palace of Jammu, Humpi of Karnataka, Khajuraho of Madhya Pradesh, Puri Temple of Odisha, Meenakshi Temple of Madhurai, Golden Temple/ Jallianwala Bagh of Amritsar, Rumi Darwaza of Lucknow and Har kiPauri of Haridwar etc.
In continuation of the same, NehruYuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and the National Service Scheme (NSS) conducted Clean India drive on Tuesday at Golconda Fort, Hyderabad.
(Cleanliness Drive at Golconda Fort, Hyderabad)
Speaking on the occasion NSS Youth Officer Shri K.C. Reddy, said through this campaign “we are not only organising clean India drive but also generating awareness about clean and healthy surroundings.” Various activities under Clean India programme are being taken up in districts of Telangana till end of this month, he said. As a part of this drive, NYK, NSS volunteers collected nearly 285 kgs of waste including single use plastic from the surrounding areas of Golconda Fort. Locals were made aware about the benefits of cleanliness and were advised to avoid single use plastics and to take up their proper disposal. Ms. Khusbhu Gupta, District NYK Coordinator, Hyderabad; Shri K.C. Reddy, Youth Assistant,and about 100 volunteers from NYK, NSS and other associations participated in this clean India programme.
(Clean India Drive at Meenakshi Temple , Madurai)
Cleanliness drives are also being organized around religious places especially those having high footfalls. 100 NSS volunteers from Madurai Kamaraj University participated in the CleanIndia drive at Meenakshi Temple premises in Madurai and created awareness among public.
Cleanliness Drives at temples of Mandya
Along with this a Clean India drive was also organised in and around the temples of Mandya District in Karnataka.
The Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Ka Amrit Mahotsavais organizing nationwide Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021 with the help of its affiliated youth volunteer organisations like NYKS, NSS, youth clubs etc. Clean India is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
پورے ملک میں مہینے بھر سے جاری کلین انڈیا مہم زوروں پر
اس مہم میں 25 سے زیادہ اہم ورثہ مقامات شامل ہیں
13 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت بنیادی طور پر پلاسٹک کچرا اکٹھا کرنے اور ہٹانے کے لیے یکم اکتوبر 2021 سے 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک ملک بھر میں صاف بھارت پروگرام کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت یہ صفائی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے تاکہ بنیادی طور پر ایک بار استعمال والے پلاسٹک کچرے کی صفائی میں لوگوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
نوجوانوں کے امور کھیلوں کی وزارت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت تاریخی اور مشہور مقامات کے ساتھ ساتھ مذہبی مقامات اور ان کے آس پاس کے علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک میں سوچھ بھارت مہم چلا رہی ہے۔
سوچھ بھارت پروگرام کے تحت گواہاٹی میں کاماکھیا مندر، گیا میں مہابودھی مندر، احمد آباد میں سابرمتی آشرم، جموں میں امر محل، کرناٹک میں ہمپی، مدھیہ پردیش میں کھجوراہو، اوڈیشہ میں پوری مندر، مدورائی میں میناکشی مندر، امرتسر میں گولڈن ٹیمپل / جلیانوالہ باغ، لکھنؤ کے رومی دروازہ اور ہریدوار کے ہر کی پوڑی جیسے مشہور مقامات پر سوچھ بھارت ابھیان پروگرام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اسی سلسلے میں، این وائی کے ایس اور این ایس ایس نے منگل کے روز حیدرآباد کے گولکنڈہ قلعہ میں سوچھ بھارت مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔
(حیدرآباد کے گولکنڈہ قلعے میں صفائی مہم)
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ایس ایس یوتھ اسسٹنٹ جناب کے سی ریڈی نے کہا کہ اس مہم کے ذریعے ”ہم نہ صرف سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کا اہتمام کر رہے ہیں بلکہ صاف اور صحت مند ماحول کے بارے میں بیداری بھی پیدا کر رہے ہیں“۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس ماہ کے آخر تک تلنگانہ کے اضلاع میں سوچھ بھارت پروگرام کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیاں کی جائیں گی۔ اس مہم کے تحت این وائی کے ایس، این ایس ایس کے رضاکاروں نے گولکنڈہ قلعے سے ملحقہ علاقوں سے ایک بار استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک سمیت تقریباً 285 کلوگرام کچرا اکٹھا کیا۔ مقامی لوگوں کو صفائی ستھرائی کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا اور انھیں مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ ایک بار استعمال کے قابل پلاسٹک سے گریز کریں اور انھیں مناسب طریقے سے تلف کریں۔ حیدرآباد میں این وائی کے ایس ضلع کوآرڈینیٹر محترمہ خوشبو گپتا، این وائی کے ایس یوتھ اسسٹنٹ جناب کے سی ریڈی اور این وائی کے ایس، این ایس ایس اور دیگر تنظیموں کے تقریباً 100 رضاکاروں نے اس سوچھ بھارت پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
(مدورائی کے میناکشی مندر میں صفائی مہم)
مذہبی مقامات کے ارد گرد بھی صفائی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے، خاص طور سے ان جگہوں پر جہاں لوگ بڑی تعداد میں آتے ہیں۔ مدورائی کامراج یونیورسٹی کے 100 این ایس ایس رضاکاروں نے مدورائی کے میناکشی مندر احاطے میں سوچھ بھارت مہم میں حصہ لیا اور عوام میں بیداری پیدا کی۔
(مانڈیا کے مندروں میں صفائی مہم)
اس کے ساتھ ہی کرناٹک کے ضلع مانڈیا کے مندروں اور اس کے آس پاس سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت (حکومت ہند) اپنی وابستہ رضاکار نوجوانوں کی تنظیم کی مدد سے یکم اکتوبر 2021 سے 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر ملک گیر سطح پر سوچھ بھارت پروگرام کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ ان تنظیموں میں این ایس ایس، این وائی کے ایس، یوتھ کلب وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ سوچھ بھارت صرف ایک پروگرام نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ عام آدمی کے حقیقی خدشات اور اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔