Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Month-long Clean India Drive in full swing throughout the country
More than 25 key iconic heritage sites included in the campaign
13 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• M/o YAS is organizing pan India Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021 for collecting and removing garbage mainly plastics
• Cleanliness Drive being taken up as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to ensure people’s participation in cleaning waste mainly single use plastic waste
As a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports conducting Clean India drives across the country including in and around historical and iconic as well as religious places. Ministry has identified more than 25 iconic heritage sites for the Clean India drive, where NYKS and NSS volunteers are carrying out cleanliness drive to send a message of maintaining cleanliness around tourist places.
Under this Clean India, programme Clean India Drivesis beingorganised at iconic sites like Kamakhya Temple of Guwahati, Mahabodhi Temple of Gaya, Sabarmati Ashram of Ahmedabad, Amar Mahal Palace of Jammu, Humpi of Karnataka, Khajuraho of Madhya Pradesh, Puri Temple of Odisha, Meenakshi Temple of Madhurai, Golden Temple/ Jallianwala Bagh of Amritsar, Rumi Darwaza of Lucknow and Har kiPauri of Haridwar etc.
In continuation of the same, NehruYuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and the National Service Scheme (NSS) conducted Clean India drive on Tuesday at Golconda Fort, Hyderabad.
(Cleanliness Drive at Golconda Fort, Hyderabad)
Speaking on the occasion NSS Youth Officer Shri K.C. Reddy, said through this campaign “we are not only organising clean India drive but also generating awareness about clean and healthy surroundings.” Various activities under Clean India programme are being taken up in districts of Telangana till end of this month, he said. As a part of this drive, NYK, NSS volunteers collected nearly 285 kgs of waste including single use plastic from the surrounding areas of Golconda Fort. Locals were made aware about the benefits of cleanliness and were advised to avoid single use plastics and to take up their proper disposal. Ms. Khusbhu Gupta, District NYK Coordinator, Hyderabad; Shri K.C. Reddy, Youth Assistant,and about 100 volunteers from NYK, NSS and other associations participated in this clean India programme.
(Clean India Drive at Meenakshi Temple , Madurai)
Cleanliness drives are also being organized around religious places especially those having high footfalls. 100 NSS volunteers from Madurai Kamaraj University participated in the CleanIndia drive at Meenakshi Temple premises in Madurai and created awareness among public.
Cleanliness Drives at temples of Mandya
Along with this a Clean India drive was also organised in and around the temples of Mandya District in Karnataka.
The Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Ka Amrit Mahotsavais organizing nationwide Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021 with the help of its affiliated youth volunteer organisations like NYKS, NSS, youth clubs etc. Clean India is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மதுரை மீனாட்சி அம்மன் கோவிலில் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்
13 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் 75-ம் ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்தை கொண்டாடும் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க, முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த மற்றும் ஆன்மீக தலங்களில் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்க செயல்பாடுகளை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
வழிபாட்டு இடங்கள், குறிப்பாக அதிகம் பேர் வருகை புரியும் ஆன்மீக தலங்களில், தூய்மை நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மதுரை அருள்மிகு மீனாட்சி அம்மன் கோயில் வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற தூய்மை நடவடிக்கையில் சுமார் 100 நாட்டுநலப்பணி திட்ட தன்னார்வலர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். சுத்தம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு மக்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
அமைச்சகம் அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ள இருபத்தி ஐந்து முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பாரம்பரிய சிறப்புமிக்க இடங்களில், நேரு யுவகேந்திர சங்கம் மற்றும் நாட்டு நலப்பணி திட்ட தன்னார்வலர்கள் தூய்மை நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டு சுற்றுலா தலங்களை சுத்தமாக வைத்திருக்க வேண்டிய முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்துகின்றனர்.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், கவுகாத்தியில் உள்ள காமாக்யா கோவில், கயாவில் உள்ள மகாபோதி கோவில், அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள சபர்மதி ஆசிரமம், ஜம்முவில் உள்ள அமர் மஹால் மாளிகை, கர்நாடகாவில் உள்ள ஹம்பி, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள கஜுராஹோ, ஒடிசாவில் உள்ள பூரி கோவில், மதுரை மீனாட்சி அம்மன் கோவில், அமிர்தசரஸில் உள்ள தங்க கோவில் மற்றும் ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக், லக்னோவில் உள்ள ரூமி தர்வாசா மற்றும் ஹரித்வாரில் உள்ள ஹர் கி பவ்ரி ஆகிய இடங்களில் தூய்மை நடவடிக்கைகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள கோல்கொண்டா கோட்டையில் நேரு யுவகேந்திரா சங்கம் மற்றும் நாட்டு நலப்பணித்திட்ட தன்னார்வலர்கள் செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை அன்று தூய்மை இந்தியா நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1763648